Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sapna

General Physician, Gurgaon

150 at clinic
Dr. Sapna General Physician, Gurgaon
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sapna
Dr. Sapna is a popular General Physician in Sector-5, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Sapna personally at Mata Sheetla Hospital & Maternity Centre in Sector-5, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sapna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mata Sheetla Hospital & Maternity Centre

Ashok Vihar Phase II, Palam Vihar Road. Landmark: Near Sector 5 Chowk, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sapna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 years old female. I got my tests done recently and found to have a vitamin D deficiency and iron deficiency anemia. My thyroid is ok. My height is 5'2" I feel fatigue and sleepy all the day. I have problem with my weight. One year ago it was 44 kg and after putting efforts in correcting my diet I made it 49 kg. Bt again I have lost weight in last 6 months and now m only 43 kg. I want to regain the weight, pls suggest.

M.Sc Dietetics and Food Service Management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 31 years old female. I got my tests done recently and found to have a vitamin D deficiency and iron deficiency a...
Hi dear You need to take iron rich food along with vitamin c for it's better absorption so take palak and beetroot juice before you take your breakfast and with breakfast don't take tea or coffee as it binds iron from the food with lunch and dinner consume lime water and eat Amla. Eat high protein foods such as pulse and eggs to gain muscle. Do exercise for 1 hour atleast. For vitamin D deficiency you need to expose yourself to sunlight for at least 45 minutes everyday from 10 am to 12 pm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 units in evening along with metformin 1 gm from last six months her tsh value is very low .003 but t3 t4 values are with in range she is feeling very tired and her weight reduced to 68 from 78 Dr. not prescribed any medicine for the same and asked to wait other medicine she is taking is miconerve forte for veins strengthening and her bowl is not clearing properly and Dr. advised milk of magnesia for the same please advise as her treatment is going in right direction She also feels some ulcer in her throat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetic patient from last 30 years on insulin from last 10 years taking 20 units in morning and 15 un...
lybrate-user, eight reduction and tiredness can occur in diabetes if blood glucose is not under control. You have not mentioned her current fasting, PP glucose levels and HbA1c%, so there is no way to know how good the control is. Weight loss also does occur in hyperthyroidism along with other symptoms like tiredness, irritability, difficulty in sleeping, increased heart rate & palpitations, loss of appetite or increase in appetite, light menstrual periods, mental disturbance, muscle weakness, nervousness, shortness of breath etc. So pleas come back with present blood glucose levels & HbA1c%, that will help in giving suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taher feeling fever for last couple of days. I took calpol but still not recovering. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am taher feeling fever for last couple of days. I took calpol but still not recovering. What should I do now?
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For PCOS condition doctors prescribe hormone tablets to correct it but some doctors say that taking these hormone pills leads to many disasters if period is regular is it necessary to take hormone pills.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
For PCOS condition doctors prescribe hormone tablets to correct it but some doctors say that taking these hormone pil...
Taking hormone tab as per doctors prescription is absolutely safe. If periods and hormonal levels are normal you may discontinue tablets after consulting your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My x ray report says that I have calcification in mid rib. I also feel pain sometimes while breathing. Please suggest me which doctor should I consult, a cardiologist, a pulmonologist or an orthopedist.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My x ray report says that I have calcification in mid rib. I also feel pain sometimes while breathing. Please suggest...
For calcification of rib you should consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment. If your breathing problem is because of some other reasons consult pulmonologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a software engineer age 26. I was diagnosed type 2 diabetes at the age of 24, one and half year to be exact. I was running with high blood sugar levels. And recently I was advised that to go for fasting by my family doctor. So I skipped a noon lunch for more than 10 days. I felt great and light and even my blood sugar levels were down. But from past 15 days I was on travel due to business and I didn't follow diet. So back to square one. So is fasting advisable to me? He said to take very minimal food. As every food converts into glucose even food with low glycemic index. So he advised to take eggs and meat with fats so that it's not converted into glucose. So is that good diet? He shared a link with me. Which said same. Https://www.dietdoctor.com/fasting-reverses-diabetes.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm a software engineer age 26. I was diagnosed type 2 diabetes at the age of 24, one and half year to be exact. I wa...
I would not agree with such short term solutions. Diabetes is a lifelong condition and it requires dietary changes that you can follow lifelong rather than just to control the sugar level temporarily. A balanced diet needs to be followed even if you are diabetic so omitting carbohydrates completely is not an answer. I suggest you get your blood workup done: fbs, plbs, hba1c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter has cough and running nose and her first molar teeth coming out. She is cranking very often and drooling. Please suggest some medicine for cough and cold too. She is 14 month old.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My Daughter has cough and running nose and her first molar teeth coming out. She is cranking very often and drooling....
It is not good to write drugs without seeing a patient. But you can give syp paracetamol 15 mg/kg per dose 6/4 hourly. It will reduce her bodyache and fever if it is. Will reduce her crankyness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mujhe toilet normal nahi rahi h. Aur jab bhi toilet krta hu to toet wali jagh pr bht taklif hoti h aur khujli bhi hoti h. Plzz mujhe bataye mei kya karu bht time se ye prblm. H.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor mujhe toilet normal nahi rahi h. Aur jab bhi toilet krta hu to toet wali jagh pr bht taklif hoti h aur khujli ...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and for itching apply siloderm ointment
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Age 28. I broke my hand in accident. Can you suggest best and rapid treatment.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show me x ray of the injured part if it requires surgery, then perhaps delhi will be the best place for it. We have specialized hand surgery centers for hand surgery. Consult me if you need any assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 62 years old. He is suffering from burning sensation on the feet and throat since last year. We have consulted lots of doctors and completed several tests as well. Except vitamin b12 all other reports were normal. Doctor says its neuropathy and has prescribed medicines for the same but still the problems persist.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My dad is 62 years old. He is suffering from burning sensation on the feet and throat since last year. We have consul...
Dear lybrate-user, burning sensation of feet and throat might be due to increase in acidic balance of blood. So have alkalik therapy like alkasol, uflow syrup and some antacid. Have leg bath with saline water 10 minutes deeping into a bowel. Vit b12 is not factor also vit-c required to cease burning. Try to take take multivitamin with vit. C. Ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have this cough from past three months and feels in my chest as if there lot of phlegm and congestion. Had shown my family physician few times but no help. Even chest xray show nothing. Please advise what should I do sir. Rgds. Ejazz ahmed.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir. I have this cough from past three months and feels in my chest as if there lot of phlegm and congestion. Had sho...
get your sputam examined get culture and sensitivity done remember no antibiotics for at least five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often I am getting nee pain what will be reason for it and some times stomach pining lot.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Often I am getting nee pain what will be reason for it and some times stomach pining lot.
Pain in the knees could be due to an injury, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, excessive physical exertion, overweight, etc. You might need an examination if the pain does not get well with common painkillers. Pain abdomen (stomach) may be due to a wide variety of conditions relating to gastrointestinal tract, liver conditions, heart, kidneys, uterus, pancreas, etc. You should get it checked if it does not improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently diagnosed with diabetes. Can I old tell me the diet and daily exercise need to do and precaution. I need to takeThanks.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Diploma in Diabetology, PGD ND, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jalandhar
I have recently diagnosed with diabetes. Can I old tell me the diet and daily exercise need to do and precaution. I n...
Dear user, you are recently diagnosed so it will be best to you if you control your blood sugar from right now. Follow these instructions: 1. Eat a healthy and fiber rich diet. 2. Regular walk or jogging for at least half an hour. 3. Be stress free and happy. 4. Do not avoid a small boil or any type of skin problem or injury, treat it properly. 5. Eat small and frequent meals. Avoid fried, fatty, spicy and sweet and there produts sugar, gur, honey, glucose etc. 6. Do not keep gap between medicine, follow the instruction given by your Dr. Regarding medicine. Regulary start your day with one glass of water. Early morning you can take soaked methi dana or a piece of garlic. Do not take fruit juices its bettr to take fruit whole. Add all pluses and vegetables in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 45 years with 72 kg weight. I recently check my blood which shows the following bilirubin level. BILIRUBIN -DIRECT 0.41 mg/dl BILIRUBIN - TOTAL 1.65 mg/dl BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) 1.24 mg/dl. Is there any problem to my lever. Shall I have to undergone any treatment for this? Further the 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) level is 23.9 ng/ml. Is it enough or what kind of medicines or foods I have to take to increase this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am aged 45 years with 72 kg weight. I recently check my blood which shows the following bilirubin level. BILIRUBIN ...
Reports normal vit d = (its sunshine vitamin) get exposed to the sunlight regularly for daily 5-10 minutes (early morning first rays only) with more body exposed to it. Fish, cereals, milk products are rich source of vit d.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine. I consulted a homeopathic clinic and Dr. advice me to use tone up 5000 twice a day and a medicine which is used for kidney stones for my burning effect. I just want to knw is tone up 5000 effective for my semen problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine.
I co...
1)Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 2)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. FOR AYURVEDIC MEDICINES U CAN CONSULT PRIVATELY
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time there is bleeding in my cough when I spit then there is some blood which looks like freeze. I made a report from hospital but there was everything fine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Some time there is bleeding in my cough when I spit then there is some blood which looks like freeze. I made a report...
Get your sputum checked for Genexpert test and if it is normal than also get your teeth cleaned from a dentist and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took an online test which said I have medium chances of suffering from bipolar disorder. How do I know if it is true?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I took an online test which said I have medium chances of suffering from bipolar disorder. How do I know if it is true?
By consulting with a psychiatrist. Most of these online tests are not validated, so do not worry. Also, it is difficult to predict whether someone would suffer in future from bipolar, so do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stress - 4 Ways How it Affects Your Sexual Life

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Stress - 4 Ways How it Affects Your Sexual Life

If you are suffering from excessive stress, it is likely that your physical and emotional health may be affected. Your sexual life too is affected due to stress. Too much of stress leaves you physically tired and exhausted. Because of this, you will not have enough energy to have sex. Moreover, when you are stressed out about some issue, your libido gets affected, and you might not have any interest in having sex.

Effects of stress on your sexual life

  1. Stress results in a negative body image. The hormones which are associated with stress may impact metabolism. With the increase in the production of these stress hormones, you may feel sluggish and gain weight, thereby providing a negative body image due to which you might not have the desire to indulge in sexual activity. Stress causes lowered self-esteem which results in less sex.
  2. Stress results in reduced libido. The hormones associated with stress are required by the body in small amounts, but the overproduction of these hormones can suppress sexual hormones, leading to decreased libido.
  3. Extreme stress may affect personal relationships and cause conflicts between a couple. This will result in rare sexual activity as proper communication between a couple gets reduced.
  4. You may start drinking excessively because of stress. Too much alcohol is bad for sexual health. It makes sex dull and less pleasurable. Alcohol causes dehydration, which affects lubrication. Stress also affects a person’s fertility and menstruation cycle, which could hamper your sex life.

Ayurvedic treatment for stress
Ayurveda offers effective treatments to get rid of stress. By using natural and herbal Ayurvedic medicines, you can get rid of unnecessary stress from your life and revive your sexual life. Here are some effective Ayurvedic treatments for getting rid of stress:

  1. Several Ayurvedic herbs are stress reducing in nature. You can use herbs such as ashwagandha, bala, brahmi, gotu kola, saraswati churna, vacha, tulsi, shankapushpi, Siberian ginseng, liquorice, vidari and shatavari.
  2. You should consume food items, which help in reducing stress. These include coconut, walnut, mangoes, pineapples and bananas, fried in ghee.
  3. Several natural drinks can help in relieving stress. These include tomato juice, ginger tea, garlic milk, and tulsi tea.
  4. You should practice stress relieving activities such as yoga and meditation. Several yoga asanas in different poses should be practiced.
  5. You can try several stress relieving Ayurvedic therapies. These may include Shirodhara (bliss therapy), Abhyanga (warm oil massage), Shiro Abhyanga and Nasya (head massage).

Ayurveda helps in controlling stress. A combination of several benefits known as Panchakarma is provided by Ayurveda for reducing stress. Reduced stress will drastically improve your sexual performance and sexual stamina. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a ayurveda and ask a free question.

4842 people found this helpful

I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120 Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I be worried about diabetes Age: 31 years old. Was diagnosed wit gestational diabetes 1 year ago.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have done hba1c test. It shows 5.8.average sugar level considering hba1c is 120
Thyroid profile also normal. Shud I...
HbA1c is borderline prediabetes. Patients with gestational diabetes has increased chance of developing diabetes in future. Your weight is 64 and height is 5 ft. It suggests you are overweight. At present it is advisable to loose weight with diet and exercise. Please consult any dietitian for weight loss meal plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed