Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

92 (15484 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (15484 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.6  (15493 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 254 reviews "Thorough" 128 reviews "knowledgeable" 1309 reviews "Helped me impr..." 179 reviews "Prompt" 127 reviews "Sensible" 174 reviews "Very helpful" 2036 reviews "Professional" 258 reviews "Practical" 186 reviews "Inspiring" 119 reviews "Well-reasoned" 438 reviews "Nurturing" 28 reviews "Saved my life" 49 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My father is 75 years old was having diabetes but since last 2 months he is not taking insulin as sugar is under control. He underwent left hip replacement 2.5 months ago. Please suggest exercises.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My father is 75 years old was having diabetes but since last 2 months he is not taking insulin as sugar is under cont...
HHello, Thanks for the query. I am happy to know that blood glucose is under control. It would have been better if actual values were mentioned. In a well controlled diabetes fasting should be 100 mg or closer to it, PP 160 to 180 mg& HbA1c% < 77 considering the age as well as the recent surgery. As regards the exercise for such a patient, it is the surgeon and associated physiotherapist who should be consulted. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to use generic substitute with same API for rozavEl 20 mg praxA 75 volgimac gm2 standing has been done diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Is it safe to use generic substitute with same API for rozavEl 20 mg praxA 75 volgimac gm2 standing has been done dia...
Hello, Thanks for the query. From your query I understad that you want to know whether generic substitutes are good enough or not. Most often generics manufactured by standard companies are as good as the branded medicines. So you may try those. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am s hypothyroid patient and currently I am on 112 mcg Thyronorm tablet. With diet I had got my weight 65 kgs but over the period of two years I am again touching 72 kgs. Please help me to lose weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am s hypothyroid patient and currently I am on 112 mcg Thyronorm tablet. With diet I had got my weight  65 kgs but ...
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. When one is on adequate dose of Levothyroxine, TSH is usually maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at which all the symptoms are in check. Plus efforts to reduce weight also do yeild results. Since there is no mention of current TSH levels it is difficult to know how well is the control. Secondly there is a need to take a properly planned diet, that provides calories based on your ideal body weight which is 59 kgs. (59 X 20 = 1180 K cals/d). Plus there has to be a regular exercise of over 1 hour every day. Diet should contain a good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits, whole grain flour. No deep fried foods, no red meat, no polished rice, no bakery items and no foods made from maida. If you have any questions do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a diabetic and just want to know. Is it compulsory for a diabetic patient eating rice before getting sugar test done?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am a diabetic and just want to know. Is it compulsory for a diabetic patient eating rice before getti...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am not aware any such instruction given. For checking blood glucose usually two methods are used 1) Fasting, this done about 10 hours of taking dinner, 2) PP (post prandial) that is 2 hours after taking food either breakfast or lunch. Then there is Random test which done any time during the day. But first two are better. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old diabetic last 10 years. Looking diabetes neuropathy doctor in bangalore for proper treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 50 years old diabetic last 10 years. Looking diabetes neuropathy doctor in bangalore for proper treatment.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The doctor who is treating your diabetes himself will be able to treat that condition effectively. There is no need to seach any other specialist. Because all the necessary tests are carried out in a diabetes clinic to test the extent of involvement. And a suitable treatment is suggested. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old and undergoing medications for thyroid and pcod. NW I'm taking thyronorm 50 mg. T3 and t4 are n normal range but tsh s 13.4.prolactin is 40. My doctor don't prescribe tablets to lower prolactin level. She said due to increase in tsh level prolactin are elevated so it's not necessary to take tablets separately for this. My doubt is whether I need to take tablets to lower prolactin prob. I have started taking thyroid tablets for almost 28 days. When should I take blood test again to check my tsh level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I'm 25 years old and undergoing medications for thyroid and pcod. NW I'm taking thyronorm 50 mg. T3 and t4 are n norm...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. In hypothyroidism with high TSH prolactin level does go up. Your doctor is right in saying that once TSH is brought down to normal, prolactin will also come down. So there is no need to take any separate medication. You should examine TSH after 6 weeks to see if desired leve (3 to 4 mU/L) is achieved. At that level all the symptoms will be in check. You may check prolactin once hypothyroidism is well controlled. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine pregnancy test came positive on 10 dec and my last period was on 4th nov. My tsh levels are 5.3. What dosage of thyronorm shall I take. Also do I have to take progesterone?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My urine pregnancy test came positive on 10 dec and my last period was on 4th nov. My tsh levels are 5.3. What dosage...
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Madam before getting pregnant you should have checked TSH levels. Because it is essential to maintain TSH < 2.5mU/L in first trimester. Any ways, now you will have to start Levothyroxine urgently. Preferably either 12.5 or 25 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 4 weeks. Throughout the pregnancy TSH has to be maintained around 2 mU/L. This is necessary for proper fetal growth and for desired outcome of pregnancy. If you have any question please do come bak. But start treatment right away. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My age 31. I had just checked my sugar level at 7.30 pm after eating food and drinking watermelon juice. It was 152. Is it normal BP 150/90.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, My age 31.
I had just checked my sugar level at 7.30 pm after eating food and drinking watermelon juice. It was 1...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Please tell me what was the gap (for checking blood glucose) after taking food and juice. That is important to know. It is better if you do a fasting (10 hours plus after dinner) and PP (2 hours after food), that will give a clear idea. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 25, male (History: h/o stroke 10 yr old, recovered 70% but on bp medication for last 10 years, diagnosed as type 2 DM @ 19 age since that taking insulin and oral diabetes medicines) From last three months he has uncontrollable blood sugar despite maintaining all diabetes workout. ( diet, exercise, sleeping, medication etc) 1. Insugen 50/50  40 unit morning + 40 unit noons 2. Metformin 1000+ teneligliptin 20 (noon) 3.NPH 26 unit before sleep (10 pm) (added just 2 weeks before) Hba1c is 9.6 , after starting bed time NPH, FBS is now getting 140 to 160 ranges but high ppbs (280-320) range despite eating less and highly fluctuations in RBS (RBS always high)    Life style: same food timetable (low calorie) /fixed moderate exercise schedule/no alcohol/no smoking/etc. What should do now? His oral medications seem not working is there any chance that he has type 1 diabetes instead of 2. If that's so how confirm that.(He is obese, so the first doctor immediately diagnosed as type 2) I searched net and found that c-peptide test will do that, so to get correct insulin production should the external insulin need to stop one day before that test. Or is there any test to check the cause of hyperglycemia. Please ask if need any further information.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Age 25, male (History: h/o stroke 10 yr old, recovered 70% but on bp medication for last 10 years, diagnosed as type ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. It is clear that at present the diabetes is totally uncontrolled. Because he is obese ((BMI 32.57 kgs/Sq meter), doctor must have concluded he has T2 DM. But it is better if you get C-peptide test plus GAD antibodies, to confirm whether there T1 DM. I have a few questions: 1) What is his routine diet? In detail like from early mornong till he goes to sleep. 2) What is the amount of daily exercise being done both interms of time spent and what activity is done? 3) Have the glucose levels remained high right from beginning or has this been noticed recently? 4) Has he been obese all along? 5) What are creatinine, urea and microalbun values? Please come back with these clarifications, then I may be able to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want "Alamin -Rld Powder" sachets to purchase. Please inform me its uses and side effects. I have diabetic, can I use them. Thanking you, sir,

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir, I want "Alamin -Rld Powder" sachets to purchase. Please inform me its uses and side effects. I have diabetic, ca...
Hello, Thanks for the query. These are vitamin tablets and powder, there are no side-effects. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed