Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay

General Physician, Gurgaon

200 at clinic
Dr. Vijay General Physician, Gurgaon
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vijay
Dr. Vijay is one of the best General Physicians in Sector-4, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Vijay at Prateek Nursing Home in Sector-4, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1199,Sector 4. Landmark: Near Sakuntaia Hall and Sec 4 Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 and got diabetes my glucose level was 568 on the first day but after 3 day my glucose level is 270 doctor gave me 3 types of medicine for 1 month - vildagliptin tablets vysov 50mg, zevit capsules of vitamin B complex and C with zinc Sulphate, Cyblex M80 my aunt says do not take all this medicines much as it can damage my kidney is it true and should I stop taking this tablets.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 19 and got diabetes my glucose level was 568 on the first day but after 3 day my glucose level is 270 doctor gav...
From the info provided, you seem to be having early onset type 2 diabetes. Continue as per your doctor's advice. Sorry, your aunt is wrong. These medicines, if taken at the right dose & with regular monitoring, will not damage your kidneys.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sleeping in night and watching dreams of sex I got night falls twice in a month is this is a disease or something else.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
While sleeping in night and watching dreams of sex I got night falls twice in a month is this is a disease or somethi...
This is normal physiological reaction of body when production is normal and usage is less than overflow happens and for ejuculation you need sexual dreams. So don't worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife's heart beat is around 90 to 100 per minute in normal state when she walks it is around 120, she is diabetic and has cholesterol as well. Is it normal, should I take some steps.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My Wife's heart beat is around 90 to 100 per minute in normal state when she walks it is around 120, she is diabetic ...
Dear Abhirupa, These symptoms may also happen when the blood is weak and there is lack of nutrition to all the different body parts. Depending on the CBC, she should take adequate vitamins, minerals (in natural or ayurvedic form) to strengthen blood and body. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old suffering from acidity since 2 months. I usually avoid spicy food at night. What should I do to prevent acidity at night?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 44 year old suffering from acidity since 2 months. I usually avoid spicy food at night. What should I do to prev...
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest take. Madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your dinner. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea. Take himcocid syrup again in the midnight if your sleep is disturbed due to acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food I should take to get high protein. I want to develop my body. Shall I go to gym?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
What food I should take to get high protein. I want to develop my body. Shall I go to gym?
hello yes you can go to gym and take high protein diet include soy and soy products, milk and milk products, whole pulses, peanut butter and whey protein powder. thank u
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey this is man ha I am suffering from fever always I get many time and I ent know he to cure please tell me hw to with draw from sperm please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hey this is man ha I am suffering from fever always I get many time and I ent know he to cure please tell me hw to wi...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is type 1 diabeties and is taking insulin regularly, in there any alternative way of taking insulin other then injection, is there anychance to come out of this deficiency. Please let me know if it's available.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, juvenile-onset diabetes has become commonplace recently owing to our lifestyles. Expose your daughter to different fruits and vegetables, enroll her into some form of physical activity class which she would enjoy and educate her about junk food and help her make better choices with the same. I would be thrilled to help her out too via one of our programs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can ringworm convert into any other disease if it stays for years on one's body? If it can, please tell me the name of diseases? And if it can't then could it become more hard to cure it or it is same as First time cure process.

MBBS
General Physician,
ring warm is a common fungal infection of skin it is not duevto warms. medical term of ring warm is times ring warm causes a scaly crusted rash that may appear as round red patches on the skin. other symptoms and sign of ring warm includes patches of hair loss or scaling it iscavvontageous itching skin disease occurring in small circular patches.the commonest I'd athletic foot.

My penis has lost its shape. It is not getting erect straight it always erect in a curved shape which cause a lot of problem. Is there a way to get my penis back in shape.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My penis has lost its shape. It is not getting erect straight it always erect in a curved shape which cause a lot of ...
1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male I am suffering from nasal allergy from few year many times I seems doctor in 2011 one of the doctor tell me I have asthma but now I have more pain my body and more decease now I have gastric and skin allergy what should I do please advise me ?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
A proper diagnosis, and treatment thereafter would help you to get rid out of problem/s. Fast action will help towards faster remission.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. I felt bloated after I eat something. And sometimes acidity occurs and I felt very unpleasant and stomach upset when this happen. I also have sugar and I used to take insulin regularly. I also take ranitidine tablets. Please sugest how to lead a better life.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have digestion problem. I felt bloated after I eat something. And sometimes acidity occurs and I felt very unpleasa...
Hi… 1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals, 3) take 30 ml of triphala juice and 1/2 tsf of turmeric powder in morning on empty stomach, 4) take 1 tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, gives you good result, THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have affected in dry cough. Some doubts in this case. 1) which doctors should I have visit in case I suffer from cough 2) what are the tests used to diagnosis the cause of dry cough 3) what are the meditation used to treat cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and can meet a ENT doctor or a physician and can do a sputum test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work what to do? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't ...
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As winter season is started, I am getting blood from my nose is it just because of winter effect or something to be worried?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Bleeding from nose may be due to some mass or bleeding polypus in nose, vascular tumor, systemic illness and may be sometines due to frequent nose fingering. If it is recurrent you should go for nasal endoscopy done and use otrivin nasal drops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my testosterone Report is 2.54 where as range is 2.60-10. And Doctor said my harmon is low. And secondly my Prolactin is 8.20. That's why penis is small. Pls suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
As my testosterone Report is 2.54 where as range is 2.60-10. And Doctor said my harmon is low. And secondly my Prolac...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to maintain a health properly and how can we maintain a diet. What are the health tips please suggest me. Eagerly waiting for the answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
What is the best way to maintain a health properly and how can we maintain a diet. What are the health tips please su...
1. Eat a balanced diet rich in proteins, minerals, vitamins, and fat. 2.Fill your diet with a wide range of fruits, vegetables, lean meats, fish, eggs, pulses, nuts, seeds, wholegrains and naturally low fat dairy foods. 3.Donot skip breakfast. 4.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 5.Exercise is an extremely important factor in staying healthy so try to be active. 6.Make sure you get enough sleep – it's an essential part of being healthy.While we're asleep, our bodies have that all-important time to repair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. From 4-5 day before I take dabur hajmola 100 gm botl full during a day. Bt after 1 day I suffer from extreme bellyache. Fever headache. Bodyache and loo is nt clear. What should I do. Dr. Give me men today I hide hajmola matter for my father. Bt Dr. Said extrm belly infection is happened to u.he suggest me medcn. Metrozil.rapeed-D.ph4 liquid. Drotin DS-80.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am 20 years old. From 4-5 day before I take dabur hajmola 100 gm botl full during a day. Bt after 1 day I suffer fr...
It may not be the pathological pain but it could be just colic due to dyspepsia, I would suggest to investigate the symptoms rather than treating it and for that better to see the gastroentrologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark patches on my thigh because of fungus, what precaution should I take to get rid of this.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
U can apply candid lotion to the affected areas. Keep the area dry. Have shower twicw a day and wear clean and dry undergarments, get your sugar checked,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed