Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori

MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

26 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
26 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Fellow of American Colleg......more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Fellow of American College of Endocrinology, American Diabetes Association (ADA), European Society of Endocrinology, European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)
More about Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori
Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori is an experienced Endocrinologist in Golf Course Road, Gurgaon. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 26 years. He studied and completed MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori personally at HCL Healthcare in Golf Course Road, Gurgaon. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - U.USSR - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

unit 9.Suncity Business Tower.Golf Course Road.Sector 54Gurgaon Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Unit 9, Suncity Business Tower, Golf Course, Road.Sector 54gurgaon Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Chander Wasoori

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 42 yes suffering with thyroid diabetes bp and taking medical treatment but I feel that my weight is increasing day by day 80 KGS, inspire of walking, diet food. What should I do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I am 42 yes suffering with thyroid diabetes bp and taking medical treatment but I feel that my weight is increasin...
There seems mismatch between calorie intake and expenditure. See quality of food it should be low calorie, low fat and high fiber. Take lots of salad regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

100fever 3 days before, after thAt having swelling in legs and skin rashes dullness no fever this time dengue and malaria test r neg- e but platelet r 90,000 wh at it wll be.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Delhi
100fever 3 days before, after thAt having swelling in legs and skin rashes dullness no fever this time dengue and mal...
Rpt blood counts including platelets till starts rising, chikungunaya serological tests, KFT, LFT, RBS, Repeat dengue serology at 7th day oral medicines for increasing platelets, maintain good hydration, no painkillers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods in 3 years and I have thyroid problem also so take thyronorm 25mcr tablets but no use please give me any suggestions for me I try all pills and corcese also but no use.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Irregular periods in 3 years and I have thyroid problem also so take thyronorm 25mcr tablets but no use please give m...
Hi Manju, if you are having hypothyroidism and treated still your period problem is persistent then their could be other reason for it please share details of clinical history and investigations you have to guide you in best possible way. You should have done pelvic ultrasound to see cause and hormonal profile.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing appetite over one month after suffering from hyperthyroid. Please tell me what should I do, is there any need for medical or any thing else.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If you are hyperthyroid then first stop taking iodized salt. Let me know your t3 t4 tsh reports. Treatment can be decided only after your reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to bed I juat want to sleep dat is the reason I have a fight with my husband almost every day he says I dnt have interest in sex. Whybthis ia so I really do not feel like having sex.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to b...
Take interest as that will give you double satisfaction and good sleep and remove your fear or laziness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is currently on 2mg glimepiride and 500 mg metformin before breakfast and before dinner and in afternoon 1mg glimepiride and 500 mg of Metformin. Kindly suggest.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
My mom is diabetic generally her sugar is normal but from last one month d 370 pp and 240 in the morning. She is curr...
sugar level is not normal. go to u doctor and take again advice about the medicine and timing also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male person .I am suffering Diabetic and B.P since 6-7 years. And under alopathic treatment such as Joryl-M-3 for diabetic and telma H-80 for B.P.For more than 2-3 months I am suffering from sleeplessness at night. I am going through depression. Kindly help me with more valuable advise to cure myself from Sleeping disorder and Memory Loss.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am 55 years old male person .I am suffering Diabetic and B.P since 6-7 years. And under alopathic treatment such as...
Mr. Mishra, you are suffering from high Blood Pressure and Diabetes Mellitus for which you are taking medicine. Another complain you are having is sleeplessness for which you are saying depression is responsible. I can accept that but from where does this depression came? It seems you faced a period of struggle wherein you already developed High B P and Diabetes. If you want help then we need to know what went wrong and how it is affecting you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high uric acid how to keep it under control should I avoid non veg to control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having high uric acid how to keep it under control should I avoid non veg to control it.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetics patient. Can I take multivitamin? And which multivitamin tab. Best for me.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am type 2 diabetics patient. Can I take multivitamin?
And which multivitamin tab. Best for me.
If you have a well balanced diet there is no need for any supplements unless suffering from deficiency. Moreover no supplements should be taken without advice of a health professional as it can interfere with the medicine you are taking and excess of any nutrient is harmful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient And my right kidney Size 7.0 cm and left kidney size 3.4 cm.my kidney Size not Normal. And Day By Day size reduce. Sir/Mam. Tell your suggestion.

MBBS, DNB
General Physician,
I am a sugar patient And my right kidney Size 7.0 cm and left kidney size 3.4 cm.my kidney Size not Normal. And Day B...
For 26 year old female with 5.6 feet, the size of both kidneys are sub 8 cm. Which is quite abnormal. I would suggest you to do usg to rule out any obstructive cause for that. If nothing obstruction was there means, get detailed renal function tests with serum electrolytes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At present my fasting blood sugar is 86 and HbA1C is 6.3. I consume the the three medicine: 1. Amaryl 1 mg 2. Gluformin XL 1000 mg. 3. PioPod 15. Should I continue this? Plse suggest me.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
At present my fasting blood sugar is 86 and HbA1C is 6.3. I consume the the three medicine:
1. Amaryl 1 mg
2. Gluform...
Dear, your sugars are well controlled with this therapy. Hba1c is also excellently controlled. But I observe that your bmi is slightly higher. In this context piopod 15 may lead to weight gain. Although it's a very good medicine to make insulin act better, weight gain negates it's good effect. You can use other newer drugs with good track records in place of piopod. But if you are comfortable with existing treatment then all the three medicines are available as a single tablet too which can reduce the number of tablets and expenses too. Also amaryl 1 mg may make you feel low on sugar sometimes manifesting as excessive hunger or tremors. So observe sugar levels at home at various different time i. E before lunch, before dinner or randomly at 6 pm. This will help you to detect low sugar if any.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some pimples are seen on legs. Its very painful. I am diabetic. Please advice me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Some pimples are seen on legs. Its very painful. I am diabetic. Please advice me.
Mr Ammu, Possibly those could be boils, due to skin/ hair follicle infection by Staph aureus. Need to be treated with proper antibiotics and analgesics. Plus you should have excellent sugar control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors . My weight is 100 kgs n height is 5.6 inches. Since 3 years whatever I do there is 5 kgs up n down in my weight. I'm having cereals n boiled egg without yellow morning. When I go to college I take 2 with wid vegetables for lunch. If I am at home I have phulka or one cup rice. Evening have green tea. And I have one jowar roti with vegetables at night around 7 pm. Then I don't eat anything at night. Drink water in adequate amounts too. Morning due to hectic college schedule if have have time then I do walking for nearly half to one hour. Im fed up im not at all loosing weight. Please suggest me. I had few thyroid abnormalities in childhood so had iodine tonic for 2 months then it was fine. Again at the age of 15 I had imbalance so ate 12. 5 mg thyroxine for one month. Now at the age of 20 again symptoms of thyroid with pcod im having. Since 6 months eating 25 mg of thyroxine. There is a family background of hypothyroidism and diabetes. Pls help me I don't want to be inline with them. And want to loose my weight too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctors . My weight is 100 kgs n height is 5.6 inches. Since 3 years whatever I do there is 5 kgs up n down in ...
dear first of all make principle of life small frequent low calorie diet. Fruits in betwnnn breakfast and meal then lunch and dinner. Brisk walking and anxiety free life and some drugs like kg cut 30 min before dinner 3 tsf in water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old because of diabetes, I tired too much, calf paining, weakness. I have to wake 4 to 5 timesun night for urinal. So I could not sleep. What should I do? Some one told me when rhe stem cell taen by bone marrow then there is problem. please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 45 yrs old because of diabetes, I tired too much, calf paining, weakness. I have to wake 4 to 5 timesun night fo...
stem cell is taken at the time of delivery, keep blood sugar level in normal range by taking medicines, then there will be no problem. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Addison's Disease - What You Should Know About it

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Addison's Disease - What You Should Know About it

While cold and cough are common, diseases like Addison’s disease are rare. It is also known as chronic adrenal insufficiency or hypocortisolism as it is a result of insufficient production of hormones like cortisol and aldosterone by the adrenal glands. This disease can affect men and women of any age.

There are two types of Addison’s disease. These are:

  1. Primary adrenal insufficiency: In this case, the adrenal glands themselves have a problem.
  2. Secondary adrenal insufficiency: If the hormone production in the adrenal glands is restricted by a problem that has started somewhere else like the pituitary gland, for example, it is known as secondary adrenal insufficiency.

Primary adrenal insufficiency is more common of the two. This could be triggered as a result of autoimmune diseases or a long lasting infection such as HIV, tuberculosis and some fungal infections. Cancer can also cause this type of Addison’s disease.

Secondary adrenal insufficiency is usually caused by a problem with the pituitary gland or the hypothalamus as they are responsible for the production of hormones that stimulate the adrenal glands. Damage caused to the pituitary gland by tumors or radiation and surgery can also interfere with hormone production. Prolonged and improper use of steroid hormones can also trigger this condition.

Addison’s disease has a very slow progression and its symptoms develop gradually over time. Some of these symptoms are:

  1. Weight loss and loss of appetite
  2. Extreme fatigue
  3. Hyperpigmentation
  4. Low blood pressure
  5. Craving for salt
  6. Nausea and diarrhea
  7. Pain in the abdomen and joint pains
  8. Irritability
  9. Depression
  10. Loss of body hair and sexual dysfunction in women

Treatment for Addison’s disease involves hormone replacement therapy. This aims at correcting the hormone levels in the body. Hormone replacement therapy includes oral corticosteroids and corticosteroid injections. The dosage of these steroids could vary depending on the situation. For example, the doctor may suggest a temporary high dosage when the patient is in a stressful condition. Along with this, sodium is also recommended especially during the summer months and while exercising. This medication must be taken regularly as skipping a single dose can be dangerous.

In some cases this condition can become life threatening. An addisonian crisis causes a drop in blood pressure, sugar and a spike in potassium levels in the body. This requires immediate medical attention and can be treated with intravenous injections of hydrocortisone, saline solution and sugar. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an endocrinologist..

2943 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hypothyroidism for last 3 yrs. In September last year my TSH was 7.2. My endocrinologist started 112.5 mg Thyronorm. In November my TSH was 1.24 but I felt extremely weak, tremors in limbs, loss of appetite, loss of libido. But still my endocrinologist asked me to continue 112.5 mg Thyronorm. In December TSH was 1.56. In March this year I again had problems of extreme weakness, tremors in limbs, loss of appetite, loss of libido I discontinued Thyronorm and in April my TSH was 19.2. My endocrinologist asked me certain tests.. My total testosterone is 260 Blood glucose fasting 107, pp 97 Vit B 12 423, Vit D3 4.2 In April my endocrinologist again started 112.5 mg Thyronorm but I followed my own advise I. E. For first 5 days 112.5 mg and next 5 days 100 mg and a On May 27 my TSH is 3.71, FT3 2.5, FT4 1.31. Now I am taking 75 mg Thyronorm for last 5 days. Is it correct dosage, is my Vit B 12 level of 423 normal. My free testosterone is 5.2 is it normal or low. Pl advise My lipid profile, LFT is normal Sodium is 145, calcium 9.2. Hba1c 6.4, ABG 137 Pl advise reason of my extreme weakness, loss of appetite, loss of libido and erection I also take Amodep 5 mg for hypertension Pl suggest detailed diagnosis a d treatment I would prefer advise from GP and endocrinologist.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from hypothyroidism for last 3 yrs. In September last year my TSH was 7.2. My endocrinologist started ...
Hi, tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, your diet b easily digestible, non-irritant, simple, on time. Go for a walk in d morning to regulate your bp. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish cells& tissue of your body. Tk, homoe medicine: @ thyroidinum 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ china200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, junk food, polluted atmosphere, tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Neelam Pandey Kukreti

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist
Max Superspeciality hospital , GURGAON, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vineet Kumar Surana

MBBS, MD, DM
Endocrinologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment