Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Gurgaon

65 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Gurgaon
65 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar
Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar is one of the best General Physicians in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 65 years. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Shominder Pal Piles Clinic in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Punjab University - 1952
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shominder Pal Piles Clinic

389/12 Opposite Krishna Bajaj Auto Showroom, New Railway Road ,Gurgaon - 122001Gurgaon Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dot like solid red particles in semen for past few months. Is it possible for dry blood to be present in semen due to excessive masturbation (6/ week)?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Dot like solid red particles in semen for past few months. Is it possible for dry blood to be present in semen due to...
wait for few days. donot masturbate till then. if still it happens see a doctor. how come at this age you are putting your time in such activities, sex is fascinating I understand but why are you getting crazy about it. . indulging in sexual thoughts, porn, thinking always of girls is not going to get you anything but only will result in spoiling creativity, waste of time and energy, how could you afford it at this age when you have so much to do like career, personality development, education, sports etc. you will not get this age again, sex you will be having for rest of your life. wish you a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold from last 1 year. Basically I feel irrigation and cough after anything I eat even it's non oiled. I have done with TB , PFT, XR (chest) all reports are -ve. And done a course of levocetirizine and morning empty stomach capsule. But still problem is there.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I am suffering from cough and cold from last 1 year. Basically I feel irrigation and cough after anything I eat even ...
U r a pt of allergic rhinitis from dust or anything. Start chywanprash twice a day and noni capsules. For details contact me on private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have admitted in hospital but, my penis is getting bigger to much. What I have to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have admitted in hospital but, my penis is getting bigger to much. What I have to do?
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urine problem and white discharge problem from last four years so it means that I am having diabetes.

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having urine problem and white discharge problem from last four years so it means that I am having diabetes.
HI Darshana, Having urine problem and white discharges doesn't qualified you as a diabetic person, but to rule out diabetics you should get you fasting and post lunch blood sugar level done. Your complaints are related to UTI and leucorrhoea., which is infection so please get yourself check and take proper medication to solve your issue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and I am diabetic from past 9 years and in the both legs I have various veins, will it affect my legs in future or I have to get operated on both the legs.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 45 years old and I am diabetic from past 9 years and in the both legs I have various veins, will it affect my le...
Dear lybrate user! the varicose vein may affect in future, but sure about the condition with the doppler study. 1. While sleeping raise your leg above your chest level 2. Use varicose stocking 3. Avoid injury or wound in that leg 4. Do regular walking or exercise 5. Keep your blood glucose level at level always. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from dengue fever last year but till now I fill wick. Please suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I suffered from dengue fever last year but till now I fill wick. Please suggest me what to do.
1. Take proper diet regularly 2. Take Ginseng Q and China Q ___ 20 drops from each medicine twice daily before meal for 20 days 3. Take Cal. Phos. 6X ___ 6 tablets twice daily for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from viral fever what should I do for this and what should I take care.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from viral fever what should I do for this and what should I take care.
You can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some sleeping problem. And how to wake up early. Please suggest me with some tips.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have some sleeping problem. And how to wake up early. Please suggest me with some tips.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after.. take 8 hours of sleep in night. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.. avoid stress. take healthy diet. do regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No I haven't any addiction of any type of Drugs not a cigarette also. I am completely free from this. But I masturbate 4 times in a week. So doctor what I do now? I live at Kolkata.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
No I haven't any addiction of any type of Drugs not a cigarette also.
I am completely free from this.
But I masturbat...
Masturbatiion or nightfall is natural in males and is 100% safe and healthy. The semen is produced daily and sperms r produced every 72 hrs so they have to come out of the body for the newer one to get produced. If you r masturbating twice a week you will not be having nightfall. Masturbation reduces stress and anxiety and relaxes the mind causing sleep which people think as weakness. But excess of anything is bad so exercise control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male suffering frequent urination and urgency in urine problem. Did all test like urine culture, sonography, xray, so finally one doctor ask about ciscoscopy and I did it. After doing this he said urine capacity is very less storage. How can be this happens. I mean to say how its possible. F.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
I am 32 years old male suffering frequent urination and urgency in urine problem. Did all test like urine culture, so...
You need to meet urosurgen because of constant irritation your urine bag (bladder) is contracted and become small so, storage capacity decreaas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am getting very long fart and upper abdomen pain and chest tightness for last one year .Taken endoscopy shows gerd. Prescribed all types of medicine for last one year nothing cured me symptoms. Still I have pain in abdomen not able to lay down flatly.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Hi i Am getting very long fart and upper abdomen pain and chest tightness for last one year .Taken endoscopy shows ge...
Eat less and healthy. Avoid spicy oily food, nonveg, drinks, smoking take veloz D OD for I month, tab cremalax HS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.
Hello sir pls get blood investigations done to find out the cause of your fever. If there is any infection appropriate antibiotics can be started. Hope you get well soon take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I need a segregation to make my penis straight, its slightly banded and what are the causes of it banding.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hii I need a segregation to make my penis straight, its slightly banded and what are the causes of it banding.
A little bend in the penis is alright it will not create any problem for you nothing is required to be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays I am not getting interest to speak with anyone, not getting interest to go to office, not getting interest at anything, not active, feeling comfortable to sleep or remain on bed. Earlier I was not like this, all are telling I am changed, even I am feeling the same, please tell the cause, and solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It might be due to depression, I would like to advice you get a consultation from psychotherapist. For betterment. Mean time you can try to elevate your mood, by doing things you like. Eat healthy, sometimes eating healthy can also work as mood elevators. If you have further enquiry then you can ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year son had done root canal in his 4 tooth after that he got fever for 7 days till today our family doctor's medicine not work please give me suggestion what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 5 year son had done root canal in his 4 tooth after that he got fever for 7 days till today our family doctor's me...
Hi, extra care should have been taken post-surgery as chances of getting secondary infection increases. Your child is having fever that too for the past 7 days, why you didn't inform the same dentist? consult him immediately as you son is very small, he will check the area and the condition of the tooth again. Meantimes, can give him homoeopathic medicines (which is quite effective for fever and infection) - ferrum phos. 6x/ after every 2 hourly and calc. Sulph. 6x/ 3 times a day daily for 4 days only. Do revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicines to take for cough. And what reasons to attack a heart attack to a human body.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Which medicines to take for cough. And what reasons to attack a heart attack to a human body.
If there's no fever, presume it to be allergy cough, inhalation of steam helps along with syrup or tablet phenargan twice a day. Avoid pollution and smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement, as far as any disease is concern I am not suffering from any disease now.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I am hiv+ from last 6 years never took art as my cd4 is high but I am only 45 kg plzz refer me any protein supplement...
This early-release guideline makes available two key recommendations that were developed during the revision process in 2015. First, antiretroviral therapy (ART) should be initiated in everyone living with HIV at any CD4 cell count. Second, the use of daily oral pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is recommended as a prevention choice for people at substantial risk of HIV infection as part of combination prevention approaches. The first of these recommendations is based on evidence from clinical trials and observational studies released since 2013 showing that earlier use of ART results in better clinical outcomes for people living with HIV compared with delayed treatment. The second recommendation is based on clinical trial results confirming the efficacy of the ARV drug tenofovir for use as PrEP to prevent people from acquiring HIV in a wide variety of settings and populations. The recommendations in this guideline will form part of the revised consolidated guidelines on the use of ARV drugs for treating and preventing HIV infection to be published by WHO in 2016.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male. I am suffering from jaundice so what I can do. please tell me some best medicine for jondis.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If it is viral hepatitis a the common food borne viral hepatitis there is no special medicines or drug. You need to take rest and avoid fatty foods and alcohol. It will go away.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old, Since 1 year I am having problem related to nightfall. I have a nightfall more than 3 times in a month. Please help me and tell me why it is happen and what is the treatment for that?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am 25 year old, Since 1 year I am having problem related to nightfall. I have a nightfall more than 3 times in a mo...
Nightfalls are absolutely normal for your age please do not worry there is no need for any treatment.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Himanshu Verma

General Physician
Medanta The Medicity, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(554 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
Haryana Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1445 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
DLF Wellness Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Naman Medicare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(142 ratings)

Dr. S. K. Pundir

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician
MEDICARE HEALTH & WELLNESS, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(279 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment