Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

97 (14671 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (14671 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.9  (14683 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 230 reviews "Thorough" 116 reviews "knowledgeable" 1192 reviews "Helped me impr..." 168 reviews "Prompt" 118 reviews "Sensible" 158 reviews "Very helpful" 1842 reviews "Professional" 225 reviews "Practical" 171 reviews "Inspiring" 103 reviews "Well-reasoned" 405 reviews "Nurturing" 26 reviews "Saved my life" 46 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My TSH is 6.5. I am taking thyronorm 25. I am 55 years female. Please suggest the dosage of thyronorm. Should I increase it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My TSH is 6.5. I am taking thyronorm 25. I am 55 years female. Please suggest the dosage of thyronorm. Should I incre...
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. When on treatment with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Since your TSH is much higher, there is a need for increasing the dosage. That can be calculated based on height, weight, T4 and TSH levels. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 year old female Problem of high blood pressure and sugar also. Tell me precaution and food habits please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
50 year old female Problem of high blood pressure and sugar also. Tell me precaution and food habits please.
Mr. lybrate-user Thanks for the query. It is important to achieve a strict glucose & BP control. Fasting glucose should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg, HbA1c% <6.8. BP 120 to 130/70 to 80 mm Hg. To achieve these levels there is a need for appropriate medication, plus strict diet control and regular exercise of over 1 hour a day. General precautions include avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida. Refrain from alcohol and smoking plus do not take colas. Reduce salt intake. Total caloric intake should based on ideal body weight, amount of daily exercise and weight loss needed. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a disease that put me unconscious for few seconds so please help me and I have diabetes too so please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering from a disease that put me unconscious for few seconds so please help me and I have diabetes too so pl...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A It is difficult understand what you exactly mean by" am suffering from a disease that put me unconscious for few seconds" Please tell me how do you come to know that you were "unconscious" What happens just before that attack comes in? Is there a loud cry, any bodily movements or convulsions during the attack? Do you feel sleepy or drowsy post attack? Unlee these details are known, it is not possible to give any suggestion. It is good f you approach a local physician. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My father is a diabetic patient since 15 years ago. Till now .he was having lots of problem and now he is having breathing problem and can't walk much long distance. And he is also having eye problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi doctor. My father is a diabetic patient since 15 years ago. Till now .he was having lots of problem and now he is ...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details, I can make out that he has diabetes and there are some complications related to that also are present. Since there are no specific details like fasting, PP glucose leves, HbA1c%, current treatment with dosage, lipid profile, BP reading, dietary pattern and extent of daily physical activity. Plus let me know whether he used to smoke earlier or even now? It is better if you come back with these details in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe some medications if required. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiancee recently had got full body test results and found with Thyroid/Diabetes. She gained 10 kg's wight since last 8 months and looking forward to work on that. (80 kgs now) She recently joined a gym and its been 15 days so now but not fairly motivated unless she seemed to get a personal trainer. She sometime feels having dizziness sitting at the office and she sometimes having stomach uneasiness. Looking forward to work on weight training program and diet on a serious note.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My fiancee recently had got full body test results and found with Thyroid/Diabetes. She gained 10 kg's wight since la...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. There is no mention of her T3, T4 & TSH levels. Unless I know those, it is difficult to suggest any thing. First let me know if she is on treatment and if yes, then what is the latest TSH level? Then only some suggestions can be given. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Whenever I check my ECG there is variation. My Cardiologist said no need to worry of this. I think I have this from my younger stage. Now I am 50 year old. And I am taking blood pressure Tab and sugar tab I should take any special treatment for variation?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Dr. Whenever I check my ECG there is variation. My Cardiologist said no need to worry of this.
I think I have this fr...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Please let me know your blood glucose levels - fasting, PP and HbA1c%. Plus BP readings, treatment being taken with dosage, diet pattern and extent of exercise being done. It is important to achieve a strict glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 and BP 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. If possible please send all the above details. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have vitiligo and thyroid. Is vitiligo curable, his thyroid is in control with medicine. Which treatment is best to treat vitiligo?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Vitiligo is a condition occurring due to an aberration in the synthesis of pigment melanin. There are some drugs used to restimulate the melanin secreting cells of the skin. This may help. But invariably the condition remains and is likely to spread. Hypothyroidism has no role in that. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I read the article on sugar and its ill effects. I am very fond of sweets. Will it help switching from refined sugar to gud, jaggery?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I read the article on sugar and its ill effects. I am very fond of sweets. Will it help switching from refined sugar ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Has similar effects. In excess both are bad. Thanks. Excess intake of either sugar or jaggery (which is a comparatively raw form)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 34 years and having diabetes from last 3-4 years and sugar level is around 250. How do I control this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My husband is 34 years and having diabetes from last 3-4 years and sugar level is around 250. How do I control this.
Hello, Thanks for the query. To control diabetes there are a number of drugs like oral antidiabetics and injectables plus Insulin itself. Depending on the blood glucose levels, HbA1c%. Type of diabetes and other related considerations drugs are selected. Plus person has to adapt a modified lifestyle that is to take properly planned restricted diet, reduced amount of calories and restricting sweets, plus doing regular exercise for over 1 hour a day and maintaining near normal weight. If you are looking for online help, then please come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with following details: fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, extent of daily exercise, dietary pattern, lipid profile, BP readings and drugs being taken if any. Then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe necessary drugs. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Or else consult a good doctor locally and initiate the treatment early. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir mere papa ko sugar ki wajah se bahot problem ho rahi hai kaise thk ho sakta hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello sir mere papa ko sugar ki wajah se bahot problem ho rahi hai kaise thk ho sakta hai.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Aap ke information bahut general hai. Isliye koi suggestion karana sambhav nahi. Muze purijankari chahiye jaise - Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, kya dav chal rahi hai dosage ke saath, unka weight, height, diet pattern aur daily exercise kitane der tak karate hai, BP reading and lipid profile. In saab details ko bhej dijiye. It is better if you come in a private conversation (paid consultation). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed