Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manas

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Howrah

14 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Manas BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Howrah
14 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Manas
Dr. Manas is a trusted Physiotherapist in Howrah Maidan, Howrah. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He has completed BPTh/BPT. He is currently associated with Samadhan in Howrah Maidan, Howrah. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Howrah and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - Medical College Kolkata - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

55/1 Howrah Maidan Mullik Phatak How Thana Raj Ballav Saha Lane Howrah Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years old. I am suffering from all joints pain last 20 years. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old. I am suffering from all joints pain last 20 years. What should I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to know the elaborate history from you so that I can understand cause of pain, duration of joint pains and any associated symptoms like stiffness etc. There is a workup for polyarthralgia (multiple joint pains) which needs to be done if history and clinical examination point to it. At this age I would like you to get some tests like cbc, esr and crp levels done. Also ra factor, ant ccp, ana levels antibodies need to be done. I also need hla b 27 levels, thyroid profile and calcium, vitamin d levels done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,

I suffering from a nerves disease in my thigh because of my lumbar spine surgery was done in previously as my accident was happened in 2013, so please help me to give a suggestion regarding this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You require to do physiotherapy treatment on a daily basis and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

From last one week I am suffering from sciatic pain from hip to foot. please Do suggest me some thing for it. I also suffer earlier from this pain few years back also.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
From last one week I am suffering from sciatic pain from hip to foot. please Do suggest me some thing for it. I also ...
in this condition physiotherapy treatment for 5 days and stretching exercise after relief. avoid toward bending lifting weight till relief.

I am 25 year old male, and I feel that my right leg is weaker than my left leg and feel tightness on my thigh and caff muscles. I have noticed this problem since October 2014. What could be the reason?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old male, and I feel that my right leg is weaker than my left leg and feel tightness on my thigh and caf...
Calf stretches standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.

I suffer from serious pain in my left hip near to the position of pancreas from few previous months so what I shall do give me a beneficial suggestion ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I suffer from serious pain in my left hip near to the position of pancreas from few previous months so what I shall d...
Hi I can understand your problem 1) avoid activities that make your symptoms worse 2) apply ice packs 3) start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain inflammation 4) exercise and mannual therapy will help in painfree movement. In next consultation describe your problem in detail and do share related reports and prescription if you have any. Best wishes.

I have knee pain since two months. Please give some home made treatment to control this.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have knee pain since two months. Please give some home made treatment to control this.
You may apply sea same oil on knee at night and do massage above the knee and one inch above and one inch below knee and under the hollow portion of knee for 15 times at each point. Do it for one week and see the result. Call back.

I am suffering from lower back pain for a week. After sitting for a while standing becomes a painful process. The pain is on the left lower back. Please advise.

M.S - Orthopedic
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from lower back pain for a week. After sitting for a while standing becomes a painful process. The pai...
Majority of the low back ache problems is because of faulty posture. While sitting avoid leaning forwards or backwards. Try to sit straight. And avoid sitting for longer duration. If your job requires prolonged sitting then take frequent breaks and walk for some time. For symptomatic relief you can apply hot formentation with water bottles twice daily. And apply locally any pain relieving ointment.

I am 28 year old man. My problem is right leg are burning and lower back pain earlier 2 month so I request to you please give correct suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old man. My problem is right leg are burning and lower back pain earlier 2 month so I request to you ple...
Hello, please send me your all investigation report to rule out whether it is ldp (lumber disc prolapsed) or anything else. This is may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 and calcium or due to poor posture. Till then follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. I will explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques in the next session. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.

मेरे बाया पैर दर्द करता है गाँठ से थोडी द बैठने के बाद उठने मे बहुत दर्द करता है

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
मेरे बाया पैर दर्द करता है गाँठ से थोडी द
बैठने के बाद उठने मे बहुत दर्द करता है
you should take acupressure therapy, and take biochemic ferrum phos 3x+ mag phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.

I am 77 years old. For the last a few years I feel tired and uncomfortable when I stand at one place for a few minutes. I have no problem while walking, sitting or lying down. I have used e lopathic medicines and long socks but no improvement. Can you help me in this regard

Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do toe and ankle exercises regularly, this will increase circulation. Continue using socks. Dip foot in hot water tub at times and exercise.

I am a clothing businesses man. Maximum time we have to sit. After completing shop I feel very pain on my back. Any suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a clothing businesses man. Maximum time we have to sit. After completing shop I feel very pain on my back. Any s...
Back pain after prolonged sitting in your situation can be most likely due to muscle strain. You should follow good posture during work. 1. Sit with straight back and change posture in between. 2. Take breaks in between work and walk. 3. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily. 4. Take simple painkillers like paracetamol if pain is persistent. 5. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling , numbness or weakness, consult your doctor immediately

I am a 41 year old female having continuous leg pain and also have foot corn in both the legs. Pain is aggravated on standing, sleeping and sitting and relieved on walking. What should I do? What is the treatment for this condition?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 41 year old female having continuous leg pain and also have foot corn in both the legs. Pain is aggravated on ...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

I am 22 i have back pain and I want to quit smoking so please help thanks in advance.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. I can advise you on your back pain issues but you will have to motivate yourself to quit smoking or join some de addiction centre for that. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

My uncle is 50 years old. He is suffering from knee pain often. And he is having diabetes I think so. What to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My uncle is 50 years old. He is suffering from knee pain often. And he is having diabetes I think so. What to do?
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.

I am 18 years old. I started gym for 2 months now my hand is now paining like it's broken. I used pain relief but didn't get any result. Whats should I do now?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I started gym for 2 months now my hand is now paining like it's broken. I used pain relief but did...
Hello, tk, a leave for a few days from gym. Use the under noted homoeo medicine for relieving pain. @'arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself. Tk, protein rich diet, apples, cheese, milk, soya been, rajama, almonds, walnuts, potatoes, spinach. Ensure sound sleep for at least 7 hrs. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Tk, care.

She is continue having shoulder pain. She is a primary teacher and use to sit for hours. Could it be a big problem?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She is continue having shoulder pain. She is a primary teacher and use to sit for hours. Could it be a big problem?
Dear, Tell her to do hot water fomentation everyday with few exercises initially like shoulder-ladder exercise, shoulder circumduction, shoulder shrugging and bracing exercise and theraband exercises.

I have back pain from several weeks but I ignored as I have desk job. But from last week the pain is getting worse. Its getting difficult me to sit or stand for more than five minutes. I am not able to bend properly. please suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain from several weeks but I ignored as I have desk job. But from last week the pain is getting worse. I...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.

I have back pain from few days its paining a lot I have use some pain relief spy but it couldn't work. What I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain from few days its paining a lot I have use some pain relief spy but it couldn't work. What I do?
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.

I am 25 years old male, I am suffering backache, leg pains from fast 2years 'crp' is positive come in the test what should I do. Now I am using sazo 500mg tablets.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old male, I am suffering backache, leg pains from fast 2years 'crp' is positive come in the test what s...
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
View All Feed