Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjiv Chawla

Cardiologist, Hisar

500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjiv Chawla Cardiologist, Hisar
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sanjiv Chawla
Dr. Sanjiv Chawla is an experienced Cardiologist in Vidya Nagar Road, Hisar. You can meet Dr. Sanjiv Chawla personally at sanjiv chawla in Vidya Nagar Road, Hisar. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjiv Chawla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hisar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

sanjiv chawla

bakshi nagar, hisarHisar Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjiv Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem of chest pain and coughing from last ten days and so weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem of chest pain and coughing from last ten days and so weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?
Please take ackonit 200/5drops 3doses in every 15min-15min Ant.tart.30/5 drops four times a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard? Can you suggest some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard? Can you suggest some medic...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids water, tea, coffee & soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals with water or milk - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - if not much improvement then do x-ray chest & consult a doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 130-210 always by many years. It goes to 140-225 some time. Some time it come to 110-200. I am not taking any medicine. I used many ayurvedic medicine in past 3 years. I got relief as i dont have any problem . But level was down and again up after leaving the medicine. Some time i take amodip AT. My age is 41 years. I also have blood sugar in range of 200-240.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My blood pressure is 130-210  always by many years. It goes to 140-225 some time. Some time it come to 110-200. I am ...
Hi, take rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedy to control high bp:- 1. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart. If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. Take syzygium 1x, 2 tabs thrice daily before meals to control your blood sugar level. Keep a regular check on your blood pressure and blood sugar level. Take care. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my chest and in back and my bones are getting unbalance it moves from its position. please sir give me some tips?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a pain in my chest and in back and my bones are getting unbalance it moves from its position. please sir give ...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since last month. What I can do. And I am also a heart patients.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from fever since last month. What I can do. And I am also a heart patients.
1 month is a long time, you should have got investigated by now, get complete blood picture, x ray chest, ultrasound abdomen and do not be careless, being a heart patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get some acids coming out from my mouth and it burns me a a lot and also having pain on the left side of chest. What should I do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Sometimes I get some acids coming out from my mouth and it burns me a a lot and also having pain on the left side of ...
U may be suffering from hyperacidity and gerd. You should avoid fried, spicy food items. Avoid cold drinks and tea. Morning walk early in the morning for atleast half an hour. Take proper sleep at night. Raise your head side of the bed to avoid regurgitation of gastric contents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid and presently using thyronorm 100 mcg. My tsh levels are fluctuating and having high cholesterol. I tried lifestyle modifications but still not able to control and using rosuvastatin 10 mg. Please suggest natural ways to loose cholesterol.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear in hypothyroid people, it is difficult to control the cholesterol levels by diet alone. They have to take the medicines. You can increase the does of rosuvastatin to 20 mg a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old .l have hypertension and I take amlodac 5 and metolar 25 at night. Is it OK for my age. Future I will have any side effects.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old .l have hypertension and I take amlodac 5 and metolar 25 at night. Is it OK for my age. Future I wi...
You have not mentioned your BP readings. At this age our focus is to 1st bring BP reduction by lifestyle changes and if despite that BP remains high add medication along with lifestyle measures. Lifestyle measures include - 1) daily exercise for 40-45 mins 2) eating a healthy diet 3) avoiding high salty food like chips, namkeens, papads etc 4) Decreasing caffeine content in day 5) Stopping smoking and decreasing alcohol intake. If after 6 weeks of these your BP is still high then you may need medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex erectile dysfunction, chest pain, up side free my body And any where push on the body then feel pain And my head hot /cold, not free feel and when round the neck more pain. I am taking medicines but not benefits. So please help. Me medicines. And best advice thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir,
From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex e...
Dear lybrate user, digestive problem always leads to sexual disturbance. First of all you need to get rid of your acidity. Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagnose problems with heart? Is this a common problem, which can be ignored? 3 years ago also we did ECG and the same problem was noted. On further consultation stress test was also done but that didn't reveal any heart problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagno...
Get echo test done plus cardiac ct scan for blockages in blood vessels of heart. Get blood tests for sugar and total lipids. Get back with reports here. This is not a common problem and should not be taken lightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Can you suggest some natural way to reduce triglycerides and improve hdl? I am a smoker, drink moderately and exercise for one hour 4 days in a week.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi Can you suggest some natural way to reduce triglycerides and improve hdl? I am a smoker, drink moderately and exer...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years male from last 3 days I have pain in right upper part of chest 1 to 2 hrs after dinner last for 3 to 4 min I have barrets esophagus pain does not come after lunch is that cardiac pain or something else I done 2d echo on jan 2016 it is normal please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 33 years male from last 3 days I have pain in right upper part of chest 1 to 2 hrs after dinner last for 3 to 4 ...
Hello. It's more of gastric pain! Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure rises in supine position and becomes normal in standing position. What can be the reason for this?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , bp fluctuates normally from lying and standing postures. Please tell me the levels in supine and standing position. It should only worry you, if the levels are beyond normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having BP from age 15 Now I am 22 still I am getting upto 140/95 I am using telma20 tablets How can I reduce this problem.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
I am having BP from age 15 Now I am 22 still I am getting upto 140/95 I am using telma20 tablets How can I reduce thi...
You should get yourself evaluated for secondary hypertension. Like hormone disorders aldosteronoma, hyperthyroidism, pheochromocytoma and other things like renal artery stenosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 35 . I have undergone thru test whr they did the LIPID Profile in my report cholesterol is 266. Triglycerides is 285 Cholesterol HDL is 47 Direct LDL CHOLESTEROL is 169 Am being advised to meet cardiologist Am I not fit what needs to be done. In addition to am over weight (90 kg) Pls advice what need to be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Am 35 . I have undergone thru test whr they did the LIPID Profile in my report cholesterol is 266. Triglycerides is 2...
Hi lybrate-user the best solution is avoid having the oily and junk food. Because it is not necessary that oil food alone will be stored in the body, even high sugar will be transformed into cholesterol. Start to do regular exercise for 1 hour daily, it is the only best solution which I can give to overcome this problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an high bp patient. Since 10 month my bp is in under control. Can I drink beer or wine. If yes then how much quantity I can take in it?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I an high bp patient. Since 10 month my bp is in under control. Can I drink beer or wine. If yes then how much quanti...
Dear You are young and wish to enjoy. Eat beet root. This will help control BP. Your beer or wine is natural. Enjoy it. Enjoyment should be limited and should not end in pain. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a muscular pain in chest area also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a mus...
Yes, Shoulder and chest muscles are connected and with movement of shoulder chest pain of muscular origin can occur Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I a student and I have a lost of pressure to study. Tell me something about realize my pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I a student and I have a lost of pressure to study. Tell me something about realize my pressure.
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar pranayam daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also cholestral is high near 200 pls specify drug and exercises if possible.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 yrs old man and I have gone through 100 checkups in all anf found less iron that is 25 (range 70- 100) also c...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines . take tab. folic acid-5 once a day for iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed