Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumit garg

Master in Physiotheraphy

Physiotherapist, Hisar

3 Years Experience
Dr. Sumit garg Master in Physiotheraphy Physiotherapist, Hisar
3 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sumit garg
Dr. Sumit garg is a renowned Physiotherapist in Vidya Nagar Road, Hisar. He has over 3 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He is a qualified Master in Physiotheraphy . He is currently associated with Sparsh Multispeciality and Trauma Centre in Vidya Nagar Road, Hisar. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sumit garg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Hisar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Master in Physiotheraphy - Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumit garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have dandruff scalp in my hair. When I washed my hair its gone but after 2 and 4 hours its come back. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have dandruff scalp in my hair. When I washed my hair its gone but after 2 and 4 hours its come back. What should I...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days and update. Apply jobarandi hair oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having sugar and Suffering from spine pain and backache what to intake accordingly Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom is having sugar and Suffering from spine pain and backache what to intake accordingly
Please help.
Maintain suger levels. X-ray MRI must. Physiotherapy treatment. Posture correction must. Do strength exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since from last couple weeks my upper back right joint feels heay , being littel painfull could you suggest me why so.

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
Sir, reasons can be many. You shall explain your working pattern and posture. Visit a Physiotherapist to get comprehensive care. Dial 9820011774 for any assistance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has sleepdisc from almost a span of last 10 years. Is there any natural way except an operation fr her to get allright.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually surgery for prolapsed disc is required when there are some neurological symptoms or there is significant back pain not relieved by normal conservative treatment. I will like to see a detailed neurological assessment, with x rays and if possible mri scans so that I ca advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thumb pain from last one week, what should I do to it. Getting pain when my thumb is pressed.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am having thumb pain from last one week,  what should I do to it. Getting  pain when my thumb is pressed.
I would like to examine the patient in detail & investigate. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid, vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1 tab od x10. Make sure that the patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that patient is going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has disk problem. Unke 4 manke back k hile hue he then wt should we do . She had a lot of pain in spinal cord due to disk problem even she cannot bent or cant do work .So please give me some suggestions what should we do please?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Start using support brace as soon as possible. Bending and lifting heavy weights is not at all advisable. She should go for regular traction to relieve stress off her disk. Ample rest and back extension exercises are required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a cold problem & back pain since long time. so, please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain in last two months ; if possible you could tell me the answer.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from back pain in last two months ; if possible you could tell me the answer.
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 85 years. Has knee problems for the last 20 years, but now cannot stand up without help for the last 3-4 months. Should we go for knee replacement at this age. Kindly suggest.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mother 85 years. Has knee problems for the last 20 years, but now cannot stand up without help for the last 3-4 mo...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually knee replacement is a procedure designed to make patient ambulate and live a healthy life. Although your mother is 85 yrs old, decision for surgery depends upon her activity levels, as in is she active in her life, does she used to walk 3-4 months back, what are her other co morbid conditions etc? if she is a healthy 85 yrs female, then she can certainly benefit from surgical procedure but will require proper detailed evaluation for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years female, for the past 10 years I have been suffering from knee pain, swelling and burning of shoal etc. No medicine was helping. In winter, it is much more painfull.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. Also press the web between the second and third finger from the toe in the foot for 2 minutes. Take cinammon powder 1 tsp with honey in the empty stomach in the morning/ this will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have darkness around my pelvic area. I also feel itchy some times. Please give me a solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have darkness around my pelvic area. I also feel itchy some times. Please give me a solution.
Hi darkness/black skin is due to itching and itching is because of dry skin. Apply moisturizer thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, I have severe neck joint pain along with shoulder. Past 2 years I am suffering a lot, I generally take a check up and get sum tablet, finally doctor said to me need go. With operation.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to actually see your doctor's prescription paper and your investigation especially your latest mri to be able to tell you the correct form of management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in kidneys I am taking water regularly but the stones are not getting reduced I have heavy back pain. What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have problem in kidneys I am taking water regularly but the stones are not getting reduced I have heavy back pain. ...
what are the size of the stones? stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's thumb's back always have some pain if do some treatment its gone for 5 to 6 month then again it comes back, please give some suggestions thnq.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My wife's thumb's back always have some pain if do some treatment its gone for 5 to 6 month then again it comes back,...
Hi take hot water foementation. Do start physiotherapy sessions for habd abd fingers mobilization. Do reply for further consultation. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is 8.7 is it due to high uric acid level. please suggest do and do not's.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is...
Maintain your uric acid by medicine. And x-ray must of bilateral knee. Avoid long standing do quadriceps exercise and hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tk physio sessions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have back pain since 3 years. Recently I got 1 baby. I can not even walk. Please suggest me to decrease my back pains.

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Sir, I have back pain since 3 years. Recently I got 1 baby. I can not even walk. Please suggest me to decrease my bac...
Take Calcium 1000-1200 mg daily after consulting your obstetrician. You might have to take for long time. Do some exercise for back after three months of delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old, male, suffering from body pains, allergy with cough with sputam at night, sneesing, flowing nose on morning time, dust allergy at cool lungs constrict, cough with sputam pleas give suggestion to me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, I suffer from back pain from 6 months, please send the solution.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 42 years old, I suffer from back pain from 6 months, please send the solution.
Hi If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI I am 30 years male. I have pain in my right arm n leg from last one year. Sometimes its low bt sometimes its very high like night and evening time. I take medicines from many local doctor's and also Neurologist Dr. from CMC ludhiana bt not much better results from all that. My Blood, uric acid, sugar and nervous system tata are normal. Can you please tell me what is my exact problem? I am doing a pc job. Its a sitting job is this also a reason?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
HI I  am      30 years male. I have pain in my right arm n leg from last one year. Sometimes its low bt sometimes its...
Sitting for long and working on PC can cause pain in hands and leg . As the tests are normal you only have to take some rest in between work and may also take a muscle relaxant and anti anxiety combination of drug
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed