Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Taposh Biswas

MBBS

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Guwahati

5 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Taposh Biswas MBBS Integrated Medicine Specialist, Guwahati
5 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Taposh Biswas
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Taposh Biswas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Integrated Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Integrated Medicine Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Integrated Medicine Specialists online in Guwahati. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gauhati University - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Taposh Biswas

Agile Hospital Pvt LtdGuwahati Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Taposh Biswas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough from last 3 weeks because of dust allergy I took many medicine but still its not recover. Can you please suggest what should be done? And I have hypothyroidism so it will get reduce or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Somasav by sandu pharma 15 ml twice a day for 2 weeks Kankasav by sandu pharma 20 ml twice a day for 2 weeks Reconsult after 15 days We will help in thyroid problems also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Dear lybrateuser, avoid drinking cold water & any other cold drink. Take more of warm fluids like tea, milk, soup etc. Also avoid spicy & fried food. Have a glass of lukewarm water mixed with a teaspoon of honey first thing in the morning. At breakfast take a glass of milk mixed with a teaspoon of haldi. Do warm water mixed with salt gargles atleast twice a day. When you move out of the house use a mask to avoid dust & other pollutants. Get your self checkedup by a doctor who will get you investigated & prescribe suitable medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old have continue cough problem please suggest me how to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
ake syr honey tus 1tsf tds, 1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male. Feeling cough on my neck mostly when I ate milk food, what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
You have a problem in expectoration that's why you feel that cough is present in neck and unable to swallow or expectorate you can try kali bich 200 3 dose bd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Excessive Caffeine can Stop you from Becoming Pregnant

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How Excessive Caffeine can Stop you from Becoming Pregnant

Many studies have shown that excessive caffeine intake affects your chances of conceiving by influencing the ovulation, hormone, and the fallopian tubes but the opinions on this issue are divided. However, research on this topic mostly indicates that, though caffeine can give you a kickstart in the morning, it can have quite a reverse effect on your efforts to conceive.

How intake of excessive caffeine reduces your chances of conceiving?

The fallopian tubes are responsible for carrying the eggs from ovaries to the uterus by rhythmic movements and too much caffeine can affect this movement and cause disruption in the journey of the eggs. Moreover, consuming more caffeine has also been associated with baby's growth restriction, miscarriages, and weight issues. It is preferable to get rid of caffeine altogether from your diet when you are trying to conceive but if you are an avid coffee drinker then you might want to cut back or replace your caffeine intake with milk and syrup which is far more healthy and beneficial.

Which foods and beverages do you need to avoid?

There are so many caffeinated foods and beverages, that it is almost impossible to avoid them. But it is better to take note of them so that you can regulate your caffeine intake. Coffee, tea, soft drinks, energy drinks are obvious sources of caffeine as they are supposed to give you energy. Some herbal teas also contain caffeine. Chocolate, ice creams and candies with coffee flavors, over the counter drugs for allergies, cold and headache also contain caffeine so it is important to read the ingredients list before consuming any of them.

To higher your chances of getting pregnant, it is important to cut back on caffeine. Most doctors are of the opinion that exceeding 50 mg of caffeine intake daily can seriously hamper your chances of conceiving.

Related Tip: Importance of Oral Hygiene Pre-Pregnancy and for Expecting Mothers?

3168 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever and very small amount of blood came when cough came. What should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from fever and very small amount of blood came when cough came. What should I do.
Dear lybrate user take homoeomedicne @ acalypha ind 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ belladonna 30-6 pills. Thrice avoid dust, smoke, cold intake, alcohol, smoking. Drink lukewarm water take. Care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I constantly have cough and cold problem and also asthma problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I constantly have cough and cold problem and also asthma problem. What should I do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and if you are breathless than take nebulisation with duolin respules
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continues coughing only during bed time and headache during evening. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Continues coughing only during bed time and headache during evening. What should I do?
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos up to a maximum of three tablets daily after food for headache 5.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got a miscarriage in last few days of 3rd month of first pregnancy in june 2015. She has not conceived as yet. Suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife got a miscarriage in last few days of  3rd month of first pregnancy in june 2015. She has not conceived as ye...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am affected by cough frequently and have to use antibiotics. How can I increase my resistant power? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise, play games, reducee weight if over weight 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, fatigue 3. Ypractice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4. Take a good nourishing diet with plenty of, green leafy vegetables, fruits, avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. Avoid caned/processed food, excess sugar 5. Drink plenty of water 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Avoid smoking, drinking and lead a healthy living style with positive attitude.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 years female, doing follicular scan without any medicines my 15th day follicle size is 18×13mm is that ok that too only in right ovary. Will I get conceived this time?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi I am 34 years female, doing follicular scan without any medicines my 15th day follicle size is 18×13mm is that ok ...
Its good size, do continue scan next day, follicle should ruputured to concieve et should be above 8 mm. Have sexual intercourse today & next 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Marriage at the age of 38. Eight months passed not able to conceive. AMH levels fluctuating.in march 16 it was 6.8,june 16 it was 3.2 and now in aug 16 it is 7.2.what it shows? TSH is 3.0 prolactin 11 estradiol 60.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Marriage at the age of 38. Eight months passed not able to conceive. AMH levels fluctuating.in march 16 it was 6.8,ju...
lybrate-user, All the hormonal levels mentioned are within normal limits, except TSH. To help conception to occur, it has to be less than 2 mU/L. AMH levels can fluctuate. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cough and body pain from 12 days. Sometimes there is also headache. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I had cough and body pain from 12 days. Sometimes there is also headache. What should I do?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also belladonna 30 - for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28 years old female I want to know about pregnancy and how to conception fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 28 years old female I want to know about  pregnancy and how to conception fast.
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle. Say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. But it may happen at any time. It will. Welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having really bad cough since last 5 days. Please advise me medication and precautions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. do cbc esr sputum test, consult physician. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what are the symptoms of flu? And what are the precautions to be taken for the cure of flu And what is the usual home made option too avoid flu.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, what are the symptoms of flu?
And what are the precautions to be taken for the cure of flu
And what is the usual...
The symptoms r as that of a common cold watery nose eyes sore throat fever cough body aches prevention is to stay away from crowded places wash hands regularly and take a vaccine once a year preferably in early november.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use azeflo for allergic problems. Does it have any side effects on prolonged use.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I use azeflo for allergic problems. Does it have any side effects on prolonged use.
every medicine have side effects, on prolong use, you may have epistaxis, early cataract etc. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 30 years old female. I am having severe endometriosis since 2006. I had 2 laparoscopic surgeries in 2006 and 2009 for left ovary. Now again endometriosis appeared right ovary and AMH level is 1.75. Fertility doctors suggesting to me go for Donor IVF. Please can you suggest me is there any other possibilities without IVF.

MBBS,MD,FMAS,DMAS,FICRS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi Doctor,
I am 30 years old female. I am having severe endometriosis since 2006. I had 2 laparoscopic surgeries in 2...
Very less chance without IVF ... Best option for you is IVF... please go for IVF now as your age is in favour.. but if u delay it further then your AMH and AGE both ll not be supporting you and only DONOR option ll be left.. so don't delay IVF....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have PCOS and she got pregnant in July 2013 and after knowing about pregnancy she got miscarriage. Pregnancy happened one and half years later of our marriage. Till now she didn't get her pregnancy. She got laparoscopic surgery for PCOS in September 2015 and assured us about pregnancy within 3 months but till now she didn't got it. One of gynecologist after going through USG that her egg is not forming. Please suggest how egg must form and she gets pregnant soon. She has thyroid and taking eltroxin 100 everyday in empty stomach. Her thyroid is 2.32.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife have PCOS and she got pregnant in July 2013 and after knowing about pregnancy she got miscarriage. Pregnancy ...
With PCOD one has the problem of egg maturation, in this there are multiple small follicle which due to lack of hormonal production from body does not grow and rupture, and hence one is not able to conceive. So for that you people require to do IVF, where ovulation induction is done and the mature eggs are taken out and fertilized with husband's sperm, and implanted in uterus. Right not thyroid is fine continue the medicine for that. For PCOD patient it is required for her to exercise daily and follow healthy diet schedule, it will help her in regularizing the cycle and ovulation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed