Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M.S Singhal

MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Haridwar

25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. M.S Singhal MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Haridwar
25 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M.S Singhal
Dr. M.S Singhal is a popular Endocrinologist in Ranipur, Haridwar. He has over 25 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Singhal Diabetic Clinic in Ranipur, Haridwar. Book an appointment online with Dr. M.S Singhal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Haridwar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - Kanpur University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Singhal Diabetic Clinic

1, Vivek Vihar Colony, Old Ranipr More, Near Railway CrossingHaridwar Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.S Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can we cure diabetes permanently, present we do only supplication is there any way. Suggest medication of diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes at present can only be controlled by medications and exercise plus diet control there is no cure at least for now. May be for next few decades. Medication for a diabetes patient depends on blood sugar levels, type of dm, severity and weight. It has to be individualised. No common treatment can be suggested.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother was suffering with thyroid problem since one year. His age is 36 years now. My question is that he can do the swimming or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, you can do swimming.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father is having diabetes. Even my dad is having diabetes.in our family many people have diabetes. So all are telling tat due to heredity even i'll suffer from diabetes after I turn 35 years. so still i'm 25 years old. So how to control from now from not getting diabetes. please tel me how to maintain and what to do from now in detail.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
No body can prevent diabetes, it is destiny. You can postpone it by avoiding sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom have thyroid, cholesterol and bp issue, even lots of hair fall. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
For hypothyroidism thyroxine tablets should be taken, dosage to decided on tsh level and weight of the patient. For cholesterol problem statins should be taken. For high bp anti hypertensive drugs. Plus proper diet should be taken. This might help in hair fall.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My weight is 100 kgs. I have thyroid problem also is there any effect for my pregnancy. Please clear my doubt.

M.B.B.S, M.S (Master of Surgery), D.N.B (General Surgery), Fellowship (Minimal Access & Bariatric Surgery)
Bariatrician, Delhi
As per your height, your weight should be 60 kgs. You are 40 kgs above your ideal body weight. Diet & exercise have 90 % failure rate. Only thing that will work for you is bariatric (weight loss) surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Newer sugar lowering drugs are now available that besides controlling sugar, helps in weight loss also in obese diabetes patients. Consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful

He has major problem of blood pressure. And sugar problem also. And little bit headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water....take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day...avoid sweets....take small meals in less time interval....do pranayama early morning....avoid alcohol consumption...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye sight has become very weak within 2 months. My number is 1.25 and sugar is low. What tests should I do and why is this happening. Please tell me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello Please don't worry This 1.25 is for near and this is normal This is known as presbyopia This is unrelated to sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a blood pressure patient. Today at the evening she suddenly could not feel her left hand, leg may be her left side. She is now taking homeopathy medicine. But what may be the real cause of this kind of thing suddenly. Kindly please answer.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hi, you take your mom to any neurologist, please take her immediately according to me it may paralysis, so to clear my dought, after that you please let me know take care every thing goes good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I am taking 75 mg Thyronorm and my current TSH is 3.71, FT3 2.5, FT4 1.31. My Total and free testosterone are 260 and 5 resp. My hbaic is 6.4 But after Thyronorm treatment I have lost my appetite, libido, feel extremely week Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Donot be disappointed. You have to follow strictly the following 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. No sugar, no potato, no rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping have patience try above along with what ever medicines you r taking you can contact any time for further guidance good luck.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 yrs male, weight 62 kgs, height 5'4" blood sugar detected first time fasting 220, pp- 270, Hba1c 11.1, blood pressure normal working as a software engineer in govt. Org.. Walking 6 km daily for last 4 days. How much calorie may I consume daily?

MBBS
General Physician, Jammu
As I can see ua sugar levels r high. You should try to cut carbohydrtes and increase fibre and proteins. Take plenty of vegetables fruits. Itz seen that nondigestible fibre lowers postprandial glucose acc to a reserach. Regarding calories. I think around 2000 kcal wd b appropriate. But d contents matter. Increase fibre I wd say.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have a doubt, I have thyroid problem or anything else, I don't know. Some symptoms make this feeling. Because, suddenly weight raising 4 to 5 Kg and decreasing skin tone and skin color. I have pimple and dandruff.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, madam best is to get a thyroid test done, which will help clrify the doubt. Weight gain and dry skin and dry hair and hair fall, tired feeling, early fatigue, slow heart rate etc are symptoms of hypothyroidism. So get the test done early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 7 years and also blood pressure patient for last 18 years. At present I am taking Gluconorm G 2 forte ( twice)and Tazlock. Also a new problem of protein loss started. My age is 49.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Protein loss in urine means that your kidney is being affected. For prevention of kidney disease a perfect control of diabetes and high BP is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Generally once in a week or two week in the evening time my bs level becomes 60 to 80 and I feel vertigo .I am taking trivet 1 half tablet after meal daily.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years male having b. P 160/120 (hyper tension) and sugar 100-140. Taking tablets for 14 years. Presently I am feel tired of continuing my job. What is your advise?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Since you have both essential hypertension and t2dm, this itself can make you feel tired, unless both conditions are in control. Your bp is high, it should ideally be 130/80. You have not mentioned hba1c level which tell about long term control of blood sugars. I also want to know medications taken and amount of exercise that you are doing. Your bmi is 27.14kg/m2 which is high (normal 23kg/m2). Plus do you use tobacco in any form and alcohol also. Please give this information which will help me advise you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes, recently I have got sugar attack ,now I am recovering ,but my mental problems are increasing. While lying on bed I always used to shake hand and making counting to 1 to 100. I am also having cough problem. Please tell me good cough syrup ,cough problem is increasing day by day. I am feeling breathlessness while taking to any body. Please help me to improve my mental health.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
U can take bioch 6 no 3 tabs 2 times day for 19 days cal carb 12c 3tims a day for wk merc sol 12c 3tims day for 5 days spongia 6c 3tims a day for wk drosera mother tincture 10 drops 2 times in a day for 7 days syzigium jambolanum 6c 3 times a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is diabetic patient using tablets sugar undercontrol but oftentimes loosemoition any solution for stopping.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, in diabetes some times gastrointestinal symptoms keep occurring. Patient may get frequent or loose motions or constipation on and often. This can not easily prevented. But proper diet, regular bowel habits and regular exercise can help. Sometimes uncontrolled hyperglycemia also affects gastrointestinal function and normal peristalsis. When blood glucose is in control fbs should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <6.8. Occasionally drugs may be useful like loparamide to stop loose motions. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid gland not work. 0 years started in medicine. Small hospital to high hospital doctor checkup in the case. Some doctor talk with blood test t3, t4, tsh etc. Now in 29 year. Some time no eat the medicine. Now eat every morning 2 pices the after teeth. Sometimes head ache, lost some memories, some time talk nice and shaking some others. Doctor: how to remove the medicine? doctor: which food or medicine avoid the thyroid? how to came from thyroid gland?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It appears that you are having both t2dm and hypothyroidism. Please understand both these conditions can be controlled only by taking regular medications. For diabetes one has to take oral anti- diabetic drugs or insulin injections and for hypothyroidism thyroxine tablets for the whole life. There is no escape from this. As regards food in case of diabetes you have to avoid direct sugar & sweets, plus deep fried foods and fruits like mangoes, bananas, chikoos & grapes. And maintain your weight near normal for your height which is a bmi of 23 kgs/ m2 yours is 25.16 kgs/m2. Plus no smoking and alcohol. This life style has to be followed strictly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My latest blood sugar checked today at home is 114 mg/dl ( by One Touch Glucometer of Johnson & Johnson) and latest TSH level is 1.6 mIU/ml, T3 is 1.2 ng/ml and T4 is 10.0 mcg/dl. Is the blood sugar checked at home with this glucometer are as accurate as lab results? My latest Hb1Ac is 6.1. I got diabetes only a year back and this was not the case in the beginning. I do feel nausea in the morning even if I eat less, don't eat or eat full in the breakfast. I do feel full by just eating quite lesser amount of food than I used to eat before. So, what is the solution of my weariness everyday? Is it food or medicine? I have to take Metformin since it controls my blood sugar very effectively and it is safer drug than other drugs. I am basically Pharmacist and can understand that organs lose it's efficiency day by day in diabetes if not controlled within limits. But as I check my blood sugar every week or two at home, it generally comes within limit of 110 mg/dl with sometimes going out of limit once in a while by 10-20 points if I have eaten some sweets or eaten more carbs or eaten in more quantity. What habits I should follow in order to control blood sugar along with feeling energetic everyday?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Ur HBA1c is excellent. Keep it up. Follow strict exercise regimen and add butter milk/curds to your diet
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed