Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamal Nahata

MD

General Physician, Guwahati

Dr. Kamal Nahata MD General Physician, Guwahati
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kamal Nahata
Dr. Kamal Nahata is a renowned General Physician in Rehabari, Guwahati. He has done MD . He is currently practising at Arya Hospital in Rehabari, Guwahati. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamal Nahata on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Guwahati. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A.M. Road, Opp. Apsara Cinema, Rehabari.Guwahati Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamal Nahata

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My problem is I have daily problem of loose motion, what is the problem am facing?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Have you noticed the food you take that causes it.This is 'ajeeran', 'mandagni' and basic principle is to give shodhan, deepan, paachan herbs n med. If you need readymade formulae, pl consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious stooling problem, I go stooling for 3 times a day, what should i do to make my digestion ?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have serious stooling problem, I go stooling for 3 times a day, what should i do to make my digestion  ?
Avoid spicy and fried food. Have simple easily digestible food, fruits and green leafy vegetables Try Omeprazaole 20 mg daily for 10 days and a 7 days course of Oflaxacine and Ornidazole Tablets. If no relief this may be Functional Bowel Syndrome see a Consulting Physician or Gastro enterologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always to sex with girls but this time I am 19 years old and girl is 15 year s old what should I use to sex with girl what precautions I need.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, its illegal to have sex with any woman less than 18 years of age, it amounts to rape as she is not eligible to give consent for sex herself, so don't even think of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. My vitamin d3 level is very low. 15. I have been suffering from tiredness and weakness and also feel pain and burning sensation in my muscle and also in my legs and hands. Is this a nervous problem? What kind of treatment I have to take and is this a dangerous problem for my health? Please help me.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 29 years old. My vitamin d3 level is very low. 15. I have been suffering from tiredness and weakness and also fe...
Take a nutritious diet. And do not worry. Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Follow this diet take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My second male child is contigental nephrotic syndrome patient. Now his age is 3 i/2 years. We are doing peritonial dialysis since 1 1/2 year. Now his weight is 7.8 kgs. But his weight is not improved and he is getting infection frequently. After getting 10-12 kgs only we can do kidney transplant as per our doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Your doctor is absolutely right. I suggest you to go for the nasogastric feeding or get a gastrostomy done to improve the nutrition. I hope he has got all immunizations as per age and you take all aseptic precautions while connecting and disconnecting the peritoneal dialysis. Are you using machine or doing manual pd?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a diabetes and I need to resolve it quickly it ratings are 193 without eating food 253 with eating food So what precautions should be taken by me.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
I having a diabetes and I need to resolve it quickly it ratings are
193 without eating food
253 with eating food
So w...
your blood sugar is high but not too high. Try changing your diet first plus exercise. If not controlled then you have to be on medications. People following strict diet n exercise usually don't need medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limit mentioned in the report. Is this a big problem do I need to worried or I can ignore this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Doctor,
I got my lab results for blood count today and the hemoglobin level was 17.8 which was above 17.5 Max limi...
Don't ignore it get a recheck done after about two weeks from a different laboratory and if it is still higher then go in for further investigations it can be a serious matter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I did push ups and today My ear is buzzing since morning. This was happened 2 days ago after doing push ups. And it's becoz of exercise or is there any problem in my ear.

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Yesterday I did push ups and today My ear is buzzing since morning. This was happened 2 days ago after doing push ups...
IT NOT DUE TO EXERCISE, IF U HAVE COUGH N COLD , IT'S DUE TO THE TEMPORARY BLOCKAGE OF UR E.TUBE IN THE MIDDLE EAR. NOTHING TO BE WORRIED, TRY TO CURE U COUGH N COLD, IT WILL AUTOMATICALLY REMOVED.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times a normal man can masturbate per day. Is that causes infertility due to masturbation? Am 26 now unmarried.

DHMS, DI.HOM
Homeopath, Delhi
How many times a normal man can masturbate per day. Is that causes infertility due to masturbation? Am 26 now unmarried.
Sexual activities differs with different persons. So there is no such limit as how many time one can masturbation. So long you enjoy it, it is OK. There is nothing like losing your sexuality. But you must remember that excess of every thing is bad. One more thing if you get married then ssexual activity between husband and wife is only desirable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ram Chauhan 30 year old. My problem ASD Airtel septal defect 0.5 mm its cause my heart beating abnormal. By check up its solution operation advice by doctor. But any suggestion if you have who give me some relief in this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I ram Chauhan 30 year old. My problem ASD Airtel septal defect 0.5 mm its cause my heart beating abnormal. By check u...
No other suggestions, please go for operation, Now a days because of advanced techniques it is very reliable. Pl go for it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had pancreases since 2014. Now she is fine but she don't Take much. Can you suggest best food for my sister?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1Take Bland diet, avoid spicy, oily , fried and junk food. Avoid meat. Use vegetable oil like olive oil 2. Take high carbohydrate and low fat diet, drink plenty of water. Don’t drink water with meals to avoid full ness. Drink water 1 hour after meal 3.Eat small size frequent meals 5-6 per day 4.control your weight, avoid obesity, go for regular exercise 5. Avoid alcohol if you are having 6. Take Antacid, pancreatic enzymes, juice, nutritional supplement drinks ,Calcium &vitamin D supplement .7. Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere head me bahut jyada dard karta rehta h aur bahut he jyada allergies ke problem create hoti rehti h aur chhakar bhi bahut jyada aate h.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mere head me   bahut jyada dard karta rehta h aur bahut he jyada allergies ke problem create hoti rehti h aur chhakar...
Hello, get your blood checked for CBC. Get a cervical X- ray done. Take Alpha HA , 20 drops with warm water at the gap of 2 hours when you have headache. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having problem of high Blood pressure, asthma & she is also diabetic, she is taking medicines from past ten years but still sometimes she faces problems. Like weakness & anxiety.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is having problem of high Blood pressure, asthma & she is also diabetic, she is taking medicines from past ...
Mr Sanjay, All the three conditions need to be in proper control with appropriate drugs, then only the patient is in good health and shape.For diabetes and hypertension strict control of blood sugar and blood pressure is very essential. Unless all the details are made available like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, BP readings, weight and height, drugs being taken with dosage and dietary pattern and amount of exercise done daily, it is difficult for me to give any specific suggestions. Anxious feeling is mainly due to improper control of the condition.. Apart from taking proper medications she should take a restricted diet, providing exact calories based on her ideal body weight, sugar levels, and extent of exercise. Should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) . Her salt intake has to be restricted to 2.3 g a day. Avoid pickles and papad . Should walk for at least 45 minutes a day. This routine has to be continuously followed. If you want any specific advice then please come in a private conversation, where i can give specific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penis size is very small it is 4 cm in normal and 12 cm in hard position what can I do for it? My penis is very thin also it is difficult to satisfy a woman sir please give me some tips to solve this problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir my penis size is very small it is 4 cm in normal and 12 cm in hard position what can I do for it? My penis is ver...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv eczema in my foot toes. Only itching problem. Tried so many ointments also. How to get relief from this. Please help me.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I hv eczema in my foot toes. Only itching problem. Tried so many ointments also. How to get relief from this. Please ...
1.BLOOD SUGAR ,FASTING,2 HRS AFTER FOOD. 2.LIVER FUNCTION TESTS IF YOU HAVE TO START ORAL ANTI FUNGAL DRUG.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from flatulence piles Please tell me effective drugs which will be readily available.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir mujhe hand practice krne ki adat ho gyi hai isse koi nuksaan toh nhi hai or meri abhi shadi bhi nhi hui.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hii sir mujhe hand practice krne ki adat ho gyi hai isse koi nuksaan toh nhi hai or meri abhi shadi bhi nhi hui.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 I have very low sex power, how can I overcome this problem. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
My age is 25 I have very low sex power, how can I overcome this problem. Please help.
Premature ejaculation is common problem among youths due to many reasons. This can be cure with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Consult to discuss your problem in details. Once you start medication within 10 days you will feel the change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old and affected with pre mature ejaculation. Is it curable, what should I do please suggest something that is helpful.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 old and affected with pre mature ejaculation. Is it curable, what should I do please suggest something that i...
It is curable and you will have to stop Mastubation and eat protein rich food and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old and I am single. And I have good stamina. And I masturbate 3 or 4 times a day and sometimes it goes up to 7 times in a day. I have no problem whatsoever right now but my concern is Will this cause a problem in my sex life in near future. Please suggest me what needs to be done.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi,
I am 31 years old and I am single. And I have good stamina.
And I masturbate 3 or 4 times a day and sometimes it ...
1. Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis and in women clitoris looses its sensitivity due to rough use of their fingers on clitoris. 2. Later they may not get normal pleasure or orgasm in intercourse (thrust of penis) after their marriage. 3. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed