Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ravindra

General Physician, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravindra General Physician, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravindra
Dr. Ravindra is an experienced General Physician in Palam Vihar, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Ravindra personally at Columbia Asia Hospital - Palam Vihar in Palam Vihar, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravindra

Columbia Asia Hospital - Palam Vihar

Block F, Gol Chakkar, Palam Vihar. Sec 23. Landmark: Opp. Ansal Plaza, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My mother has itching just in the lower legs. She is pre diabetics, high bp and thyroid issues for which she is taking medicines. What could be the reason and what should be done. Please advice. Thanks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi. My mother has itching just in the lower legs. She is pre diabetics, high bp and thyroid issues for which she is t...
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years male and I can see a bone inflammation on my ankle. Is this serious? What should I do to make it go away? Thanks :)

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am a 21 years male and I can see a bone inflammation on my ankle. Is this serious? What should I do to make it go a...
Our suggestion would be to do hot water fermentation along with Cold (ice) therapy. You shall also keep a pillow under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I do not want to get my pregnancy news out. I want to keep it to myself. I want to abort the child. Can I use vitamin c capsules for it as I read it on internet. Please suggest me some ways. Is this capsules available without doctors prescription? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Vitamin c is in no way going to help you to abort. There are abortion pills available but for that you have to visit a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a minor throat ache but besides taking medicines it is not getting alright. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having a minor throat ache but besides taking medicines it is not getting alright.
What should I do?
take 1 tab Levofloxine 500 and 1 tab Sinarest at night for 5 days. Additionally steam inhalation, saline (salt water) gargles will help. Thankyou.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sinus problem from some time, I do not know from when it started but I realise it after some time. I want to know why it happens and hoe to fix it. And what is be the reason of happening of this. What are causes of sinus. Some where I read it can be due to psychology factor of neglecting smells. Or do not know what is correct. So please help me in this confusion. And guide me for cure of this thank you.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Pune
Sinusitis is because if long standing infections or allergic or we say improper digestion leading to formation of cough. It could be related to exposure to AC ,fan or pollution. Sinusitis is not related to psychology. There are good ayurvedic medicines which will give you relief with in 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lowest creatine value after transplantation was 0.80 mg/dl. My sugar level is 1.5 mg/dl .I was advised to take medicine. And I took the medicine and sugar level had come to normal. But the cost of medicine of sugar was unaffordable for me. And I started taking homeo. It only. Controls sugar level but the creatinine was always 1.3 - 1.5 mg/dl. Bit worried Doctor. How.can creatine level be normalised. please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My lowest creatine value after transplantation was 0.80 mg/dl. My sugar level is 1.5 mg/dl .I was advised to take med...
Creatinine 1.3-1.5 is not a good sign. You should follow instructions of your Nephrologist strictly because he is the person who will give you correct scientific advise. You can discuss cost factor also with him. Do not change medicine on your own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she is 4 and a half years old she suffers from tonsillitis every 10 days she has fever what to do.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My daughter she is 4 and a half years old she suffers from tonsillitis every 10 days she has fever what to do.
consult ENT surgeon for need of operation as she is having fever every 10 days and may effect her development. Avoid cold foods and chocolates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've touched a person who has hiv positive after an accident and a drop of his blood sticked on to my finger. After some minutes, I unexpectedly put my finger in my eye. Will it be a problem?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I've touched a person who has hiv positive after an accident and a drop of his blood sticked on to my finger. After s...
Good Morning ~ To be very direct, if all the description of your problem is correct then you have very very little chance of having an HIV infection. I recommend that you take a HIV test to relieve yourself off of the anxiety that you have. I continue to recommend that you should visit with an ICTC counselor to learn more about the modes of HIV infection. If you have anxiety despite this and need more answers or have questions or clarifications please contact me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 44 years female. My weight is 45 kgs. Too much chest and body weakness. Sudden headache, nausea. Sore throat, gastric. Some white phlegm comes out very often which I am suffering from last 3 months. All my reports shows normal. What is the remedy. Please suggest. Thank you.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
Hello Doctor, I am 44 years female. My weight is 45 kgs. Too much chest and body weakness. Sudden headache, nausea. S...
take regular steam esp at night with hot water ,secondly avoid spicy ,fast food , take regular walk ,as far as medicines is concerned that can be prescribed after consultation. take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning This is Atul, 47 years, working with Air India in Mumbai as a ground Pilot. I have to work in shifts.Need your assistance in planning my diet.I eat non veg also and can cook. Please advice.Thanks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Early Morning: Lemon Tea Morning: low fat milk Breakfast: Oats porridge or Poha 1 cup Mid Morning Snack: An apple Lunch: Roti 2 with beans vegetable; dal one katori and Cucumber raita Evening snack: Brown bread sandwich (with Egg or Paneer) Dinner: Roti 1 with mix vegetable salad; Cabbage vegetable with steamed sprouts. This is given just for an example. One can consider following tips while planning the balanced diet: Use minimum processed food. Include 3-5 servings of fresh vegetables everyday Include 2-4 servings of fresh fruits per day Limit intake of table salt and sugar. Water is an important nutrient. Drink 2-3 lit water every day. Count on essential fats coming from flax seeds, almonds, fish etc. Check with your protein intake. Include protein rich foods in every meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Tarun Jhamb

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Columbia Asia Hospital - Palam Vihar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(38 ratings)

Dr. C.S. Sidana

MBBS, DNB, Indian Diploma In Critical Care Medicine
General Physician
Aastha Medicare - Maternity, Medical & Infertility Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1643 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
Mehrotra Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(675 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Gupta

Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, BAMS, IMA Ayush , Vaidratnam kerala
General Physician
Haryana Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Veena Mattu

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician
Dr. Veena Mattu's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(119 ratings)

Dr. Satish Kumar Gadi (Lt Col)

MBBS, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician
Dr. Satish Kumar Gadi's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment