Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

95 (12620 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12620 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, MalmaddiHubli-Dharwad Get Directions
  4.8  (12620 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 176 reviews "Thorough" 89 reviews "knowledgeable" 926 reviews "Helped me impr..." 133 reviews "Prompt" 80 reviews "Sensible" 122 reviews "Very helpful" 1382 reviews "Professional" 174 reviews "Practical" 127 reviews "Inspiring" 71 reviews "Well-reasoned" 290 reviews "Nurturing" 21 reviews "Saved my life" 40 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am having high sugar (160 - 240). I started walking and having controlled diet along with Medicine. (DYNAGLIPT-M & GLYCIPHAGE 1gm). Is it require to take these medicines lifetime. Or I can stop it once sugar is controlled. Is there any disadvantages if I stop taking medicines once sugar is controlled. Thanks

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having high sugar (160 - 240). I started walking and having controlled diet along with Medicine. (DYNAGLIPT-M & ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by saying "I am having high sugar (160 - 240). Because it does not say what is the fasting and PP level, plus no mention of HbA1c%. If you have already started Tenelegliptin and metformin, then it is good. I am sure your doctor must have already talked about how to take those drugs and how long. Drugs are just one part of the treatment. In addition regular exercise and diet control have more vital role to play. Diabetes being a Insulin hormone deficiency disease, can only be controlled by lifestyle change and appropriate drugs, there is no cure. Ideally fasting glucose should be maintained < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, to say that one has good control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism for which I take eltroxin 75 MCG tablet. When I get my thyroid checked it is ok. But the problem is this that, I feel very lazy all the time and feel like taking rest all the time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypothyroidism for which I take eltroxin 75 MCG tablet. When I get my thyroid checked it is ok. But the proble...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Since there is no mention of actual TSH level, it is difficult to comment. Because what you consider "normal' is not clear. Ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L for being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male. My wight. Is 67 kg. Height 170 cm. I want to reduce weight. To 64 kg I am mild diabetic. My fasting sugar is 90 and pp 100 and taking half tab of glycomet sr 500 mg. My plan is to reduce wt so that I can stop this medication. I cannot take protein as I have uric acid problem. If I reduce carbs, I feel tired and energy less. The more I do exercise the more I become hungry. Hence not able to reduce wt. Some how I reduced wt from 71 to 67. But now it is not getting reduced.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 56 years old male. My wight. Is 67 kg. Height 170 cm. I want to reduce weight. To 64 kg I am mild diabetic. My f...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The mentioned glucose levels are excellent. What is the HbA1c%? In fact looking at these levels, I am not sure whether there any need for takings. Please tell me when diabetes was diagnosed what were the glucose levels? Following are the level considered for whether a person has normal or otherwise glucose levels: 1) Normal:Fasting: 70 to 110 mg (some consider as 100 mg), PP:<140 mg, HbA1c% <5.7 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP: 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4.3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. As regards weight at 170 cms with 67 kgs, your BMI is 23.1 kgs, which absolutely normal. There is really no need to reduce further. In case of gout one should avoid proteins which have more purines. So there are other proteins which can be taken to meet the need. Eggs, milk, curd and cheese are good sources with low purines. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old son had swollen lymph node 1 week ago. Ultrasound report showed abscess. Montax test was positive with 12 mm. Excision biopsy was performed and the reports suggest granulomatous lymphadenitis. What does it mean.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My 5 year old son had swollen lymph node 1 week ago. Ultrasound report showed abscess. Montax test was positive with ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Granulomatous lymphadenitis with positive Montoux test, is more suggestive of tubercular infection. Your pediatrician will be able to tell you how to go about is this situation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is about 41 aged. From a few days her legs getting swelled up much, and I want to know d reason for this doctors. What may b the reason for this n the solution for this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is about 41 aged. From a few days her legs  getting swelled up much, and I want to know d reason for this doct...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your information is very scanty and vague. So there is no possibility to give any opinion. Swelling of lower limbs can occur due to multiple causes like: Hypothyroidism, high BP, kidney problems with high BP, liver conditions etc. Therefore, unless all other details are given like her BP readings, blood glucose readings, if she has any thyroid related issue and any kidney disease, So if any investigations have been made please do give those. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid (weight gaining) I used to take allopathy tablets but now for few days back i've shifted to homeopathy btrim for thyroid n weight loss is it ok? I did not consult to a doctor please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have thyroid (weight gaining) I used to take allopathy tablets but now for few days back i've shifted to homeopathy...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism if not well controlled will definitely cause weight gain over a short period. When one is on treatment with adequate dose of levothyroxine, then TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at which all the symptoms are in check, including weight gain. Since hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disease, the only treatment is to supplement that hormone daily for lifetime. There is no other treatment. The practices, (even though some claims are made) like the one mentioned, have no medication for that condition. So the choice is yours, how to go about. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mere thyroid 3mths ki functional cyst ki medicine se bath gya means 10 nd my cyst medication are stopped tyen I ate 100 mg my tsh came. To. 02 nd again my thyroid has bcum 8 nd I am. On 50 mg tab kindly tell me how mch mg should I take mra thyroid kam he ni hta h 50 mg se.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi mere thyroid 3mths ki functional cyst ki medicine se bath gya means 10 nd my cyst medication are stopped tyen I at...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Aap ko agar thyroid gland ki kami hai, (hypothyroidism, to TSH ke level ke hisab se Levothyroxine ki goliya leni padegi. Jab koi proper treatment pe hota hai, to TSH ki level 3 to 4 mU/L is matra me rehani chahiye. At that level all symptoms are in control. To aap muze ye bataiye ke present TSH ki level kitani hai. Thyroxine (whatever dosage that you are taking) lena suru karane ke baad 6 se 8 hafte ke baad hi TSh test karavana chahiye. If you have any doubts please come back with your doubt. Aap hindi me hi likhiye. Dhanyavad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If blood glucose level is below 250 then what types of home remedies will take with medicine. Pls suggest some home made precautions we can take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If blood glucose level is below 250 then what types of home remedies will take with medicine. Pls suggest some home m...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The question is a bit unclear, as blood glucose level < 250 mg does not give any idea. Plus there is no mention whether that is fasting or after food and most importantly HbA1c% is not mentioned. Any ways, usual precautions to be taken are: avoid sweets, avoid deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, junk foods, foods made from maida and colas. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Use fenugreek seeds (methi seeds) either in powder form or roasted seeds about 10 grams before each meal. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 11 years girl blood sugar 92 to 98 is normal and at bed time blood sugar. 121 is normal? Pls reply I am not giving sugar items since from one week to her. Pls pls pls tell me fast. If can immediately reply I needed request you any doctors.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
For 11 years girl blood sugar 92 to 98 is normal and at bed time blood sugar. 121 is normal? Pls reply I am not givin...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose values mentioned are absolutely normal. There is no reason to worry at all. I really do not see the reason why this question has come. Following are normal levels: Fasting 70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, After food: < 140 mg. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am suffering with severe erectile dysfunction. I am 45 years old. I am diabetic patient. And also having thyroid. My profession is software. Daily I am working 10 to 12 hours. At present I am using Tentex Royal (Himalaya) since 7 days as per suggested by the doctor from other website. Please suggest good medicine for immediate result.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir/madam, I am suffering with severe erectile dysfunction. I am 45 years old. I am diabetic patient. And also having...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes particularly if not well controlled (with high blood glucose), tends to affect the small vasculature supplying penile muscle, leading to ED. Therefore, primary importance is to achieve a strict blood glucose control. With fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Tha tablet mentioned may be useful, but I am not very sure about it. There are other options like PDE -V Inhibitors which do help, to be taken about an hour or so before expected contact. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed