Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil

Neurologist, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Neurologist, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil
Dr. Sunil is an experienced Neurologist in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Sunil at Kathuria Hospital in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kathuria Hospital

19/8, Model Town , Khandsa Road, Model Town,Landmark:-Opp S.d Senior Secondary School, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir/madam i'm 23 years old and i'm suffering from migrane headache. I have taken treatment but I didn't get any solution. So please guide me what are the steps I need to follow to get rid of this headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Cow ghee 1-1 drop in both nostrils at night time before sleep. And take shirshooladi vajra ras. Kaparda bhasm and shukti bhasm with honey two times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from insomnia since 3days and face became fluffy and eyes are watering from yesterday. I went to a local doctor but it was of no use so please tell me any remedies for this.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
Dear Lybrate user:- As per your stated complaints, you r suffering from insomnia followed by watering in eyes. Deep natural sleep of 6- 8 hours is important for healthy human being. Take regullar aerobic exercises, green Vegetables, fruits, salads& plenty of water. Tab Alprozolam 0.5 mgs at night ×10 days. Avoid alchohol, cannabis (Ganja/ Bhang) Make urgent appointment privately to me for further clarification of your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I just came close to an unknown girl and she was suffering from paralysis as well as was taking medicine for depression. I just kissed on her body. Am I at any risk.

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Neurologist, Delhi
You do not seem to be at any risk if only you had kissed her. If you are worried about sexually transmitted disease relax. No risks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 29 year old and affecting from Migraine from last 10-15 years. We have tried several treatment but not helping her getting cure completely.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a disturbing and relapsing kind of headache. It has to be treated with precision taking into consideration its provocative factors of relapse. In females it is more common due to frequent changes in hormonal levels. For preventing future relapses you need prophylactic treatmnet. Consult a headache specialist for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes, I see bad dreams and while dreaming My body movement seizes. I am unable to move. It feels like I am paralyzed. I have to apply so much force to break the sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
sometimes dreams can be like reality and depends on what you dream about dream interpretation is an art by itself
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stress and insomnia for the last couple of years. On an average, I am able to sleep for less than six hours a day. For the last few months, I am feeling weak, physically and sexually. It feels like that there is some sort of hormonal imbalance. I also have been suffering from IBS for the last six years. It suddenly started in late 2010, when I was still attending college. Then it stopped for around a month, then restarted, and any gastroenterologist is unable to cure this. However, I feel both these issues (weakness and IBS) are not directly related, as IBS is six years old, but this feeling of physical and sexual weakness is just a few months old. Please advise.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Your stress is causing all these problems. Meet with a counselor and sort out your stress for vast imp[rovement. In the meantime, do the following for your sleep problems: In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i.e. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT (check this out either on YouTube or Google), then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 Yrs. Old. Quite Hale & Healthy. Civil Engineer Worked in Department for 35 years & now also working in the Construction Project. My problem is Slight Numness in both Feet bottom, for the past 8 to 9 years. Intensity may be 10 to 15 %. Night time feeling more. Can you tell me the reason & Remedy?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Numbness may be because of peripheral neuropathy or vascular compromise. The cause of peripheral neuropathy may be deranged blood sugar. Take multivitamin like neurokind plus. Get your blood sugar and colour doppler of lower limbs done. You may consult a physician for detailed physical examination and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandpa has paralysis on right hand and he didn't talk well any suggestions for treatment how much cost will be for treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from medication he needs daily physiotherapy treatment till recovery and for costs contact your local doctors
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old, an an insomniac. I've tried having sleeping pills several times but was of no help. It's been nearly a month now that I'm suffering from this disease. What should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) eat 10 gm of ajwain seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals. B) take 60 ml of trifala juice along with 20 ml of honey early in the morning and at night before sleep. C) take 5gm of fine powder of nutmeg along with triplala juice at night before sleep…. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brain Cancer

IFAANS, DNB (Neurosurgery), MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Ghaziabad
Brain Cancer

Brain cancer is a disease of the brain in which cancer cells (malignant cells) arise in the brain tissue. Cancer cells grow to form a mass of cancer tissue (tumor) that interferes with brain functions such as muscle control, sensation, memory, and other normal body functions. Tumors composed of cancer cells are called malignant tumors, and those composed of mainly non-cancerous cells are called benign tumors. Cancer cells that develop from brain tissue are called primary brain tumors while tumors that spread from other body sites to the brain are termed metastatic or secondary brain tumors.

Prologue:

  1. Brain cancer is actually the abnormal growth and uncontrolled growth of the cancer cells in the brain that forms a tumor in the brain.Tumours can be either benign or malignant.

  2. Benign brain tumours are abnormal collections of cells that reproduce slowly and usually remain separate from the surrounding normal brain.

  3. Malignant tumours reproduce and grow quickly. Their borders are hard to distinguish from the normal brain around them.

Symptoms:

There are few early symptoms of brain cancer, but as the tumour grows within the confines of the skull, it causes increased intracranial pressure and exerts pressure on the brain, causing signs to develop.

Brain cancer symptoms and signs are varied and depend on the area of the brain involved, but can include:

  1. Headaches.

  2. Seizures.

  3. Nausea and vomiting, which, CANSA reports, may be worse in the morning or after a sudden position change.

  4. Difficulty walking or clumsiness.

  5. Vision changes.

  6. Changes in alertness.

  7. Behavioural impairment.

Causes:

Brain cancer occurs when there is an uncontrolled growth of cancer cells in the brain that form a malignant brain tumor. The underlying cause of primary brain cancer, cancer that begins in the brain, is not known. Secondary brain cancer is caused by a cancer of another organ in the body, such as the breast, prostate, kidney, skin, or bone, that has spread to the brain.

What are the risk factors for brain cancer?

  1. Certain inherited conditions, including neurofibromatosis, Von Hippel-Lindau syndrome, Li-Fraumeni syndrome, and Turcot syndrome

  2. Personal history of cancer or family history of brain cancer

  3. Impaired immune system

  4. Radiation therapy of the head

Treatments Options:

Treatment

Surgery is the main form of treatment for brain tumors that lie within the membranes covering the brain or in parts of the brain that can be removed without damaging critical neurological functions. The goal is to remove the entire tumor, whenever possible, as a tumor may recur if any tumor cells are left behind. Radiation therapy and chemotherapy are generally used as secondary treatment for tumors that cannot be cured through surgery alone.

Stereotactic radiosurgery

Stereotactic radiosurgery is a treatment option that delivers a high concentration of radiation directly to the tumor in order to stop its growth, while delivering only a minimal dose of radiation to the surrounding tissue. Unlike conventional surgery, stereotactic radiosurgery does not require making an incision to remove the tumor. It can be especially effective in patients with many small metastatic brain tumors. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2089 people found this helpful

When my father got check, he got stopped breath when sleep more than normal. Is it named sleep apnea? Or other, and how to cure it.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Sleep apnea is mostly associated with asthma and mostly the patient is over weight. Correcting weight and controlling asthma and exercises can decrease the problem to some extent. Proper treatment requires use of ventilators.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effect of norma brain 400 capsules on elderly persons? my father is on this tablet for last two weeks and he is getting lot of confusions and hallucinations. Please provide a reply at the earliest.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
If you feel this medicine is causing these side effects, stop it right away. Any medicine can cause a rare type of side effect which is not generally seen stop this medicine and see your doctor and get investigated for other possible causes of these symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 67 Years old male suffering from Migraines for the last 42 Years. 3 months back, my doctor has prescribed HEADSET for the same. It is working alright, but I feel lot of weakness after taking this. What are the long term effects of this tablet, and how safe it is?

Fellowship in Endoscopic Neurosurgery , M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Lucknow
Not very safe for long term use. It is a medicine supposed to be taken in emergency otherwise you need to take regular medicines to prevent headaches from happening.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have trembles in my hands since my childhood. People shaking hands with me can easily feel them. What could be the possible reason for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having essential tremor 1.The cause of the tremor is unknown. in some cases it is hereditary and runs in families.some 2.it is exaggerated due to stress/anxiety/panic/nervousness/Physical exhaustion/low blood sugar/ smoking,alcohol abuse,excess tea, coffee/ inadequate sleep 3. There is no definite treatment, unless it is very severe 4.Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. avoid excess tea/Coffee/ smoking/alcohol 6.take good nourishing diet 7.Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9.Consult neurologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister suffering headache. She used migraine tablet and not got relief. We consult eye specialist. Doctor said that she have eyesight. We are shocked. She is reading newspaper and textbooks which have small letters. Need your kind assistance. Am really disappointed on that moment. She suggested to wear glasses.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Your doctor perhaps found her to be having myopia where there in no difficulty in reading books. But can't see objects or writings on a boards in a classroom. This is a common ailment. And can be corrected by glasses or laser surgery. Please ask the doctor to confirm the diagnosis. Longstanding high degree of myopia may cause complications in the long run.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraines from last Once a month. Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multivitamins for a month. what should i do ? please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can take tablet propranolol after personal examination
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed