Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Somnath Chakraverty

B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge)

General Physician, Gurgaon

5 Years Experience
Dr. Somnath Chakraverty B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) General Physician, Gurgaon
5 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Somnath Chakraverty
Dr. Somnath Chakraverty is one of the best General Physicians in Sector-21, Gurgaon. He has been a practicing General Physician for 5 years. He is a qualified B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) . He is currently practising at ubites in Sector-21, Gurgaon. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Somnath Chakraverty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) - A J Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Mangalore - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

odl delhi rdGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somnath Chakraverty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I hv recovered from typhoid what are food habits I hv to follow? What spicy food I hv to avoid?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
1. Avoid food from outside 2. Avoid fatty/ fried spicy food for few days 3. Take homemade freshly prepared light food like chapati, dalia, curries, Fruits etc 4.plenty of fluids. 5. Vegetable juice. Carrot, cucumber, and green leaf vegetables juice well to provide the basic nutrients (Homemade freshly prepared) Consult Physician/me for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered a backache or a twist below the neck Its painful and I can not sleep in a correct posture What to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I suffered a backache or a twist below the neck
Its painful and I can not sleep in a correct posture
What to do?
You have it seems developed a neck strain due to maybe bad posture while sleeping etc. If you have localized neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your neck while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medications which suits you, you can also add a muscle relaxant for relief of muscular spasm - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight specially overhead, sleeping with maintenance of proper posture and using a firm to hard mattress etc. We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we might have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost a taste in my tongue since 3 years all blood test normal. What is reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Common cold or respiratory infection can cause loss of taste. Other cns //cranial nerves abnormalities can b reason. Ask privately in detail.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just checked my blood sugar . Fasting it was .109. After eating it was .147. Please tell is it normal or high or is it OK.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I just checked my blood sugar .
Fasting it was .109.
After eating it was .147.
Please tell is it normal or high or is...
Mtolerance, lybrate-user, the blood glucose levels fbs 109 mg & pp 147 mg/100 ml both are slightly higher than normal. Classified as pre-diabetes (impaired glucose tolerance, igt). It means that in future there is a possibility of developing diabetes. This particularly so if your parents have diabetes. Secondly if you adapt a modified life style then it can be completely prevented. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gokhru. What is the process to make a medical. For sexual health it is used or not. There is any medical available made from Gokhru. All information need. What is the possessor to take it. Answer give in Hindi please sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Gokhru. What is the process to make a medical. For sexual health it is used or not.
There is any medical available ma...
Gokharu is used in urinary prob Along with other medicines, it is used in sexual problems also Gokharu kadha Gokharu capsules Gokharu churna is Available in market
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having digestive problem what should I want to do? How can clear it on home.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having digestive problem what should I want to do? How can clear it on home.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I met my bed partner to make sexual relation then there is no any excitement or sexual arousal create. Due to this penis does not erect and hard properly. So please suggest about medicines. Before some months I have not faced this types of problems. Everything was good Can I use some medicine. Told me medicine name.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
When I met my bed partner to make sexual relation then there is no any excitement or sexual arousal create. Due to th...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a fever problem and am not getting rid of I has consulted many doctors but heir medicines didnt wqoek with me wat should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a fever problem and am not getting rid of I has consulted many doctors but heir medicines didnt wqoek wit...
Check your blood for CBC,ESR,Widal test,Blood for Mp and dengue antigen test and consult doctor with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from piles fissure for about 2 years. please suggest ayurvedic medicine for total cure and remove.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and ask her not to strain while passing stools. Do revert for detailed medical management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 29 year old male. I am having digestive problems since my childhood even though I keep doing regular exercises, drink lots of water and avoid spicy/oily foods. My main problem is constipation. Although I need to go 3-4 times a day, I never get my stomach thoroughly cleansed. Not able to pass sufficient stool even if I get strong urge to do so. Gastroenterologists say that i'm suffering from IBS, but their treatment never works. Have already visited several clinics, followed good eating habits/active lifestyle, nothing works. Kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm a 29 year old male. I am having digestive problems since my childhood even though I keep doing regular exercises,...
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, go for walk daily im morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eosinophil count about 9.I too snore while sleeping. How could I solve this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips to stop snoring: - Reduce your weight if you are obese. - Perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - Quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - Quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - Sleep on sides instead on back. - Elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - Clear the nose before going to bed. - Establish regular sleep pattern. - Keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - Perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - Anti snoring appliances can also be used Regarding your raised eosinophil count, it may be due to some allergy. Consult a chest specialist for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my legs sometimes since I have pain in my ankle while playing football.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my legs sometimes since I have pain in my ankle while playing football.
Tk muscle relaxant medicine in sos ok and avoid strain and do gentle massage of legs after apply heat fermentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir, At this summer, I had some rashes on my upside of my leg below abdominal near my sex organ. Its itching me always and I can not control scratching it. Is it a fungal infection, or bacterial? Even during sleep, its disturbing me. Which is the best medicine for overtaking this problem? Sir, please help me.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hai sir,
At this summer, I had some rashes on my upside of my leg below abdominal near my sex organ. Its itching me a...
Fungal/bacterial infections gave almost the same symptoms. Take a complete oral course of medicine, along with applying anti fungal. Do not use soap or fragrant products on the area. Use warm water to rinse and then pat dry while bathing. Avoid tight and synthetic clothing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I am suffering for stomach pain last 2 year so please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam I am suffering for stomach pain last 2 year so please solve my problem.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A woman who is HIV negative did oral sex with my penis before one month and I also did my DNA test related with HIV in july 2016 THAT is negative but I feel like symptoms of HIV THAT headache, eyes are like hot, some body pain I am very depressed about this can anyone solve my query?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A woman who is HIV negative did oral sex with my penis before one month and I also did my DNA test related with HIV i...
As the test was negative it only your anxiety that plays the trick with your head and you are not infected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for the last 16 years. And it's under control by medicine. Also, I am facing Thyroid problem. And taking med. My question is for the last 2 months when I am urinating time in the early morning that urine is very bad smell is coming. Is it any induction of any other disease? Your valuable reply is awaited. Thanking you in advance.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic patient for the last 16 years. And it's under control by medicine. Also, I am facing Thyroid problem....
The bad smell can be due to concentrated urine or infection. You should increase water intake to about 2.5litres daily. Get urine-re, me done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has increased a lot and it has affected my daily work. I am unable to walk properly and unable to hold heavy items with my hands. In my last blood test 15-20 days back ESR was between 35-40. Please advice.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has ...
post fever you need support therapy like fruit juices and milk. Have some Ready proteins to build your stamina some times it takes long to recover Don't worry you will be OK
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of sexually transmitted diseases & its ill effects. How it can be prevented?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Itching, burning urine ans many other based on the disease one gets Each has different symptoms More common STD symptoms in men: no signs at all. itching at the tip of the penis. a rash on the penis, testicles, or groin. discharge (a milky white, yellow, thick or thin substance coming from the tip of the penis) pain with urination. pain with ejaculation. painful blisters on the genitals (penile spots/penile bumps)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Columbia Asia Hospital - Palam Vihar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(92 ratings)

Dr. Veena Mattu

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician
Dr. Veena Mattu's Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1388 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
Merrysilver Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(352 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
Remedies The Clinic & Health Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shailesh Sahay

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Max Hospital - Gurgaon, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment