Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rupanjana Roy

MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine)

General Physician, Gurgaon

12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rupanjana Roy MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) General Physician, Gurgaon
12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rupanjana Roy
Dr. Rupanjana Roy is one of the best General Physicians in Sushant Lok Phase 2, Gurgaon. Doctor has been a practicing General Physician for 12 years. Doctor has done MBBS, DNB (Family Medicine) . You can consult Dr. Rupanjana Roy at W Pratiksha Hospital in Sushant Lok Phase 2, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rupanjana Roy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Medical College, Calcutta - 2005
DNB (Family Medicine) - Medical College, Calcutta - 2012
Professional Memberships
West Bengal Medical Council
West Bengal Geriatric Association
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

W Pratiksha Hospital

Golf Course Extension Road, Sushant Lok Phase 2.Gurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rupanjana Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from high fever from last3 nights then what can I do please tell me. Thankyou.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from high fever from last3 nights then what can I do please tell me. Thankyou.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor. I have heard that in case of fever, body pain, etc. Injections are better than pills since pills can harm the liver but injections don't have any side effect. please guide. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Respected doctor. I have heard that in case of fever, body pain, etc. Injections are better than pills since pills ca...
no depends on situation . pills are always preferred over injections. overdose can cause harm to liver. but right dose medicine by mouth can not harm liver. but precaution should be taken if there is already any liver disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its pretty hard for me to wake up in the morning. What should I do to wake up early in the morning without any stress.?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Its pretty hard for me to wake up in the morning. What should I do to wake up early in the morning without any stress.?
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Ear Discharge

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ghaziabad
Play video

Causes and treatment of Ear discharge

1 person found this helpful

I have fry cough from last 5-6 years, I have tried several medicines, homoepathy as well as alopathy. It gives me instant relief, but as environment changes, say sitting under ac, I again feel coughing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Tab cetzine-a 2/day 5 days. Respicure syrup 7.5 ml 3times/day 5days. For more ask privately after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7.5 years old and he is diabetic. .type 1 diabetes recently diagnosed. .Please tell me any treatment or home remedies and diet for him. .he is on 4 times insulin.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My son is 7.5 years old and he is diabetic. .type 1 diabetes recently diagnosed. .Please tell me any treatment or hom...
Insulin is only available treatment for type 1 diabetes. Please don't discontinue insulin as that can be life threatening. With proper treatment he can live long healthy life like anyone else. But poor compliance with treatment puts him at risk of serious complications in future. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Long tine I have sit down my shop. But I feel I have piles. Blood come out. How can I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles.Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. eat fruits ,salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Busted: 4 Myths About Erectile Dysfunction

MBBS, M.D Psychiatry , Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Busted: 4 Myths About Erectile Dysfunction

There are a lot of health conditions people do not want to talk about publicly, as they find it shameful or fear it can point questions at them. However, not talking about them leads to many myths and misconceptions, which hold no truth.

Of these, common is Erectile Dysfunction in men. Most men, at some point of time, experience Erectile Dysfunction. Erectile Dysfunction is a condition, whereby the person concerned is unable to get an erection. Even if he gets one, he fails to keep it. Erectile Dysfunction often goes untreated because most men find the condition embarrassing enough to be discussed. This lack of awareness has given rise to many unreasonable and illogical myths and misconceptions.

Myths and misconceptions about ED that needs to be busted: 

Erectile Dysfunction is nothing to be ashamed of. In fact, timely medication can greatly improve the condition. For proper awareness, it is necessary to get the facts right.

  • Myth: Erectile Dysfunction is nothing serious, self-medication will help.
  • Fact: Really? Your grey matter must be working overtime to bless you with such amazing ideas. Erectile Dysfunction, at times, can be an indication of something as big and serious as Diabetes, Parkinson's disease, Hypertension or Atherosclerosis. Reason enough to shed your inhibitions and consult a physician at the earliest.
  • Myth: Erectile Dysfunction is an old age problem.
  • Fact: These illogical misconceptions will do you no good. Get this baseless myth out of your system. Though Erectile Dysfunction is common amongst the older folks, the younger lot are not spared either.

Erectile Dysfunction can affect men of all age groups.

  • Myth: Erectile Dysfunction can be due to a cold partner, who fails to attract and excite you.
  • Fact: Lack of interest in your partner seldom results in Erectile Dysfunction. There can be many underlying factors that can interfere with the erection. Certain medications, depression, obesity or lifestyle habits (smoking and street drug abuse) can affect one's performance greatly.
  • Myth: Any erection problem is Erection Dysfunction.
  • Fact: This myth is as absurd and irrational as the saying; all tumors are benign. Before drawing any conclusion, it is important to get to the root cause. A person going through an intense emotional turmoil or stress might not get an erection. There will be days when a man will not be able to keep an erection. There is nothing to raise a hue and cry over it. It is just a phase and will pass off soon.
  • Myth: Erectile Dysfunction results in low or no libido at all.
  • Fact: In males, low libido often results from a significant drop in the testosterone level. It is an outcome of the hormonal changes taking place within the body. Erectile Dysfunction has little to do with low libido. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
5515 people found this helpful

Hi I am 41 recently went to doctor for my Ed problems to whom I talked about my hepatitis b that I am taking treatment from other doctor .doctor said leave aside it Ed first go for it hep b cure. But now it is many years I am taking medicines .I took disoproxil fumarate entecavir .lamvir liv52 but till date the virus has not shown to decrease when tests were done .recently heard that there is no medical cure for this disease .should I try the herbal unani or Ayurveda way also should I know what a sexologists course of action for treatment of sex problems would be when a person has such a disease .are there sexual medicines which can be given without harming s person with hep b disease. kindly advice as I have no desire or erections for sex like I used to have when I was 15 years old .though my testosterone levels are fine kindly advice thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi I am 41 recently went to doctor for my Ed problems to whom I talked about my hepatitis b that I am taking treatmen...
It is natural for a man to feel erection when he is sexually aroused. The muscles, nerves, hormones and blood vessels all work together and maintain an erection. If a man is unable to obtain and maintain erection of penis during sexual activity if a man has difficulty in getting firm or erection or is unable to maintain an erection during the sexual penetration, he is most likely has a condition called Erectile dysfunction. It is normal for a man not to be able to achieve erection on some occasions, but if it is regular then it needs attention. Inability to achieve full erection could be either due to psychological or medical reasons and can be treated with right guidance and treatment. Psychological reasons includes chemistry with your sexual partner, any guilt, fear of intimacy negative feelings depressions can affect the erection. Medical conditions like thickening of the walls of the arteries, obesity, heart diseases, prostate disorder, any injury to the pelvic region or any other such underlying diseases that affects the proper flow of blood to the penis can cause erectile dysfunction. External factors like tobacco use, alcohol consumption and drug abuse can also restrict the blood flow resulting in erectile dysfunction. In most of the cases erectile dysfunction is due to any underlying medical condition. Good diet and daily exercises are very important to keep you mentally and physically fit. It will improve both your psychological and medical well-being. If any psychological factor is causing trouble, then meditation, breathing exercises like Pranayam staying away from stress and anxiety, talking more with your partner about the problem may help. The best treatment option suitable to your problem can be considered after a detailed analysis of your symptoms and case history. Get in touch with your nearest homeopathy doctor to get right treatment advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I Raju Kumar Das, 37 years old having low blood pressure since few months. Sir how can I balanced my BP? please reply.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the penis head sensitivity related to the forehead skin from penis head. Is the pre ejaculation also related to this joint of foreskin.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Is the penis head sensitivity related to the forehead skin from penis head. Is the pre ejaculation also related to th...
Hello- Inability to retract the foreskin, a condition known as phimosis, has been linked to hypersensitivity of the glans (penis head). This may be due to the lack of direct contact with “the outside world,” so to speak, and it may be addressed by gently withdrawing the foreskin until it retracts properly. Nourishing the penis skin with a vitamin formula containing natural emollients may help to ease this process and accustom the nerve tissue to tactile stimulation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar level normal to 450 insulin dosage chart required. Age: 50, weight: 70kgs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Blood sugar level normal to 450 insulin  dosage chart required. Age: 50, weight: 70kgs.
Hello, For this you need to consult Diabetologist as Insulin chart need monitoring of Blood sugar level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has a problem that he is not able to take breath freely while having his food and till 30 minutes after having food. He is not able to eat all kind's of food. It has started recently of no reason. By the way my friend stays in a hostel. He is finding very difficult to digest meat easily. My friend requires suggestions about his problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may be allergic to me food which he cannot ake and the food in hostel may not be suiting his stomach and he can take digestive enzyme like Aristozyme after food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sexual query. I don't self lubricate enough while having sex it could be because of less foreplay but I wanted to know which would be a safe lubricant to use as KY jelly is no longer available in shops now?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a sexual query. I don't self lubricate enough while having sex it could be because of less foreplay but I want...
LubriGel is an ideal all around general lubricant. Recommended for personal lubrication when vaginal dryness causes discomfort. Special formula safely replenishes vaginal moisture to feel natural and helps enhance pleasure. LubriGel is an excellent lubricant for the insertion of tampons, rectal thermometers, enemas, douches and similar types of nozzles. Lubricating jellies, such as LubriGel, are widely used in gynecological and hospital procedures. Water Soluble Greaseless Clear Gel Non-Staingin & Non-irritating Alcohol & Fragrance Free Not Harmful to condoms, rubber, plastic or glass surfaces
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am from. Bhuj Gujarat, have n sinus since 1 and half years. Tell me about. What will have do in home remedies.

DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bareilly
Hi I am from. Bhuj Gujarat, have n sinus since 1 and half years. Tell me about.
What will have do in home remedies.
Kindly go in for steam inhalation. Minimum twice a day. This will relieve you of the congestion. If possible do exercise daily. Min 4 km brisk walking. Yoga will be of good benefit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed