Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Agarwal  - Cardiologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Vishal Agarwal

MBBS, MS, Mch

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

18 Years Experience  ·  850 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Agarwal MBBS, MS, Mch Cardiologist, Gurgaon
18 Years Experience  ·  850 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Vishal Agarwal With 12 + years of extensive experience in Beating heart CABG, Awake Open Heart Surgery, redo CABG , minimal invasive surgery, valvular repairs & replacements, pediat......more
Dr. Vishal Agarwal With 12 + years of extensive experience in Beating heart CABG, Awake Open Heart Surgery, redo CABG , minimal invasive surgery, valvular repairs & replacements, pediatric cardiac surgeries and major vascular reconstructions , Dr Vishal is a major asset to the team. With his profound experience and proactive approach he has been able to achieve major a number of milestones for Paras Hospitals. He has been actively performing a number of high risk complex surgeries on domestic as well as international patients. Dr Vishal has also been successful in performing a number of ground breaking pediatric surgeries. He is also credited for doing maximum number of CTVS cases in western UP.
More about Dr. Vishal Agarwal
Dr. Vishal Agarwal is one of the best Cardiologists in Sector-43, Gurgaon. He has helped numerous patients in his 18 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has completed MBBS, MS, Mch . He is currently associated with Paras Hospitals-Gurgaon in Sector-43, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishal Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS, MS, Mch - LPS Institute of CTVS, Kanpur (U.P.) - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Association of Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgeons

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishal Agarwal

Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok

C - 1, Sushant Lok - 1, Sector - 43 Phase - IGurgaon Get Directions
850 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have had 2 miscarriages in 2009 n 2011 in the past before that I had a daughter who is 11 now. Both the miscarriagestook placebetween thhe 13-17 weeks n the foetus had no heart best. What is the reason for this ? Should I try to conceive again ?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have had 2 miscarriages in 2009 n 2011 in the past before that I had a daughter who is 11 now. Both the miscarriage...
Hello, before conception, you need to rule out the reasons behind miscarriage. So consult a gynecologist and get a couple of tests done such as tsh prolactin, anti-phospholipid, anti-body and lupus antibody.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 33 year. Mujhe b. P raheta hai. Kabhi kabhi 100/160 ho jata hai. Kya karu ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day, KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on...
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person had a stroke it will be recovered completely or not, the nerved damaged will be recovered, is there is a chance of restroke?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Damage to the brain can be recovered if treatment starts early and chances of restroke is present if triggering factor is not treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If HDL ratio decreases in one's blood, will he get into any heart diseases like heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If HDL ratio decreases in one's blood, will he get into any heart diseases like heart attack?
Dear lybrateuser, -The HDL cholesterol is known as the good cholesterol as it helps to decrease the total & LDL(bad cholesterol) in the blood, therefore a value below 40mg% in males is a risk factor, its protective value against heart disease is optimum when its level is 60mg%, -HDL cholesterol is one of the major factors having effect on heart disease others being age, blood pressure, diabetes mellitus, dietary habits, stress, whether sedentary habit or active, hereditary factor, smoking habits, sleep pattern, the overall assessment including the mentioned parameters gives to some extent your risk of coronary artery disease & thereby risk of a heart attack -to increase HDL avoid smoking , alcohol intake, do more exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Heart Attack

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

Ways to manage Acute heart attack!

I’m Dr. Viveka Kumar, Senior Director at Cath Lab Hospital in New Delhi, Saket. In this world now, the Indian population is suffering from epidemic, which is acute heart attack, or cardiovascular disease. It has become the number 1 killer for the younger generation that is the most productive age group of patients which is in the age group of 25 to 50 years of age. The treatment can be done only when the awareness is good, if the patients understand their disease, they get early warning signal.

The key to the treatment of this disease is early, i.e, diagnosis. So the moment if somebody gets chest pain associated with sweating with pain lasting for 15 minutes or more than that, then this is the situation where they should get alerted, get an ECG done, get the cardiac markers done and if the ECG changes are there, they must see a cardiologist, and get primary angioplasty or thrombolysis therapy in early hours are equally good. And early treatment is the most…going to be more cheaper option, more effective option. And this is also a lifestyle disorder.

For prevention of that we need to have healthy lifestyle, we should stop smoking, we should have a good blood pressure control, diabetes control and cholesterol control has to be very meticulous, and then only this disease can be conquered.

If you want to reach to me, you can reach to me through Lybrate, or you can look at my website drvivekakumarmaxhealthcare.com. Thank you.

3816 people found this helpful

What is cholesterol and how many types of this disease? How will identify this disease and any symptoms are there?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What is cholesterol and how many types of this disease? How will identify this disease and any symptoms are there?
Total cholesterol LDL (low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "bad" cholesterol) HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) Triglycerides (fats carried in the blood from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into triglycerides and stored in fat cells throughout the body LDL cholesterol can build up on the walls of your arteries and increase your chances of getting heart disease. That is why LDL cholesterol is referred to as "bad" cholesterol. The lower your LDL cholesterol number, the lower your risk. If your LDL is 190 or more, it is considered very high. Your doctor will most likely recommend medicines in addition to making healthy lifestyle choices. After figuring your 10-year risk, your doctor will recommend a percentage by which you should try to lower your LDL level through diet, exercise, and medication if necessary. HDL Cholesterol When it comes to HDL cholesterol -- "good" cholesterol – a higher number means lower risk. This is because HDL cholesterol protects against heart disease by taking the "bad" cholesterol out of your blood and keeping it from building up in your arteries. A statin can slightly increase your HDL, as can exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8 HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol medicine?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am a bp patient and taking bp medicine and my LDL level is 129.8
HDL is within range. So should I start cholesterol...
No you don't need any cholesterol medicine. But you can continue with diet, exercise, weight control measures. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need suggestion for cardiologist for treatment for sinus bradycardia. Please suggest us best treatment for that.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I need suggestion for cardiologist for treatment for sinus bradycardia. Please suggest us best treatment for that.
Sinus bradycardia means that your heart rate is less than 60 for most of the times and the most common reason for that can be underlying heart disease of arrhythmias you need to get yourself valuated with a cardiologist and get ECG echocardiography and a holter test to pinpoint what is wrong with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed