Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Santosh Jain

MBBS

General Physician, Guwahati

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santosh Jain MBBS General Physician, Guwahati
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Santosh Jain
He has done MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Guwahati. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I improve my hemoglobin and RBC count and I have thyroid too what can I do to improve it so that I don't loose my hair and feel energetic whole day.

General Physician, Hyderabad
How can I improve my hemoglobin and RBC count and I have thyroid too what can I do to improve it so that I don't loos...
To improve HB% you need to take iron tablets depending upon your current hemoglobin value kindly send me your report so that I can prescribe you accordingly same for thyroid also how much mg your using.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 24 and I am measuring that my testis skin and testis size increasing from last 1 year and my penis size is shrinking. It was 6+ inch but now I am measuring 5. Tell me what's the reason and problem with me.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hello, I am 24 and I am measuring that my testis skin and testis size increasing from last 1 year and my penis size i...
Once you have achieved your full growth potential it is unlikely your reproductive organs will shrink. I hope you are not putting on weight in your lower abdominal area, that might hide the penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 26 year old. Before I'm ready to sex I have cum out. If I start I will cum in 1 to 2 minute. Before my partner ready to sex I will fall down. What is the solution?

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Sir I'm 26 year old. Before I'm ready to sex I have cum out. If I start I will cum in 1 to 2 minute. Before my partne...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi A am 30 years old, I have dust and cold allergy. When I encounter the Dust and Cold, I get cough and cold which exist for longer duration making me difficult. Recently I suffered from ear pain, when I consulted the doctor she said due to cough you got infection in ears. Please help me how to get rid of Cough and cold.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi A am 30 years old, I have dust and cold allergy. When I encounter the Dust and Cold, I get cough and cold which ex...
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Papaya





Papaya is great for the skin and can be used as a face pack to get its benefits. It helps to get rid of acne and it helps to open clogged pores. The fermented flesh of papaya also called as papain helps to dissolve the dead cells, giving fresh and glowing skin as a result.

Papaya is a fruit that is rich in fiber and lowers cholesterol levels. It contains enzymes that help prevent oxidization of cholesterol, which in return helps to prevent heart-attacks.

The antioxidants in papaya help in controlling premature ageing. This quality of the papaya helps you to get a younger look.

The seeds of papaya too possess medicinal properties. They are very good in treating intestinal worms in the body.

Papaya helps in preventing constipation and aids in digestion. The enzyme papain is a digestive enzyme that helps in natural digestion.

Papaya juice helps in curing infections of the colon by clearing the pus and mucus from it. You need to take it regularly to heal quickly.

Papaya is good to cure the skin infections and wounds that don’t heal quickly.

It is low in calories and high in nutritional values. Hence, it is a good food for those who want to lose some weight.

For pregnant ladies, regular consumption of a small slice of papaya helps to cure nausea and morning sickness.

Papaya contains anti-inflammatory enzymes that help in relieving pain for those who are suffering from arthritis, edema and osteoporosis, and it also possesses anti-cancerous properties that can help preventing cancer.

Papaya is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin C that helps in boosting the body’s immunity and hence is very good for those who are suffering from fever, cold or flu.

Shampoos that contain papaya are very good to control dandruff.

Raw papaya helps in controlling the menstrual irregularities in women. Papaya helps to ease menstrual cramps and helps in promoting regular flow of menstruation.
11 people found this helpful

Today I Amme going to playing football me and my friends playing football I am kick the ball then my leg is broken I am very injured then what I do give Me some medicine information.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Arnica 200 ch , 5 drops twice daily. Rush to the nearby hospital in emergency. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister was 14 year old and she has a severe pain in her stomach how to get relief please tell me the solution.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
My sister was 14 year old and she has a severe pain in her stomach how to get relief please tell me the solution.
Dear lybrate-user! simply by pain in stomach we can not asses the exact diagnosis, We need more associated symptoms to give you the proper diagnosis and management. The stomach pain may due to various reason like 1. Ulcer 2. Pancreas disease 3. Uterus pathology 4. OVarian cyst 5. Menses problem and many more. For general stomach pain we may suggest you to follow these things 1. Do not take any spicy food 2. Take more of curd and buttermilk 3. Avoid oily food, deep fried food 4. Take more of fruits and vegetables 5. Eat cucumber, and drink chilled milk before going to sleep 6. Avoid stress, it may induce your problem more 7. Check for H.Pyroli 8. Take homeopathy medicine, you can get normal within few days if more pain prevails, better consult near by homeopathy physician for the better management. Thank you For more doubts contact us in private question section.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor no motion for 4 days my stomach is so paining tell any power medicine to clear my problem please doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Doctor no motion for 4 days my stomach is so paining tell any power medicine to clear my problem please doctor.
Please note the following for your condition: Baking soda lies at the heart of home remedies. It’s is so incredibly versatile, and it pretty much does its job 95% of the time. It works incredibly well for constipation (and tummy aches in general) because it is a bicarbonate, which will encourage air to come out of you one way or another, and relieve pain from pressure. It also re-alkalizes the stomach, neutralizing the acid a little bit and helping things pass through your gut. You will need… -1 teaspoon baking soda -1/4 cup warm water Mix a teaspoon of baking soda with ¼ cup of warm water. Drink all of the mixture-the quicker you finish it, the better it seems to work. Also take Nux vom 30 - thrice daily for some days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sexually active. But I have a problem of discharge very soon as intercourse start. How can I increase my intercourse time.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
I am sexually active. But I have a problem of discharge very soon as intercourse start. How can I increase my interco...
You are suffering from Premature Ejaculation that is very harmful at this very young age. Proper erection and sex timing is too important to  have a satisfactory intercourse for both you and your partner. PE can eventually lead to embarrassment in front of your partner as you won't be able to satisfy her. This condition can be solved with proper ayurvedic treatment that will help you in getting and maintaining proper erection also in increasing penis size. There are other factor also that are affecting it. Conslt me privatly for more details. I will guide you further. Tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I eat before running to get energetic because I have to complete 1600 m in 6.30 min. I don't want feel fatigue my running is at morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
What should I eat before running to get energetic because I have to complete 1600 m in 6.30 min. I don't want feel fa...
Take lime juice with honey. Glucose ORAL for energy. Through out the day take plenty of Fruits, nuts and green vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old but I worked software for 2 years for a development in my life and I did hard work and to my disappoint ,there was a lay off in the job and and couldn't stop my interest because I wanted to earn I learnt all automation testing tool and I became diabetic as when was working a sedentary and was eating hotels during and have blood pressure and I am divorce woman but I don't money but want to earn so learn everything now I am not able to smile before I was very happy and I have lost my happiness and did not have any change so I am vexed and became obese and now 68 kg my question I can't be lively and happy and even I am not able to speak as before. Could diabetes be eradicated if wt is reduced I want answer to cope up my disappointment>

General Physician,
I am 45 years old but I worked software for 2 years for a development in my life and I did hard work and to my disapp...
Dear lybrate-user, Your life history that you briefly mentioned is interesting. I can understand the frustrations in life due which you try to be everywhere, do everything at the cost of your health and eventually look for competitive appreciation which in your case is not favored. But don't worry! Life is all about learning and teaching. These failures help you to win the race for tomorrow. This is the time you prioritize what you are looking for. This is the time for you to focus on what you like the most and do that. This is the time for you to loudly express your feelings and smile till your ears. I can help you break the inhibitions which are preventing you from doing this. This will not be as simple as we say it, but IT IS POSSIBLE. The only thing I expect from you is toTRUST me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, if person have Gilbert syndrome, there is a change for hbsag test is positive or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hepbsag is a contagious disease and it can be and cannot be positive for gilberts syndrome person depending on the circumstances.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sr. I was apply derobin ointment for skin disease after applied my skin is burnt then I am having pain and itching that area please tell how can I treat with it. Any cream recommend for it. Please.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Thane
Sr.
I was apply derobin ointment for skin disease after applied my skin is burnt then I am having pain and itching th...
Derobin is an irritant so it must have burnt your skin. Stop applying Derobin and apply Calamine lotion. it will soothe the skin. Donot use steroid or else the underlying fungal infection will increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Does masturbating everyday leads to the premature ejaculation Or does it detroits the strength of sex?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor,
Does masturbating everyday leads to the premature ejaculation
Or does it detroits the strength of sex?
Neither, nor does it lead to pre mature ejaculation nor does it weakens your sex life. Moderate amount of mastrubation is normal and natural please don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat has swollen and I had taken medicine for thyroid also but it is still swollen. Please tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My throat has swollen and I had taken medicine for thyroid also but it is still swollen. Please tell me what to do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 ( 4 drops in little water) four times in a day for 2 days and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female I have PCOD problem from last 1 year what should I do to overcome this problem. My height is 5.3 and weight is 55 kg and I am unmarried.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
We’ve heard over and over again that weight loss is important in managing PCOS and that diet and exercise are more effective than medications in improving your PCOS symptoms 1. Eat organic food. Avoid junk. 2. Drink lots of water. 3. Exercise regularly. Brisk walking is a good idea to keep weight under control. 4. Visit nature places and spend time alone. 5. Take steps to calm your mind. Worrying about the problem can only make it worse – listen to music, read or spend time gardening. Butterfly Pose can be very helpful in PCOS. Don’t flap your legs too much; instead try holding the posture for long. 1. Even more helpful is SuptaBadhakonasana (Reclining Butterfly Pose), which works just like the Butterfly Pose,this time lying down. This is what makes it extremely relaxing. To enhance the experience, play some soft music and place cushions under your hip. For beginners, it is a good idea to use cushion support while doing this posture. 2. Bharadvajasana (Bharadvaja’s Twist) is a seated spinal twist that helps PCOS patients. 3. Chakki Chalanasana (moving the grinding wheel) is a very simple exercise with several benefits. It helps massage the liver, kidneys, pancreas, uterus and the reproductive organs. 4. Shavasana (Corpse Pose) is another useful posture to try. In PCOS, the more you relax, the better you feel and this posture will help you completely relax at the end of your yoga session. 5. Padma Sadhana practice is also considered very effective for PCOS patients. 6. Make sure you don’t hold the postures that put pressure on the abdomen (Bow Pose, Superman Pose, Cobra Pose and Boat Pose) for a long time. 7. A few rounds of Sun Salutation at a faster pace can be good for weight loss; however, it is a good idea to practice only a few slow rounds daily for more relaxation. •
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem when I doo sex my pains dose not get proper hard ness. And sprume. Cum very early what I doo to control my sperm. And keep my penis properly hard.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir I have problem when I doo sex my pains dose not get proper hard ness. And sprume. Cum very early what I doo to co...
Do kegel exercise and stop and start technique to strength your pelvic muscles. Drink lots of water to detoxify body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and sometimes I get little blisters on my penis head and it becomes itchy. But when I apply oil or cream they burst. Am not able to understand why this happens.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic and sometimes I get little blisters on my penis head and it becomes itchy. But when I apply oil or cr...
Mr Rahul, If blood sugar level is not under control then fungal infections particularly of prepuce can occur fairly frequently. So please see that your blood sugar levels are near normal (fasting about 100 mg and PP about 150 to 160 mg). Then also need to take anti fungal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed