Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijay

General Physician, Gurgaon

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay General Physician, Gurgaon
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vijay
Dr. Vijay is one of the best General Physicians in Sector-4, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Vijay at Prateek Nursing Home in Sector-4, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay

Prateek Nursing Home

1199,Sector 4. Landmark: Near Sakuntaia Hall and Sec 4 Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions, vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. Take plenty of liquids. Sleep in a quiet room and dark room. Eat healthy diet. Avoid caffeine in night. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.
Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if you are over weight, control diet by avoiding sweet and excess carbohydrate. Monitor your blood sugar and if still high you have to take medicine after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffered from pcos and thyroid ,she is 29 now and we are trying for a baby since 2.6 years, we got married in Feb 2014. Since then she is on continuous medication, she had 3 follicular study but the size of the egg does not increase .on 13th day her ET was 6 mm RT FOLLICLE 9*9 mm LT. OV was 9*9 mm after taking Injection FSH 150 IU. What's her chances of getting pregnant. What other effective treatment should we try, please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife is suffered from pcos and thyroid ,she is 29 now and we are trying for a baby since 2.6 years, we got married...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Thyroid can be very effectively corrected with medications and PCOS has may ways of management. You definitely have a very good chance at parenthood. One can take as long as 8-10 days of FSH to achieve an appropriate size egg (18-20 mm). Please ensure that the other parameters needed to achieve pregnancy, like patent fallopian tubes (pipes that connect the womb and the ovary- meeting point for egg and sperm), good seminal count,(>14mil/ml) and functional womb are normal as well. Please be patient and discuss a length with your doctor on techniques ike IUI (intrauterine insemination), IVF (Invitrofertilization) and ICSI (Intracytoplasmic injection of sperm) which increases the chances of your pregnancy. Hope this helps. Good luck on your journey to parenthood:):) #HopeHealthHappiness
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

31. I got married in 2015. My problem is that my length and width of penis is small (specially width) and I am not enjoy it for a long time. I got discharge with in 1 or 2 minutes. I am not able to enjoy my married life fully, due to that I feel I am not get complete satisfaction to my wife. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gwalior
31. I got married in 2015. My problem is that my length and width of penis is small (specially width) and I am not en...
Avoid intake of pitta-aggravating foods like hot, penetrating, or excessively salty and spicy foods, as well as chilies, garlic, pickles, fermented and preserved foods. Increase intake of foods that are sweet and have a cooling effect on the body, like milk, butter, purified butter, almonds, raisins, black gram, licorice and asparagus. Proper Ayurveda Treatment start consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am cold and sneezing for one month used okacet wikoryl no progress [diabetic patient]

BHMS
General Physician,
it is allergic rhinitis, I can treat it, join me in private chat with your previous treatment details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Drinking 4-5ltrs of Water a day good for Health? Are there any side effects or Harms of Drinking too Much Water?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is Drinking 4-5ltrs of Water a day good for Health?
Are there any side effects or Harms of Drinking too Much Water?
Hi, their is no harm in drinking 5 litres of water daily until unless you have some other medical issues, drinking more water is good for health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25years old and within every 2 weeks I get cough and cold very often. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi take homoeo medicines @ bacillinu 200-4 drops/wkly @ lena minor 30-4 drops/thrice * avoid cold intake, cold exposure all d best. Report after15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever again coming back in 3-4 hours. Having full body pain. Headache. Did blood test. Results as below. TEST NAME RESULT BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVALS UNITS COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT Hemoglobin Method: Non Cyanide Method 17.00 13 - 17 g/dL Packed Cell Volume [PCV] Method: RBC Pulse Height Detection 50.20* 40 - 50 % RBC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 6.19* 4.5 - 5.5 millions/cumm MCV Method: Calculated 81.00* 83 - 101 fl MCH Method: Calculated 27.40 27 - 32 pg MCHC Method: Calculated 33.80 31.5 - 34.5 g/dl Platelet Count Method: Electrical Impedance 1.77 1.5 - 4.5 lakhs/cumm RDW 11.70 11.6 - 14 % TLC Count Method: Electrical Impedance 5000 4000 - 11000 cells/cumm neutrophil 68.10 40 - 80 % Lymphocytes 22.50 20 - 40 % monocyte 7.50 2-10 % eosinophil 1.40 1-6 % basophil 0.50 0 - 2 % ---End Of Report.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My husband having fever since yesterday followed by loose motion. He is taking arethomysin, Dolo 3 times. But fever a...
Acute diarrhea is a disorder which leads to a person passing a number of watery stools. It may be accompanied by cramping pain in the abdomen and at times fever too. Food and water-borne bacteria, parasites and viruses cause such problems. Rapid loss of water in the form of watery stool can cause a situation known as dehydration which can disrupt the normal functioning of the body. Along with it, the essential salts (electrolytes) of the body are also lost. While the oral rehydration salts and fluids significantly reduce fatalities from dehydration, they do not treat the underlying infection that is causing diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines Veratrum Album, Arsenic Album, Podophyllum lead the homeopathic table for treating diarrhoeas and provide quick relief to patients by eliminating the infection. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PPP (Pearly Penile Papules) issues on my penis head. I also google and everywhere mentioned that there are no any issue with this. So should we consultant any doctor for this or not. If there is no issue how much % people are facing this type of issues and also want reason how I got this stuff.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I have PPP (Pearly Penile Papules) issues on my penis head. I also google and everywhere mentioned that there are no ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old male married boy science two years I have suffering stomach problems after having food I am suffering gastric and not clear stomach at morning so what can I do for it.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
I am 26 years old male married boy science two years I have suffering stomach problems after having food I am sufferi...
Avoid spicy food, nonveg food, eat on time. Sleep on time. Take following. Cap. Rabemac-dsr before breakfast for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(1688 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
Mehrotra Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(84 ratings)

Dr. C.S. Sidana

MBBS, DNB, Indian Diploma In Critical Care Medicine
General Physician
Aastha Medicare - Maternity, Medical & Infertility Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(677 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, BAMS, IMA Ayush , Vaidratnam kerala
General Physician
Haryana Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Naman Medicare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(321 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
Dr.Saluja's Clinic & Path Lab, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Veena Mattu

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician
Dr. Veena Mattu's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment