Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

92 (13188 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (13188 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, MalmaddiHubli-Dharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (13197 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 197 reviews "Thorough" 101 reviews "knowledgeable" 1016 reviews "Helped me impr..." 144 reviews "Prompt" 92 reviews "Sensible" 137 reviews "Very helpful" 1533 reviews "Professional" 190 reviews "Practical" 143 reviews "Inspiring" 86 reviews "Well-reasoned" 334 reviews "Nurturing" 22 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My reading post dinner is 183, what medicine should l take to control my diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My reading post dinner is 183, what medicine should l take to control my diabetes.
Hello, thanks for the query. Please let me know fasting glucose level & HbA1c%. Because 183 mg is not considered as diabetes Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic person eat dates (khajoor) on regular basis with glucose levels near to borderline. Aĺso is fruit sugar fructose equally harmful like processed sugar. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a diabetic person eat dates (khajoor) on regular basis with glucose levels near to borderline. Aĺso is fruit suga...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Dates about 2 to 3 a day are fine, not more. Fructose in small quantity is good, as it doesn't enter the blood stream and doesn't increase blood glucose levels. It is taken up by liver cell. However, large quantity of Fructose affects liver, causes information. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar from six months and occurs erection problem pls suggest me solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from sugar from six months and occurs erection problem pls suggest me solution.
Hi, Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In diabetes even when it is well controlled some patients do develop erectile dysfunction. If control is poor then the problem is more severe. Therefore, primary need is to achieve a strict glucose control with fasting <100 mg, PP around 150 to 160 m & HbA1c %< 6.8. Then if needed one can use drugs like PDE -Inhibitors as and when needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident on 21/2/18 after which lead diagnosed with diabetes. Nowadays l am taking janumet 50/500. My reading is: Fasting 95 Two hrs post dinner 153 Am l taking the right medicine? What other medicines should l take? What is the substitute for this medicine? As lt is costly. L cannot take for a longer period.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I met with an accident on 21/2/18 after which lead diagnosed with diabetes. Nowadays l am taking janumet 50/500. My r...
Hello, thanks for the query. Your blood glucose levels are well controlled. The particular drug seems to be giving very good result. There's no substitute for it. Treatment for diabetes is for lifetime. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My sister's tsh level is 7.19 and t3 and t4 is within the range. Does she have to take thyronorm tablets as doc has prescribed for the same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doctor, My sister's tsh level is 7.19 and t3 and t4 is within the range. Does she have to take thyronorm tablets a...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Usually thyroxine is prescribed only when TSH levels go beyond 10 mU/L, or there are troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism are present even at lower than 10 mU/L TSH. Another situation is if her Anti TPO antibodies are more than normal then also it is prescribed. At 7.19 mU/L there is no reason to recommend Thyroxine (unless above is true). Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear All, Hope you are doing good. I just received my fasting insulin serum & fasting glucose tests report. Fasting glucose - 105 Fasting insulin serum -11 Please let me know whether I am a prediabetes or I am in a normal range. Waiting for your reply.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear All, Hope you are doing good.
I just received my fasting insulin serum & fasting glucose tests report.
Fasting g...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Your fasting glucose is in the currently considered pre-diabetic (101 to 125 mg/100 ml). Insulin is in the normal range. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 40 years old she is suffer from goiter at intermediate stage, I want to complete diagnosis immediately, I think it may also required surgery at serious condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is 40 years old she is suffer from goiter at intermediate stage, I want to complete diagnosis immediately, I t...
Hello, Thanks for the query. What do you mean by "complete diagnosis" Since she has goiter as mentioned, that itself is the diagnosis. To know whether surgery is needed there are some investigations to be done, like Ultra sonographhy of thyroid, hormone levels and if needed FNAC. That will give an exact idea of the situation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Triglycerides: 216 mg per dl Creatine 1.18 mg per dl Vit D 21.5 Ng per ml Calcium 8.13 mg per dl Earlier TSH was more hence dose changed from 50 to 75 After 3 months it reduced to 0.2 you per ml I am taking thyronorm for hypothyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, Triglycerides: 216 mg per dl
Creatine 1.18 mg per dl
Vit D 21.5 Ng per ml
Calcium 8.13 mg per dl
Earlier TSH was ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Your Vit D level is low, may need supplementation. Total cholesterol is fine. Creatinine is also good. Ideally TSH should be in the normal range. ).3 to 4 mU/L or so. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of pre diabetes? My symptoms are my one ankle has turned bit dark .and sometimes I get abscess in my thigh region. And I don't lost weight from my belly that easily. Are these the symptoms of pre diabetes if not then what other things can produce such symptoms?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What are the symptoms of pre diabetes? My symptoms are my one ankle has turned bit dark .and sometimes I get abscess ...
Thanks for the query. There are no specific symptoms in "pre-diabetes" Usually persons with diabetes also do not come to know that they have developed the disease. Best is to get fasting, PP blood glucose level and HbA1c% tests done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male .what's the name of test by which I can check whether I am diabetic or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 27 year old male .what's the name of test by which I can check whether I am diabetic or not?
Thanks for the query. Get fasting, PP glucose levels & HbA1c% done or get an OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed