Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

93 (13283 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13283 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, MalmaddiHubli-Dharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (13283 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 199 reviews "Thorough" 103 reviews "knowledgeable" 1025 reviews "Helped me impr..." 145 reviews "Prompt" 97 reviews "Sensible" 139 reviews "Very helpful" 1553 reviews "Professional" 193 reviews "Practical" 143 reviews "Inspiring" 89 reviews "Well-reasoned" 337 reviews "Nurturing" 22 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I take istamet and glizid m (both morning and evening) and do regular 10000 steps a day. My readings in the morning 90 to 125 but in the evening they are 130 to 150. Please advise if my medicine is ok or I need to change.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I take istamet and glizid m (both morning and evening) and do regular 10000 steps a day. My readings in the morning 9...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. WHen in very good control glucose should be: FBG: < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%, <6.8 or even less. So please look at these values in relation to your glucose levels. That will give a clear idea. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from from thyroid. My doctor has not told me if it is hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism but I have lost a lots of weight withing a year and the medicines which I take are thyronorm 25 mcg I really feel like I am taking wrong medicines. And also I am suffering from a lot of depression and anxiety.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor. I am suffering from from thyroid. My doctor has not told me if it is hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. It is better if you had given the actual thyroid test values like T3, T4 & TSH. That will give a clear picture. If you are on thyronorm means it is hypothyroidism. Usually there is weight gain in this condition. So please come back with answer to my earlier query. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months back I have TSH of 35.6 and I used 50 mcg of thyronorm tablets and yesterday I done TSH is 1.53.then wat power I have to use. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 1.53 mU/L is well with in normal limit, so you can continue using the same dose even now. Frequent changes are not required. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 54 years. He is a diabetic patient. Due to summer he effected a lot. His creatinine level is 13.7 doctors are ready to do dialysis but he had only 5.7% haemoglobin. And his weight is 43. My dad could not bear dialysis, as it was first time he was fearing. Will you please prescribe any other way to decrease his creatinine level and to become healthy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 54 years. He is a diabetic patient. Due to summer he effected a lot. His creatinine level is 13.7 doctor...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details, hence, understand your concern. However, with such high creatinine it is clear that kidney function is severely compromised. Therefore, the only way is to under go regular dialysis. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am really concerned about my mother. My mother was taking triglycomet for diabetes and it was suiting her well but after reading the caution on the strip that it can cause cancer in long term use specially to elderly person I stopped giving her and started with glizid m but it is not working she is 66 years old please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor I am really concerned about my mother. My mother was taking triglycomet for diabetes and it was suiting her...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam this combination is used quite often in many patients to control blood glucose levels. There is really no such problem as mentioned by you. As statuary requirement a number of details are mentioned in the precautions, side effects, toxic effects and adverse reactions. That does not men that the drugs are unsafe. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is spirulina better for diabetes? How many capsules can be taken? How and when they can be consumed and how long should one take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is spirulina better for diabetes? How many capsules can be taken? How and when they can be consumed and how long shou...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. There are some reports which show that spirulina does help in improving blood glucose values. The dosage in given those studies has been 2 g per day. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a diet chart for blood sugar (diabetes). The sugar level is F-183 & PP-253.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I need a diet chart for blood sugar (diabetes). The sugar level is F-183 & PP-253.
Hello, Thanks for the query. To provide the diet plan I need to know following: Apart from glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, present dietary pattern (in detail), extent of daily exercise. Without those inputs no diet can be given. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, When I was at the age of 16 I got a full beard on my face and that time my height was 165 cm and now I am 22 years old and still now my height is same. Here I want to know that coming beard on face stop height growth. Is it true because I heard this things from my seniors.Please suggest something for increasing height.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, When I was at the age of 16 I got a full beard on my face and that time my height was 165 cm and now I am 22 y...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Developing beard is the routine thing that happens when one progresses towards adulthood. This happens due to hormonal changes. Height of a person grows up to the age of 18 to 19 years. After that there is no further increase in the height. This is because the long bones in the body stop growing. Beard does not affect that function. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Blood sugar fasting is 340 .Then, a physician recommended Januvia 100 along wt metformin & glimepiride .also advised atorvastatin 20 mg tab for increased cholesterol Is Rx ok?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife Blood sugar fasting is 340 .Then, a physician recommended Januvia 100 along wt metformin & glimepiride .also ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The prescription is fine. What is important is to see that blood glucose should be brought down to FBG: <100 mg, PP: 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 (even <6%). That will help remain fit and healthy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its its harmful to my body if I am not taking medicine for thyroid. And if possible by natural way I can manage by fitness or doing gyme please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with Hypothyroidism needs to take levothyroxine in adequate dose and control TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L. Otherwise, there is no other method to maintain good health. There is no "Natural" way to control it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed