Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sahil Gupta

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master of Hospital Adminis...

Ayurveda, Gurgaon

9 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Dr. Sahil Gupta Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master... Ayurveda, Gurgaon
9 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sahil Gupta
He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 8 years. He has completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master of Hospital Administration. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sahil Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Gaur Brahamanan Ayurveda College Rohtak - 2008
Master of Hospital Administration - DCRUST Murthal - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Punjabi
Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹400 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹700 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sahil Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I lost somebody close last year and since then very depressed and prefer keeping to myself all the time. Please help me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I lost somebody close last year and since then very depressed and prefer keeping to myself all the time. Please help me.
You are going through extended grief reaction, which is normal after loss of a loved one. Time is the healer for the emotional and behavioral changes, however if your depression is severe enough to affect you in a significant manner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student and I have lost 10kg in just two month i. E from 60kg to 50kg. I want to gain weight. So what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am student and I have lost 10kg in just two month i. E from 60kg to 50kg. I want to gain weight. So what should I do?
I suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. Start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2. Take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3. Triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my shoulders when sleeping. I keep turning to the other side to sleep. That disturbs my sleep a lot.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I have pain in my shoulders when sleeping. I keep turning to the other side to sleep. That disturbs my sleep a lot.
Take ift over both shoulders @ 15 min x 20 days uric acid sugar pressure all are normal? consult with orthopaedic arthroscopic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left bundle branch block as per ecg and echo since 4th jan 2017. Will it need any major operation or will help by medication. Feeling not active and after off ce work feel tired. My age is 65+. Please advise.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have left bundle branch block as per ecg and echo since 4th jan 2017. Will it need any major operation or will help...
Left bundle branch block or lbbb is nerve conduction block to the left half of your heart which is suggestive that the stimulus for contraction is not going directly to the left part it is going through the right and then to the left part. It is important to rule out any blockage in the blood supply of the left part of the heart causing this problem so you should get yourself a complete cardiac evaluation from a Cardiac Centre. Whether or not you will need any major surgery or procedure depends upon your reports you need to get an 2D echocardiography, repeat your ECG and get back to me with the reports if you need further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling alone every time I don't know what wrong with me every time I feel there is nothing for me in this world.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I feeling alone every time I don't know what wrong with me every time I feel there is nothing for me in this world.
Feeling lonely and disinterested in surroundings and having a feeling of worthlessness are signs of depression. Depression like any another illness is treatable with medicines and counselling. I would advise you to consult a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself Avani ,13 years old girl, height 5 feet and weight 35 kgs. I am an pure vegetarian. Please suggest me some supplements so that I can increase my height and weight.

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Myself Avani ,13 years old girl, height 5 feet and weight 35 kgs. I am an pure vegetarian. Please suggest me some sup...
Hi, at 13 years of age more than any supplement a good, healthy nutritious diet is required for growth of height and weight. make sure you have plenty of calcium rich foods in your diet - milk, curd, paneer, Rajma, banana, ragi, green leafy vegetables etc. for good absorption of calcium in the body presence of vitamin D is important. make sure theres daily sun exposure in the morning bet 7 am to 10 am for atleast 20 mins. in foods it's present in small quantities in milk, eggs, nuts. have fresh fruits and salads, a mix of Nuts daily to get good dose of vitamins and minerals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my weight quickly and have tried all supplements but no effect yet. Can you help me with this?

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
I am loosing my weight quickly and have tried all supplements but no effect yet. Can you help me with this?
Hello! only a qualified expert can help to solve any of our problem without any complication. And medication or pills or supplement for weight gain is not at all a good solution for any one. One might lose or gain weight for that particular period but once you stop supplement many complication can take place. So I must advice go for small n frequent healthy meals with some activity. You can take good quality protein in your diet. Like- milk n products, egg, chicken, dal & products. N visit a dietitian. It will help. The 1st thing you need to take care of is good quality protein, complex carbohydrate n good quality fat. N what you are taking before n after work out is also matter. If any medical issue is there visit a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 17 years old. My height is 5'7" and my weight is 67 kg. Is it ok? Or what is the right weight for me. How to loss butt fat.

General Physician,
M 17 years old. My height is 5'7" and my weight is 67 kg. Is it ok? Or what is the right weight for me. How to loss b...
Your height and weight is in the normal range. About butt fat, if it's cellulite then you need toning exercises and if it's brown fat then you need to mobilise it with cardio. Hope this helps! Please feel free to talk.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose ten kg in three months at home. Gym is too far from my home. What to do ?

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I want to lose ten kg in three months at home. Gym is too far from my home. What to do ?
hi raja, * avoid fatty, fried ,juzk food * avoid eating after 9 * dinner should be replaced with fruits and buttermilk *at least drink 4-5 liters of water daily * before half an hour of taking stomach full with water * afternoon lunch with Greenleaf vegetables. *break fast must be with ful stomach * daily 20 minutes for brisk walking * you can decrease your weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from premature greyness of hair, and the thickness is also very less. Is it because of my eating habits?

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from premature greyness of hair, and the thickness is also very less. Is it because of my eating habits?
Premature greying is greying of hair. There are various reasons for getting grey hair. Genetic inheritance is the major cause involved in it. Apart from that there are other reasons like stress, nutritional deficiency, thyroid problem adds up to it. It is important to eat food which is rich in proteins, minerals and iron. Sprouts, beans, nuts. Soya are excellent source of protein. Green leafy vegetables are good source of iron. Drink 3 lit of water/day. Oil the scalp 3/week and wash it 3 /week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples coming on my face I had consulted with a doctor dermatologist she suggested me to do 4 times skin peeling and she gave me 2 creams glaycolic acid and derived cms cream but I have found no result please help me out what to use to get ride of my pimples?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have pimples coming on my face I had consulted with a doctor dermatologist she suggested me to do 4 times skin peel...
You can take morticum 30+nihilinum 30 / mixed together and take 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Chennai
Nail Biting is one of the Major Cause for Teeth Mal-alignment and Crowding..

I have problem in my throat as like throat irritation and the problem arises in the morning specially so please suggest me what to do?

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I have problem in my throat as like throat irritation and the problem arises in the morning specially so please sugge...
Take warm water gargles and avoid eating heaving diet in night so that you do not have irritation in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from knee pain from 1 week when she does work she gets pain she is unable to sleep in nights due to pain and sometimes even her bp is also getting low.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
She is suffering from knee pain from 1 week when she does work she gets pain she is unable to sleep in nights due to ...
knee pain in teenage girls can be due to softening of the patellar lining. but if she has night pain then its wise to get it checked by an ortho surgeon to rule out other serious conditions like tumors which can occur in teens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having my period. Its almost 5 days late still nothing. I am also having pain and feeling in my down stomach. Please answer me fast what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am not having my period. Its almost 5 days late still nothing. I am also having pain and feeling in my down stomach...
Hello, Please rule out pregnancy with a serum bet ache test. If the hcg levels are less than 3mIU then you are not pregnant and the delay may be stress induced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I'm janardhan I'm suffering from fever I can't even woke up and I can't eat any thing so do any thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey.
I'm janardhan I'm suffering from fever I can't even woke up and I can't eat any thing so do any thing.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a 31 old female not married. My body weight is around 65 kg. The major weight goes to my lower abdomen hips buttocks and thighs. In contrast, my hands face are too thin. So normally when I dressed up, I looks anorexic and underweight. And when I wear jeans too odd coz of my abnormal fat deposited around hips buttocks and thighs.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi. I am a 31 old female not married. My body weight is around 65 kg. The major weight goes to my lower abdomen hips ...
Hello 1. Start cardiovascular exercises like running, jogging, cycling etc. 2. Avoid carbohydrates and fats. 3. Avoid processed and junk foods. 4. Start exercising. Both body weight exercises like push ups, pull ups, squats and weight training in the gym is helpful. 5. Stay hydrated. 6. Have a light dinner. 7. Evening walk is always recommended. 8. Green veggies complete your nutrient requirements. 9. Consume all types of protein both from veg and non veg sources. 10. Sleep well.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old and my hight is 170 and weight is only 62 kg for two years I want to increase my weight but I have hard running daily.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 23 year old and my hight is 170 and weight is only 62 kg for two years I want to increase my weight but I have h...
Follow these best methods to easily gain weight and get a healthy body - * to gain weight, first take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calories food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of bournvita or complan powder with breakfast. * after 2 hours of breakfast, take 2 bananas or a bowl of boiled soyabeans. To increase your hunger & proper digestion of food - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after lunch * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. You can take 2 bowl of careals (moong/chana daal) on the place of curd or cheese. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 10-12 pieces of dry fruits or 3-4 pieces of dates (khajoor). * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. Exercise is very important so that muscles gain mass from the heathy diet. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(125 ratings)

Dr. Harshita Sethi Md Ayurveda - Internal Medicine

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Avedna ayurveda Gurgaon, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Jyoti Monga

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr. Monga Medi Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(233 ratings)

Dr. Ashwani Goyal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr. Indermani Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Deepti Gupta

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda
Kiaan Ayurveda & Panchkarma Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Arya

BAMS, MD
Ayurveda
Jeevniya Ayurveda,Panchkarma,Ksharsutra Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Sowmya M Nair

BAMS, MD (AM) , Panchakarma, Yoga
Ayurveda
Aayursaukhyaa, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment