Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pukhrajgaur

MBBS

Orthopedist, Gwalior

20 Years Experience
Dr. Pukhrajgaur MBBS Orthopedist, Gwalior
20 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pukhrajgaur
Dr. Pukhrajgaur is a trusted Orthopedist in Lashkar, Gwalior. He has been a practicing Orthopedist for 20 years. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Gaur Nursing Home in Lashkar, Gwalior. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pukhrajgaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Gwalior and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R Medical College Gwalior - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pukhrajgaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected doctors, I suffered on knee joint pain during waking use stair even wrest paid also and after that I am suffering on cerebral on last february 15 medicine continuing but I feel my both legs are very weight full and waking very slow than before. Let me know how to over come this type of disease.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your description of ailment is not very clear. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 26 yrs is got diffuse disc buldge at L3,4,5since 2 months doctors advice for operation .He is got backpain shooting to lt leg also.Pl advice

MS, D.ORTHO, MBBS
General Surgeon, Kolkata
Only disc buldge is not an indication for operation. Consult a good orthopaedic surgeon or a neurosurgeon
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have get suffering of back pain and spondylitis be problem last one year please give guidelines and treatment.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have get suffering of back pain and spondylitis be problem last one year please give guidelines and treatment.
Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sciatica pain from 15days I can't sit and walk properly, I took medicines but after completion of course the leg pain begins very hard.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
I understand how painful it could be when a nerve impingement in the lower back and pain radiates to leg. At this age you are suffering from sciatica so let me recommend you something. Precautions: 1. Avoid forward bending, if required then bend your knees first and then bend forward. 2. Avoid weight lifting. 3. Sit in chairs or car seats with proper back support. 4. Place pillow under your legs while sleeping or can opt sidelying position for sleep. 5. Get enough vit d from sun as vit d keep bones strong including spine and other bones. 6. Drink plenty of water to enhance the intervertebral disks. 7. Avoid prolonged standing. 8. Change your sitting position every 15 minutes so that it does not pain. If possible visit some neuro-physio who can give you several modalities like SWD, IFT, traction etc to cure the pain. Along with it we have a special program designed in case of sciatica that is Butler’s mobilisation and Mckenzie exercises which a physio gives with the proper technique to get cure from disease. I understand your pain so I am suggesting you the following treatment that you can take at home and can get some relief from pain and discomfort. Treatment: 1. Use of Cold packs- Sometimes piriformis muscle gets tight which cause impingement of sciatic nerve leading to tingling and numbness sensation down into the leg. So ice massage can be given over the area of piriformis muscle or the entire back for 15 min. Once done with cold therapy take rest for 2-3 min to relax the muscles. 2. Since the pain is radiating you can do some below mentioned exercises which will give you immediate relief from pain if done correctly. A) Lie on bed on your stomach gently push up with your arms, resting on your forearms. Hold for 5 secs. Now slightly stretch your back muscles and count till 10 and relax. You might feel a slight pain initially but do not worry. Repeat it 15 times. B) Now that pain must have gone. And now you can push up onto your hands fully. Slowly lower down back to floor. Perform this atleast 15 times. Again a slight pain will be there initially. Once you will complete this exercise program your pain will be relieved right away. If pain is severe while doing the exercise then stop doing the exercise and immediately consult some physio to take care further. Other exercises that can be done in sciatica pain are: 1. Straight leg raising 2. Knee to chest. 3. Hamstring stretch. 4. Back extensors stretches and strengthening. 5. Gluteal stretch. All the above can be done for 10-15 times with the hold (stretch) time of 5 -6 secs Make sure to perform the exercises correctly which will give you relief from your pain and strengthen your muscles. Good Luck and Get Well Soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take steroid injection for knee pain? many say it is not good to take steriod injection. Please advise

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
Please don't take it. You should take Ayurved panchkarma treatment. ,along with it don't use stairs, and reduce body weight,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and my back is pain from last 2 weeks. I took several medicines but can't cure the problem. please help me what should I do? Will the pain never get of? Waiting for your reply soon!

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 21 years old male and my back is pain from last 2 weeks. I took several medicines but can't cure the problem. pl...
Back pain in your situation can be most likely due to muscle strain. You should follow good posture habits. 1. Sit with straight back and change posture in between. Do not hunch and feet should rest on floor while seated. 2. Take breaks in between work and walk. 3. Take rest when back pain is severe but a void total bed rest. 4. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily. 5. Take simple painkillers like paracetamol if pain is persistent. 6. Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 7. Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling , numbness or weakness, consult your doctor immediately Don't worry such backaches resolve with proper care as advised above.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sleep and after wake up my body is full of pain and I suffering from my back pain please give me any advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
When I sleep and after wake up my body is full of pain and I suffering from my back pain please give me any advice.
Hello, sometimes sleeping on wrong type of beds can also cause pain in the back. Take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Simple Exercises to Stop Neck Pain Fast

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
6 Simple Exercises to Stop Neck Pain Fast
6 Simple Exercises to Stop Neck Pain Fast

1.Neck Retraction – Bring the head straight back, keeping your eyes forward then return to a neutral position.

2.Head Drop – Tip your head back as far as it can comfortably go pointing your chin toward the ceiling. Return to a neutral position.

3.Side Bend – Reach over the top of your head with your left hand and gently pull your left ear to your left shoulder. Repeat for the right side.

4.Rotation – Turn your head to the left so that your nose is over your shoulder. Return to a neutral position. Repeat on the right side.

5.Flexion – Clasp your hands behind your head and guide the head down – bringing your chin toward your the chest.

6.Shoulder Blade Pull – Bend raised arms at 90 degree angles. Relax your shoulders and squeeze the muscles between the shoulder blades.
28 people found this helpful

I am suffering from frozen shoulder last 10 months. There is pain in right shoulder. Allopathy n homeopathy Dr. Said it is frozen shoulder. But the movement of shoulder is not that stiff as I saw on net. Please help me, Thnx.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am suffering from frozen shoulder last 10 months. There is pain in right shoulder. Allopathy n homeopathy Dr. Said ...
Take homoeopathic medicine VIOLA ODARATA 1M 4pills morning n evening and FERRUM METALLICUM 1m 4pills afternoon n night for 4 days n give a gap of 1week again repeat in Same way...it ll really help...Take these medicines half an hour before or after food n Dont chew n keep it on tongue it ll get absorbed..Take care...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne problems since last 4-5 years, have tried everything but nothing worked. Acne gets cured in few days btw the same time a new pimple generates on other part of the face. I never had acne, scars problem before 4-5 years. It started back in end of year 2011 and till now m suffering the same. Help!

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have acne problems since last 4-5 years, have tried everything but nothing worked. Acne gets cured in few days btw ...
Try this treatment for acne - 1. Use tea tree face wash with tea tree toner daily 2. Aha glow also works wonders for acne prone skin. You can rub your face with 1% concentration of salicylic acid in aha glow face wash daily. 3. Use sunscreen daily twice. 4. Eat a diet rich in vitamin c 5. Include green leafy vegetables in your diet 6. Apply kojic acid cream at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain when I was sitting or standing it was paining very much I was suffering with sever pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have knee pain when I was sitting or standing it was paining very much I was suffering with sever pain.
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain, my age is 75 and I have liver ceriosisplease suggest homoeopathy medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have knee pain, my age is 75 and I have liver ceriosisplease suggest homoeopathy medicine.
Hello, take Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Take no. 19 , 5 tabs thrice daily. The liver is the largest gland in the human body. 'Cirrhosis' of liver is a condition wherein the normal liver tissues get damaged and replaced by scar tissue. Homoeopathic medicines treat the underlying cause of Cirrhosis of Liver, such as viral infection, genetic tendency, bad effects of alcohol, metabolic changes, etc. and thus help to treat effects of Cirrhosis of Liver. So please share more symptoms because a complete totality of symptoms is necessary to prescribe the medicine. Healthy liver cells get substituted with fibrotic scar tissue in a very slow and gradual process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male I am suffering from back pain and headache and also not well sleeping. What should i do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 30 years old male I am suffering from back pain and headache and also not well sleeping. What should i do? Pleas...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience constant pain in my legs and heels, even not able to distinguish if it? s a muscular pain or something related to bones. Also, I feel tired the whole day. Not sure what is the problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Are you into a habit of smoking etc because that can lead to such symptoms. Have you ever got your calcium and vitamin d levels checked because vitamin d deficiency can also lead to such symptomatology. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have back pain and i am suffering from this from last couple of years so what to do to become free from this pain. I wanna become free from all my body pains so please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir I have back pain and i am suffering from this from last couple of years so what to do to become free from this pa...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a fracture due to an accident my leg and knee is paining now. what should I do? Please help me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir I have a fracture due to an accident my leg and knee is paining now. what should I do? Please help me.
Do consult neuro physio for pain management with ift and laser therapy for 12 days and good rehabilitation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a mild pain from Left shoulder to Left hand finger and numbness in the finger. What does it shows and remedy please ?

Physiotherapist, Thane
Go to a therapist and get your neck region checked it may b trapezitis. Spasm of ur neck muscle. So get it checked first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling on my legs after recovering from cellulites and is not curing even after months my age is 56 and do not have any other problem which medicines and what precautions should be taken?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a swelling on my legs after recovering from cellulites and is not curing even after months my age is 56 and do...
Plz get your diabetes checked n routine blood test as cellulitis has to be associated with some condition. Taje belladonna 30. Also for more help ask me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed