Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Punam Jha

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

150 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Punam Jha Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
150 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Punam Jha
Dr. Punam Jha is a popular Gynaecologist in Sector-7, Gurgaon. He is currently practising at Jagdamba Medical Centre in Sector-7, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Punam Jha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jagdamba Medical Centre

#246/28, Street No. 5, Madan Puri, Jyoti Park, Main Road. Landmark: Main Jyoti Park Road, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Chirag hospital

Plot no.32/36,Rajender park. Landmark: Near railway station, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Punam Jha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can on 31 oct and period on 8 nov and now stomach is paining any chance of pregnancy. After period I think on chan ce?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Can on 31 oct and period on 8 nov and now stomach is paining any chance of pregnancy. After period I think on chan
ce?
There are maximum chances of getting pregnant in the mid cycle days  of menstrual cycle. If your cycle is of 28 days (1st day to be counted on the day menstrual flow starts) the 14th day bears the maximum chances of getting pregnant. On the both sides of 14th day chances of conceiving gradually decreases with minimum chance (not zero) near 1st and 28th day of cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female. I have a problem of white water with stinky smell and every month my periods get 5-10 days late from the exact date. I feel like tired every time. My weight also increases day by day and now its 71. What is the reason and what should I do?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 21 years old female. I have a problem of white water with stinky smell and every month my periods get 5-10 days ...
This white discharge is infective need to take medicine. And your over weight feeling tiered just check once your thyroid test. Usually in hypothyroidm over weight feeling fatigue ao irregular periods are common.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My period date is 4. today 5 may I test I am nt pregnant. My period come on time bt nw late. Last month my thyroid is 3. I feel like period from 10 days bt nt yet. I wait or there is chance that pregnancy test may b wrong. I hav mix feeling. In morning gastric. In other side I always feel feet burn in period days this is also happen n bloating also. Plzhelp me I do again pregnancy test.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Dr. My period date is 4. today 5 may I test I am nt pregnant. My period come on time bt nw late. Last month my thy...
There is no chance for urine pregnancy test is wrong. If you some doubt then get again urine pregnancy test after 4-5 days in early morning empty stomach. If it is negative then there is no pregnancy. If still you feel doubt then get ultra sound of lower abdomen done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been diagnosed with pcod, because of which my weight is increasing drastically. Please let me know how to control this and what are the preventive measures I can take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I have been diagnosed with pcod, because of which my weight is increasing drastically. Please let me know how to ...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medications, I wanted to ask tht can I try to conceive n do this condition of mine affect the fetus? During pregnancy n after birth too? Do please guide me the right way Thnx.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medic...
You can conceive, but first you need to control your thyroid by regulating the dose. Once it is within normal limits there will be no problem for fetus and you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife wanted to have a laser based family planning operation instead of normal family planning surgery. Will it be safe as normal? Can we have intercourse without condoms after this surgery? How safe is this?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife wanted to have a laser based family planning operation instead of normal family planning surgery. Will it be ...
Hello, She can opt for it if she wishes. Yes you can have unprotected intercourse after that if aim is to avoid pregnancy alone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken mifepristone 200 mg 1 tab yesterday at 1 pm and then taken 1 tab of 200 mg Misoprostol tab after 6 hour and 1 tab today morning after 12 hour (all orally), did I take it right way. 2 tab left of 200 mg Misoprostol tab left which I am thinking of taking after 12 hour each, pls suggest did I follow right method.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have taken mifepristone 200 mg 1 tab yesterday at 1 pm and then taken 1 tab of 200 mg Misoprostol tab after 6 hour ...
Yes you are following right schedule. Ideally misoprotol tablet, 4 of them should be taken twice a day starting from next day of single tablet of mifepristone. But now for remaining 2 tabs, do take then with a gap of 12 hours. If it's less than 8 weeks expulsion will occur or if it's just a few days up then also medical abortion fails. Do read the fine print on pack. Consult a doctor after a week of last dose taken. Incomplete abortion is a dangerous side effect of medical abortion. It does lead to hemorrhage and infection and woman keeps waiting for bleeding to stop and is scared of doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How it Affects Your Pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecolog, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Diabetes - How it Affects Your Pregnancy?

The transition from being a woman to motherhood is a beautiful journey that remains memorable for a lifetime, for the mother as well as those around her who care for her and love her. There may be times when the health conditions and the pregnancy related discomfort may leave a bad taste, but it is also taken with a pinch of salt and forgotten as soon as the baby arrives. Whatever, may happen to the mother, but she would always try to make sure that the baby is safe and healthy when he arrives in this world. She always wishes that her child grows into a healthy toddler and a well developed adult.

While we may practice all sorts of care and caution in the course of a pregnancy, there are times when the body systems fail to function regularly, which is when the real problems arise. One of the most common, yet risky problems that usually appears or aggravates during pregnancy is the problem of glucose. A lot of women experience the problem of diabetes during pregnancy because their blood sugar goes extremely high with the changes in the lifestyle, dietary and hormonal conditions. In cases of women who may be patients of diabetes before pregnancy, they may experience increased blood sugar levels and may need to go on extra medication to keep their condition under control.

The types and effects of diabetes:
There are majorly two types of diabetes which is pre-existing and gestation induced. In the case of the pre-existing condition, the woman may already be suffering from diabetes before she conceived and in the gestational diabetes, the woman may have developed the condition after getting pregnant and may be able to go back to normal after the pregnancy is over. While it may be common in pregnant woman to develop high blood sugar, there are a number of things that could go wrong:

  1. Pregnant women with diabetes may find it difficult to go in for a natural labour and may have to opt for induced labour or even a caesarean delivery.
  2. It is also possible that women who already suffer from diabetes before pregnancy are more likely to carry a baby that is larger than regular babies.
  3. Developing diabetes may open up the doors for a lot of other disorders and diseases in the women such as problem with vision or disorders of the body organs such as kidneys.
  4. The foetus that develops in the womb may also be exposed to health issues and lack of development in the organs.
  5. If the baby is born fairly healthy, it may end up developing diseases after birth or even in adult life, which may be due to the diabetes in the mother at the time of the pregnancy.
  6. In extreme cases, the woman may undergo a miscarriage or the baby may be a still born.

In order to, be able to ensure a healthy and safe pregnancy, it may be essential to make sure that the best gynaecologist is chosen for regular checks and the meeting schedules with the doctor are followed religiously to rule out the possibility of unhealthy consequences.

3357 people found this helpful

My wife have 0.7 FSH ...Doctor suggesting for ivf..I m confused abt decesion...FSH is it cureable...?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Are you sure- its 0.7. That means pituitary is not functioning. First, repeat the test and then find out the cause before going into IVF. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Bhabhi is pregnant and her baby is in tube not in Uterus as said by doctor. What to do now? Is there any way of shifting baby to uterus? Please help.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My Bhabhi is pregnant and her baby is in tube not in Uterus as said by doctor.
What to do now? Is there any way of sh...
no baby can never be shifted .its a condition called ectopic pregnancy and requires urgent medical attention according to size of sac,beta hcg level ,presence of cardiac activity and clinical condition ,mode of treatment is decided , be in touch with your gynaec and follow her decision .dont delay as it can be threatening
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some vaginal problem and white discharge is coming out which is of like cottage cheese like texture. And also experiencing little pain during sex and vaginal bruises and cuts.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Vaginal white discharge is called Leucorrhoea. We have effective treatment in homoeopathy for your problem. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your vaginal bruices also. No adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Borax 200—daily one dose in the morning and Berberis vulgaris 30 daily one dose in the evening for 7 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am teenager of 16 years old. I had an abdominal ultra sound scan. The reports show that I have an ovarian cysts formed near one of my ovaries. 1.What is an ovarian cyst? 2.how is this formed? 3.How will this effect me in my future? 4.What should I do now? Please. Respond.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am teenager of 16 years old. I had an abdominal ultra sound scan. The reports show that I have an ovarian cysts for...
Please Send me size of ovarian cysts Unruptured follicles grown abnormaly produce ovarian cysts Most of them disappear automatically No major issues Take Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Avoid surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All you need to know about premenstrual dysphoric disorder

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All you need to know about premenstrual dysphoric disorder

Premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD) is a severe and more dangerous form of premenstrual syndrome (PMS). Premenstrual syndrome describes symptoms a woman may have a few days before her menstrual cycle. The most common ones include tender breasts, bloating, cramps, mood swings, and headaches. The symptoms of PMDD are similar to those of PMS but are severe enough to interfere with your routine work, social activities, and relationships.

What causes PMDD?

The exact cause behind this medical condition is unknown but most doctors and researchers believe that the disease is caused due to the bodily changes that you undergo due to the rapidly changing hormones in your body.

What are the most common symptoms associated with it?

The symptoms of PMDD show a very close resemblance to the symptoms of PMS, and they are mostly the same but differ in terms of intensity and severity. The most common symptoms of the condition include the following:

  • Mood swings
  • Depression or feelings of hopelessness
  • Unnecessary anger resulting in increased interpersonal conflicts
  • Tension and anxiety
  • Decreased interest in everyday activities
  • Difficulty in concentrating
  • Fatigue
  • Change in dietary patterns
  • Sleep problems
  • Physical problems such as bloating, breast tenderness, swelling, headaches, joint or muscle pain

How can PMDD be treated?

A host of effective and efficient treatments are available for the treatment of PMDD. However, this condition is diagnosed by a doctor only when the symptoms of the disorder are identified. The common measures to treat the PMDD disease are as follows:

- Good nutrition
- Exercise
- Medications
- Counseling

'Consult'.

Related Tip: 6 Reasons To Avoid Aerated Drinks During Your PMS

Hi I am 24 years recently married missed my periods but preganews test done twice showing negative please guide also what to do if pregnant we are not planning baby for next 3 years.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 24 years recently married missed my periods but preganews test done twice showing negative please guide also ...
Urine preg test is a very reliable test and if it is neg you're not pregnant, but for 100% sure get a lower abdomen scan then medicine for period
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me periods are not coming from last 3 months before that 3 months it was not stopping so I consult a gynic she gave some medicine for a month one medicine (crisanta ls) for three months. When the course completed my periods stopped. Help me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Its common problem mam, don't worry we have good benefits in our pathy. Take sepia 200 once a day for 4 days. Q jonsia ashoka 14 drops thrice a day. Inform progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old and expecting to be pregnant for first baby. I did follicular study and on a) 14th day of my periods scan doctor told that there is one follicle in the right ovary measuring 1.8*1.8, left it is 2.3*2.3 and both the follicles are in the stage of rupturing. My lining was 10.5. B) Me and my husband had intercourse on 14, 15, 16th days. C) On 17th day I took scan again and both the follicles are ruptured and lining is 14. D) On my 18th day I felt dizzy and nausea. E) on 19th day I was suffering from lower abdominal pain and dizziness. F) One of the neighbor who is a practitioner (not a gynaec) told me to check for beta hcg on 20th day itself since I had abdominal pain on that day and I took hcg. The result was 1.2. I think it was too early to detect pregnancy. G) Today is my 22nd day and from morning I am getting a white discharge total wetting feeling but when I checked it was creamy and feeling urinating frequently. Kindly advise the chances of pregnancy and when should I test.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hi, I am 31 years old and expecting to be pregnant for first baby. I did follicular study and on a) 14th day of my pe...
best thing is to wait till ur dates of next expected date of periods... if u dont concieve we can see.. 18 th day nausea and dzziness are not relaed to pregnancy..all symptoms of pregnancy can happen only after missing periods, usually.. never so early.. I would like to bring to u some modification in the ovulation protocol that u followd.. do not do blind intercourse.. PLEASE DO IT ONLY AFTER CONFIRMED OVULATION. or it is a waste
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 29 weeks pregnant and my legs pain at times very badly why is this as I am taking cc 74 calcium, vitamin n iron tabs. What should i do now?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello sir, I am 29 weeks pregnant and my legs pain at times very badly why is this as I am taking cc 74 calcium, vita...
You should take rest and don't stand for long time as blood tries to collect in your legs due to more blood volume during pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 36 years old (unmarried) she is facing problem of liquid coming from breast nipple and fever so please advise me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My friend is 36 years old (unmarried) she is facing problem of liquid coming from breast nipple and fever so please a...
Take her to female doctor get her necessary test as advised. And get treatment accordingly. Why she is facing such problem she got need to have diagnosis for. Wish her good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri friend ke vagina se pani aata aur uska sex karne ke jayada man karta hai use kya medicine use karni chayiye.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
When a woman is sexually excited, she will have sticky watery liquid from her private parts. Some have more, some have less depending on their excitement level. This is useful as a lubrication at sex. Having a desire for sex is normal in young people. Both of these are not diseases. There is no treatment. After marriage if the husband feels that she is more watery at sex we suggest ways. Being fully occupied whole of the day, using youth energy in sports and arts and any productive work is advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of eating fruits

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Benefits of eating fruits
Yummi healthy fruits.
249 people found this helpful
View All Feed