Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Puja

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Puja Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Puja
Dr. Puja is a trusted Gynaecologist in South City, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Puja at Asha Multi Specialty Clinic in South City, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asha Multi Specialty Clinic

32 Besment,Sec 40 South City 1. Landmark: Hudda Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old. I took contraceptive pill and after a week I bleed for 2 days (not a normal period. So when will my period start? if I miss it does it mean I'm pregnant? I have no symptoms like cramps nausea or vomiting.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 21 years old. I took contraceptive pill and after a week I bleed for 2 days (not a normal period. So when will m...
You can have light periods when taking pills. If you have been taking them properly and you are having a regular withdrawal bleed each month the chances that you are pregnant is extremely low.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period was on 12-5-2017. I had to take i-pill, after 5 days of my period, becoz of unprotected sex. I had a brownish discharge on 29-06-2017 and 30th and not bleeding. On 05-06-2017 we had unprotected sex. On 14-06-2017 I took pregnancy test, it came negative. Could I be pregnant now. Do I need to take a test on 30-06-2017.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My last period was on 12-5-2017. I had to take i-pill, after 5 days of my period, becoz of unprotected sex. I had a b...
Hello- You have performed the urine pregnancy test earlier, this is why it came negative. Do repeat the test on 30th, to confirm ideally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 35 yrs old I get inserted IUD recently for the third time now I have white discharge after this what shall I do pls clarify.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a possibility of infection. I would advice you to insert Cansoft-CL vaginal pessaries daily in the vagina for three consecutive nights and see if that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem. How could I have a baby. Is it possible. I tried a baby about 3yrs. But I failed. Doctor advice me to do laproscopy for a baby. What should I do. Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You need to be started on medications depending on your hormonal and lipid profile/ serum insulin. Further you need a HSG to check if your tubes are normal. If medications fail then surgery may be needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, m 25 height 5.4' weight 49 kg, last month I found that I have multiple small cysts in my both ovaries .Right now I am having hormone-f so what should be my diet?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, m 25 height 5.4' weight 49 kg, last month I found that I have multiple small cysts in my both ovaries .Right now ...
As your BMI is normal or low what you should have is more protein and all vitamins & minerals. Even if you meet nutritional expert and adjust your diet you can not manage full amount of all so easy way is to use supplements along with changes in diet. If you want to learn about supplements may contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not getting her regular period the amount of bleeding is very low her last month period starting day was on March 24. She is having regular 30 days period every month but till now this month not so much bleeding happened from past 3 days very low amount is bleeding she got worried please tell me what is happening.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is not getting her regular period the amount of bleeding is very low her last month period starting day was o...
Hello, there is all possibility that the scanty nature of the bleed this month is likely to be due stress induced hormonal imbalances. One needs to watch at least 3 cycles before before diagnosing as hypomenorrhoea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My question is. Does a woman always bleed when she has sex for the first time?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 23 years old. My question is.
Does a woman always bleed when she has sex for the first time?
No. It is not at all necessary for a women to bleed when she has sex for the first time in her life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get periods on time, I took treatment of 3 months but after completing treatment I didnt get periods on time. Now I didn't have periods from past 5 months please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I don't get periods on time, I took treatment of 3 months but after completing treatment I didnt get periods on time....
Do a urine pregnancy test first to exclude pregnancy. Then get a hormonal assay and usg pelvis done to see if you are suffering from pco. If you are overweight you have to try and reduce weight. Also read my health posts on pcos. You might find it useful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's esr level is very high which is 85. Does it effect in pregnancy? how can I reduce its level?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Esr levels are physiologically raised during pregnancy and nothing can be commented upon it. If not pregnant, it can be due t any inflammatory condition of body. Like pelvic inflammatory disease or even tuberculosis. You need to rule them out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid During Pregnancy - Know Its Effects!

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Thyroid During Pregnancy - Know Its Effects!

The body has various chemicals called hormones which play a significant role in controlling various functions. Produced by organs that weigh as less as 0.5 g, these hormones control height to weight to reproduction to metabolism. It is not surprising that even little amount of variation in these hormones have a noticeable effect on the body’s functioning.

It is well acknowledged that pregnancy is a highly crucial, complicated, and anxious period of a woman’s life. The mother-to-be has the dual responsibility of taking care of her health in addition to ensuring the child within is protected and nurtured well to develop into a full-term baby. Pregnancy is controlled my many hormones and the thyroid also plays a significant role during this time. The connection between pregnancy and thyroid hormone is quite strong.

Women are more prone to develop hypothyroidism, and if diagnosed during pregnancy, extra care must be taken to ensure thyroid levels are maintained in the optimal range. Women with hypothyroidism who get pregnant can have multiple effects including the following

  1. Higher incidence of miscarriages: When a woman has multiple miscarriages in the first trimester, one of the reasons to rule out would be hypothyroidism. The incidence of second trimester miscarriage is also quite high in women with hypothyroidism. It is believed that thyroid controls the other female hormone levels and therefore optimal levels of T4 are essential for maintenance of pregnancy.
  2. Developmental defects and delays: The developing child requires its supply of hormones from the mother until it can start producing them on its own. This would take time and unless the mother is producing optimal amounts for herself, the child would not be receiving the required amounts of hormones. This means the child’s growth and development controlled by the hormones would be affected. Even after birth, there could be delays in terms of developmental milestones.
  3. Low birth weight: Underdevelopment of the child leads to low birth weight.
  4. Stillbirth: Women with hypothyroidism can also have a higher incidence of stillbirth.
  5. Hypertension and preeclampsia: The blood pressure could be significantly elevated and lead to complications in the later trimesters.
  6. Maternal emotional health: Lower levels of thyroid bring about fatigue, depression and mood swings in all women. Given the added state of pregnancy, it is not surprising there would be greater mood swings and bouts of depression and low self-esteem.

With prenatal care improving, comprehensive thyroid screening, especially in people with family history of thyroid problems, is being made mandatory. Talk to your doctor to ensure your thyroid functions are normal. This ensures thyroid levels are maintained for optimal growth of the newborn and the health of the mother is not jeopardised. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

1 person found this helpful

I am 32 years old working lady ,mother of a 2 years old baby. I am having lean body including my bust. During pregnancy and lactations my bust size increased but again the size of bust reduced and sagging. Kindly suggest some medication exercise etc for getting fuller breast size.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 years old working lady ,mother of a 2 years old baby. I am having lean body including my bust. During pregnan...
Eat well to increase ur weight,,as you are underweigjt. There are hormonal pills esp OCP which may help to some extent. Bust exercises can be done too
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I want to know it is easy for us to penetrate a vagina but can we penetrate the urethra and if we can what will be the complications and result.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You can never penetrate urethra because the opening is too small to allow insertion of finger, not to think about penis.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 20 years old and I am taking femilon contraceptive pills. Can I donate blood to my father and as my family don't know of me taking pills can it be detected while donating blood? I don't want anyone to know about me taking pills.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I 20 years old and I am taking femilon contraceptive pills. Can I donate blood to my father and as my family don't kn...
PRIOR TO TRANSFUSION, BLOOD IS MAINLY CHECKED FOR THE INFECTIOUS DISEASES LIKE AIDS, MALARIA, HEPATITIS ETC. THEY DO NOT CHECK WHAT YOU ARE TAKING RIGHT NOW. SO DO NOT WORRY
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has breast pain since last one month. She says it keeps on paining whether they are touched or not, what so we do. Should we go for any major test?

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
She needs a clinical examination to rule out the cause of pain as she is having continuous pain for last one month. Also she needs a screening mammogram.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to infertility? If so what is the precautions to take care?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, Wearing the tight jeans or skinny fit jeans and underwear puts pressure on the testicles. And is this may lead to...
Hello- yes wearing tight clothes presses the testicles more towards the skin and due to slightly increased temperature of skin (body) the sperm production process of testicles gets affected leading towards infertility. Testicle need a temperature less thn the body temperature that is the reason why it is situated away from the body in sac called as scrotum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been getting white discharge nonstop. What is the reason behind and is it genetically. Please suggest some precaution or natural cure to get rid of it.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Start taking capsule leucored .one capsule three times daily.also take pushyanug churan 1tsf three times daily with water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors When my wife give blowjob she has bad smells coming out from my penis. How to taste penis good? Is there any lotions or creams to be applied on penis before giving blowjob?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
You clean your glans daily with water. If there is itching then both of you take Fas 3 Kit. More you contact with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Mai Aur meri wife 3 months se bina protection daily sex kr rahehe, lekin pregnancy test karne pr negative aarahihe. please kuch bataiye daily krna chahiye K nahi,

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please limit it to 5 days only. Take nutritious diet both of you - milk/banana/eggs/fish daily. If this is still not helping you go for some tests. This includes Semen Analysis test for men USG lower abdomen for females Based on the same treatment would proceed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed