Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Sweety Agrawal  - Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Sweety Agrawal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Endocr...

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

13 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sweety Agrawal MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - M... Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
13 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sweety Agrawal
She has had many happy patients in her 13 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. She is a qualified MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sweety Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Utkal University, Orissa - 2005
MD - Medicine - Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research - 2009
DM - Endocrinology - ll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2016
Past Experience
Residency (MD) - Internal Medicine at PGIMER, Chandigarh
Senior Residency at PGIMER, Chandigarh
Consultant Internal Medicine at Lifeworth Hospital
...more
DM Endocrinology at AIIMS
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sweety Agrawal

Ck Birla Hospital For Women

Block-J, Mayfield Garden, Sector-51Gurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (32 ratings)
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sweety Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 years old today I have a blood test and it was blood sugar (F) :326, urine sugar (F):++, blood sugar (PP: 427, Urine sugar (PP):+++ my father was also sugar patient.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am 38 years old today I have a blood test and it was
blood sugar (F) :326,
urine sugar (F):++, blood sugar (PP: 427...
It's unfortunate you have diabetes at your age. Your blood sugar levels are very high. But don't worry it can be controlled effectively with medicines. You need to start treatment immediately. Also get these tests done - KFT LIPID PROFILE HBA1C URINE ROUTINE and eye examination to find out effects of diabetes on other systems. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels are usually more than 250 and stomach get upset I am taking Metformin 500+amaryl2 bd along with antioxidant what cares can be taken at this point.

M.D
General Physician, Vellore
My sugar levels are usually more than 250 and stomach get upset I am taking Metformin 500+amaryl2 bd along with antio...
Hello lybrate-user, metformin will give you gastrointestinal side effects. Diabetic per se will cause you diabetic gastroparesis. Needs some investigations to confirm it consult your physician regarding this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera uncle ko diabetes he. Mera bhai ram ko diabetes nai he. Agar mera bhai ram mera uncle ka jhootha khana yeh jhotha pani pia to. Usse bhi diabetes hoga kya. Please mera doubt clear kijiye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mera uncle ko diabetes he. Mera bhai ram ko diabetes nai he. Agar mera bhai ram mera uncle ka jhootha khana yeh jhoth...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes is a non-communicable disease, it does not spread by eating used food or water (jhootha khana ya pani lenese). This ia condition due to deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. If your uncle has it, it is possible that it may spread to his children. Plus your uncle being a close relative of yours, you or your brother may get it because of spread in the family due to heredity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause's of varicose veins, how sugar effect in varicose veins and what is the effective way to remove varicose veins, medicine or exercise? Pls help me doc.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What is the cause's of varicose veins, how sugar effect in varicose veins and what is the effective way to remove var...
Varicose veins happens when the blood in veins leak balk and block in vessels due to damage of valve mechanism in the veins getting damaged. The definite treatment is surgery.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female, thyroid profile T3, T4,TSH, FT3, FT4 are normal range but ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA) is 281IU/mL. I am not on medication. Kindly suggest if any.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
If your TSH starts increasing, then it is advisable to start the treatment. Meanwhile check it every 6 months to see if it is increasing. Also try to avoid any foods with artificial colours, flavours & preservatives, non veg, maida products. Try to keep your bowels clean by consuming lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Consume non iodised salt or better rock salt. It will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He doesn't have any of these habits. No history of fever / chest pain, BP is normal but sugar problem had developed since last 3 to 4 years. What should we do to control his sugar

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
He doesn't have any of these habits. No history of fever / chest pain, BP is normal but sugar problem had developed s...
Please Tell him Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads vegetables juices and soups more, regularly Avoid white sugars only Send me blood sugar levels readings so that I can guide you precisely for medicine also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I want to know about the medicine if you please tell me. What medicine I'll take. I'd my thyroid tests done. T3 - 100 T4 - 6.4 Tsh - 0.05.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Actually I want to know about the medicine if you please tell me. What medicine I'll take. I'd my thyroid tests done....
Prescribing medicines should not be done in a causal manner. Prescription of Thyroid meds has to be done based on Thyroid parameters, clinical symptoms and other metabolic parameters. You must schedule a private consult for this so that your case can be assessed systematically before prescribing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES
Annual eye, kidney and nerve check up is necessary in all diabetic patients to prevent the complications.
2 people found this helpful

My sugar level has gone up to fasting 230, this I found after using treadmill for 2 months I do everyday for 15 minutes at 5 / 6 speed. Is exercise has raised by sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level has gone up to fasting 230, this I found after using treadmill for 2 months I do everyday for 15 minut...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose of 230 mg is very high, which clearly indicates that you have developed diabetes. Please check your after food glucose and HbA1c% and come back. If one has diabetes and it is not in check, there is a possibility of blood glucose level going up following exercise as more glucose is pushed in blood to meet extra demand by muscles. Since there is a lack of insulin, levels remain high. If you are already a diabetic person, then with treatment you should be able to maintain fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Otherwise, there can be serious long term consequences of that condition. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anurag Bajpai

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, FRACP - Pediatrc Endocrinology, SCE, Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(86 ratings)

Dr. Neelam Pandey Kukreti

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist
Max Superspeciality hospital , GURGAON, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vineet Kumar Surana

MBBS, MD, DM
Endocrinologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment