Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Palavi

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

300 at clinic
Dr. Palavi Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Palavi
Dr. Palavi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Sohna, Gurgaon. She is currently associated with Samvit Health Care in Sohna, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Palavi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No-1, Islam Pur, , Sohna Road. Landmark: Near Rajiv Chowk, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected doctor, I had unprotected sexual intercourse on 8th October. My period date was 28th but there was no periods. So I consulted a gynecologist who gave me meprate 10 mg for 3 days. After 7-8 days I had bleeding for 2 days. I did upt (urine pregnancy test) on 25th which came out to b negative. Is there any chances of pregnancy? Was it Periods bleeding or implantation bleeding. I am very tensed. please guide m.will b highly grateful to you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Respected doctor,
I had unprotected sexual intercourse on 8th October. My period date was 28th but there was no perio...
Your last menses was on 28th sept and you did upt on 25th Oct I suppose. Its not clear .anyways meprate is given to induce menses n you got bleeding for two days. To confirm repeat a upt again. If it's negative nothing to worry.

Is polycystic ovary syndrome curable? if yes then what is its treatment?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acne or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

I noticed salty white water coming out of my breast when squeezing. What does it indicate?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I noticed salty white water coming out of my breast when squeezing. What does it indicate?
Hello, tk homoeo medicne: @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to hydrate your body. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, polluted atmosphere. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful

Wanting to look young is not exactly a new idea

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Wanting to look young is not exactly a new idea – the search for the fountain of youth has been going on for centuries.

There are many treatments available to combat the aging effects of the sun, from creams to peels to lasers. Plus, reducing the signs of sun damage can reduce your risk of developing skin cancer.

The sun and the years take their toll on your skin. Photo ageing is often the first sign that your skin has been damaged, but such repeated exposure can also lead to skin cancer. Luckily, many of the treatments for photo ageing not only restore skin youthful appearance, they also reduce your risk for developing skin cancers and pre cancers.

There are many non-surgical options offered to people who would like to look younger.
1) Creams – Sunscreens, Retinoids.
2) Injectables – Such as Dermal Fillers, Muscle Relaxers.
3) Skin Surface Treatments – Including Chemical Peels and Dermaroller / Micro Needling.
4) Laser, IPL and other heat treatments.
Sunscreens

If you don’t wear a sunscreen every day, today is the day to start. Daily application of sunscreen with an SPF of 15 or higher- whether on its own, or in a moisturizer – will prevent additional damage to your skin. Also, studies have shown that daily use of sunscreen can actually reduce the existing number of actinic keratoses – abnormal skin eruptions or pre cancers that can lead to skin cancer.

Retinoids
Retinoids have been a breakthrough discovery for the treatment of photo aged skin. Synthetic derivatives of Vitamin A, they can improve discoloration of the skin, degeneration of elastic tissue, and fine wrinkling by enhancing naturally occurring production of collagen and elastic fibers. In addition to giving skin back its youthful appearance, retinoids can inhibit tumor growth, decrease inflammation, and enhance the immune system. Continuing use of retinoids can reduce the number and size of actinic keratoses. Currently, two retinoids are available for treatment of photo ageing: (1) Tretinoin (2) Tazarotene. Note that retinoids can irritate the skin and cause dryness and photo sensitivity – an extreme sensitivity to the sun. They are available by prescription only.


Lunch Time Lifts
The “Lunch Time Face Lift” promises a younger, better-looking you with no surgery, no general anaesthetic and no down time. While “Lunch Time” and “Face Lift” may be a bit of a stretch, these days it’s increasingly possible to take a few years off your face in a day clinic without the expense, pain and temporary disappearance from public life associated with surgery.


INJECTABLES Dermal / Skin Fillers
Filling substances are injected under facial skin to round out contours and correct wrinkles, furrows and hollows. A number of substances are currently used as fillers, including bovine collagen, hyaluronic acid, polymer implants, and the patient’s own (autologous) fat. To maintain the effects of bovine collagen and autologous fat, the procedure needs to be repeated periodically.Many of these treatments can be used in conjunction with one another to produce younger-looking. It is important to consult with a licensed dermatologist to discuss treatment options, as many of these treatments can cause damage in inexperienced hands

Rather than just smoothing or tightening skin, they can change the facial profile to a more youthful one.

Hyaluronic acid is now more popular. Hyaluronic acid lasts 6-12 months – although treating areas of the face that move less will last longer those that move more, such as the lips – and you tend to get better results with each treatment. There’s evidence that hyaluronic acid injections can also have a more permanent anti-ageing effect by stimulating collagen growth.

Muscle Relaxers
Botulinum toxin A temporarily paralyses muscles when injected. This prevents the skin above from creasing up and causing wrinkles. It only works on so-called expression lines, such as frown (vertical) lines and surprise (horizontal) lines on the forehead, smoothing them and preventing them from becoming more pronounced. The effects take a few days to kick in, and initially last a few months – longer after continued treatment.Read more…
Liquid Face Lift / Liquid Facial
Combined use of botulinum toxin A and dermal fillers is called a Liquid Face Lift / Liquid Facial.

SKIN TREATMENT

Chemical Peel
Acid, such as glycolic acid, lactic acid or trichloracetic acid, is applied to the skin and exfoliates the top layer of skin, causing dead skin cells to peel off. At stronger concentrations, new tighter skin forms as collagen production is stimulated in response to the wounding. It helps reducing fine lines, small scars, discoloration and sun damaged skin. The stronger the peel, the more dramatic and longer-lasting the results – stronger peels (concentrations of more than 30%) are better left to medical professionals rather than beauticians.
The benefits can last for two years for stronger peels, although it depends on the strength of acid used (which determines how deep the peel is). These days a course of several milder peels, rather than one strong peel, is common. Milder peels may require top-up peels every few months.Read more…


Dermaroller / Micro Needling
Dermarollers are used for a treatment process called micro-needling or skin needling. It is a form of collagen induction therapy. The actual dermaroller is made up of a small, solid wheel attached to a little stick that propels it backwards and forwards across your face in small sections. The roller is covered with hundreds of minuscule ‘micro-medical’ needles that penetrate the skin, creating lots of tiny micro injuries.Read more…


Intense Pulsed Light
Intense pulsed light, commonly abbreviated as IPL, is a technology used by medical practitioners to perform various skin treatments including hair removal and photo rejuvenation. The technology utilizes a broad spectrum light source, with a general spectral range of 515 to 1200 nm. Various cutoff filters are commonly used to filter out lower frequencies and narrow this spectrum to target specific structures and chromophores. Because of the broad spectrum of the IPL light source they are unique, as opposed to lasers, in the ability to filter the light spectrum to target various chromophores in the skin
40 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old. I have irregular periods. I used to get it every month. Since I am working in night shifts. Its very irregular. I get it for every month delayed by ten days. I do get it only for a day and two. Please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old. I have irregular periods. I used to get it every month. Since I am working in night shifts. Its ve...
Hello, The delay is likely to be stress induced and you need to de stress yourself. For prescription of regularisation of medication, please contact through paid query.

There have any chances to pregnancy if doing sex after 7 days of start menstruation.

BAMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
There have any chances to pregnancy if doing sex after 7 days of start menstruation.
Yes. 8 to 20 day after menstruation is the most fertile period and their is maximum chances of pregnancy. But menses of the partner should be normal i.e of 28 to 30 days.

side had unprotected sex 3 days before her period that is on oct 24. She got her period on Oct 27. This month her period is late. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
side had unprotected sex 3 days before her period that is on oct 24. She got her period on Oct 27. This month her per...
What about post 27 th october? did you have unprotected intercourse in this month? wait for 7 days i. E. Till 4th december. If she doesnt get menses then do urine pregnancy test.
19 people found this helpful

I am 30 years, facing irregular mensural problem. I am taking homeopathy treatment from last 7 months but there is no improvement. Could you advice whom should I consult. Before homeopathy I was taking meprate tablet if there was any delay in periods.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years, facing irregular mensural problem. I am taking homeopathy treatment from last 7 months but there is no...
If you are suffering from irregular menses then the ayurvedic medicines are worth to use. For such problem you must take basti chikitsa as mentioned in panchakarma therapy. Along with that take tab. Chandraprabha vati 2 tabs twice a day tab. Kuberakshi vati 2 tabs twice a day liq. Dashmoolarishta and liq ashokarishta 2-2tsf mix together and add 4 tsf of water. Take these medicines 15 min before food. Consult nearest ayurvedic physician for more information.
1 person found this helpful

My cousin aarushi is 21 years old n she used abortion pills two weeks before .she is still bleeding. Anything that can stop this bleeding. please recommend any medicine that she can use.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Kanisha, please get pelvic ultrasound done to rule out retained products of conception. Aarushi may have to undergo surgical procedure if their are retained products.

Mera 9 month chal raha hai pregnency ka muje. 4-5 day se acidity hori kuch b khane se kya diet lu ?sab report normal hey. Normal dilevry k liye pls suggest me. Me ayurved me dilevry karne vali hu to kya koi prob. To nahi hogi ne.

Fue Hair Transplantation, Advanced Aesthetics, RPSLH, SHS, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician
Ask Free Question
Mera 9 month chal raha hai  pregnency ka muje. 4-5 day se acidity hori kuch b khane se kya diet lu ?sab report normal...
Acidity at 9 months pregnancy might be pressure effects on GI system and stress. Try to eat fiber in your diet (Vegetables and fruits) don't stress out and try to sleep in different positions which gives you comfort.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 24 years old. I eat alot raw rice much does it affect in the body? due to this white water is coming from my vagina. Some times not regularly does it affect in pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It is an abnormal food habit. In medical terminology it is called pica. Raw rice, if it is not properly washed, may have lots of impurities, insects. Moreover eatting lots of them may cause stomach ache, discomfort as they get swelled up in the stomach. Your cause of white discharge is not because of raw rice. It could be due to vaginal infection or may be a normal physiological discharge. To diagnose that an elaborate history is needed. Better, you should consult a gynaecologist for proper diagnosis and treatment. In pregnancy excessive discharge is very common and that could be normal but to assure that a doctor's opinion is needed. Because some of the infections of vagina leading to white discharge is harmful for the pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful

What should be the weight of my wife if she is 6 months pregnant and height is 5'2" to know if her baby and she is fit or not ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What should be the weight of my wife if she is 6 months pregnant and height is 5'2" to know if her baby and she is fi...
Check with a obstetrician she will recommend some scan and test to find you baby is healthy or not. Generally the doctor expect 600 gm to 1 kg weight increase every month. But it is not the compulsary rule. If the foetus weight and growth is normal inside the womb then you need not worry about it. If yoy are not satisfied with the consulting obstetrician then consult some other until you and your wife get satisfied with thier approach.

I have a 6 months old daughter n my period have started. When will be the best time for me to go for birth control method?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a 6 months old daughter n my period have started. When will be the best time for me to go for birth control me...
Hello. You haven't mentioned about whether you are breast-feeding your child? Is it your first child? Patience and communication with your partner are very important. Depending on your plans for future pregnancy, there are a number of birth control (contraceptive methods) available. Don’t forget to protect yourself from pregnancy until you are ready for another child, as well as using condoms for infection protection if this is a newer relationship. Speak to your health care provider about any questions specific to your situation. Below is a list pointing out the special considerations in the postpartum period. Oral contraceptive pill (OCP) Can be started at 3 weeks if not breastfeeding The combined pill (estrogen + a progestin) can decrease breast milk production so should not be started until at least 6 weeks postpartum. The Progestin-Only Pill does not affect milk supply and can be used during breastfeeding. When combined with the decreased fertility of breastfeeding, it makes a great choice for breastfeeding Moms. Contraceptive Patch or Vaginal Ring Similar to the combined OCP; start at 3 weeks if not breastfeeding or 6 + weeks if breastfeeding Injection Depo-Provera™ One shot every 12 weeks Can be given immediately postpartum regardless of breastfeeding No known effects on breast milk or infant ingestion of the hormone Intrauterine Device or Intrauterine System Inserted into uterus by a doctor more than 6 weeks after delivery Reliable, long-term birth control for up to 5 years but can be removed at any time The hormonal intrauterine system is as effective as tubal ligation Barrier Methods Hormone-free, only needed when you are actually having sex Condoms can be used anytime, and are commonly used temporarily while breastfeeding or to space out babies Use non-spermicidal condoms with lots of extra water-based lubricant to avoid vaginal irritation Diaphragms and cervical caps need to be re-fitted at 6 weeks postpartum Emergency Contraception Emergency Contraception (EC) pills are effective up to 5 days after unprotected intercourse but best if used within the first 24-48 hours. Emergency IUD is available up to 7 days after unprotected intercourse Sterilization Female sterilization = tubal ligation Permanent; only for couples who are absolutely sure their family is complete Abdominal surgery Can be performed the day after delivery while still in hospital through a 2 – 3 cm incision at the belly button Or, laparoscopically through one or 2 small incisions after 6 weeks Or hysteroscopically, where two small coils are placed in the openings of the tubes into the uterus Male sterilization = vasectomy Permanent; only for couples who are absolutely sure their family is complete An outpatient procedure Less risk and more effective than tubal ligation

After ultrasound, she found that there is stone in her gall bladder. She also came to know that her irregular periods were due to polycystic ovary. Can I know what are their causes and cure ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
After ultrasound, she found that there is stone in her gall bladder. She also came to know that her irregular periods...
The gall stones in the bladder could be asymtomatic that is if there is no paain and was an accidental finding on ultrasound. There is no need to medicate or under go surgery. Stones in gall blader are due to food habits. Or dues to gynaecological reasons too.
1 person found this helpful

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
*** The 7 Dangerous Acts after meal ***
DON'T ACT THE 7 ACTIONS BELOW AFTER YOU HAVE A MEAL.
* Don't smoke- Experiment from experts proves that smoking a cigarette after meal is comparable to smoking 10 cigarettes (chances of cancer is higher).
* Don't eat fruits immediately -When you eat your fruits with meals, the fruit is stuck in the stomach along with the contents of the meals and cannot reach the intestines in time. Lying there they get spoilt and spoil the remaining food in the stomach too. Thus it is recommended that you eat a fruit at least one hour after eating a meal or before your meal and preferably in the morning with empty stomach. It is in the morning that the body can best use the nutrients in the fruit and get enough energy to start the day.
* Don't drink tea - Because tea leaves contain a high content of acid. This substance will cause the Protein content in the food we consume to be hardened thus difficult to digest.It is preferable to drink tea an hour after meals.
* Don't loosen your belt -Fiction, not particularly bad for you!
We generally have an attitude that a good meal is that which forces us to loosen our belts. However, loosening the belt is bad, not because it causes the intestines to twist or block but because it means that you have over eaten to a level that you are uncomfortable. Loosening of the belt may also cause you to feel comfortable once again which means you may continue overeating.
So eat only to the extent that you can be comfortable without loosening your belt!
* Don't bathe - Bathing after meal will cause the increase of blood flow to the hands, legs & body thus the amount of blood around the stomach will therefore decrease. This will weaken the digestive system in our stomach.
* Don't walk about -Fact, it is bad for you! Walking directly after meals is a bad idea, it can result to acid reflux and indigestion. However, walking about half an hour after meals is known to be good for you. Researchers in the Department of Exercise Science at the University of South Carolina, have found that walking after exercise is a good way to burn energy.
The point to note is when to walk, you should ideally walk for about 10 minutes and only 20-30 minutes after meal to prevent acid reflux and stomach upsets.
* Don't sleep immediately - The food we intake will not be able to digest properly. Thus will lead to gastric & infection in our intestine.

I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I am getting married is 25 years of old and she is O positive by blood type. My question is will hamper in pregnancy post marriage. If yes what is the possible percentage of problem. What kind of problem can we face. What should we do then.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I ...
Blood type doesn't matter when it comes to pregnancy - what does matter is rh factor. If husband/wife have the same rh factor (both positive, or both negative), then everything is ok. Additionally, if wife is rh positive and hubby is rh negative everything is also ok. It's only when a woman is rh neg. And her partner is rh positive that problems can arise (in pregnancies after the first). It can, however, be easily resolved with a simple shot as long as the doctors are aware. The only way blood type affects anything is if the mother has a negative type and the fetus has a positive blood type. It won't hurt the first pregnancy, but if the mother gets pregnant again with a baby with positive blood type, her body will fight it because it sees the + part of the blood as foreign. So, to counteract that, women usually get the rh factor shots - it helps with the next pregnancy.

I am trying to Conceive from last 1 year. But still not getting results I had gone through various reports consulted doctor also they are saying all okey. Please give me correct opinion should I go further for any test or just keep trying.

Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am trying to Conceive from last 1 year. But still not getting results I had gone through various reports consulted ...
Pregnancy is possible only on 1 day of cycle i.e.ovulation day means you tried 12 times. Only one who has your detailed medical history, who has examined you and have seen your reports can advise you. So go to Gynaecologist or infertility specialist in whom you have trust.
1 person found this helpful

Your Belief in Porn Addiction Makes Things Worse...

Psychologist
Ask Free Question

The label of “porn addict” causes depression but porn watching doesn't.

People who believe themselves to be porn addicts need help with understanding what their use of porn means, and why they may have problems around their sexuality. They deserve help unpacking the conflicts between their sexual desires, and the moral/religious society around them. They also need help to understand how and why porn use is not an addiction, and how viewing themselves as a porn addict may affect their self-image and emotional health. These men (and some women) deserve help in understanding their sexuality and their porn use. They don't need the shame and stigma that comes along with the "addiction" label.

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/women-who-stray/201509/your-belief-in-porn-addiction-makes-things-worse
Your Belief in Porn Addiction Makes Things Worse...
11 people found this helpful

Dear Sir Is it safe to sex with other married woman without condom? She is healthy. please guide me.

Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. If that married girl is healthy and is not infected with any STDs or HIVs, there is nothing unhealthy in having sex with her without condom. Once you are not sure about those infections, do use condoms. Take care.

I am 26 yrs old female I have heavy period problem. I take oral - l as medicine.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, please stop that tab. First. Very dangerous for your menses. After that wait for 2-3menses you wil see progress in your menses. Just after you stop d that tab. Take single dose of sepia 0/1 thnks.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors