Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poonam Jhamb

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

17 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poonam Jhamb MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
17 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Poonam Jhamb
Dr. Poonam Jhamb is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sector-4, Gurgaon. Doctor has over 17 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Poonam Jhamb at Naman Medicare in Sector-4, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Poonam Jhamb and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 2000
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 2003
Awards and Recognitions
Best Gyne award in a program held in Gurgaon.
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Naman Medicare

1180, sector 4, near sector 4 huda market gym khana, gurgaon, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Chirag Hospital

Plot No. 32/36, Rajender Park Landmark : Near Railway StationGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Jhamb

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know More About Infertility

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Play video

Hello, everybody. I am Dr Pradnya Aptikar, practising as an Ayurvedic Gynaecologist in Thane from last 17 years. I am an Infertility specialist. Is video me hum baat karenge Common cause of Infertility ke baare me which is Tubal block.

Isme fallopian tube block hone ki wajah se natural conception nahi ho pata hai, to patient ko Infertility ki problem face karni padti hai. To hum thoda samah lete hai ki ye Tubal block kya hai aur Ayurved isme kya kar sakta hai?

To jese ki aap yahan pe dekh rahe hai ki ye uterus hai, or ye fallopian tubes hai and ovaries. Periods ke 14th-16th day pe alternate ovaries se ek ek egg nikalta hai. Aur vagina se sperms ooper chale aate hai. Aur sperms agar acche hai to ye chale aate hai fallopian tube me aur ye egg ko fodd dete hai, jise hum kehte hai Fertilization. To ye fertilization tube main hota hai. To agar in tubes me swelling ho, ya tuebs blocked ho, paani udhar jama hua ho, to yeh tubes kaam nahi karti hai aur idhar fertilization ki process ho nahi paati hai. Iski wajah se fir Infertility ka saamna patient ko kara padta hai.

To abhi hum ye jante hai ki ye causes bohot tarah se hote hai. Lekin jo commonest cause hota hai, wo bohot baar pet ka TB hone ki wajah se hume tubal blocks dikhai dete hai. TB hone ke ilawa bhi jo other factors hai, jese ki infection, koi swelling, to isme Endriometrosis bhi rehta hai, jiski wajah se chipka chipki hojati hai, adagens hojate hai aur tubal blocks hojate hai. To ye tubal blocks ki wajah se conception nahi ho pata hai.

Ayurved iske baare me kya kehta hai?

Ayurveda me hum 2-3 tarah ki chikitsa karte hai. Mere clinic me ek jo chikitsa rehti hai tubal block door karne k lie, hum Uttara Basti naam ki ek chikitsa karte hai. Jese ki vagina ke raste hum kuch dawaiya ander daal dete hai, jese ki Uterine cavity ke ander hum daal dete hai. Ye process hum safety process ke under karte hai. Ye dawai ander tubes me chali aati hai aur hum tubes ko clean kar dete hai. Ye jo chikitsa rehti hai, wo hum periods khatam hone ke 10 din ke ander karte hai 3-5 din tak. Case to case ye differ karta hai ki 3 din ho ya 5 din ho. Hum jo ander dawai daalte hai use Uttara basti kehte hai. Isse tubal blocks door hote hai, aur agar tube me koi soojan ho ya fir koi adagens ho to wo kam hojate hai.

Lekin agar TB zada faila hua hai, agar grade 4 ka TB hai, to tube khulne ke baad bhi hume chances nahi milte hai. Iske baad test tube baby ka he hume istemaal karna padta hai. Lekin Uttara basti ka upyog hoga ya nahi hoga, ye hum case dekhne ke baad he bata sakte hai.

Uttara basti ka ek faeda bhi hota hai ki jo uterine cavity ki endiometry lining ko badhane ke liye hum kar sakte hai. Agar kisika tubal blockage khul nahi raha ho ya hume test tube baby ke liye jana pad raha ho, to test tube baby ke liye endometrial line accha hona chaie aur uski quality bhi acchi honi chaie. Iske liye hum Uttara basti ka upyog kar sakte hai. aur iske liye hum pet se bhi kuch dawaiya dete hai.

For more information, you can contact me through Lybrate.

Thank you.

1 person found this helpful

Continuous menses problems in my body I request your kind support for curing the diseases.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Continuous menses problems in my body I request your kind support for curing the diseases.
please inform is there pain or increase in flow. if pain then take meftal spas one sos for severe pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am a girl and I have problem of regular breast pain nowadays when I touch. What is the problem.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Most probably mastitis. Check for nay lump or discharge. Take analgesic antiinflammatory for 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just masturbated and while doing it, I noticed my fingers with blood, my vagina was bleeding, stopped it, washed and came back scared. Is it normal?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
No it is not normal, it may be due to trauma/ infection This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have felt one of my breast has swollen & without pain is it a symbol of cancer. My weight is not getting increase.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
I have felt one of my breast has swollen & without pain is it a symbol of cancer. My weight is not getting increase.
Both of the breasts are always different in sizes making one heavy than the other. No is not a sign of cancer. Cancer is painless without a swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't worry if you need to remove your nail paint and the nail polish remover is not available

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Don't worry if you need to remove your nail paint and the nail polish remover is not available
Don't worry if you need to remove your nail paint and the nail polish remover is not available. Use perfumes, hair spray, body spray and spray deodorant to remove the nail polish easily as they contain certain solvents which help in the process.
79 people found this helpful

How to identify labour pain vs normal pain? What to do during labour pain? How to get prepared for normal delivery? Kindly help me by providing apt answer for my question.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How to identify labour pain vs normal pain? What to do during labour pain? How to get prepared for normal delivery? K...
When pains are intermittent and short time lasting but coming at regular intervals and interval time decreasing they are likely to be labor pains. May be associated with slight bleeding called show or passing of thick mucous or thin liquid. Most important is anytime in doubt go and meet obstetrician with whom you have registered for delivery. Stop taking anything by mouth and depending on instructions given by hospital where you have registered follow those instructions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female. Had sex with my bf on the 6th day of my period and had ipill immediately.(date-17th jan). Had ipill bleeding till 27th Jan. My periods haven't come yet. Are there chances of me being pregnant. How can I resolve it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 year old female. Had sex with my bf on the 6th day of my period and had ipill immediately.(date-17th jan). Ha...
Do not worry, you are not pregnant----------you will get your periods within next 4-5 days but one thing I want to make clear, who was at the receiving end in all this episode,---------------so enjoy your life but not at the sake of your health and such pills are very dangerous for you in future----------this was just an advise not for you only but for all the girls at your age -----sorry if I have hurt you----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Soya beans are rich in isoflavone and applying this pack will help to slow down the process of ageing of the skin.
Ingredients:
? 50 grams soya beans or masoor dal
? Water
? Unboiled milk
? Almond oil
Method:
Take fifty grams Soya beans (or masoor dal), soak it in water over-night.
Grind it well next morning into as paste after removing the shells.
Mix unboiled milk and almond oil in the paste and apply.
9 people found this helpful

Hi I am 33 years old and I married 1 year ago. Me and my husband are planning for child since last 4 months and I am not being able to conceive. I have subserosa fibroids of about 31 mm and bulky uterus. Can it be a problem. please suggest me the solution.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
Hi I am 33 years old and I married 1 year ago. Me and my husband are planning for child since last 4 months and I am ...
subserosal fibriod means it's in outer most layer of uterus ,it wil nt creat problem in conception n in pregnancy maintance just keep watch on it ,if it is increasing in size n distorting shape of uterus n affecting anatomy of pelvis ,then only treat it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).

I am male 24 years old. Due to certain incident in June 26 it was unprotected sex, I had done my hiv test on 40 days 60 days and 175 days from that day. All reports show negative result. Now I have facing some problems like burnings section and pain on tongue and also on some dots and redness on penis cap. Please help me out and suggest remedies. thanks.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
HIV test if negative proves you are AIDS free, but you need to be examined by an urologist to rule out other infections which may be transmitted by sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and have irregular period problem, this time I had I pill on 70th hour of sex and didn't get periods in 1.5 weeks after sex, is it normal? To add this I am taking homeopathy meds and did not get period even after that. Should I get any test done? Can I do the home pregnancy test and get correct result? Please advice.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 year old and have irregular period problem, this time I had I pill on 70th hour of sex and didn't get periods...
Yes, very true, you should get a urine pregnancy test done and at the same time an ultrasound lower abdomen to see if all is well. And also avoid taking self medications or I pills on a regular basis because it also has its own effects on harmonal cycles.

I am 42 years old. I have a problem of fluid cysts on both left and right ovaries.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear, are you overweight along with it. Kindly consult privately for personalised management. Also refer to my article on pcod.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing sex with my wife for 8 month still she is not pregnant she is having pain in vagina completely dry sometime sometime o dnt have feeling of pleasure or discharge what should I do why she is not pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am doing sex with my wife for 8 month still she is not pregnant she is having pain in vagina completely dry sometim...
Hello, give her sepia 30 Ch , 3 drops once daily in the morning for 10 days. Biofungin, 2 tsp , twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife passed away 2 years ago because of cancer. After this my wife's family force me to marry my wife's sister .one day she seduced me and we are satisfied each other .but one problem .my semen was fall in her vagina .what should I do to prevent pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife passed away 2 years ago because of cancer. After this my wife's family force me to marry my wife's sister .on...
Hello, She should take an emergency contraceptive pill like an ipill within next 72 hrs to avoid pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed