Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi Khurana

Pediatrician, Gurgaon

300 at clinic
Dr. Rashmi Khurana Pediatrician, Gurgaon
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rashmi Khurana
Dr. Rashmi Khurana is a trusted Pediatrician in Sector-14, Gurgaon. You can visit her at Kalyani Hospital Pvt Ltd in Sector-14, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashmi Khurana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalyani Hospital Pvt Ltd

Mehrauli Gurgaon Road, Gurgaon Sector-14, Landmark:- Opposite Government Degree College, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashmi Khurana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a baby boy of 7 days. How could I know he is okay? When he feels hungry, do potty & toilet he cries rest he sleep. Is it okay? How can I know he is fine. Please tell me the symptoms which indicates he is fine or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a baby boy of 7 days. How could I know he is okay? When he feels hungry, do potty & toilet he cries rest he sl...
It is normal to cry when he is hungry and when feels like passing potty. If he sucks milk well , he is fine . Sleeping more is common till 3-4 months and wake up to feed every 2 hours
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old daughter is pooping 7 times a day. Little by little. I'm giving her cerelac rice, nan pro 2, apple juice. Wat should I do?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 6 months old daughter is pooping 7 times a day. Little by little. I'm giving her cerelac rice, nan pro 2, apple ju...
Give home make weaning food instead of commercial preparation. What is her weight. 6-7 times stools, not a problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse got cracked nipple problem. She has 15 month baby with breastfeeding. She is using nipcare cream and some antibiotics which was prescribed by her doctor but not getting relief.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Correcting your nursing technique can go a long way toward letting cracked nipples heal. Sometimes just the slightest change in positioning will make a world of difference. Feed on the less injured side first, if you have one. Babies often nurse more gently on the second side since they’re less hungry. Apply a cold pack to numb the injured area before nursing. Cold can help dull the pain, particularly during the initial latch, which tends to hurt the most. After breastfeeding Clean your nipples gently, Use an antibacterial ointment if you have an open wound, Take painkillers like ibuprofen about 30 minutes before nursing can help lessen pain and swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 14 months old. He still didn't wave bye and some time did not respond his name did not clap he can sit, cowl but very weak do I visit doctor or is it normal I fear is he showing symptoms of hypotonia please Guide me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son who is 14 months old. He still didn't wave bye and some time did not respond his name did not clap he can sit,...
It is not normal development of baby. By now he must have started walking a few steps and verbal expressions. Consult pediatrician for further evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 month old and I have started solid to her. How many time I should give her food in a day.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby is 6 month old and I have started solid to her. How many time I should give her food in a day.
Hi lybrate-user, thank you for your query. After 6 months, complimentary feeds to be started in addition to breast milk. To start, give one semisolid feed in a day and gradually increase to 2 feeds in a day over 10 to 14 days. So during 6-8 months, 2-3 feeds in a day and during 9-12 months, 3-4 feeds of complimentary feeds can be given. Give mashed feeds. Hope I have answered your concerns.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years. She had cough every time. What is the problem and medicine.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
My daughter is 3 years. She had cough every time.
What is the problem and medicine.
I understand your anxiety. Young children are known to have 8 to 10 episodes of upper respiratory infections in this age. Repeated cough can be an indication of asthma in children. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 2 years old her weight is 9kg she is not having her diet properly what to do? Is there any medicine for hunger for her.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
She is 2 years old her weight is 9kg she is not having her diet properly what to do? Is there any medicine for hunger...
Usually children don't eat properly during 2nd year. Give noworm suspension 5ml at bedtime & repeat after 15 days. Give cypon syrup 2.5ml twice daily before. Meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5.6years old. Her first lower incisor is budding, but the respective milk tooth hasn't fall down. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, nothing to do if the milk tooth is not bothering the growth and the direction of the permanent tooth otherwise need to get the milk tooth extracted if it's hindering the growth and direction. Talk to your dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, MBBS
Neurologist, Gurgaon
Regular medications are important in patients with epilepsy.
2 people found this helpful

I have twins boy born on 12/12/2014. but one of them is week from birth time. Now its weight is 6 kg and mitrajan's weight is 9kg. We test his blood and hemoglobin is found 7% only.He toilet 3 to 4 time in a day in liquid-solid form. So he don't get enough energy from food. Kindly help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have twins boy born on 12/12/2014. but one of them  is week from birth time. Now its weight is 6 kg and mitrajan's ...
Hemoglobin of 7 is less and needs detailed examination and investigation. He should be seen by the pediatrician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His birth weight is 3.25. And he is crying in night daily. My pediatrician said its stomach pain and gave him colimex. Shall I give him when he is crying more.

MD (Peditrics), MBBS
Pediatrician,
His birth weight is 3.25. And he is crying in night daily. My pediatrician said its stomach pain and gave him colimex...
You have not mentioned age. If child has colic pain then colimex will help. Sudden excessive cry in healthy child in evening and between to 3 wk to 6mo. Then it is likely to be colic. But make sure there is no other disease or illness. Give medicine as adv, by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 15 months old had not started talking while he listen everything.what to do

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son who is 15 months old had not started talking while he listen everything.what to do
Have patience, some kids speak a little late. Just continue to talk to him with clear pronuncian. Avoid all types of nick names, slangs & mimicking child speech.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera son 2.5 year ka hai use 10 12 days se khasi thi ab normal hai maine use taxilyix cough syrup 3 time diya hai. 3 bottle khatm hogya hai with antibiotic. Isse koi problem?

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Mera son 2.5 year ka hai use 10 12 days se khasi thi ab normal hai maine use taxilyix cough syrup 3 time diya hai. 3 ...
Most of cough suppressent and antibiotics in cough and cold is not desirable due to untoward side effects remember largest number if cases of cough and cold with without fever are viral and thus subside in less than a week at most you can try home made remedy like karha honey garlic. However if cough and fever is persistent beyond 7 days please consult your doctor. 3 phials of tixylix and antibiotics is not at all justified.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my second son he as 3.5 years old he is very naty guy while he as playing or eating he as bad habit is putting things to ears. I consulate to Doctor he cleaning ears by sirenj almost 3 to 4 times In a week its problem doing these kind of precaution.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to gently dissuade him and put covering monkey cap on his head to discourage putting things
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has thick hair on her body and face at the age of 4 years there is any skin problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
She has thick hair on her body and face at the age of 4 years there is any skin problem?
Facial hair growth is hirsutism, sign of harmonal imbalance ,will go of its own in most cases after imbalance is corrected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 month baby. She has watery loose motion last night, and today morning. I gave pre pro sachet. But not stopped. And motion is green colour, why.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It will take time to recover, give plenty of liquids and observe urine and playful activity. So long as both are normal do not worry. Worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know that maximum how many days anti biotic can we give to 7-9 month old baby!

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
I just want to know that maximum how many days anti biotic can we give to 7-9 month old baby!
It depends on the ailment condition and improvement. There is no hard and fast rule, usually a course of 3-5 days is sufficient, in certain conditions like tb and leprosy we give for about a year.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter had diaper rashes at the age of 7 months. I had applied ointment candid b as prescribed by her doctor. Then it turned into white skin patches just like vitiligo. Is there any treatment for it.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter had diaper rashes at the age of 7 months. I had applied ointment candid b as prescribed by her doctor. Th...
Keep nappy area dry as far possible zinc oxide cream (rashfree /siloderm) to be applied 3-4 times a day recover in 3 -4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed