Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan Hande

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Ranebennur

31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Mohan Hande MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Ranebennur
31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mohan Hande
He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan Hande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ranebennur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - KMC,MANIPAL - 1985
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Medical College Bellary - 1990

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Banagar Building, Ground Floor, Station RoadRanebennur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I delivered a baby 3 months ago. It was a normal vaginal delivery. I want to loose mybelly fat please help. I hvae not done any exercise so far canu help me reduce my belly fat. N reduce my weight. I'm currently breast feeding Need your help please.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I delivered a baby 3 months ago. It was a normal vaginal delivery. I want to loose mybelly fat please help. I hvae no...
Getting rid of belly fat is not an easy job, especially for women. Women always hide their belly fat along their waistline as they grow due to hormonal changes. Once you decide to get rid of your belly fat automatically you are shedding your body weight too. They are many methods to reduce belly fat, but the best way is through weight loss plan and regular workout routine that burns fat and strengthens your abdominal muscles. Aerobic workouts aerobic workouts increase your heart rate. The cardiovascular exercises help to blaze calories and fat from your body. To reduce belly fat follow the rule. Do aerobic exercises for 30 minutes, 5 days per week. If you follow the program, you are sure to burn calories resulting in weight loss of 2 lbs in a week. Increase the time to another 30 minutes, to shed more weight. Fast walking, swimming and pedaling your way are the workouts to reduce belly fat. Indian women can easily reduce belly fat by doing domestic work without using any machines. Circuit training circuit training is doing a combination of workouts repeatedly. It includes 30 seconds of jogging, 10 lunges, 10 pushups, 10 bicep curls, 10 sit-ups and 10 squats. Doing the circuit training regularly, you can increase your heart rate and improve your muscle groups in your body such as core, legs buttocks and arms. Complete the circuit training exercise by doing the activities mentioned in 1 one minute without any break. The routine workout helps your weight loss program. The plank routine the plank workout reshapes the abdominal muscles underneath your belly fat. This is a simple exercise to try; lay yourself on the floor with your stomach touching the floor. Now, transfer your weight to forearms and toes and slowly lift your body off the floor and you are on the straight line from head to toes. When lifting your body off the floor, breathe deeply for 30 seconds and gradually increase the time once you gain abdominal strength.

I have irregular periods from last 5 years I tried many home remedies but it didn't cure it properly I only have periods if I take allopathic medicine please suggest me what should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods from last 5 years I tried many home remedies but it didn't cure it properly I only have peri...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor..• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.

My daughter now 25 has been suffering from excess and prolonged menstrual bleeding which was diagnosed due to thyroid for which she is under medication. There is not much relief and she continues to suffer from bleeding. How can it be rectified ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My daughter now 25 has been suffering from excess and prolonged menstrual bleeding which was diagnosed due to thyroid...
Hello, lybrate user, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, thyroidism, results in, delayed, painful, excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate herself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute her blood to establish her flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish her body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm her nerve to ease stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish her smooth flow. * diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain her digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve haemoglobin to release her flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion * report her progress, wkly. > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.

My wife is 28 years old, she was thin and had perfect bmi last year. But for the past 6 months she is gaining weight especially in her arms and thighs. We have one child and planning for the second baby. Will this weight gain affect our second baby plan ? Pls suggest how to reduce her weight. Whether its a sign of thyroid ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 28 years old, she was thin and had perfect bmi last year. But for the past 6 months she is gaining weight ...
YES, sudden gain in weight is a sign of incoming hormonal problems and it could be thyroid disease or other hormonal imbalance problems like PCOD........It would be best to control weight by use of exercises ( cardiovascular exercises, which are done in GYM under supervision of a trained gYM instructor and physician guidance ) ,....... diet also plays a major part, so meet a dietitian with your intake chart of 3 days so that things can be planned as per your eating habits and work pattern....... YOu can try to conceive for a few months and see, if you cant, then you should seek the consultation and treatment of gynecologist to help you conceive

I have miscarriage a baby now I am not getting pregnant may some problem of egg implantation so please suggest me some thing who help me in getting pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have miscarriage a baby now I am not getting pregnant may some problem of egg implantation so please suggest me som...
There are multiple problems and you have to rule out tubal block, by x ray. Infertility specialist will help you in this matter.

Health Tip - Arthritis

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Arthiritis, stroke or inner ear problems which cause dizziness can cause elders to fall.
Health Tip - Arthritis

My wife age is 23. She used to have leg pain in period time. How to relief please advise doctor?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife age is 23. She used to have  leg pain in period time. How to relief please advise doctor?
Homoeopathic medicine magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tabs 1-2 hrly during pains till symptoms.

Some critical question which everybody has doged in earlier attempts. 1. What is the best contraceptive for male other than condoms. 2. Does usage of condom by men impacts on pleasure for a woman. 3. What is healthy intercourse duration after foreplay. 4. What is the best medicine to improve sexual life.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
1. There is only one contraception available for men, oter than condom- that's vasectomy operation (permanent) 2. Condom does not interfere with pleasure. 3. There is no hard and fast rule about duration- it depends on understanding of the couple 4. The best medicine depends on your problem extent.

Hi, he has been married since 6 months and till date not able to have sex ,he had a word with me about the same. I asked him why ? He replied lack of interest and almost no knowledge about the it in both him and his wife. PLEASE SUGGEST .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, he has been married since 6 months and till date not able to have sex ,he had a word with me about the same. I as...
Lack of interest means loss of libido. Genitals blood supply is poor, weakness, low volume of semen, hormonal imbalance lead or much more causes to this. We have sexually satisfied clients till 79 years of age.

Is Sugar bad for you?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is Sugar bad for you?

Many people think it is not healthy to consume sugar. Sugar foods may supply few, if any, vitamins, minerals or proteins compared with the number of kilo calories they supply. However, if you can afford to consume some extra calories, there is probably nothing wrong with eating sugar. Scientists think that sugar is mostly a problem when it is eaten in place of more nutritious foods. When this happens, a person could become deficient in vitamins and other important nutrients.
Is Sugar bad for you?

Hi I do unprotected sex with my bf today at 1.30 pm approx. Nd today is the last day of my periods. I am in a lot of tension I do not want to get pregnant. What can I do please tell me early.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I do unprotected sex with my bf today at 1.30 pm approx.
Nd today is the last day of my periods. I am in a lot of ...
As it was your last day of menses means bleeding is very less. That is why you should take ipill asap to avoid pregnancy. Menses will come little irregular but it can be managed easily.

I am diagnosed with pcod. My doctor advised me to take krimson 35 and menoreg. Is it safe to use krimson 35 does it have any side effects?

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
its a safe drug and you also take Tab Hyponid Twice a day maintain your weight investigate your blood sugar level also consult me after taking this

I am breastfeeding my son of 11 months old. Within a month my weight suddenly got reduced by 5 kg. Is it OK? Also I am having Severe pain in my back neck along left hand side. What to do for reducing the pain?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am breastfeeding my son of 11 months old. Within a month my weight suddenly got reduced by 5 kg. Is it OK?
Also I a...
May be you are not taking enough calcium and vitamin d, most women stop taking basic tonics after delivery. Remember the baby grew to become about 3 kgs in your womb through your resources, now baby weighs about 10 kgs at 1 year and if baby has been given only milk of mother, will she not get weak if she does not eat well for 2 humans. Feeding women do come back in shape like their previous selves before delivery but start taking iron + folic acid + calcium + vitamin d + fresh fruits & vegetables for minerals & vitamins and lots of high protein diet like milk, curd, eggs, nuts, soy, pulses etc. You lost 5 kgs within a month -this is normal.

This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.
warm water bath will relax u. u can take maftal spas twice a day for 2 to 3 days for relief in pain .change ur sanitary napkin 3 to 4 hrly.

5 Alarming Reasons You Must Visit Your Gynaecologist

Fellowship in Laproscopic Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
5 Alarming reasons you must visit your gynaecologist

In India, statistics reveal that more than 92% of women suffer from gynaecological problems. Some of these problems may turn out to be more serious than you expected. Here are 5 danger signs you should watch out for that signal an immediate visit to your gynaecologist.

1. Painful sex
Most women feel that it is normal to feel a little bit of pain in your vagina during sex. However, the truth is that pain during sex is not at all normal. If you feel pain while indulging in sexual activity, there are chances of you suffering from either vaginal dryness or a mild infection, which if left untreated can become worse. Some of these infections can even be STDs such as herpes, gonorrhoea etc.

2. Considerable bleeding during periods
If you bleed heavily during your periods, so much so that you have to change your sanitary napkin 2-3 times in just one to two hours, it’s a cause of concern. If this heavy menstrual flow is also accompanied with shortness of breath and rapid heart rate, you may be suffering from anaemia. In extreme cases (which is very rare), this can lead to extreme blood loss, which may require a blood transfusion.

3. Itchy vagina
Vaginal itching is very commonly ignored as most women consider it to be embarrassing, and as something that does not require any attention. However vaginal itching may be an indication of something more serious. Usually vaginal itching is a sign of fungal infection or a symptom of a sexually transmitted disease. In the worst-case scenario, it can even be a sign of vulvar cancer (a cancer of the vulva, which is the external part of your vagina).

4. Abnormal vaginal odour
Abnormal vaginal odour, just like an itchy vagina, may be a sign of a bacterial infection. Sometimes vaginal odour may even be accompanied with a thick and heavy vaginal discharge. This usually indicates vaginal yeast infection (an infection caused by an increase in the number of yeast cells present in your vagina), and if ignored these infections can recur, making sex and urination very painful activities.

5. Lump in your breast
A lump in the breast, whether or not accompanied by a bloody discharge from your nipples, is most likely a warning sign of cancer. You should also watch out for any type of pain in your breasts or even an abnormal growth as all of these indicate the development of cancerous cells in the breasts.
Schedule an appointment with your gynaecologist if you experience any one of these symptoms. It’s better to be safe than sorry.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
5 Alarming Reasons You Must Visit Your Gynaecologist

Hi doc my age is 30 years m planning for a baby but at a same time I want my periods to be get delayed for a week as I am traveling out of India. Which medicine should I go for so that it doesn't cause any problem in future for my planning.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doc my age is 30 years m planning for a baby but at a same time I want my periods to be get delayed for a week as ...
Hello, You should be started on progesterones from day 22 of your cycle till you want menses to be delayed.

Ashwagandhadi Leham

M.Sc Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, P.G.Diploma in pachakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Wonderful ayurveda medicine to treat weakness in body, to remove lethargy and to gain weight also.
Ashwagandhadi Leham

2014 June she got married. She had regular periods. But she didn't pregnant. She had all check up and his husband also. No problem for both. What can we do, 13th day injection also she had 3months before. But it is also failure pls give further treatment Dr.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
2014 June she got married. She had regular periods. But she didn't pregnant. She had all check up and his husband als...
for infertility lot of work up and tests are required you have to send the reports and remain in touch if keen you have to take the package .and ask your problum

Good afternoon doctor, , age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy I got abortion becoz of baby heart undeveloped) in 1st pregnancy I have TSH level is 7.5. Now my tsh level is 5.87. Im using 50mcg thyroid tablets. Can I plan for pregnancy while using thyroid tablets? This is right time to plan for pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon doctor,
, age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy...
U can plan the pregnancy but your tsh level should be around 2.5 throughout the pregnancy for good growth of the brain of the fetus.

everybody you for suggestion & today I am pregnant 1 month .but some time pain so pls answer me what I am do.

DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
everybody you for suggestion & today I am pregnant 1 month .but some time pain so pls answer me what I am do.
A new pregnancy and the feeling of a new pregnancy may be causing discomfort to you which you are narrating it as pain. If it is associated with bleeding or spotting if it's more than ordinary lower abdomen discomfort, please visit a local gun and undérgo one ultrasonogram test of not done earlier. Take rest and enough fluid in between.
View All Feed