Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sameer

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sameer Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sameer
Dr. Sameer is a renowned Gynaecologist in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. Doctor is currently practising at Kamaal Hospital & Maternity Centre in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sameer on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kamaal Hospital & Maternity Centre

Badshahpur. Landmark: Opp ICICI Bank, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sameer

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I am a 24 years old female. I took unwanted 72 (1.5 mg) twice in the month of August. I had unprotected sex on 8th of August and took unwanted-72 the very next day. My period was due on 19th August, and it came on time. But I had unprotected sex again of 28th of August (which was 3 days after my period was over) and took unwanted-72, the very next day within 12 hrs. Do I still have a chance of pregnancy? When can I expect my withdrawal bleeding? Pls help me out doctor.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi doctor, I am a 24 years old female. I took unwanted 72 (1.5 mg) twice in the month of August. I had unprotected se...
Repeated use of emergency contraception will decrease its efficacy, cause hormonal changes, irregular bleeding. So not recommended the way you have taken it. You will have to wait till the periods to know the risk with added and better protection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know about breast problem. My left size breast size big in compare to right side. Eg if right is 32 than left is 35. I did mammogram and chest x ray and doctor said report is OK. There is no any problem. I want to know reason behind this. If you can help me. Because of this sometimes I feel very embarrass, Not attending any function, feels under confident.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I want to know about breast problem. My left size breast size big in compare to right side. Eg if right is 32 than...
May be they are not symmetrical and it is not your fault, if reports are okay, wear a sports bra that flattens the chest making a woman less conscious of her anatomy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 3 months pregnant now. Doctor told I am having twins because I had took tIVF treatment. Last year also I took this treatment and I lost my twin babies during 7 th month pregnancy. This time doctor told to reduce one baby during 11th week. Is there any risk to me and for the second baby. I am getting tensed for this. Please give solution.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am a 3 months pregnant now. Doctor told I am having twins because I had took tIVF treatment. Last year also I t...
It is a difficult decision as twins are delivered near term provided you are doing well and the issue of preterm labour is carefully evaluated this may mean bedrest and medication for a long time after 24 weeks orso also state of the cervix is tobe checked by way of fetal reduction the procedure may be successful but the prediction of the second baby is always dicey if both are normal thedecision will depend on the factors mentioned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I had bipolar disorder. N also on medication of licab 300mg n qutipin. Me n my husband r planning for child next year. Pls suggest right precautions to be careful during pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doc. I had bipolar disorder. N also on medication of licab 300mg n qutipin. Me n my husband r planning for chil...
antipsychotic drugs are better avoided in pregnancy.. but due to lack of large studies their side effects on foetus have not all been documented clearly wth statistical precision.However, if your psychiatrist feels that continuation of treatment is more important, please defer planning a family for the time being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breast are leaking milk, nipple discharge. Pleasehelp me what is it, I am suffering from pcod and I have skin allergy that is urticaria.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My breast are leaking milk, nipple discharge. Pleasehelp me what is it, I am suffering from pcod and I have skin alle...
Nipple discharge refers to any fluid that seeps out of the nipple of the breast. Nipple discharge in a woman who's not pregnant or breast-feeding isn't necessarily abnormal, but it should be evaluated by a doctor. Nipple discharge in a man under any circumstances could be a problem and needs further evaluation. One or both breasts may produce a nipple discharge, either spontaneously or when you squeeze your nipples or breasts. A nipple discharge may look milky, or it may be clear, yellow, green, brown or bloody. Nonmilk discharge comes out of your breasts through the same nipple openings that carry milk. The consistency of nipple discharge can vary — it may be thick and sticky or thin and watery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I had sex. On the fifth day of my period with out any protection and still my next period date has not come I am feared about pregnancy. I want to consult some one about it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 21 years old. I had sex. On the fifth day of my period with out any protection and still my next period date has...
Hello, You had sex in your safe period and unlikely that you should be pregnant. The delay is likely to be stress induced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got last period at april 26th 2017 but still now I did not get period .i have 2 years baby still feeding.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got last period at april 26th 2017 but still now I did not get period .i have 2 years baby still feeding.
It is common not to get period when breast feeding is going on. So during this time it is important to use reliable family planning method so that either you are not worried about pregnancy now and then or not to miss diagnosing pregnancy early.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wife had miscarriage recently. Blood group of wife is o-ve. My blood group is b-ve. Does my wife need to take any injection or meditation for conceiving? After how many months should we try for pregnancy? And after how many days should we start doing sex, and if after next period should we start sex then should we use condom or wat? After miscarriage, the foods was removed via tablets.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Wife had miscarriage recently.
Blood group of wife is o-ve.
My blood group is b-ve.
Does my wife need to take any inj...
Inj Anti D needs to be taken by your wife. Avoid sex till after her next periods happen. Use condom andcavoid pregnancy till her womb recovers till 6 months.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had IVF first time successfully, and gave still birth to twins in 6 the month. Got bleeding in 4 th month Pls suggest, what may the reason, should I go for 2 Nd IVF?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Yes you may go for IVF but better get yourself treated with homoeopathic treatment first as it may remove the tendency of still birth....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is 4 months pregnant and her blood group is B negative and my Blood group is B positive, one doctor told me that it can be problem in the time of delivery. Is there is really problem?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi my wife is 4 months pregnant and her blood group is B negative and my Blood group is B positive, one doctor told m...
If this is her 1st pregnancy, there is very little chance of problem. Even if problem is there, we can detect it very early by regular blood tests and special types of USG to be done regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Ginger!

Sexologist Clinic
Sexologist, Faridabad
Health Benefits of Ginger!

1. Helps Calm Nausea and Vomiting

Clinical studies have proven ginger’s effectiveness at calming nausea and vomiting. Research has also confirmed its potential against chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV). The majority of studies found a positive effect against this side effect of aggressive therapies. Ginger may be a powerful option for those suffering from toxic medical procedures.

2. Digestive Tract Protection

Ginger has also been historically used for flatulence, constipation, bloating, and other digestive complaints. In addition to these gastro-protective effects, researchers have found ginger to be effective for stress related ulcers.

3. Brain Health

Ginger contains compounds that have demonstrated protective effects for the brain. One of them, known as 6-Shogaol, inhibited the release and expression of redness-causing chemicals known to cause damage to neurons in both in vitro and in vivo models.  The other, 10-gingerol, when sourced from fresh ginger, similarly impacted production of nitric oxide and other chemicals that lead to redness and swelling in the brain.

4. Migraine Relief

In a clinical trial, 100 patients received ginger powder or a drug given to migraine sufferers. The results showed the ginger powder helped reduce migraine related discomfort… without side effects.

5. Supports Stable Blood Sugar

Ginger has repeatedly demonstrated powerful blood sugar balancing effects. It acts on insulin release and sensitivity, and supports the metabolism of carbohydrates and lipids. In one study, insulin levels noticeably lowered with ginger supplementation.  In addition to its effectiveness as a blood sugar stabilizer, ginger has also demonstrated powerful protective effects against diabetic kidney.

 

3 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 27/5/2016 but they didn't arrived. I have done urine test on 28/5/2016 it showed a double line but another one was little faint (it showed positive). Then I was done with beta HCG on 29/5/2016 it showed positive with low levels. I wanted to know how many months pregnant am I? And what will be my due date. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 2...
ur due date is always calculated from ur LMP. si it should be 9/02/2017. but as there is a confusion u will have to get a USG done. that will exactly tell u all the answers u need
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf having physical relationship without any using prevention. She will get pregnant or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me and my gf having physical relationship without any using prevention. She will get pregnant or not?
Hello, Well she can definitely become pregnant if she was in her fertile period and there was no protection used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 35 weeks in scan its showing 36 weeks n my baby weighs 3 kgs. Is it normal. Do I hv chances of normal delivery.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 35 weeks in scan its showing 36 weeks n my baby weighs 3 kgs. Is it normal. Do I hv chances of normal delivery.
At 35 weeks fetal wt should be 2.4 -2.7 kg ,3 kg wt at 35 weeks is more than normal, delivery depends on your pelvis size, and it's best decided at term Pregnancy you should get your bld sugar levels done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till now only drop wise flow is there. My usg is normal tsh t3 t4 levels are normal I always had periods on tym with normal flow wat has happened this tym then?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till n...
Hello, it's due to deficiency of haemoglobin level as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, •tk, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. • Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have breast pain on the sides of my breasts. Either right after ovulation or jus before menstruation. I have been trying to conceive my second baby. Does this breast pain mean I haven't conceived that particular month?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I usually have breast pain on the sides of my breasts. Either right after ovulation or jus before menstruation. I hav...
Hi. You are having cyclical mastalgia which is due to hormonal imbalance between estrogen and progesterone. It may cause breast tissue to proliferate and pain subsequently. This process can be cyclical as in your case or continuous. Just absence of breast pain does not mean that you have not conceived.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do for decrease my back pane during my periods and what precautions are? Is this problems effects my future married life.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What can I do for decrease my back pane during my periods and what precautions are?
Is this problems effects my futur...
You are suffering from dysmenorrhoea, which is very common. It should be treated initially with meftal spas (pain killer) tablets. If the pain is too severe it should be further investigated with ultrasound, to find out the exact cause. You could be suffering from endometriosis or ovarian cysr or fibroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife had pregnant now it is her 20 th week, however we are having good sex, and when will we stop sexual activity.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Sir, my wife had pregnant now it is her 20 th week, however we are having good sex, and when will we stop sexual acti...
We usually advise the couple to restrain from intercourse in the last month of pregnancy due to the fear of preterm delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Reasons Why Self Medication is Dangerous

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
7 Reasons Why Self Medication is Dangerous
Although medication seems to be safe and okay to follow, this dangerous process may cost your life. Making out of what prescription is needed based on someone elses medication does not necessarily recover you from your illness. Dr. Venus institute of skin and hair gives you a brief of seven pointers why this method is dangerous.

1) if the medicine worked for your neighbor: it may not work on you. Yes, it is not absolutely ok to take a medicine as it treated your neighbor or friend or a relative.
2) a disease or a defection need stages of medication: Any diseases should be treated on levels of medication depending on the severity. Using a medicine without understanding the condition of the disease will destroy your immune system.
3) side effects self medication can not only aggravate your illness but also lead to other complications.
4) names remain same but composition varies you may know what the medicine is but you do not know that the composition of the drug/medicine varies which if taken affects your system.
5) skin creams: a dangerous experiment beautifully projected commercial ads attract you and drive you to purchase and try it on until you realise after usage that your skin gets irritated with it. Beware without a proper understanding of how your skin is, you cannot use over the counter creams and try it on.
6) overdose not knowing how much and when to be taken, the medication can lead to over dosage disturbing your entire internal system.
7) medical store sellers: they are not doctors it is highly seen that medical store sellers are asked by patients for medicines. Remember that the medication given by such people lead to side effects as they least know about your medical history and physical condition.
57 people found this helpful

I am pregnant now I am in 6 th month. Can you please advise the diet and also some exercise for baby growth. Thanks in advance.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am pregnant now I am in 6 th month. Can you please advise the diet and also some exercise for baby growth. Thanks i...
Take diets rich in 1. Iron-leafy vegetables jaggery meat dry fruits 2. Calcium-milk 3. Proteins-egg pulses grams 4. Vitamins-fruits exercise-walking cycling.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed