Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Agarwal  - Cardiologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Vishal Agarwal

MBBS, MS, Mch

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

18 Years Experience  ·  850 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Agarwal MBBS, MS, Mch Cardiologist, Gurgaon
18 Years Experience  ·  850 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Vishal Agarwal With 12 + years of extensive experience in Beating heart CABG, Awake Open Heart Surgery, redo CABG , minimal invasive surgery, valvular repairs & replacements, pediat......more
Dr. Vishal Agarwal With 12 + years of extensive experience in Beating heart CABG, Awake Open Heart Surgery, redo CABG , minimal invasive surgery, valvular repairs & replacements, pediatric cardiac surgeries and major vascular reconstructions , Dr Vishal is a major asset to the team. With his profound experience and proactive approach he has been able to achieve major a number of milestones for Paras Hospitals. He has been actively performing a number of high risk complex surgeries on domestic as well as international patients. Dr Vishal has also been successful in performing a number of ground breaking pediatric surgeries. He is also credited for doing maximum number of CTVS cases in western UP.
More about Dr. Vishal Agarwal
Dr. Vishal Agarwal is one of the best Cardiologists in Sector-43, Gurgaon. He has helped numerous patients in his 18 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has completed MBBS, MS, Mch . He is currently associated with Paras Hospitals-Gurgaon in Sector-43, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishal Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS, MS, Mch - LPS Institute of CTVS, Kanpur (U.P.) - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Association of Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgeons

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishal Agarwal

Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok

C - 1, Sushant Lok - 1, Sector - 43 Phase - IGurgaon Get Directions
850 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Missed Heartbeat - Know Why It Happens!

Ph.D Cardiology, M.D, Higher secondary
Cardiologist, Noida
Missed Heartbeat - Know Why It Happens!

Arrhythmia is a disorder which is characterized by improper and irregular heartbeats; be it too slow or too fast. This problem occurs when the electrical impulses that are used to regulate your heartbeat don’t work in the correct manner. Your heart may beat irregularly, too slow or too fast.

Symptoms
Although this disorder does not yield many symptoms, a few noticeable symptoms of arrhythmia are slow heartbeat, or a racing heartbeat, chest pain, breathing difficulties and dizziness. Arrhythmia can lead to inefficient pumping by the heart, leading to bouts of fainting. A severe symptom of this disorder is ventricular fibrillation, wherein the ventricles tend to quiver instead of transporting blood. This symptom can cut off blood supply to the vital organs, which may lead to death.

Causes

  1. Coronary artery disease: In this disease, arteries of the heart can get blocked, leading to irregular heart beat and impaired heart functioning.
  2. A heart attackAn ongoing heart attack usually leads to irregular heartbeats.
  3. High blood pressureHigh blood pressure problems make you more vulnerable to this condition.
  4. Impaired functioning of the thyroid glands: An overactive or underactive thyroid gland can lead to heart arrhythmia.
  5. Excessive smoking and alcohol consumption: These habits can cause problems with the blood vessels in the body, thus increasing risks of this particular condition as well as other cardio-vascular diseases.
  6. StressToo much stress can lead to high blood pressure; that is again linked to heart arrhythmia.

Treatment
Mild symptoms of arrhythmia do not require treatment. However, complications resulting from it warrant treatment. The various treatment options for this condition are:

  1. PacemakerA pacemaker is a device that is used to regulate your heart rhythms. It is placed in the body by a surgical procedure and an insulated wire is put, connecting the heart to the pacemaker. In case of an irregular heartbeat, the pacemaker sends out impulses to correct the improper heartbeat.
  2. Implantable cardioverter-defibrillator: This device is used to prevent a dangerous symptom of heart arrhythmia, a symptom wherein the ventricle quivers. It is similar to a pacemaker as it is also placed near the collarbone. In case it detects an abnormal rhythm, it sends out shocks to reset the heart rhythm.
  3. Maze procedure: This is a surgical procedure wherein incisions are made on the upper heart tissue to create a scar tissue. Scar tissues act as insulators to prevent stray impulses.
  4. Alternative therapies: Alternative procedures such as yoga and meditation can help remedy the disorder.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3401 people found this helpful

I had continuously low bp I am 21 year old female my cbc ecg echo all report normal every week in on day I had low bp feeling weak what to do please help I had fast heart rate when doing any activity sometime black out n dizziness.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
You should learn to count your pulse. Please count it regularly to become expert, Count pulse whenever fast heart beating occurs and then discuss with a Dr. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the sign of diabetes and high blood pressure in a person is there any home remedy for the treatment of high BP thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
What are the sign of diabetes and high blood pressure in a person is there any home remedy for the treatment of high ...
Polyuia ie repeated urination. Poly dipsea means repeared thirst for water, & poly phagia means too much hunger these are symptoms for diabetes. Headache, lasiness, lassitudes, throbbing of heart are initial symptoms of bp unless complication arises.
2 people found this helpful

I am chest pain from from last 2 to 3 weeks and very fast heart beat, what I have to do.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am chest pain from from last 2 to 3 weeks and very fast heart beat, what I have to do.
Hi. In your age group, chest pain and fast heart rate generally does not point towards any disease. But yes, you need to see a heart doctor in your town and get your ecg and 2d echo done for you. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Whenever I check my ECG there is variation. My Cardiologist said no need to worry of this. I think I have this from my younger stage. Now I am 50 year old. And I am taking blood pressure Tab and sugar tab I should take any special treatment for variation?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Dr. Whenever I check my ECG there is variation. My Cardiologist said no need to worry of this.
I think I have this fr...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Please let me know your blood glucose levels - fasting, PP and HbA1c%. Plus BP readings, treatment being taken with dosage, diet pattern and extent of exercise being done. It is important to achieve a strict glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 and BP 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. If possible please send all the above details. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine, (TriOlmesar 40) since 5 yrs. How much is min & max safe range of this parameter? All other tests of related Blood Biochemistry & Urine are normal. Kidney sonography is good/Clear. I am a 44 years old male with an active lifestyle.

MS - General Surgery, M Ch - Urology
Urologist, Kochi
Hi, My blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine...
That is because of your medical renal problem. Get a Nephrology consultation and get USG. Check for diabetes. Monitor the Creatinine periodically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from backpain and pain in the middle of the chest since 3 years. One time I fall down from the bus I think because of that only and I consulted many doctors. One doctor told that it is because of muscular pain and others tell different reasons. I am confused.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from backpain and pain in the middle of the chest since 3 years. One time I fall down from the bus I t...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father attend heart attack 3 blocks and presently he is always getting the dry cough for that what is the remedy ?

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cough can be due to heart dis./medicine are being taken for heart.Kindly write regarding echo report and medicine he is taking.Better consult a cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone is confused between heart attack and chest pain due to gastric, then can it be traced by TMT & ECHO test that the previous issue was not due to the heart problem? Means can we trace out the previous heart attack in ECHO & TMT test and if not, then what is the best process?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
If anyone is confused between heart attack and chest pain due to gastric, then can it be traced by TMT & ECHO test th...
Heartburn or heart attack: When to worry. Severe heartburn and heart attack can be hard to tell apart. Understand how they typically differ, and learn when to get immediate help. Probably, but there's a chance the chest pain is caused by reduced blood flow to your heart (angina) or an actual heart attack. Both heartburn and a heart attack commonly cause chest pain, which might radiate to the jaw or arm. The character of the pain and accompanying symptoms provide clues about the more likely cause. For example, burning chest pain accompanied by a sour or bitter taste in the mouth and burning in the back of the throat points toward heartburn. These symptoms relate to acidic stomach contents traveling up the esophagus into the back of the mouth. On the other hand, chest pain accompanied by shortness of breath, sweating and/or dizziness suggests the underlying problem is more likely a heart attack. Of course, the presence or absence of certain symptoms is insufficient to determine whether chest pain is due to a heartburn or a heart attack. Testing and further evaluation is necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small piece of cholesterol ball in my hand what I have to do to avoid that ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a small piece of cholesterol ball in my hand what I have to do to avoid that ?
use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
CREDENCE Superspecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment