Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.K Girdhar

MBBS

General Physician, Hoshiarpur

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.K Girdhar MBBS General Physician, Hoshiarpur
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R.K Girdhar
She has completed MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. R.K Girdhar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hoshiarpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.K Girdhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting headache only in the back side of my head in aproxx. In a month interval. please suggest me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am getting headache only in the back side of my head in aproxx. In a month interval. please suggest me what to do?
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from headache quite often. I drink almost 10 cups of tea a day. Any suggestions?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suffer from headache quite often. I drink almost 10 cups of tea a day. Any suggestions?
Hello, reduce your tea intake. Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 22 old male iam asking for heart any problem which symptoms was performed and natural tips for gastric problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Iam 22 old male iam asking for heart any problem which symptoms was performed and natural tips for gastric problem.
You should not eat very acidic foods no fried spicy and junk food eat simple home made food smaller amounts more frequently don't keep your stomach empty for more than 3 to 4 hrs eat at fixed timings take your dinner atleast two hrs before sleeping and drink plenty of water cut down on sweets and tea coffee drinks and smoking or any type of tobacco consumption.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of my allergy I am daily suffering from cold, which kind of weaken my body. I am having exams and due to my problem I am not able to study well. I do not want to depend on tablets as they does not give permanent cure. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I quit smoking. I tried several times but failed. And nowadays I am coughing too much.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Better join quit smoking programme. Fix a date for quiting, take support of freinds and family. Avoid smokers. Avoids things which remind smoking. Use nicotane replacement gums. Can use buperion for withdral symtoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a bit of a chest pain near the heart since a long time. It occurs frequently. Can you pls suggest what has to be done about this. Thank you

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from a bit of a chest pain near the heart since a long time. It occurs frequently. Can you pls suggest...
Hi lybrate-user, Chest pain is not always due to heart attack. There are numerous different causes of chest pain. Nonetheless, at whatever point you feel pain in the chest, you must visit your doctor to discount any plausibility of heart attack or different issues related to heart. This kind of chest pain is due to deterrent or fit of the coronary arteries and is known as angina. Chest pain ought not be taken daintily in any condition. When it is realized that your chest pain is not due to heart attack, then you may move ahead further to take the help of home remedies for chest pain. 1.) Garlic to Ease Chest Pain - Take 2 teaspoons of honey and 10 drops of garlic juice and, mix them in a glass of water. Drinking this solution will provide great relief to patient suffering from asthma related problems. 2.) Ginger Root to Ease Chest Pain - Place the ginger pieces in a cup. Pour hot water over it. Soak for 3-5 minutes. Have this tea while it is warm. Recommended for: Chest pain due to bronchitis related coughing, heartburn, gas in the stomach. 3.) Turmeric to Ease Chest Pain - Take ½ teaspoon of turmeric powder and mix it with a cup of hot milk. Add 2 teaspoons of honey and somewhat dark pepper to it. Drink this milk with the help of one teaspoon of honey. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i got married last year. I have one sexual problem, whenever i try for having sex my penis get erected but its not remain erected it remains erected only for 5-7 min. And then it looses. And not get erect again for long time. I feel so guilty with my wife.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Your erection will remain till you feel excited. The moment excitement abolishes erection will go. Try not to see your erections be more sensual.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma, cough, night coughing, nose block, running nose for almost three years. Can you please suggest me to get rid of this issues.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
I am suffering from asthma, cough, night coughing, nose block, running nose for almost three years. Can you please su...
You have allergy. Due to reduce immunity improve your immunity. For improving immunity take a lots of water green vegetables high fibre diet ,avoid sugar rice cold drink, water. Do physical activity and exercise morning walk, avoid sleep in afternoon. Avoid fast food take fruits and dry fruits. Do normal your hemoglobin. They helps to increase immunity. Early to bed and early to rise ,If a problem increase then take anti allergic medicine and consult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What?s so good about Fermented Foods?

DNB GASTROENTEROLOGY
Gastroenterologist, Nashik
What?s so good about  Fermented Foods?
Health benefits of fermented foods

Fermented foods are the raw foods which go through the process of lacto fermentation. In this process, they feed on sugar and starch present in the food and create probiotics, vitamin b complex, omega 3 fatty acids, etc. Some fermented foods are pickles, buttermilk, yoghurt, dosas, idlis, sprouts, etc.

Here are 9 health benefits you get when you have fermented foods.

1) relief from gastric discomfort - they regulate the acids produced in the stomach by increasing the production of digestive juices, thus giving relief to the upset stomach.

2) relief from acidity - eating fermented foods ensures that a protective coating is formed in the inner lining of your stomach thus protecting it from acidity.

3) aids digestion - pickles, buttermilk and yoghurt increase digestive juices in the stomach, thus aiding better digestion of food.

4) treat constipation - fermented foods also treat constipation by increasing the production of digestive juices from the pancreas and gallbladder.

5) good for diabetics - fermented foods help diabetics by helping in the secretion of insulin from pancreas thus regulating the level of blood sugar.

6) generate good bacteria - fermented foods have probiotics which help increase the good bacteria in the gut.

7) aids weight loss - fermented foods are supposed to be healthier too and those who are trying to lose weight, eat fermented foods.

8) fights diseases - fermented foods also help kill the bacteria that lead to diseases like cholera and typhoid.

9) build immunity - being rich in omega 3 fatty acids, they are good for the heart. Fermented foods are also rich in vitamins c enabling them to fight infections. They have healing properties and contain good bacteria which are good for the gut.

2722 people found this helpful

I m suffering from flu. Feeling weakness. Not able to do daily workout. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m suffering from flu. Feeling weakness. Not able to do daily workout. What to do.
take tab sinarest at 7 pm for 3-5 days, drink 3-4 litre of water, lemon water with sugar and healthy diet. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje sleeping pill de plzz or uske sath yeh bataye ki yeh bed time se kitne der phele lena hai or bed time ke baad yeh kitne der tak kam karege Kyu ki mujhe subha 8 baje office jana hota mujhe raat bhar neend nhi aate plzz sleeping pill de yeh jarror bataye ki yeh kitne time tak asar karti hai plzz batayege.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir muje sleeping pill de plzz or uske sath yeh bataye ki yeh bed time se kitne der phele lena hai or bed time ke baa...
Hello, Lybrate user, Insomnia (loss of sleep) is out come of irregular life style causing stress, anxiety & depression. To over come ,insomnia ,please go through the under noted tips. -go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia. - Tk, banana,apples, coca, almonds,pumpkin -seeds, spinach to get magnesium to ease insomnia. - Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. - Your diet b easily digestible, simple,non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. - Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol,junk food, watching Tv in d late night. - Homoeo medicine, gentle,rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills ,thrice/ day. @ passiflora Q-20 drops before 1/2 hr ,going to bed. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up ,please. Tk, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir since last six months I got sever headache while night sleeping? What should I do pls tell.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir since last six months I got sever headache while night sleeping? What should I do pls tell.
Homoeopathic medicine LACHESIS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily for 30 days and report me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic & thin. My age is 31 years. My weight is 38 kg. I take glimperide since I am allergic to metformin which doctors normally suggest. I want to increase my weight. My sugar level is normally 148 fasting & 200 2 hrs after lunch. My glimperide dose is morning 2mg & at night 1 mg. Please advise for weight gain.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am diabetic & thin. My age is 31 years. My weight is 38 kg. I take glimperide since I am allergic to metformin whic...
Inability to gain may be due to many reasons like uncontrolled diabetes, associated thyroid disease or celiac disease or it may be unrelated to diabetes. You need evaluation and then treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and Sgpt are also elevated and are in range of 70. Please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and S...
Hi lybrate-user, Sun exposure in the morning for half an hour daily. Uprise D3-1 weekly for 10 weeks. Bio D3 plus- 1 once daily for 2 months. Tab Thyroid (25)- 1 once daily before breakfast to continue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my ears have effected during explosive firing I have got treatment from last 2 months but yet I have noise in my left ear suggest me what to do I am vry much worried about it.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Dear sir my ears have effected during explosive firing I have got treatment from last 2 months but yet I have noise i...
Tinnitus or ringing sensation in the ear is on account of the high decibel noise that you encountered during the explosive firing. The delicate nerves in the inner ear would have got damaged. It will take some time 4 to 6 months for the ringing in the ear to completely disappear. Taking a nerve tonic wil help in rejuvenating the nerves. You will have to take it for about 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sexual problem nightfall premature ejaculation All problem due to more masturbating in past time please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am suffering from sexual problem nightfall premature ejaculation
All problem due to more masturbating in past time ...
No Problems. I can guide you. Discuss with me online. Night fall may be due sudden stoppage of Masturbation. PME also treatable by Exercises, Oral drugs ,creams, spray etc. Take help of me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir whenever I asks for nightfall cure it is advice to me to do masturbation once a week to avoid it. Sir but I left masturbation in previous so I have no any intend to start it as it little bit hinder to my student life. So sir is there any remedy present which cure my nightfall completely.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir whenever I asks for nightfall cure it is advice to me to do masturbation once a week to avoid it. Sir but I left ...
Hello- Someone misguided you to do masturbation to reduce your night fall, it is absolutely wrong. Night fall is due to weakening of the nerves of the penis which ejaculates involuntarily with the slightest of sexual stimulation in dreams. Masturbation will further weaken your nerves. Start ayurvedic aphrodisiacs. Quit watching porn. Eat light meals at night. Avoid drinking milk or hot fluids while going to bed. Wear tight briefs at bed time. drink plenty of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed