Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (16988 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (16988 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (16991 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 290 reviews "Thorough" 148 reviews "knowledgeable" 1487 reviews "Helped me impr..." 211 reviews "Prompt" 141 reviews "Sensible" 191 reviews "Very helpful" 2324 reviews "Professional" 291 reviews "Practical" 215 reviews "Inspiring" 147 reviews "Well-reasoned" 497 reviews "Nurturing" 35 reviews "Saved my life" 58 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

From few months, I have no appetite. I concert my doctor. Then I came to know that my tsh level is more than 100. Now i'm taking 100 mg thyroxine .for my appetite, doctor prescribed longifene tablet. My appetite stimulated for 1 week but after 1 week further I lose my appetite. Now longifene also can't improve my appetite. Is it due to my hypothyroidism? I can't understand what my problem is! please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
From few months, I have no appetite. I concert my doctor. Then I came to know that my tsh level is more than 100. Now...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given and understand your concern. Please let me know if your hypothyroidism is well controlled? This happens when tsh is maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l. Since you are on 100 mcg, it is essential to check tsh after 6 weeks of treatment to see if desired levels are achieved. Because if that does not happen, majority of symptoms related to that condition continue to remain. As regards using longifene, it is an antihistaminic. I am not sure if it has any appetite improving effect. It is used to reduce allergy and itching. Madam most important is to bring you tsh around 3 to 4 mu/l. So please do check that. If you have any questions please come back. Another important aspect you have not mentioned your weight and height and whether any exercise is being done. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful

I am 44 years old, male. I have lost approx 10 kg in last 1 1/2 years. Last three years I am a diabetic patient. Some time back I have used insulin in volume 24 in morning 18 in evening. Last four months I am not consulted any doctor and not used insulin. Last time in august 2018 in ct scan doctors found stone in my pancreatic and informed the stage is chronic pancreatic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 44 years old, male. I have lost approx 10 kg in last 1 1/2 years. Last three years I am a diabetic patient. Some...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. From that it appears you have insulin dependent diabetes. Therefore, if you have stopped that drug, then your glucose levels might have gone very high. That leads to loss of weight. So please contact your local physician or diabetologist and initiate treatment immediately. Otherwise you are likely to get multiple long term complications associated with diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

I am taking pioz mf 15 for the last 4 years. Recently, I noticed that it comes out in my stools as it is without dissolving. I am surprised. What could be the reason?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am taking pioz mf 15 for the last 4 years. Recently, I noticed that it comes out in my stools as it is without diss...
Hello, thanks for the query. Some times the cover of the tablets having sustained release type of drugs may come out in the stool. There is no drug in that. Please let me know whether your blood glucose levels are within limits or are those going haywire? Please look at fasting, pp glucose levels, and hba1c%. Then come back. Thanks.

I am taking gemer 1, morning and night before food and night I am taking rosavar 5 mg. I am taking this medicine past three years, when it was found my sugar it was very higher 230/360 and then having taking one month high dosage medicine, I am taking continuously gemer 1 and rosaver 5 mg, now my sugar is 190 - 230 after two hours of food, even some time will go up recently, I am daily going morning and evening walk 1 hours and 5 times have a sugar less tea and one milk while going to bed, let me know how to control my sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am taking gemer 1, morning and night before food and night I am taking rosavar 5 mg. I am taking this medicine past...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the details. At present your glucose level has come down compared to earlier. However, it is still very high. There is no mention of hba1c%, which gives a clear idea of previous 3 months control. Please get that test done. Ideally in a well controlled diabetic person, fasting glucose should be < 100 mg or closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.8%. Another important aspect is that with a bmi of 36.66 kgs/sq meter (normal < 23 kgs/sq meter) you are already in grade 2 obesity. Which means there is an excess of over 32 kgs. This a sure invitation for uncontrolled diabetes. Please also get lipid profile done and inform the same. Apart from that I need to know your daily diet pattern (from morning till night in detail) so that I have clear idea about the whole situation. Thanks.

How can I increase natural lubricant if I am suffering from thyroid. Although, I am on medication. Medicine name is thyrox 50 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I am unable to understand what you mean by "natural lubricant" if you are on levothyroxine 50 mcg, please check tsh after 6 weeks of taking that tablet. It should be around 3 to 4 mu/l. That will help in being free from all the symptoms. Thanks.

What are the names of fruits can be taken daily and its quantity. Also how much sugar intake is possible for diabetic patient with metformin 500 mg daily dose.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
What are the names of fruits can be taken daily and its quantity. Also how much sugar intake is possible for diabetic...
Hello, thanks for the query. Taking sugar in any form is not advised for a diabetes patient. That is either sugar or jaggery or sweets or honey all these increase blood glucose level almost immediately. So bets is to avoid. Fruits like papaya, pomegranate, orange, apple, pear, guava, water melon, musk melon. Fruits like banana can be eaten occasionally. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

I have diabetic from last 8 yrs. My recently sugar level fbs-between 100 to 120. Ppbs between 180 to 200 like that. I am taking medicine isryl m-2 before food morning and evening. Also vogs m. 03 is after morning food. My body weight 58 kg. (age 45) hight 166 cm. How can reduce my ppbs? Is above mentioned sugar level is high? Expecting your valuable advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have diabetic from last 8 yrs. My recently sugar level fbs-between 100 to 120. Ppbs between 180 to 200 like that. I...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details. Ideally in a well controlled person with diabetes fasting glucose should be < 100 mg or close to 100 mg, pp 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6.8. So you are fairly close to those levels. There is no need add any drug, you may concentrate of taking restricted diet and exercising more so that glucose levels are better controlled. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain from days sometimes in my down right side lower abdomen. I am 53 years old female. I already had menopause. I am suffering from thyroid, high blood pressure and diabetes. I take thyronorm 100 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have pain from days sometimes in my down right side lower abdomen. I am 53 years old female. I already had menopaus...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam looking at your weight and height with a bmi of 35.41 you are already in grade 2 obesity. There is an excess of 29 kgs, this is the main reason for majority of your problems. I am not sure whether your hypothyroidism is well controlled at all. Ideally tsh should be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l for being free from all the symptoms of that condition. Please check whether you have renal stones by getting usg of abdomen. Thanks.

I am women my age 34 my present tsh level 4.126 uiu/ml ,t3 &t4 level normal ,previous two months before tsh 8.081 uiu/ml. Dr. told to take eltroxin 50 mcg frm 75 mcg is it ok.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am women my age 34 my present tsh level 4.126 uiu/ml ,t3 &t4 level normal ,previous two months before tsh 8.081 uiu...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam when treatment was initiated what was the tsh level? Because tsh between 6 to 9.9 mu/l is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated at that level. However, if the person has presence of troublesome symptoms even with that level then treatment is initiated. Secondly reducing or increasing the dose should be done gradually. Ideally tsh should be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l, at which most of the symptoms are in check. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I am 58 years male healthy but now have sugar fasting 100-130 and pp 200-220 I have been advised cetapin 500 mg 3 times and is it ok after medicine it remains so it has been now 6 months what further treatment is required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 58 years male healthy but now have sugar fasting 100-130 and pp 200-220 I have been advised cetapin 500 mg 3 tim...
Mr. Lybrate-User, thanks for the query. I have seen the details, according to which you are saying even after taking metformin 500 mg, thrice a day blood glucose levels have not come down. Is that right? If so then there is a need to up grade the treatment. So contact your doctor and get it up graded. If you are looking for online help, then all the necessary details like current fasting, pp glucose levels, hba1c%, weight, height, diet pattern, extent of daily exercise, serum creatinine, urea, lipid profile and bp readings should be mentioned. Then only some specific advice can be given. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed