Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Gurgaon

65 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Gurgaon
65 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar
Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar is one of the best General Physicians in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 65 years. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Shominder Pal Piles Clinic in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Punjab University - 1952
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shominder Pal Piles Clinic

389/12 Opposite Krishna Bajaj Auto Showroom, New Railway Road ,Gurgaon - 122001Gurgaon Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shominder Pal Parashar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what? Should be done?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what? ...
Antitussive cough syrp will be helpful. Do lukewarm water garglesports. Lozenges can be used. Avoid allergan eg dust,smoke,pollution. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Treatment for Corn on Skin

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
Play video

Causes and Treatment for Corn on Skin

Namaste Friends! I am Dr. Surjeet Kaur Bawa practicing cosmetologist, skin aesthetics, trichologist and Ayurved Physician. Today we will talk about how corn is treated.

1st of all let us take a call on how is the corn formed. Corn is a small patch of skin, thickened skin, dead plug of skin which is found in feet sometimes, in hands too. What are the causes? Improper walking, uneven pressure on feet, ill fitting shoes etc. All this lead to friction of the feet thus thickening the underlining skin to sustain that pressure. What are the available treatments? Corn caps, acids, surgical excisions. Surgical excisions can offer relief but has big healing time and tedious post op care. Ayurveda offers immediate relief to the long standing pain by Agnikarma. Agni karma has been mentioned by Acharya Susrut, corn has been described as Kaddar in Ayurveda, it is treated by Shalaka Dahan.

This is a superior para-surgical procedure in management of not only corn but other health ailments also by pancha dhatu shalaka the tool for cauterization. This procedure doesn’t require any anesthesia, no hospitalization and minimum post op care. The patient goes on walking comfortably with reduced pain.

How is the treatment done. 1st the area is cleaned and dried, heated shalaka is then applied to the corn till the pain is sensed by the patient. Immediately the shalaka is removed and healing cream is applied, patient can comfortably walk back home. Now I will show you how a shalaka looks, (displaying) this is a shalaka, it’s a panchadhatu shalaka. This point is heated and applied to the corn. Very comfortable procedure and no post op care.

For more information please contact us on www.lybrate.com thank you.

3815 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I do not able to urine fully in a day even drinking 3 liter of water daily, I go to urologist when CT scan is normal, he prescribed me Tablet Alfoo (alfuzosin), this medicine able to urine fully but I do not able to tolerate its side effects like Low blood pressure, ringing in ear, fainting, numbness etc. So any Ayurvedic medicine is available which function same like this tablet so that I can urine fully. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Doctor, I do not able to urine fully in a day even drinking 3 liter of water daily, I go to urologist when CT s...
Dear friend in summer season urine output is less so don't worry your wt is 95 kg please reduce it by daily exercise, pranayam yoga and diet control whenever you have doubts about urine, pl check your sr creatinine and blood urea also take cap punarnava by himalaya 1 1 for urine and cap garcini 60 1 1 before food cap decrin plus 60 1 1 after food take salads and fruits more before lunch avoid heavy and fatty dinners avoid oily spicy and fast food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have tonsils from past 5 days I ve tried medicine but its not working what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 6..Avoid smoking 7.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 8.Consult doctor /me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, At night I found my penis hard and sometimes a semi erection but m not able to get complete erection. So please tell me am I suffering to erectile dysfunction or its just a natural thing. I watch porns and masturbates thrice a week so is it related to masturbation. Should I consult a doctor. Tell.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir,
At night I found my penis hard and sometimes a semi erection but m not able to get complete erection. So p...
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have partial phimosis. As a result, when I am having sex there is on and off pain following which there is subsidence of erection. Any treatment protocol to be followed other then circumcision?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have partial phimosis. As a result, when I am having sex there is on and off pain following which there is subsiden...
Normally if condition is confirmed as irreversible phimosis. Circumcision is the remedy. Anyway see a General Surgeon for examination and follow the advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old female having stomach pain since 2 days. The aching is periodic with a interval of 2-3 min. No loose motion or gas is there. The acute pain is there.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 45 year old female having stomach pain since 2 days. The aching is periodic with a interval of 2-3 min. No loose...
You may have intestinal colic pain due to spasm of the intestinal wall you should take plenty of water by mouth at regular intervals you should have milk also at regular interval don't keep your stomach empty for longer duration. It will be alright.

I am 17 years old. I am suffering from head ache. Can you please tell me how I have to overcome it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 17 years old. I am suffering from head ache. Can you please tell me how I have to overcome it?
Sir, avoid fan, ac, cold breeze, deodorant, smoke, dust. Avoid late night tv, mobile games. Go for regular walks, do yoga & meditation. Check your bp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, In hiv elisa test if the value <1 means 0.4 ,0.03 or 0.5 then it considered as negative but in hiv pcr dna or hiv pcr rna if the viral load value <40 some says it's negative and some says if a person is hiv negative then the viral load equal to zero and must be zero. Then what is the correct value for a hiv negative person it's 0 or<40. I want to ask the doctors who went through such patients hiv pcr test reports, what was that values and what value they consider for a negative result.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir,
In hiv elisa test if the value <1 means 0.4 ,0.03 or 0.5 then it considered as negative but in hiv pcr dna or hi...
A viral load test measures how much human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is in the blood. The results can take up to 2 weeks. The normal values listed here-called a reference range-are just a guide. These ranges vary from lab to lab and depend upon which testing method is used (RT-PCR, bDNA, NASBA) It measures the number of HIV virus particles in a milliliter of your blood. Those particles are also known as “copies.” A low viral load is a sign of the virus copying itself in low amounts in the body. According to AIDS. Gov, HIV viral load is typically undetectable below levels of 40–75 copies/mL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A old lady is suffering from diabetes and hepatitis in that situations what type of medication she has to take, please guide us doctors?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
A old lady is suffering from diabetes and hepatitis in that situations what type of medication she has to take, pleas...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and in hepatitis depending on the sgpt levels we have to select her diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, married 7 years, one son 5 years. I am suffering from the beginning from Premature Ejaculation & Erectile Dysfunction. Can you help me or give solutions me please ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis had shrieked due to excessive masturbation in its size It also not get hard erection as same as morning erection So how can I do to get hard n big as previously?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My penis had shrieked due to excessive masturbation in its size It also not get hard erection as same as morning erec...
I advise you to meditate and avoid masturbation. For this there are special medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost size of penis. Homoeopathic treatment takes away the habit of masturbation and remove its bad effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having a common cold for more than 5 to 6 day but when I blow my nose today it comes out with blood this was my first time bleeding during cold what medicine should I take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
ENT Specialist, Solapur
I'm having a common cold for more than 5 to 6 day but when I blow my nose today it comes out with blood this was my f...
Hello, Do not panic if you see blood after blowing nose. It happens sometimes and is completely normal unless it is heavy bleeding. Avoid forceful blowing of nose and take proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Phimosis how this can be solved any exercises or food habits will help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from Phimosis how this can be solved any exercises or food habits will help.
The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have much masturbation in childhood now I am feeling weakness Can I use safe musli ashwagandha sativa Shilajit Konch beej Is it right treatment please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have much masturbation in childhood now I am feeling weakness Can I use safe musli
ashwagandha
sativa
Shilajit
Konc...
Please Yes you can take all these Add following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take milk, dry fruits regularly Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5 feet and my sex. Organ size is relatedly small. I want to know is will my size gonna affect my sex life. Although I had never done it yet. My question is, in order to have a better sex life does size matters.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My height is 5 feet and my sex. Organ size is relatedly small. I want to know is will my size gonna affect my sex lif...
Yes, size do matter during married life. Normal average size of penis is 5 to 7 inches when erected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually am facing breathing problem. I just getting irritation (nose will jam and mouth will sounds) when the problem starts. My family doctor told that it is because of allergy. So you have to far away from dust and cold water. But first my nose get trouble later as well breathing irritation start. Please suggests me .

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. However if you are suffering from dust allergy from a considerable prolonged time then you should take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic pyrogen 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture cassia soph q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night im sleeping and today morning when I wake up when im turning my neck left side it is paining a lot and I could not able to turn my neck left side. please suggest me something which I can do.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
Yesterday night im sleeping and today morning when I wake up when im turning my neck left side it is paining a lot an...
Hi, you have developed a simple neck sprain. Try applying hot water bottle or heating pad to the painful area of neck. Take homoeopathic rhus. Tox-30, 2 drops in 1 tsp water thrice a day for 3 days. Also take mag. Phos-6x, dissolve 4 pills in lukewarm water and take three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing discomfort in bowel movement and lil pinch of blood after it since last week. Do icing or applying aloe Vera help in curing piles? What should I do or should I visit a nearby doc for medicines to cure the pain or I should cure them at home?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am facing discomfort in bowel movement and lil pinch of blood after it since last week. Do icing or applying aloe V...
You need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done, by the time keep your stool soft by taking plenty of water orally and high fiber diet and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs and use ointment lox anally before defecation. You may be having fissure or pile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Himanshu Verma

General Physician
Medanta The Medicity, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(526 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
Haryana Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1444 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
DLF Wellness Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Naman Medicare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(142 ratings)

Dr. S. K. Pundir

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician
MEDICARE HEALTH & WELLNESS, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(263 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment