Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (15274 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (15274 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (15291 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 247 reviews "Thorough" 127 reviews "knowledgeable" 1282 reviews "Helped me impr..." 177 reviews "Prompt" 125 reviews "Sensible" 171 reviews "Very helpful" 1987 reviews "Professional" 251 reviews "Practical" 183 reviews "Inspiring" 116 reviews "Well-reasoned" 431 reviews "Nurturing" 27 reviews "Saved my life" 48 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am diabetic since last 5 years and I consult dietician and he advice to take medicine from that time I have take tenepride m 500 after dinner and trio before breakfast my sugar level is fasting 111 and pp 156. I have also cholesterol and also take medicine. My bp is 120/80 and weight is 70 kg. Do I have to continue with medicine or any other medicine be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic since last 5 years and I consult dietician and he advice to take medicine from that time I have take te...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First and foremost is please consult a qualified Diabetologist for proper treatment. A dietician can only help in your diet related issues. Your glucose levels seem to be well controlled. Please also check the HbA1c5, see that it is maintained < 6.8. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 26.50 kgs/Sq meter,(Norma < 23 kgs) you are having an excess of 0ver 8 kgs. This needs to be corrected. So please give a closer look at your diet and daily exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got thyroid recently. Some doctors said I have hormone imbalance. Any suggestions from u.in future any problems will effect.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query There is np mention of Thyroid function test results, so no comments can be made. Please give the levels of T3, T4 & TSH hormones, then only some comment can be made. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I have been taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablets. One tablet each day but my hair fall is still a lot. Should I Increase the dosage to two tablets per day? How to stop the excessive hair fall.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I have been taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablets. One tablet each day but my hair fall...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. You have only mentioned the dosage of Levothyroxine being taken, but there is no mention of TSH levels. Because when one takes adequate dose of that drug, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at which all the symptoms are well in check. Therefore, it is necessary to check that and if needed increase the dose, then check again after 6 weeks to see if desired levels are achieved. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 diabetic having low bp legs start paining even after ltd workout, standing for half hour or so. Please advice remedy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user Khullar, Thanks for the query. In a person with diabetes, when blood glucose levels are not in good control, there is a possibility of feeling weak and getting exertion fairly often. Since there is no mention f actual glucose levels and HbA1c%, it is difficult to comment. It is better if you give following information: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern extent of daily exercise, current treatment with dosage and lipid profile and BP readings. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take protein x for thyroid patients? I am having thyroid which is normal from last few months. I can not drink milk without any flavor. So please suggest me can I have protein x?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Yes you can take the product mentioned as an add on with milk. But check if the protein source, it should not be from soy beans. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my friend is suffering from diabetic. Sugar level-170 /200. Taking tablet-"metformin hydrochloride prolonged-release and glimepiride tablets ip" Almost 1 year over still same sugar level continue. Please advise for the tablet using or any better tablet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir, my friend is suffering from diabetic. Sugar level-170 /200.
Taking tablet-"metformin hydrochloride prolonged-rel...
Hello, Thanks fr the query. Please mention following details for me to give any suggestions regarding treatment for diabetes: Fasting, PP glucose leves, HbA1c%, presnet deitary pattern, extent of daily exercise, details of current treatment with dosage, lipd profile and BP readings. After going through the same I will be able to guide. It is better if you come through a private conversation (paid conversation). Because in this communication we can give only general guide lines, no drugs can be prescribed. Plus it is clear that your current treatment needs an up grade. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old suffering from diabetes .I am taking januvia 50 and trivolib 2 twice daily. My fasting sugar is 95 and after meal is 150. Is this combination safe.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 36 years old suffering from diabetes .I am taking januvia 50 and trivolib 2 twice daily. My fasting sugar is 95 ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both fasting and PP glucose levels are excellent, showing very good glucose control. The medicine taken is also very well accepted and almost free from any side effects. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Type 2 diabetic patient taking Gluconorm PG 2 twice a day. Recent urine test revealed that albumin in urine is 60 mg. Is it because of Gluconorm?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am Type 2 diabetic patient taking Gluconorm PG 2 twice a day. Recent urine test revealed that albumin in urine is 6...
Mr. R S lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In diabetes due to increase in blood glucose levels, there is damage to micro (small) & Macro (large) blood vessela. Because of affection to small blood vessels in the kidney, the filtering membrane gets progressively damaged. This leads to increased leakage of proteins from glomerulus. Thus microalbumin uria and albuminuria is not due to drugs but because of diabetes it self. In fact some drugs help in reducing this effect. Therefore, it is always essential to maintain a strict control on glucose levels. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg or closer to that. PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c5 <7. Or around 6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old and have thyroid where my tsh levels are 6 now after thyronorm my levels are in range though I am on a low carb diet and intense training my weight is not dropping down?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. With 1.82 meters height and 80 kg weight your BMI is 23.92 kgs/Sq meter, which is almost normal. At the most there may be an excess of just about 2 to 3 kgs. Another aspect is when some one is on treatment with adequate dose of Levothyroxine TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L at which all the symptoms are in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Ayurvedic treatment medicines effective for thyroid and other problems? Does Ayurvedic medicines have any kind of side effects? How can we know that these medicines are not suitable for our body?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. For problems related to Thyroid gland specific allopathic drugs only are useful. Many Ayurvedic drugs contain healy metals (Bhsmas of heavy metals), these can be very harmful in the long run. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed