Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nilesh Sharma

Orthopedist, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Dr. Nilesh Sharma Orthopedist, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nilesh Sharma
Dr. Nilesh Sharma is a popular Orthopedist in Sector-53, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Nilesh Sharma personally at Alchemist Hospital in Sector-53, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nilesh Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

55-56, Golf Course Road, Gurgaon Sector-53, Landmark:-Saraswati Kunj, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

High Uric Acid(Gout) And Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
High Uric Acid(Gout) And Homoeopathy

Your body produces uric acid when it breaks down purines - substances that are found naturally in your body, as well as in certain foods, such as steak, organ meats and seafood. Other foods also promote higher levels of uric acid, such as alcoholic beverages, especially beer, and drinks sweetened with fruit sugar (fructose).
Normally, uric acid dissolves in your blood and passes through your kidneys into your urine. But sometimes your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys excrete too little uric acid. When this happens, uric acid can build up, forming sharp, needle-like urate crystals in a joint or surrounding tissue that cause pain, inflammation and swelling, called gout.
Homoeopathy offers permanent cure for such tendency since it is the susceptibility which makes one more prone for high uric acid while under same circumstances other people are normal.
Homoeopathic medicines such as colchicum, benzoicum acidum, nitricum acidum, aconite, thuja, lycopodium, nux vomica, ledum pal, antimonium crudum, sabina are very good in treating gout, for complete cure medicines should be selected based on symptom similarity and minimum dose only.

2 people found this helpful

My Wife 38 Year old suffering from astro arthritis and vain pen in downward from hip to toe. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The first line of treatment of hip arthritis includes activity modification, anti-inflammatory medication, hip injections, and weight loss. Giving up activities that make the pain worse may make this condition bearable for some people. Anti-inflammatory medications such as ibuprofen,naprosyn and the newer Cox-2 inhibitors help alleviate the inflammation that may be contributing to the pain. Furthermore, studies have shown that walking with a cane in your opposite hand significantly decreases the forces across the hip joint. Finally, weight loss helps decrease the force that goes across the hip joint.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (50) is on steroids (Medrol-4mg) since nearly 10 odd years, for her arthritis. She cannot stop the steroids and no pain killer seems to work for her. She has gained weight (85 kg) for her height 5.4 inches. Request guidance on how she may discontinue the steroids?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
In established cases of rheumatoid arthritis dmrd (disease modifying drugs) e. G. Methotraxate, hcqs, lefunomide, saaz etc. Have to be used. They all are toxic drugs & can cause bone marrow depression along with other side effects. They should be taken under medical supervision. Some times steroids may have to used. Kindly adjust the dose to minimum required, to control your symptoms. Have your tests done periodically to rule out any side effects. Kindly show me x rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell down in my right hand last year and ruptured my wrist's muscle This year again the pain is very much What should I do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I fell down in my right hand last year and ruptured my wrist's muscle This year again the pain is very much What shou...
Hello do proper rest & do hot fomentation for 15-20 min thrice in a day. Take ust followed by ift for 15 days. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. This will help in reducing the pain. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little bit pain in fact not pain just a sensation near my right pelvis from few months what could be the reason?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have a little bit pain in fact not pain just a sensation near my right pelvis from few months what could be the rea...
Hi it can be due to nerve compression at lumber region. Learn spine mobility and strengthening exercise from physio. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir. i am 24 years old and when I sit or stand a sound comes from my knee and also I some time I suffered by back pain. so, please tell that what is the problem with me.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello Sir. i am 24 years old and when I sit or stand a sound comes from my knee and also I some time I suffered by ba...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife ki delivery opration ke through hui thi 2012 main uski back pain or legs pain rehta hai. Maine sari report karwa li lakin sab report normal ayi hai. Please tell me main kya karo.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query. Low back pain is usually not a result of delivery(whether normal or by a operation). It is due to weakness of back muscles, discogenic and sometimes deficiency of calcium/vitamin d levels. Please tell me her complaints elaborately with all attached investigations and I should be able to revert back to you with some solution for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have several lower back pain can you suggest me what to do or what medicine will I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have several lower back pain can you suggest me what to do or what medicine will I take.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight (even while sitting or standing), avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Always select a chair with proper back support and hand-rest. (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Apart from these, stress could be the major cause of pains! Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Management: -Sit straight with a back-rest or back-support. -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am auditor, I have work in front of computer last 20 years. I have neck pain. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
Hi, kindly take a look at my health tip for ideal way of sitting in front of computer and tips for neck pain. Kindly do strengthening exercises for the neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male and I have back bone problem for last 2 months. What should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of ls. Spine sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od do neck, back & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old male and have leg pain for last 3 weeks. What should I do?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am a 20 years old male and have leg pain for last 3 weeks. What should I do?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
40 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 26 year's old, my question is-when I'm riding the bike minimum 20km in my back so much pain. My shoulder also pained. What I should do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi. I'm 26 year's old, my question is-when I'm riding the bike minimum 20km in my back so much pain. My shoulder also...
Do not ride bike at a stretch. DO morning exercise to keep yourself fit. Homeopath can give good solution of that problem using proper homeopathic remedies consult for homeopathic treatment. Take Mag phos 12x - twice daily for next 7 days. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'. recommend me by clicking on recommendation option
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and suffering from backache for 7 years what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old i have back pain why I should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Hello make daily routine for exercises which keeps your back fit and healthy. Exercises for back includes. Back ex, abdominal strengthening, general conditioning, posture care, daily brisk walk etc. But it will be good if you start physiotherapy session and learn exercise for your back pain under supervision of skilled physiotherapist do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam male 29 year old recently married, my body is not fit and simply feeling tired and having backache also, my job is field work.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Iam male 29 year old recently married, my body is not fit and simply feeling tired and having backache also, my job i...
Hi Increase intake of fruits and vegetables in your diet. Do check your calcium and Vitd3. For back pain take 8 to 10 sessions of S.W.D followed by back and core exercise. Consult physiotherapist for same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother hv ache in her neck for few months Dr. Advised her to wear band. Is it okay?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Let her take Xray of cervical spine to exclude cervical spondylitis and consult orthopaedic specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I had a spinal surgery in dec 2013 due to a tumor called ependymoma. It was removed but since then I m not able to urinate naturally. I have to use a catheter to bypass urine myself. There is an improvement since surgery. But it's only 50% recovery I would say. Will it be fine one day or I will not be fine for the rest of my life. Are there any surgeries or medicines to take care of this disease.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It will be beneficial for you to actually get in touch of a neurosurgeon for advice on this. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Imran. My wife is suffering from low back pain since last 2 months. Please advise what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I am Imran. My wife is suffering from low back pain since last 2 months. Please advise what should I do.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week 2.Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed