Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kamal Nahata

MD

General Physician, Guwahati

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamal Nahata MD General Physician, Guwahati
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kamal Nahata
Dr. Kamal Nahata is a renowned General Physician in Rehabari, Guwahati. He has done MD . He is currently practising at Arya Hospital in Rehabari, Guwahati. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamal Nahata on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Guwahati. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - NA -
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kamal Nahata

Arya Hospital

A.M. Road, Opp. Apsara Cinema, Rehabari.Guwahati Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamal Nahata

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Urine discharge in small drops al through out day, even after urinating. Wat r causes n symptoms of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Urine discharge in small drops al through out day, even after urinating. Wat r causes n symptoms of this.
Hello. What's your age? If you are young, then probability of residual urine is more. Residual urine is urine left in the bladder after a person has urinated. Voiding the whole contents of the bladder is generally a good idea, when you can. When people are unable to fully clear their bladders, and leave residual urine, they also may feel the need to urinate more often. Any new urine entering the bladder combines with the urine that's already there to fill the bladder quickly. This can lead to poor nights of sleep, lots of bathroom breaks, and also the uncomfortable feeling that the bladder is never fully empty. The difficulty in not voiding the bladder entirely is that urine remaining in the bladder can become a good culture for bacterial growth. People who frequently leave residual urine in the bladder may be at much greater risk for urinary tract infections (UTI). UTIs can create more residual urine, because voiding the bladder may be difficult, painful, or the urine stream can become partially obstructed. Management: It’s advisable that you wait a few moments before leaving the bathroom, and try urinating again if you've had problems in the past with residual urine. Often, waiting just a minute or two before trying again can help clear residual urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chicken pox last 3 days . Can you please suggest me why kind of medicine I prefer "alopathic" or homeopathic?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from chicken pox last 3 days . Can you please suggest me why kind of medicine I prefer "alopathic" or ...
Chicken pox takes 7-10 days to recover. Take adequate rest. It needs symptomatch treatment only and antiviral occasionally. Take paracetamol if fever or pain. Calamine lotion can be used on skin. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is during masturbation I ejaculate within one minute ashwagandha tab or ashwagandha cap. Which is better for my problem? Also tell daily dose.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My problem is during masturbation I ejaculate within one minute ashwagandha tab or ashwagandha cap. Which is better f...
masturabation is wrong habit avoid it ashwagandha can be taken along with milk but in niram avastha not in sam avastha so take ashwagandha churna or tab by consulting ayurved vaidya
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of piles and also provide me the perfect cure for this. If having pain due to this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Piles don’t always cause pain or other symptoms. If you do have symptoms, they can include: 1. Bleeding when you have a bowel movement – you may see blood on toilet paper or drips in the toilet or on your faeces 2. A lump in or around your anus 3. A slimy discharge of mucus from your anus, or leaking faeces 4. A feeling that your bowels haven’t emptied completely 5. Itchy or sore skin around your anus 6. Sensation of itching like small nails in intestines 7. Pain and discomfort after a bowel movement (if you have external piles) Homoeopathic medicine--------------------------- AESCULUS HIPP Q + COLLINSONIA Q + RATANHIA Q (All 3 of Dr. RECKEWEG COMPANY) Mix these 3 medicines in a empty fresh 100 ml bottle and start taking 20 dropss in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily--------------- NUX VOMICA 30 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon freh water daily night------------------ OINTMENT TOPI AESCULUS (Dr Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply Twicedaily after claening nd drying the area with a soft towel----------------- PRECAUTIONS-------------- 1. Drink plenty of water daily------------ 2. Avoid pepper, nd masalas in every sense. Only table salt allowed in vegetables-------------- 3. Avoid spicy, fried nd junkfood-------------- 4. Avoid chips, burgers, kulchas, Pizzas, Noodles, Pasta, Momos, cold and aerated drinks-------------- 5. Avoid tea nd coffee----------- 6. In Nutsshell eat only simple home made items nd eat slowly nd no water during eating anything--------- 7. Eat Green vegetabless, chapatis nd fruits as much ass you like as it contains whole fibres good for stomach nd digestion.----------------- 8. Avoid overeating-------------- 9. Report after 30 days--------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old girl and I have PCOS and therefore have gained weight. I frequently experience pain in my legs specially in the feet area and therefore feel lethargic. What could this possibly be? Please help and suggest​

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a 24 year old girl and I have PCOS and therefore have gained weight. I frequently experience pain in my legs spe...
This could be due to harmonal imbalance you are facing due to PCOs ,also may be due to lack of physical activity and deficiency in diet ,for any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent from paralysis and neuro disorders, what are the reasons to cause paralysis?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Paralysis is a loss of muscle functionof one or more muscles. Paralysis can be accompanied by a loss of feeling (sensory loss) in the affected area if there is sensory damage as well as motor. A paralysis accompanied by involuntary tremors is usually called "palsy" The four most common causes of paralysis are stroke, head injury, spinal cord injury and multiple sclerosis others include ,cancer, cerebral palsy, spina bifida and others.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough while talking from the past two weeks. Can you suggest me with what to be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have urinary stricture and undergone dilation treatment foley catheter for a week in July. Again last week nel catheterization done by nurse. I want to know why I am getting abdominal pain and back pain only left side. My latest blood and urine reports taken on date 5/12/2016. RENAL PROFILE: hemoglobin (sahlis: 12.0 gms blood sugar (R): 121, Blood urea: 25.88 mg/dl, SERUM CREATINE: 1.35 mg/dl, URINE ANALYSIS: COLOR: PALE yellow, appearance: Clear, Reaction: Acidic, PH: 6, Bile Salts: Negative, Bile Pigments: Negative, Albumin: Nil, Sugar: Nil, MICROSCOPY: No Pus cells, No RBC'S, No Casts, seen in HPF. ULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi, no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. ULTRASOUND done on 2-2-2016: KIDNEYS: RIGHT KIDNEY measured 9.6 x 4.2 cm. Left kidney: 9.8 x 4.0 cm. Both Kidneys: Normal Parenchyma and collective system. No calculus and no hydronephrosis changesULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. BIO CHEMISTRY: done ON 2-FEB-2016 SERUM CALCIUM: 9.8 MG/DL URIC acid 7.0 MG/DLSPINE XRAY done ON 14-12-2015 VERTEBRAL BODY alignment IS NORMALvisualised LUMBER vertebra APPEAR NORMAL, Intervertebral disc spaces appear normalPosterior neural arch elements appear normal, Spinal canal diameter appears normalPara vertebral soft tissue shadow appears normal. Please help me. Do I have any Kidney problems? HOW TO GET RID OF abdominal AND BACH PAINS? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have...
Before making correct diagnosis and prescribing medicine for pain we must diagnose the cause of pain and then treat the cause of pain, For diagnosis of your problem we need more information like relationship of pain from food & drink, Time modalities, pain worse or better on bending double or straightening the body, type of pain like burning aching stitching cramping etc. Location of pain, stool type hard, loose or foul smelling, urine, appetite, thirst, taste, any fever or body ache etc. Send me some of the above information in order to help you more. You can start with R-18, R-37, R-11 (Homeopathic Medicines) 10 drops thrice daily each in 15 ml water 10 minute apart each medicine. You can contact me in person online through Lybrate (Text, Call, Video are options)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of the testicle is inside the body and one is outside. Noe it is paining and swelling getting pain. To which doctor we should consult.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
One of the testicle is inside the body and one is outside. Noe it is paining and swelling getting pain. To which doct...
Dear Vinay, Ideally this condition should be treated by 5 years.At that age the testis is surgically brought down into the testis. If the patient is older now-it should be isolated with ultrasound and removed as it has a higher incidence of cancer. Hope this helps you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching and irritation around my genital areas like the area around my penis. What should I do to cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have itching and irritation around my genital areas like the area around my penis. What should I do to cure it?
Hello, take croton tig 30, 3 drops once daily. Echinaecea 1x, 2 tabs once daily after lunch. Revert after 7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed