Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajiv Kumar

General Physician, Gurgaon

750 at clinic
Dr. Rajiv Kumar General Physician, Gurgaon
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajiv Kumar
Dr. Rajiv Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Sector-44, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Rajiv Kumar personally at Fortis Memorial Research Institute in Sector-44, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Memorial Research Institute

Sector 44, Gurgaon. Landmark: Opposite HUDA City Centre Metro Station, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have bleeding piles and fissures plus I am diabetic, had medicines but to no avail, can you help

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello main cause i. E. Constipation to be relieved first. Fissure can also bleed. Regularly take laxative. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes Mellitus

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Diabetes Mellitus

Diabetes Mellitus

Diabetes is a metabolic disease in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin or both. Patients with high blood sugar levels over a prolonged period are considered as diabetics.

Symptoms of Diabetes:

Frequent urination.
Disproportionate thirst.
Intense hunger.
Weight gain.
Unusual weight loss.
Increased fatigue.
Irritability
Blurred vision.
Cuts and bruises don't heal properly or quickly.
More skin and/or yeast infections.
Itchy skin.
Gums are red and/or swollen.
Frequent gum disease/infection.
Sexual dysfunction (men).
Numbness or tingling, especially in your feet and hands.

General Instructions for Diabetics:

Do not skip meals and have small and frequent meals 5-6 small meals to prevent hypoglycemia.
Use whole grain cereals, whole grams, and pulses, whole wheat porridge, whole wheat bread, oats etc to incorporate fiber into your diet.
Supplement wheat with the whole channa and do not sieve flour (wheat and channa 5:1 ratio). Mix rice with whole grams or dals in a ratio of 1:1 to incorporate fiber.
Consume at least 4-5 servings of fresh green vegetables and fruits/day.
Take fruits as a dessert. Use lemon as salad dressing
Use olive / sunflower/ rice bran / soy /mustard oil. Change oils in a couple of months.
Almonds, walnuts, flax seeds and fish are good sources of antioxidants.
Fresh lime (without sugar), coconut water, soups can be taken liberally.
No fasting to be done to avoid hypoglycemia.
The patient should always carry sweet for use in an emergency when the blood glucose levels go down.
Attainment and maintenance of an appropriate body weight is a must.

Avoid:

Whole milk and its products.
Homogenized milk and its products.
Sugar, jams, jellies, honey, sugarcane(gur), chocolate, cakes pastries, etc.
Rooty vegetables like potato, colocasia (arbi), sweet potato (shakerkandi), and beetroot (chukander).
Fruits i.e. mango, banana, chiku, grapes.
Maida preparations like white bread, biscuits, plain boiled rice, sago, noodles, macaroni, etc.
Saturated fats like ghee, butter, coconut oil.
Fried foods like puris, paranthas, pakoras, samosas, kachoris, matris,etc.
Aerated drinks, fruit juices, alcoholic drinks.
Pickles in oil, sauces/ squashes.

12 people found this helpful

I am 33 years old male, 2 months back on get together party accidentally drank small piece of glass what I feel doctor, after that I made endoscopy, ultrasonic scan their report is normal, but still I feel little bit pain stomach as well as stomach left and right side pain give me solution doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If your scan is clear then you should not worry make sure your digestion is proper eat more fresh vegetables and fruits and take light homemade meals make sure that you are not constipated drink lots of water these simple measures will help you out with your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't stay for long time in bed with my wife. I finish it very soon. And she said that when she started feeling the pleasure I finish it. So what will be your suggestion for taking pills.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Vijayawada
It is a quite common isssue in 70% of males. Dont worry much. You have to do more foreplay with your partner, so that you both will reach climax at same time, by that time your excitement will decrease little then you have to spend more time in to and fro motion, to relaese of sperm. Also dont be panic, the more you remember about your past failure / disappointments, the more will be your present sexual enjoyement will be missing. So forget about prvious failures while doing sex today. Also when you insert in vagina, your semen may fall with in 2 min some times. This quite common. You dont worry, every male has thesame problem and females are not much worried about this any time, always they need a foreplay much and hugs even after sex. So remember all this, reduce your anxiety and enjoy. Gud luck.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs old and there is hereditary disease of diabetes in my family. My father, my grandpa, my grandma all of them have it. What should I do to avoid this hereditary diabetes?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello a healthy lifestyle can delay and even prevent diabetes, even if it is your family and you have inherited the'diabetic' genes. Regular exercise such as swimming, cycling, or walking helps to delay or prevent diabetes: 30 minutes a day is the recommended minimum, but 90 minutes a day is needed to lose weight. Exercise is proven to prevent diabetes. Gaining weight increases the risk of diabetes 2-3 times at least. A healthy diet helps to delay or prevent diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old guy. I have had protective sex 5 days back. Today I have sore throat and a bit of feeling like fever. I also have one or two rashes itching on my neck. I am afraid if there's a chance of HIV. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
likely not, go for platlet count, back with report, mean time take tab dolo 1tab sos. it will help. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my cousin brother has never been in a relationship but has had a number of crushes/attractions (which he calls" love") over the years to an extent that at times he behaves like a psycho lover. His" love" lasts for at the most 2 months and he is well aware of it. Though, at times, I make it clear that I am not going to hear about his irrational and childish activities, he still keeps on sharing them with me as well as all his relatives and friends and is dependant on us for suggestions. Currently, he is in love with some one in his workplace who has made it very clear that she is" not available" But, even then he says" he desperately wants her" I have made him understand that he should behave when in office as it might have a negative impact on his career. Although, he is a diligent employee, he still keeps pursuing this girl in question and his antiques have unnerved a few of his coworkers in the process. Everyone jokes about him. But, he does not get any hint that people are having a negative impression about his family too. He has always been pampered by most of his relatives and has had psychological problems as a child too. Please suggest a way so that I can help him understand as to how he can be a rational and responsible being.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Also let him take responsibility for his own behaviour. At 27, he is capable of solving his own problems. These are his problems, don't consider these problems as your problems, and let him handle it. Do not encourage him to behave like a child. Maintain some distance from his personal life. If he has been pampered by his relatives as a child, he has got used to this kind of treatment, and the same thing he is expecting from you now. If he has had some psychological problems as a child then please take him to a counsellor. The counsellor will do the needful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I improve my immune system bcz in every season I get sick and weak. I have my blood test report hemoglobin is 10.25%. What should I do to improve this. My weight is 65 kg. Height is 5.5"

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as Alfa Alfa 200 and ferrum phos 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as how and when it started whether you have any other disease or addiction in present or in past and please attach ur pic if possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. He is having high BP problem also. Please advice what can we do for his low sodium in this case. He is not able to walk from last 2 months due to generalized weakness. He just got treated for Viral Meningoencephalitis.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
125 is very low level for sodium. That could be the reason for the weakness on top of that increased potassium could be due to kidney disease. Kindly go to your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old. I have erectile dysfunction problem for long time. I have no sex since 2 yrs. My wife still healthy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
It's not abnormal to suffer with loss of libido but it doesn't mean that you are deprived of sex fire ever. With a bit of increase in apter'vrushya' diet and'vrushya' herbs, you may regain libido. Some technical aspects such as extension of foreplay and delayed'intromission' are added advantage. Proper herbal medicines are very effective but some prerequisites like'agnisamyata' are required'vrushya' means capable of increasing quantity and quality of semen and'agnisamyata' means balancing the digestive fire. A whole portion of ayurveda is dedicated to'vajikaran' means'sex like horse' or for that matter sexual health. Pl do not take any advertised items. Meet any experienced ayurveda doctor near you or consult lybrate ayurveda doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician,
You may be having viral infection do warm saline gargle daily twice a day have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice regularly which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your autoimmune system which prevents infections.

Sir I am a defence person I wish to do sex daily sir I want to do control my self sir what I can do. I do hand practice in aday 2-3 times my age is 31 I am married person but I am single now my wife is at my home.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Masturbation is normal and does not cause physical problems or sexual problems. If you want to reduce it, you should involve yourself in games and hobbies. Also try not to remain alone most of time and avoid sexy magazine etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor. I am 22 years old boy. I used to masturbate daily since my teenage. I noticed my sperm liquid has been very thin. Plss suggest me home remedies and also suggest me to control masturbating psychologically.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc how to control 1. Stay busy and focused by engaging in activities like playing games/sports, learning music/painting etc. 2. Find new hobby like cooking, gardening, writing, public speaking 3. Eat healthy diet 4. Volunteer your time by doing social work like tutoring needy children/ working at shelter home and rendering free service, raising money for a good cause 5. Avoid loneliness, socialise with friends/relatives 6. Stop watching porn in computer/moble 7. Develop will power, determination to stop practicing 8. Don't have guilty consciousness since it is normal and a healthy way of relieving sexual tension if done in moderation (1-2 times/week) 9. Get adequate sleep (7-8hours daily) 10. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits and have balanced diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried/junk food. Try to have vegetarian food. Observe fasting for 1-2 days in a week 11. Avoid alcohol/smoking 12. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 11. Go for regular aerobic exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swiing 12. Do yoga, pranayam, meditation to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 13. Consult a sex therapist/ counselor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old boy. And I am very much addicted to masturbate. What should I do. Please give me some suggestions.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Masturbation is normal at your age and does not cause physical problems or sexual problems. Also do not give any importance to advertisement that mention that masturbation cause health problems or destroys life, and masturbation does not require any treatment. But excess of anything is bad. So you should involve yourself in studies, games and hobbies. Also try not to remain alone most of time and avoid sexy magazine etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having a chest pain and her heart beat speed has been increased so what's her problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking lots of no for a better belly and even better life. Recommended a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While cleaning my ear a few days ago I noticed redness on tip of my finger. A week later, maybe some shampoo entered my ear. I am not sure about this. But I didn't experience any pain. Is there a possibility of infection?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Yes It's possible ENT consult is a must Cleaning with cotton buds with plastic handles can sometimes injure the inner skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I do a lot of cardio and workout. Actually I go to the gym 6 times a week. I wanna lose weight, but I masturbate often. Probably 4-5 times a week. Sometimes I do not get enough stamina to last at the gym. Sometimes I feel exhausted. I just want to know that if masturbation has to do anything with stamina. I mean I wanna know if my stamina will decrease or not if I masturbate and if it will affect my cardio exercises. Shortly speaking-Can I masturbate regularly if I go to the gym. Will it affect my stamina. Any help would be helpful. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
One masturbates when one has sexual desire. Sexual desire arises in male due to testosterone. This is the hormone which is produced in alrge quantities from puberty. You are 20, so your body has a large amount of testosterone, which thus makes you to have more sexual thoughts. And this same hormone testosterone also is the one which helps in boy becoming a man through his height increase, weight increase, muscle mass increase. So you already have good t levels and you can do both gymming and masturbation. Together.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a problem of erectile dysfunction. This was after I had a sexual encounter. Earlier I had redness on the tip, so I got checked. Doctor asked me to do a herpes test. But after the test he was not sure if I had herpes. I have never experienced any signs of herpes but my tip has become sensitive and the problem of erection persists. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate Enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, TSH, Ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, Serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected Erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to the over-stress since 2 months ,my left side of heart has mild occasional pain. I had gone to cardiologist .He took out my ECG & it was normal. Should I now make exercise or walk daily ?My cardiologist advised me to take brisk walk daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Yes it is important to do some exercise like a brisk walk daily for overall good health & fitness - follow the advise of your cardiologist regarding the intensity & duration of the walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed