Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Ms. Maumita Patra - Dietitian/Nutritionist, howrah

Ms. Maumita Patra

Dietitian/Nutritionist, howrah

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Ms. Maumita Patra Dietitian/Nutritionist, howrah
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Ms. Maumita Patra
Ms. Maumita Patra is a renowned Dietitian/Nutritionist in Andul Road, Howrah. She is currently practising at healthyyou in Andul Road, Howrah. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Ms. Maumita Patra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Dietitian/Nutritionists in India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Howrah. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Dietetic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Ms. Maumita Patra

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Ms. Maumita Patra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to reduce weight. I have gained lot of weight in last 4 months and have been looking to find a best solution to reduce weight. Please help me out.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I want to reduce weight. I have gained lot of weight in last 4 months and have been looking to find a best solution t...
To Lose Weight. 1. First decide that you are aiming to be fit for life. There is no short term health plan. 2. Believe that you can achieve it step by step. 3. Don't be in a hurry because nature takes time. 4. Slow and steady wins the race. 5. Take 40-60 mins daily for active fitness routines like Cardio etc. 6. Eat a 1600 cal diet daily. You can find such diets on net. 7. Follow 'Mindful method' of eating. 8. Love yourself and respect your body. 9. Change your habits to change your body. 10. There are no medicines/tea etc to lose weight. These are all myths. 11. Complete power is in your hands to change yourself. Every step makes a difference. So start today.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anal Fissures - Different Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), Certificate In Ksharsutra Therapy
Ayurveda, Himatnagar
Anal Fissures - Different Ayurvedic Remedies That Can Help!

Many people dread going to the toilet, all thanks to the extreme pain, bleeding (not always though), or itchiness that one experiences during the bowel movement. These are some of the discomfort and complications associated with a condition referred to as Fissure-in-Ano (also known as Anal fissures). Age or sex has no impact in triggering anal fissures as the condition can affect all and sundry (though infants are more susceptible).

Medically, anal fissures are nothing but cuts or cracks (can be chronic or acute longitudinal tears that mainly develop in the anoderm or the epithelial lining of the anal canal) that affects the anal as well as an anal canal (terminal end of the gastrointestinal tract). Without proper treatment and medication, the condition will only deteriorate further piling on the agony and discomfort.

What triggers Anal Fissures?

  • In the majority of the cases, the anal fissures, (that mostly appears in the midline posteriorly of the anal canal), are triggered by Constipation or passing of hard stools that cause repeated wear and tear of the anal mucosa resulting in the cracks or fissures.
  • Crohn’s Disease (an Inflammatory Bowel Disease that often results in the digestive tract getting inflamed) can play a significant role in the formation of fissures.
  • Anal fissures can also result from childbirth, severe diarrhea, HIV, Tuberculosis, anal cancer, to name a few.
  • Anal sex can, at times, play a pivotal role in triggering anal fissures.

Symptoms
A person with anal fissures complain of

  1. Pain and discomfort while passing stool. At times, there may be rectal bleeding as well.
  2. A skin tag often appears on the skin close to the fissure.
  3. The skin around the anus appears cracked with irritation and itching.


Ayurveda and Anal Fissures
Many patients with anal fissures, even severe and chronic cases, have been completely cured and treated (ensuring there is no recurrence of the condition) with Ayurveda.

  1. With constipation being a trigger for anal fissures, Ayurvedic medicines are given to soften the stool and also to treat constipation. In this regard, Triphala deserves a special mention. It works magically to provide relief from constipation and the associated discomfort that comes tagged along.
  2. The use of Panchakarma can also work wonders to treat anal fissures. Panchakarma involves the use of various herbal oil baths and massages to cleanse the body of the harmful toxins. Anal fissures can be treated using Basti (a part of Panchakarma therapy that eliminates the toxins present in the lower colon using an Ayurvedic enema such as milk, ghee).
  3. The diet should also be taken care off. Increase the intake of dietary fibers (citrus fruits, prunes, whole grains, beans, nuts, seeds, Brussels Sprouts, peas, to name a few).
  4. Make it a habit to indulge in exercise and physical activities daily.
  5. Increase the fluid intake (water, fresh fruit juice, vegetable soup) to keep the body hydrated.

Note: For maximum results, the dosage of the medicine (Triphala or any other Ayurvedic medicines) should be as per the doctor recommended.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3283 people found this helpful

I'm a 21 years old indian boy. My height is 6 ft and my weight is 61. It's correct for me? Or suggest any idea to fit. What's my average weight? decreasing height it's possible?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm a 21 years old indian boy. My height is 6 ft and my weight is 61. It's correct for me? Or suggest any idea to fit...
Your weight should be around 80 to 90 kg with muscles. You need a weight gain diet. Weight gain is muscle gain and not fat gain. In your condition your energy requirement is very high so whatever you eat is used as a source of energy and you do not make muscle. To gain muscles you will have to eat at least 6 meals (high calorie) in a day at a regular interval with a proper ratio of proteins and carbohydrates. Proteins will help you gain body mass while carbohydrates will help you give energy. Protein foods are eggs, fish, chicken, milk and milk products, meat and dals. Carbohydrate foods are roti and rice, potatoes, sweet potatoes. You have to eat vegetables and fruits and use healthy and good fats for cooking like ghee, cold pressed mustrad or til oil. You will also have to do some weight training exercise to help you build mass into the body. Also drink enough water to keep you hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M suffering frm scoliosis n I get operated in 2014 is it ok for me nw to indulge in normal daily routine?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'M suffering frm scoliosis n I get operated in 2014 is it ok for me nw to indulge in normal daily routine?
Yes you can take part in routine day to day activities, do consult your doctor for participation in more activities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m very thin boy Everyone Make jokes on me Please give me any solution for being fatty.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir I m very thin boy
Everyone Make jokes on me
Please give me any solution for being fatty.
Do muscle building exercise which will help to gain weight and follow these. Take more food more frequently. Use whole cream milk or milk shake. Take banana 3-4pcs/day. Use weight gainer supplement. Take more nuts, seeds. Eat lots of dense fruits and vegetables. Use unrefined foods more. Take extra fish, egg, lean meat, yogurt, cottage cheese, peanuts, peas, tofu, mushroom. Use extra healthy fat in cooking. No water just before and during meals. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take sleep for 7-8 hours at night.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peg tube feeding .can we give any type of food which contains ghee or olive through peg tube feeding to the patient .like khichdi with one spoon ghee or olive oil.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Peg tube feeding .can we give any type of food which contains ghee or olive through peg tube feeding to the patient ....
You can give any type of food which contains ghee or olive oil through peg tube feeding to the patient on peg feeding .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 34 years old weight 62 kgs. My recent thyroid test reports shows tsh 7.55 and t3 t4 normal. Also suffering from male pattern hair loss and neck pain. My homeopath has suggested me Nat mur, thyro 6, boron, R tox 200, selenium. Will this be helpful to improve my condition or shall I take thyroxine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am 34 years old weight 62 kgs. My recent thyroid test reports shows tsh 7.55 and t3 t4 normal. Also suffering f...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSH 7.55 mU/L, it is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. In such a condition no treatment is advocated. However, if there are troublesome symptoms related to hypothyroidism are present then treatment is indicated. Male pattern of baldness may not be related to hypothyroidism, as some persons tend to loose hair much early. My suggestion is get an Anti TPO antibody test done to see if the number is higher than normal. Then do come back If confirmed hypothyroidism is there then only option is to take thyroxine tablets. In adequate dosage. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male my weight is 80 kg night 5, 4 My problem is I feel weakness dull no energy Given me succession.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
You are weak you should take proper diet you take 5 meals in a day in frequent intervals and don't skip breakfast. Include fruits and vegetables in your diet, milk and milk products. And give heavy and healthy breakfast like sprouts, daliya, upma, poha etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since last 2 years. Can you please suggest diet plan and lifestyle to keep it under control. I am taking both allopathic and ayurvedic medicine.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I have diabetes since last 2 years. Can you please suggest diet plan and lifestyle to keep it under control. I am tak...
You should not mix allopathic with ayurvedic medicine. Follow one therapy only. As regard diet take simple homely food. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed