Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunjay Pathak

MBBS

General Physician, Gurgaon

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunjay Pathak MBBS General Physician, Gurgaon
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunjay Pathak
Dr. Sunjay Pathak is a trusted General Physician in Sector-51, Gurgaon. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Artemis Medicare Services Pvt. Ltd in Sector-51, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunjay Pathak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Artemis Medicare Services Pvt. Ltd

Sector 51, Gurgaon, Haryana. Land Mark : Near Unitic Siber Park, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more

Artemis Hospital

Sector 51 Landmark : Near Unitech Cyber Park.Gurgaon Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunjay Pathak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have seriously allergies by dust, consulted many, no use, please help, I have headache problem too. On evening times.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I have seriously allergies by dust, consulted many, no use, please help, I have headache problem too. On evening times.
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is paining like there is something inside my neck. It is uncomfortable for eating also.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You should not be having a persistent neck pain as a health issue. If you have localized neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your neck while working and sleeping and observing principles of neck ergonomics especially while working - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ear me kuch Din pahle pain hua tha. Doctor ne eardrop diye. Bt kuch Din bad ear me city bajne k jaisa awaaj Aane lga. Yeah prblm left ear me hai. Aur isme ab right ear k comparison me Thoda kam Sunai details hai? What is this? Is it any permanent treatment?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Mere ear me kuch Din pahle pain hua tha. Doctor ne eardrop diye. Bt kuch Din bad ear me city bajne k jaisa awaaj Aane...
It is Tinnitus may be due to deafness. Tinnitus is a common problem usually associated with deafness. It is of two types, subjective and objective. In objective tinnitus you can find out the cause of tinnitus while in subjective it is difficult to find the cause. Treatment consisit of reassurance and certain vasodilator and vitamin treatment.In objective tinnitus you may require surgery if cause is confirmed by all mod of Diagnosis including CT scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has masturbation problem. He masturbate three times in a week. He has totally addicted. How can he cure his problem. Is there any serious problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
He has masturbation problem. He masturbate three times in a week. He has totally addicted. How can he cure his proble...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness, urethral injuries etc Control by. Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir my mother is 49 year old ik saal phale unn ka bone marrow test huya tha jis main uhane cml ki problem thi. Than uss k badh abl/bcr and jak2 ka test huya tha jo dono negative hai so uss k badh un ka treatment chal rha hai lakin docter ne abhi tak kuch clear nai bateya k actual kya problem hai so please sir j actual main kya problem hai aur jo be problem hai uss k badh insaan kab tak survival kar sakta hai.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . Sorry to hear that your mother has cml. It is a type of blood cancer that starts in certain blood-forming cells of the bone marrow. Here a large number of immature cells from the bone marrow circulate in the blood cause the disease. Treatment is generally good with tki's or tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Around 60-80% of patients live beyond five years with good treatment. Of course this depends on the stage of the cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my age is 25 from my childhood myself I am release the sperms so is it ok for health is any health problems and also penis size is 2.5 or 3 length I think I am smokers also regular.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Hi sir, my age is 25 from my childhood myself I am release the sperms so is it ok for health is any health problems a...
Hi, releasing semen through masturbation is OK. You dont need to worry about it. But smoking is NOT Ok. Better stop it to avoid serious health problems as well as sexual problems later. The good news is, if you stop smoking there wont be any harm to your sexual life because of your past smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can synovial fluid injection be administered on an aged lady of 55 years? whom shpuld I refer for the same.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
If constant knee joint pain occurs synovial fluid injection can be administered. Consult a good orthopedician for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you have headache?

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Do you have headache?
Do you have headache?

Yes I want to ask how frequently you get headaches?

Actually its a problem which make us very restless but still we avoid it. You people know that a headache may lead to serious issues so be aware.

1. Take care of your posture while sitting standing or reading.
2. In every six months take capsules of vitamin A for 10days.
3. Go for eye examination if you are feeling pain in your head and around eyes. In fact you should schedule an eye check up every six months.
4. Take fresh fruits veggies fish they are beneficial.
5. Limit of use of mobiles tv and other gadgets and take a good sleep and exercise.

So don't avoid headaches. Go for a routine check up.

38 people found this helpful

I am diabetic patients last seven years Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomach is full of small meal. ECG and 2d eco digital also done but nothing comes on report. I am afraid of when pain at heart side. My question is what to do whom I consult. What is treatments?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am diabetic patients last seven years
Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomac...
Hello lybrate user as you asked about your problems related to diabetes and bp as well as gastric discomfort, I would like to advise you that your metabolism isn't pretty and toxins are accumulated in the form of acid and gaseous flatulence with upcoming acidic belching and cause of gaseous pressure to upward on your chest and heart. It gives you heart pain and sometimes located at your under chest. You have low hb about 7% so it is very low. You had not mentioned about your sugar levels as fasting and pp. You should have consult with ayurveda doctor who will help you for your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married one year back, but I guess I am having performance anxiety. Before marriage sex life was healthy. I either observe ED or early ejaculation. My anniversary is coming, kindly prescribe me Sildenafil Citrate as short term solution and for long term suggest a treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got married one year back, but I guess I am having performance anxiety. Before marriage sex life was healthy. I eit...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel the need to urinate after I gain an erection by watching porn. I masturbate frequently. Is this normal.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I feel the need to urinate after I gain an erection by watching porn.
I masturbate frequently.
Is this normal.
Yaa it's normal. If you do it frequently. Bt don't make it habbit. Because excessive of anything is harmful for our body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age was 34yrs and he is suffering gas problem like chest burning. He use omeg tablet rarely. But is it good for him or not. What to do? pl suggest.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
Carbo-veg3x, a homoeo medicine 2 pills thrice daily for 15 days. Ulset, an ayurvedic medicine 2ml with half glass of water thrice daily afetr food for 15 days. Do reply for further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dengue but my platelets increases from 90000 to 105000. No fever but a little pain in head. Please suggest me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from dengue but my platelets increases from 90000 to 105000. No fever but a little pain in head. Pleas...
platlet count will increase grually, nothing to worry.consume nimbu pani more, it will help you more. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are type,symptoms,cause and treatments of Diabetes

Hi Lybtateres, this Ravi Kumar Muppidi (Endocrinologist). Today I am enlightning you about diabetes.

What is Diabetes?

Diabetes means high blood sugar above normal blood sugar. Right now 7 crores people are suffering with diabetes and another 7 crores will become diabetic in a few months or few years. Diabetes are of two varieties Type 1, type 2 and other varieties. Type 1 is when body is fully deficient of insulin and need daily insulin injections to control their blood sugars. So Type 2 is the common variety, most people will suffer with type 2 diabetes. Why this type 2 diabetes is very high in India because of their lifestyle. We have to focus on this lifestyle. We have to keep moving and maintain an ideal weight. The thing is if you maintain an ideal weight for your height then this diabetes wont occurs as common. Daily ten thousands steps you have to walk otherwise your heart rate should be above 130 per minute for 20 minutes a day then that is called exercise so daily exercise and maintaining weight through diet is important so you need to concentrate on diet restrictions, whatever necessary the amount you have to eat. You got diabetes don’t worry you need to maintain diet, exercise and medication. Medication also very important once you have got diagnose with diabetes you have to take tablets. Type 2 diabetic’s patients they need to be aware of diabetes and their blood sugar levels; they need to monitors their blood sugar levels weekly once at least. The blood sugar should below 130 before food and below 180 after food ok.

How to know if you are diabetic?

If you feel thirsty and if you are drinking lot of water then check your blood sugars, So other complaints of a diabetic are not only excess thirst also excessive urine  one or two times in the night, three or four times in the night and excess appetite. You eat a lot of food and still you will be hungry ok. You your weight is overweight and your age is above 30, it’s the right time to check blood sugars. So the next thing is complications. This high blood sugar can affect your eyes causing retinopathy and even nerves causing diabetic neuropathy and kidney causing nephropathy and these heart problems are very common in diabetic people, strokes and other are common in diabetic people. Infections are also more common in diabetic people. So these are the complications of diabetes. Coming to prevention, how can we prevent has tony before lifestyle. So you have to walk at least 20 to 30 minutes a day. Then you have maintain ideal weight, so if your height is 160 cms you should not be more than 60 kgs, if you height is 170 cms you should not be more than 70 kgs. So like this you have maintain your ideal weight and if you got diabetes’s you need to start medicines along with lifestyle modifications.

If you got diabetes you have consult your doctor either endocrinologist or physician or diabetologist. You can contact me through Lybrate.
 

3137 people found this helpful

My grand pa having problem of flow extra sperm with urine what is the solution for that.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My grand pa having problem of flow extra sperm with urine what is the solution for that.
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. He should take a combination of homeopathic causticum 30 + homeopathic conium mac 30 + homeopathic baryta carb 30 + homeopathic ferrum pic 30. He should mix 10 drops of each of aforesaid medicines in a glass of water and drink it in early morning before brushing his teeth. He may also need homeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops in water thrice daily after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DIET FOR DIABETICS

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
DIET FOR DIABETICS
Lili saak bhaji, methi, karela, jamun, saragwa, kankora, guar gum and phalli. High protein, moderate fats and no sugars and high glycaemic foods and carbs, exercise daily yoga meditation.
10 people found this helpful

I am suffering for gas and can't sleep. Please suggest how am I cure from gas and acidity problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering for gas and can't sleep. Please suggest how am I cure from gas and acidity problem.
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna empty stomach twice a day with water/ 20 days and 2 tab soothshekhar ras twice a day 30 min after meals with little water/10 days. 10. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Hepatitis? What methods and preventions will be taken to avoid from it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of Hepatitis? What methods and preventions will be taken to avoid from it?
Common symptoms of hepatitis include fever, abdominal pain, loss of appetite and jaundice. People should avoid eating unhygienic food and unboiled or unfiltered water. Some kind of hepatitis is spread by comming in contact with infected persons blood or blood transfusion or sexual contact with infected persons. Avoid using common razors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed