Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Santana Sarmah

MBBS

General Physician, Guwahati

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santana Sarmah MBBS General Physician, Guwahati
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Santana Sarmah
Dr. Santana Sarmah is an experienced General Physician in Ulubari, Guwahati. She has done MBBS . She is currently practising at Dr Santana Sarmah's Clinic in Ulubari, Guwahati. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santana Sarmah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Guwahati. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Santana Sarmah's Clinic

Maniram Dewan Lane, Ulubari, Ulubari.Guwahati Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santana Sarmah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I am doing work out in gym I feel I will do vomiting. How to avoid vomiting during work out?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
When I am doing work out in gym I feel I will do vomiting. How to avoid vomiting during work out?
Hello that might be due to. Over workout, Aur anxiety, aut just increase vayu in the body. Just simple advice take cardamom 1, and lavang 2 daily before and after workout. This will be ok. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild fever and body pain continuous every alternate day and not able to sleep properly. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from mild fever and body pain continuous every alternate day and not able to sleep properly. Please ad...
Hi, go through following investigations and revert back to me as early as possible cbc, mp, esr, s widal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir can you tell me fifth generation of HIV test name and what is accuracy of the test and after how many days it is accurate.

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Sir can you tell me fifth generation of HIV test name and what is accuracy of the test and after how many days it is ...
TDL has introduced a next generation HIV assay with the Bio-Rad BioPlex 2200 HIV Ag-Ab assay. This is the first commercial screening assay to be able to distinguish between HIV-1 antibodies, HIV-2 antibodies and HIV-1 p24 antigen in serum or plasma samples. In addition to the early detection offered by 4th generation assays, this 5th Generation assay provides more information by specifically identifying HIV-1 or HIV-2 and allows results of antigen and antibody detection to be reported individually. Because antigens and antibodies are detectable at different stages of the infection, reporting of both helps to differentiate between acute and established HIV infection. HIV-1 and HIV-2 are the two types of HIV, with HIV-1 being the most widespread worldwide. The two viruses are similar but distinct and different, which means that tests targeted to one type, will not detect the other. But there is no need of using this test. Even 4th Generation test is good enough, where window period is 15-17 days. Hence one can avoid PCR
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got surgery of kidney and my mother was the donor but now my dad's blood sugar level is increasing. So what precautions should we take now to get rid of this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father got surgery of kidney and my mother was the donor but now my dad's blood sugar level is increasing. So what...
Mr Abid Ali, If he has developed diabetes then it should be treated with appropriate drugs right away. In his case insulin injections are required, because of renal transplant. Dose of the drug will depend upon blood sugar levels (Fasting, PP and HbA1c%). Plus it is essential to quickly control sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell a drop name that cause I can instant sleep please tell instant sleep drop name.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Sir please tell a drop name that cause I can instant sleep please tell instant sleep drop name.
Simple ways for a restful sleep 1.Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can’t or don’t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.m. Or noon if they are especially caffeine–sensitive. 2.Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least one to two hours before bedtime. 3.Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems. 4. Worry and stress causes sleeplessness. Find out what hurts you and resolve the issue. There is no remedy as instant drops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yr old boy. I have ache in brain please tell me a good treatment for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 18 yr old boy. I have ache in brain please tell me  a good treatment for that.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is circumcision is safe at the age of 45 and what are the benefits and disadvantage at this age. What is the total expense for this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Is circumcision is safe at the age of 45 and what are the benefits and disadvantage at this age. What is the total ex...
Dear Lybrate user. Circumcision is a pretty minor surgical procedure and it is very safe too. The benefits includes easy penetration and good sexual pleasure. You will be able to clean the underside of foreskin much effectively. There are no disadvantages. The cost would be around Rs. 2000 and could differ cities to cities. Even a normal surgeon can do it in any hospital. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat something like food I ate a small food but I feel my stomach are become full just like I eat big food. Please give m solution I cannot eat .too much.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
When I eat something like food I ate a small food but I feel my stomach are become full just like I eat big food. Ple...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How low sugar level affects ? Can consume sweets frequently if has low sugar levels?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
How low sugar level affects ? Can consume sweets frequently if has low sugar levels?
low sugar is very rare without drugs. It has to be investigated thoroughly. Definition of low sugar is below 60 mg %,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my past days I masturbate four to three times per week. But now in these days when I am having sex I can't cum until she or I use the hand. I have tried sex like 30 mins to cum but I can't. So please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In my past days I masturbate four to three times per week. But now in these days when I am having sex I can't cum unt...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years 4 months. She sleeps 12.30-1 at night and wakes up at 12.30 next afternoon. Between 8.00-9.00 A.M. I feed her milk and thereafter straight she have her lunch when she wakes up at 12.30. Is the long gap have an adverse effect on her health?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
My daughter is 2 years 4 months. She sleeps 12.30-1 at night and wakes up at 12.30 next afternoon. Between 8.00-9.00 ...
Make her sleep on time max 11 pm so that she can get up early by 7-8 am , in this way her sleep cycle can be monitored otherwise u will land up in problem in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus since 10 days. I took amoxycillian but still not recovered well. What to do?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Just put otrivin nasal drops 3-4 times and take crocin tablets. If symptoms persist, then see your family doctor. Sinus is a simple ailment to cure. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got irritation and burning on my testis skin and ring type rashes in groin. The skin turned red and is burning and itchy. What should I do. Skin is coming out and cracks can be seen.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Amritsar
I have got irritation and burning on my testis skin and ring type rashes in groin. The skin turned red and is burning...
Hello you will be needing a course of tablets and creams depending upon your specific condition. Are any of your family members having the same problem. A photograph of the same will help. In the meantime try to keep the area airy by wearing loose clothes specially when at home and also dry. Do not apply any over-the-counter medication over this problem as it will only increase the condition and will make the treatment more difficult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently get headache when I m under the sun for sometime nd if I have not taken food for sometime.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I frequently get headache when I m under the sun for sometime nd if I have not taken food for sometime.
Hello, take Natrum carb 30, 3 drops once daily. Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering with throat pain from two days what is the reason and what precautions should take to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He is suffering with throat pain from two days what is the reason and what precautions should take to avoid it.
Its due to respiratory infection and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 year diabetic patient, before one year remove my utres, my stomach is very big. How to reduce the stomach. And also swollen my leg. After bled test report says that the total protein and calcium is low. Please suggest me what kind of food will taken, and how to solve the protein deficiency.

PGD Clinical Nutrition & dietetics, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 48 year diabetic patient, before one year remove my utres, my stomach is very big. How to reduce the stomach. ...
Hello lybrate-user, there is no magic that can help to reduce the belly fat. Eating right and exercise is the only thing that helps. Being a diabetic, its necessary to manage your sugars & body weight as a priority. Increase your protein and calcium intake by including nuts, pulses, dals, dairy products, lean meats - fish and chicken, eggs (if non-vegeterian). These will help you in managing the sugars as well as solve the deficiencies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi these days I am feeling too much low, can not even wakeup at 5 am, always feel like sleepy. Please advice by seeing I drink Daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Hi these days I am feeling too much low, can not even wakeup at 5 am, always feel like sleepy. Please advice by seein...
simple ways for a restful sleep 1. Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can’t or don’t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.m., or noon if they are especially caffeine–sensitive. 2. Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least one to two hours before bedtime. 3. Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems. 4. Worry and stress causes sleeplessness. Find out what hurts you and resolve the issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to start treatment for high alkaline phosphate? Other liver tests are normal.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to start treatment for high alkaline phosphate? Other liver tests are normal.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed