Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. M.S Singhal  - Endocrinologist, Haridwar

Dr. M.S Singhal

MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Haridwar

26 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.S Singhal MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Haridwar
26 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M.S Singhal
Dr. M.S Singhal is a popular Endocrinologist in Ranipur, Haridwar. He has over 26 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MD - Medicine . He is currently practising at Singhal Diabetic Clinic in Ranipur, Haridwar. Book an appointment online with Dr. M.S Singhal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Haridwar and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - Kanpur University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M.S Singhal

Singhal Diabetic Clinic

1, Vivek Vihar Colony, Old Ranipr More, Near Railway CrossingHaridwar Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.S Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old. I under went bypass surgery last December 2013. I am a diabetic. I am using glucomet SR 500, concor 2.5, and Toneact 10 daily. Now, for the past 20 days, I have conticipation problem. Pl advice me

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Take gandharva haritaki an ayurveda medicine in tablet form at night 2 tablets with warm water. Also take a glass of milk at night every day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is have diabetes by birth and today she took 10 units of insulin in evening after that she didn't eat anything. After 3 hours she had vomiting in which blood came.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She is have diabetes by birth and today she took 10 units of insulin in evening after that she didn't eat anything. A...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and can give one tablet domstal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old having diabetes type 2 and hbp for 6 years. Recently (one month back) I undergone with right leg hip ball joint replacement operation. Now my sugar levels FBS: 170 - 180, PPBS: 230-270 in glucose monitor. Our MD doctor suggested taking insulin three times 20-20-18 units. My BP is 130/90 and pulse is always a head of 100. He suggested Kodatam potassium 25 mg. Please let me know is this right treatment? What can I do for lowering my pulse rate?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 49 years old having diabetes type 2 and hbp for 6 years. Recently (one month back) I undergone with right leg hi...
You are on correct treatment . You need to adjust diet also to bring the sugar level below 100 in fasting stage and check in lab also as the glucometer reading is always higher than lab reading. You check HbA1c also . do exercises also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and on regular medication. My age is 43. I used to regular walking for 1 hour in morning and evening but I have the habit of taking alcohol regularly. Please advice.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic and on regular medication. My age is 43. I used to regular walking for 1 hour in morning and evening ...
You should not take more than 2 peg a day for not more than 2 days a week. If you take alcohol as advised than it will not harm you. Always ear some snacks along with alcohol because having only alcohol increase the chance of low blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For thyroid, T4 is 8.20 and T3 is 0.71 - recent report, as per the report and doctor words thyroid level become normal. Hence person can stop taking thyroid medicine where the person also lost weight for 7 kgs. Also she feels better now than taking medicines earlier. How far is good to avoid medicine as per report?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Only T3 & T4 hormones are mentioned. Most important is to know the level of TSH. Secondly once a person develops hypothyroidism and is on treatment with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, thyroid hormones are bound become nrmal. That does not mean that hypothyroidism is cured. It under control. Once if medication is stopped, then TSH will go up and all the symptoms will be back. Treatment is for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old female, was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in Dec 17 with TSH levels 5.85 ulU/ml since then on 50 mcg eltroxin. Now recently done test show TSH Level of 2.10 ulU/ml, should I continue with 50 mcg or reduce. Will it have any side effects?

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
I am 35 year old female, was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in Dec 17 with TSH levels 5.85 ulU/ml since then on 50 mcg...
Continue same Monitor TSH 3 monthly Nothing to worry so far as correct dose of medicine is concerned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I was diagnosed with a TSH level 513 in last August. My doctor have asked me to take 100 MCG thyroxine tablet. Thereafter my thyroid level came under the limits. Recently in February month I felt a pain in my chest, so I got my thyroid and cholesterol level checked. The report was a follow TSH 34 and cholesterol 221. Seeing this my doctor have increased my dosage to 125 MCG. Now on 13-mar I got my thyroid checked again, the TSH level is 0.25 (range 0.45 to 5.0) the hypothyroidism seems to be changed to hyperthyroidism. At the same time I am undergoing chest pain again and again. Please advice what should I do to cure myself?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old male. I was diagnosed with a TSH level 513 in last August. My doctor have asked me to take 100 MCG ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH level of 0.25 m U/L is a bit lower than norma l. This is because the dosage of Levothyroxine being taken is a bit more. Ideally TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then one will be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Sometimes high level of thyroxine can increase the heart rate, even there can be palpitations. It is better to reduce the dose by 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How You Can Balance Your Blood Sugar With Ayurveda?

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
How You Can Balance Your Blood Sugar With Ayurveda?

Diabetes is a metabolic disorder which is characterized by high blood sugar levels in the body. This occurs when the glucose in the body is not converted into energy due to the impaired functioning of insulin in the body. Insulin is a hormone in the body produced by the pancreas which processes sugar in the body. Impaired functioning of the insulin leads to a rise in blood sugar levels, thus leading to diabetes.

Symptoms-

The symptoms of diabetes differ from person to person, depending on how high one’s blood sugar levels are. Diabetes exhibits various symptoms such as frequent urges to urinate, extreme hunger, rapid weight loss and irritability. Fatigue, blurred-vision and increased thirst are some other common symptoms as well. Diabetes also slows down the healing process of any sore or injury in the body.

Causes-

The cause of diabetes is linked to improper functioning of insulin. There are four types of diabetes and each comes with its own set of causes:

Type 1 Diabetes-

In Type 1 diabetes, the immune system of the body starts to attack the healthy pancreatic cells which produce insulin. This reduces the insulin production in the body, causing a rise in the blood sugar levels.

Type 2 Diabetes and Pre-diabetes-

The causes for Pre-diabetes and Type 2 diabetes are very similar. In both the cases, the body starts becoming resistant to insulin, and the normal production of insulin cannot make up for this. This leads to accumulation of sugar in the blood, leading to diabetes.

Gestational Diabetes-

During pregnancy, a woman’s body produces hormones which play a major role in sustaining the pregnancy to a full term. However, these hormones tend to affect the functioning of insulin, leading to a rise in blood sugar.

Ayurvedic Treatment For Balancing Blood Sugar Level-

Ayurvedic treatments to regulate blood sugar aim to get your blood sugar levels under control and improve your overall health. As they are made from natural ingredients, these remedies do not have any side-effects unlike conventional treatments. The Ayurvedic remedies are:

  1. Diet: Maintaining a healthy diet is very important to get blood sugar under control. Avoid eating simple sugars as they spike blood sugar levels; instead of opting for fiber and complex carbohydrates such as whole grains and vegetables.

  2. Exercise: Regular exercise helps in keeping blood sugar in check, as it burns calories. You can opt for cardiovascular or weight training to burn calories and keep your metabolic rate elevated. A high metabolic rate means good amount of calories burned by the body at rest.

  3. Herbs: There are certain herbs that you can consume (in different forms) to control diabetes. Herbs such as ‘combination of amla and turmeric' everyday, if incorporated in the daily diet in prescribed dosages, can be beneficial in getting your blood sugar in check. Turmeric is another herb which has anti-inflammatory properties that can treat this condition by reducing body resistance to insulin and increasing insulin production by the pancreas.

Turmeric, being antiseptic, it has lots of benefits if taken on empty stomach. Since I have to take this thyroid medicine too on empty stomach. I try to gel both.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Turmeric, being antiseptic, it has lots of benefits if taken on empty stomach. Since I have to take this thyroid medi...
Lybrate-user , Thanks for the query. Since you have hypothyroidism, it is essential to take Levothyroxine on empty stomach in recommended dosage. Since the quantity of thyroxine is in micro grams, it needs a complete empty stomach for proper absorption. Taking anything else with it will affect its absorption and in turn the results. Turmeric can be taken some other time because your primary objective is to control Hypothyroidism. That is the correct way. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility In Women - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Infertility In Women - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

For a married couple, having a child is the next step to completing the family picture. However, for various reasons, some attributed to the male and some to the female, this picture remains incomplete.
Talking to a doctor is one of the best starting points. There could be deep-rooted causes for this issue, and homeopathy aims in treating the root cause and not just infertility. A good homeopath will ask you numerous questions to find out associated symptoms, family history, etc., and then arrive at a remedy that would work best for you. This is a highly customised therapy and so self-medication based on a friend or family member’s recommendation is best avoided.

Infertility in females is often caused by the following reasons:

  1. Irregular menstruation
  2. Hormonal imbalance
  3. Advancing age
  4. Emotional stress
  5. Obesity
  6. Excessive smoking
  7. Alcohol consumption
  8. Sexually transmitted diseases (Chlamydia, gonorrhoea)
  9. Structural abnormalities in the pelvic area including fibroids, pelvic adhesions, blocked fallopian tubes, etc.
  10. Endometriosis
  11. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)
  12. Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  13. Thyroid disorders
  14. Diabetes

With more and more women coming out in the open to discuss, researchers have started working towards identifying the problem and working towards the treatment. The success rate of homeopathy in treating infertility is also on the rise. As with any medical condition, homeopathy treats not just the problem or symptom at hand, but the person holistically. Read on to know some of the common homeopathic remedies, but make sure you have a detailed discussion with doctor to identify what would work best for you. Self-medication is best avoided.

  1. In women with reduced sexual drive, Agnus and Sepia are widely used. The vaginal is extremely dry which could be painful during sex. There is also a bearing down sensation of the uterus in these women.
  2. In women with reduced menstruation, Pulsatilla and Sepia are widely used. The periods are never on the expected date, and when they occur, the flow is quite scanty and suppressed. Pulsatilla is also used when ovarian cysts are present. Sepia is useful in women that are prone to miscarriages.
  3. In women with excessive menstruation, Calcarea and Aletris are widely used. The periods happen before time, is too long with profuse bleeding. This excessive bleeding also causes anaemia, weakness, and fatigue. These women might also have frequent abortions.
  4. In women who have experienced a miscarriage in their third month earlier, with uterine and ovarian inflammation, Sabina is used.
  5. In women who are not able to retain sperms, Natrum carb is useful. There could be an offensive smelling vaginal discharge which is also very irritating and itching.

These are just some of the common remedies, but there are more, and each patient would require different therapy based on associated symptoms. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.

5450 people found this helpful
View All Feed