Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

95 (14927 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14927 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.8  (14927 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 237 reviews "Thorough" 122 reviews "knowledgeable" 1229 reviews "Helped me impr..." 171 reviews "Prompt" 122 reviews "Sensible" 167 reviews "Very helpful" 1907 reviews "Professional" 239 reviews "Practical" 178 reviews "Inspiring" 108 reviews "Well-reasoned" 420 reviews "Nurturing" 27 reviews "Saved my life" 48 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My daughter is of 1.5 months old. She has congenital hypothyroidism from birth. After 5 days of birth her TSH level was 29. And after 21 days it was 57.55.Doctor suggest her a tablet per day. My Question is 1) After taking synthetic hormone is her body able to develop its own hormone one day? 2) Let she takes synthetic hormone life long but what happen when she will be a mother her self.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My daughter is of 1.5 months old. She has congenital hypothyroidism from birth. After 5 days of birth her TSH level w...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. For congenital hypothyroidism only treatment is to supplement Levothyroxine in adequate dosage. EVen though it is a synthetic hormone, it hardly causes any side effects or any problems for the person who takes it. Once the treatment is commenced, T4 and TSH should be checked at every 4 to 6 weeks interval. Plus childs growth and should also be monitored. Once the child is stabilsed then TSH should be checked once 3 months or do. If y 3 years child does not show any thyroxine secretion (can be tested by stopping the dose for a few weeks) then Levothyroxine needs to be given for lifetime. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. My fasting sugar is 133. How can I reduce this upto normal level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 33 years old. My fasting sugar is 133. How can I reduce this upto normal level.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glcose 133 mg is suggestive of presence of T2 diabetes. This usually needs treatment with appropriate drugs, diet and exercise. To know whether you have diabetes or not, there is a need to check after food glucose level and HbA1c%, then only a clear picture emerges. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got sugar for 34 years, I have habit of all alcoholic so how can I maintain my health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I got sugar for 34 years, I have habit of all alcoholic so how can I maintain my health.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. What do you mean by" I got sugar for 34 years" Because your age is only 32 years? Another aspect again what do is the meaning of "all alcoholic" There is no mention of actual blood glucose levels (fasting and PP) & HbA1c%, so I can not comment. Please come back with following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and BP readings plus any treatment if being taken, then only I can guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Mai kafi moti ho gai hu to Kya mughye Ye dawa lyni chahiye mere umar 23 h or mera weait 65 dawa ka naam h Metsmall 500 h.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi sir, Mai kafi moti ho gai hu to Kya mughye Ye dawa lyni chahiye mere umar 23 h or mera weait 65 dawa ka naam h Met...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Your BMI is 25 .39 kgs /Sq meter, which is a bit higher than normal (< 23 kgs/Sq meter), there is an excess of 5 plus kgs. Please tell me if you have checked your thyroid functions? If not please get those checked. Then come back. Metsmall is a drug used for treating diabetes. It does not help in reducing weight. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, I am 23 years old, I have thyroid problem since birth hypothyroidism, I have irregular menstrual cycle with bleeding of 17 days per cycle, low calcium level, Can I get relief from all of this sir? Now Am taking 200 mg thyroxine sodium tablets.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Usually with well controlled hypothyroidism (TSH 3 to 4 mU/L), most of the symptoms are in check. Therefore, if your ll with in the specified limit, you should be better of. Please consult a gynecologist for the menstrual difficulties. Plus if necessary please take some supplements too to overcome deficiencies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and my sugar level is always between 250-300 I am taking Gemer 2 mg two times My problem is leg pain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic and my sugar level is always between 250-300 I am taking Gemer 2 mg two times My problem is leg pain.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose level of 250 to 300 mg is too high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes. It means present treatment is inadequate. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8, considering your age. Pain in the leg is mostly due to peripheral neuropathy a complication of uncontrolled diabetes. So pease get your treatment upgradedwith proper advice from your diabetologist. If you are looking for online help, please come back with following details :Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, lipid profile, BP readins, kidney function test, present dietary ppattern and extent of daily exercise. Another important aspect is your excess weight, with a BMI of 34 .16 kgs/Sq meter you are already close to grade 2 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be about 65 kgs, which means there is an excess of 31 kgs. This is an invitation for uncontrolled diabetes. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation). Delay in upgrading treatment is not good. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 48 year old and type 2 diabetic, I have been advised by doctor for Glycomet SR500 twice and olmetime 20 once, earlier I was prescribed Olymprix M500. Pl let me know whether I should go for Olymprix or glycomet for better control of sugar, and my BP is 140-145/95, is tablet is ok.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir I am 48 year old and type 2 diabetic, I have been advised by doctor for Glycomet SR500 twice and olmetime 20 once...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Only metformin may not give adequate glucose control, that is the reason Tenelegliptn has been prescribed. SO please continue that. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 23 years male thalassemia major by birth and have diabetes for four years actually I have done T4, TSH test as routine test in thalassemia major. I am telling you my report T4-129.0, TSH-0.054 I am taking thyronorm 150 mcg please tell me what can I do with my dosage of thyronorm. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor I am 23 years male thalassemia major by birth and have diabetes for four years actually I have done T4, ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH level 0.054 mU/L is a bit too low. This means your present dosage is higher than required. You may have to reduce it by 12.5 mcg or 25 mcg per day. Once new dosage is begun, check TSH after 6 weeks, to see if there is desired change. TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Your present TSH can lead to symptoms due to excess thyroxine. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had thyroid tsh 82.2 any serious problem. My age is 45, male. using thyroxine sodium tablets I.P.100 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I had thyroid tsh 82.2 any serious problem. My age is 45, male.
using thyroxine sodium tablets I.P.100 mcg.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Since you are already on treatment, it is essential to know how the response is. That means after starting the treatment with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, this has to be checked after 6 weeks of regular treatment. TSH should be maintained in that range, to remain free from the symptoms of hypothyroidism. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed type 1 diabetes My age: 32 wt: 50 ht 5.5 What should be the diet? Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diagnosed type 1 diabetes
My age: 32 wt: 50 ht 5.5
What should be the diet? Please suggest.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given, following are my observations: To suggest a diet I need to know: 1) Fasting, PP glucose levels & HbA1c%, 2) Your present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise and overall physical activty done. Without those details I can not suggest a diet specific to you. Generally a person with diabetes shoud avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items and foods amde from maida. Consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables with every meal, should also take some fruits. Total caloric intake has to be based on ideal body weight, physical activity and glucose levels. Avoid smoking and drinking. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed