Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syed Wasim Hasan

MCH - Urology

Urologist, Guwahati.

6 Years Experience
Dr. Syed Wasim Hasan MCH - Urology Urologist, Guwahati.
6 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Syed Wasim Hasan
Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Syed Wasim Hasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Guwahati.. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MCH - Urology - Gauhati University - 2011

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Syed Wasim Hasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir am take kidney transplant last 10 months know am all right all reports are normal Some time my bp 115/80 is this ok.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello sir am take kidney transplant last 10 months know am all right all reports are normal Some time my bp 115/80 is...
Yes it is absolutely fine... Just keep consulting your doctor regularly irrespective of you having symptoms or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go for bathroom a very bad smell comes even I drink alot of water it jst goes in the form of urine bt the smell is always being please hlp me hw should I avoid that smell.

MBBS
General Physician,
Whenever I go for bathroom a very bad smell comes even I drink alot of water it jst goes in the form of urine bt the ...
Avoid taking onions, asparagus,high protein diet and take plenty of water.foul smell may be due to diabetes or infections also. check your blood sugar and urine for routine and microscopic examinations.
105 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Yes lemon water helps in preventing stone as citric acid helps to stop formation. Use purified water n have plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been recently diagnosed with multiple calculi in my left kidney. And the largest one is of 17 mm. Should I go for surgery (as doctors have suggested) or shall I wait to see the effect of ayurvedic medicines which I am eating now. Banana with camphor is what I have been taking till now. Are there chances of getting the stone dissolved, there is no pain now in my abdominal region.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi,
I have been recently diagnosed with multiple calculi in my left kidney. And the largest one is of 17 mm.
Should I...
Stone size is big. It won't dissolve. Camphor causes slow poisoning like lead/arsenic. Should not take that. You should undergo ESWL or PCNL. Since there are multiple stones PCNL will be better. PCNL is a key hole endoscopic surgery. You can consult me or any urologist regarding this. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my creatinine level=1.1 sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally. Sir please advise me.

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Sir,
my creatinine level=1.1
sir, how to control high creatinine level naturally.
Sir please advise me.
For a young healthy male of 72 kg creatinine of 1.1 mg/dl is normal. Don't worry, drink more water and avoid pain killer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I feel fever from week body temperature is in 99 to 100.3 I go to doctor they blood test all normal urine test have so infection. But doctor give me medicine. For fever they said take crocin, when you feel. Fever. But after 4 days past but not feeling well. Give me advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Doctor I feel fever from week body temperature is in 99 to 100.3 I go to doctor they blood test all normal urine test...
You should under go thorough investigations its time of chicken gunia preventivly you may take Bryo 200 / two times daily Eupatorium 30 / 3 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The all test are normal like cbc,, sugar fasting & p.o, lipid profile, urine analysis, tsh, prolactin,& testerone .all the test in their normal range. No one less or more their range. Wt I have ed problem .there is no erection in daytime. When I masturbate then my penis not erect in the morning if erect then there is soft erection for less time. My penis is also shrink. I don't understand why it happen. I have no drink, no smoke, no use any drug or any other medicine. No over weight. Then why it happen.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
The all test are normal like cbc,, sugar fasting & p.o, lipid profile, urine analysis, tsh, prolactin,& testerone .al...
Hello- Certain physiological factors like stress, lack of sleep, addiction, etc can affect your erection quality. Since the factors are physiological, sometimes it can not be detected through lab investigations. These factors result in narrowing of blood vessels of the penis thus reducing its blood flow and sometime fibrosis in elastic tissue of penis which result in improper erection or stretching of penis. These factors can surely be cured with the help of herbal remedies. Since you are facing a undiagnosed ED, I recommend you to start ayurvedic treatment. Ayurveda irrespective of the reports have its own analyzing techniques, it can rule out the exact cause behind your ED, and you can enjoy a healthy sexual life ahead.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me bahut dard hota tha mene Dr. ko dikhaya to unhone bataya ki bache dani me sujan hai fir ek or Dr. ko dikhya to usne bataya ki meri pitt ki theli me pathari hai operation krna padega. Operation krwane ke kuch hi dino me mere fir se pet me bahut tez dard hone laga dobara Dr. ko dikhaya to sonography me aaya ki mere kidney me pathri hai us karan dard ho raha hai confirmation ke liye dusre Dr. ko dikhya or dobara sonography krwayi to usme aaya ki mere bache dani me ganth hai me ekdum presaan ho gayi kuch samajh me nahi aa raha hai me kya kru Please help.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Mere pet me bahut dard hota tha mene Dr. ko dikhaya to unhone bataya ki bache dani me sujan hai fir ek or Dr. ko dikh...
Dear madam you are in a state of confusion be cool and balanced. Don't worry. I will give you a solution. Keep your digestive system fit by not taking spicy food and hardly digested food and non vegetarian. Take plenty of water. Take following medicines vrukka dosha hara vati 2tabs and chandra prabha vati, 2 tabs morning and evening with water. Sthree rasayana vatican 2 tabs 8 am&8 pm, ie after break fast and dinner. Make a decoction with following and take 50 ml morning and evening along with above vrukka dosha hara and chandra prabha. How to prepare kashaya (depiction) take 400, ml of water and put 5 to 10 gms vrukka dodha hara kwatha churna in it boil and reduce to 100 ml. Strain decoction ready all the above medicines are available with baba ramdev's pathanjali. Do pranayama meditation regularly. You will be free from all your problems by the grace of god.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having horseshoe kidney problem left kidney got operated working 19 % only, right kidney is working 60% I had done check up before 3 months I want a dietary plan which kind of food I have to eat and some exercises.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am having horseshoe kidney problem left kidney got operated working 19 % only, right kidney is working 60% I had do...
you can eat whatever you like but make sure your blood pressure and weight should not go up.Brisk walking for an hour Daily should do the job.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequent urination problem from last 15 days. Met with urologist. He has suggested some test like. Urine test, ultrasound and serum creatine. All reports are normal but my problem still persisting and pain lower abdomen in right side. Also acidity and constipation problem. Please suggest.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am suffering from frequent urination problem from last 15 days. Met with urologist. He has suggested some test like...
Take plenty of fluids orally and hot milk at bedtime. Try apple cider vinegar and give me the feedback after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any bad side effect like prostate cancer or impotency. For few days after waking up in morning I am feeling back pain in spine, numbness in my right leg, pain in belly left side near waist, urine has become deep yellowish even sometime feel pain. So please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear sir,
I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any ba...
Hello sir, hairfall can be treated by homoeopathy without side effects. There are many homoeopathic remedies for headache sepia, acid phos, nat mur, phos, kali carb, kali sulph, bry, silicea, canth, etc. To select perfect remedy for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My age is 48 and I drink 7 litres water per day and is it good take this much amount of water at this age? Does it cause problems with kidneys or bladder? Thanks.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello Doctor, My age is 48 and I drink 7 litres water per day and is it good take this much amount of water at this a...
too much water is also not good. Water intake per day depends on the climate and how much the body looses. So don't try to take fixed amount, take whenever you are thirsty adequately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in my stomach. The report says hydronephrosis is seen in right kidney and calculus meas 5.1 mm in upper and 5.3 in middle calyx. And in lft kidney- calculus meas 3.8 mm in upper calyx. And last in ureters echoreflective calculus meas 6.7 mm im right VUJ. I have a severe pain in my lower right side of stomach, and consulted a doctor. But can you please suggest some measures so that this stone get out by itself?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have stones in my stomach. The report says hydronephrosis is seen in right kidney and calculus meas 5.1 mm in upper...
Ureteric stones cause savere pain in abdomen particularly when they move forward, stone of up to 8 mm can pass spontaneously, you can take tab defcort TM 1od and plenty of water orally, and tab buscopan 1 to 2 sos for pain, you need to be investigated your urine for r/m and urine c/s and serum calcium and serum uric acid and serum creatinine are to be done, you need to be examined by urologist so that further management can be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old my urine is yellow in some days but doctor says not jaundice please suggest some medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am 22 year old my urine is yellow in some days but doctor says not jaundice please suggest some medicine.
Dear lybrate user there are many reasons to change in the urine color, its quite fairy in the months of summer due to dehydration of body. Some vitamins like b complex and riboflavin supplements leads to yellow color urine and even food additives and dyes also bring change in the urine color. In order to control this take plenty of water to rehydrate your body and fresh fruit juices, ginger juice with lemon, tender coconut water, lime juice will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In every 1 hour I have to go for urine. Is it sign of pregnancy please tell me. It's pain in Vagina also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir I am married. Sir my period date is 23 or 24 every month but on this 23rd I am suffering for urine problem. In ev...
Not necessary - it could be UTI. Please do a urine test for r/e & culture & pregnancy. Also take plenty of water to clear the toxins from body. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently was treated for syphilis however 3 months later while on my period I noticed a small bump. 2 days it turned into a open sore. It is very irritating when I urinate or if anything touches it so it seems impossible to heal. I went back to doctor who said this isn't syphilis nor any.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I recently was treated for syphilis however 3 months later while on my period I noticed a small bump. 2 days it turne...
it may be a herpetic ulcer too. pls get checked up by a STD specialist to get smear done from the ulcer. You should also get your HIV tested
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left and right kidneys 4 to 5 mm, stone so, help about it to us.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering from left and right kidneys 4 to 5 mm, stone so, help about it to us.
Hello sir increase your water intake. Avoid brinjal, chillies, tomatoes, raw onion, palak. Take light food, do yoga n pranayams. It may help you. But if you frequent stones, or if these are causing serious symptoms, go for an ayurveda treatment. Thx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married only few weeks ago. My wife has got urine infection after few days of our marriage. Is this a common problem? How can this be avoided?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We are married only few weeks ago. My wife has got urine infection after few days of our marriage. Is this a common p...
Its a common problem and it might be due to sexual activity after marriage and it's better to get it treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of a kidney stone? What are the symptoms of a kidney stone?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of a kidney stone? What are the symptoms of a kidney stone?
No symptoms, if the stone is small enough. Sudden, severe pain that gets worse in waves. Feeling sick to the stomach (nausea) and vomiting. Blood in the urine (hematuria), which can occur either with stones that stay in the kidney or with those that travel through the ureters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(41 ratings)

Dr. Mandeep Phukan

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Arogyam Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment