Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neha Gupta

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

100 at clinic
Dr. Neha Gupta Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Neha Gupta
Dr. Neha Gupta is a popular Gynaecologist in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Neha Gupta at Stephens Healthcare Facility in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No-3204, Dlf Kutub Enclave,Phase-3, Landmark: Near Guru Dronacharya Metro Station, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Common Ailments Which Can Be Treated With Homeopathy

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
Common Ailments Which Can Be Treated With Homeopathy

We all have used homeopathy as a cure, and we know from experience that it works. This complementary modality of healing works on the principle of ‘like kills like’. All homeopathic medicines are derived from natural sources and are then diluted and ‘potentized’ to make them safe.

Here are a few common ailments that respond very well to homoeopathic medicines:

  1. Common Cold- Allium Cepa (onion) which causes tearing in the eyes and dripping from the nose, is a frequent remedy for common cold and hay fever. It is very effective when there is a watery, and burning nasal discharge from the nose. Oscillococcinum, Bryonia, Belladonna, Arsenicum Album and Aconite are also excellent cures for influenza. Bryonia is especially useful in treating body aches that accompany fever.

  2. Shock and Trauma From Injury- Arnica (mountain daisy) is the best remedy for trauma due to injuries and is an excellent first aid. It also helps to reduce pain and speeds up the healing process.

  3. A Sore Throat- Aconite, Arsenicum Album and Belladonna are very good. Aconite helps during the onset of a sore throat while Belladonna is helpful in curing tonsillitis.

  4. Nerve Problems- Hypericum (St. John's wort) is the first medicine to consider for injuries to the nerves or to parts of the body rich with them, like the back. This medicine is especially good for treating shooting pains.

  5. Psychiatric Ailments- Ignatia (St. Ignatius bean) is most effective in treating acute grief, anxiety, and depression, especially due to loss of a loved one.

  6. Cramps- Magnesia phosphorica (phosphate of magnesia) is the most effective remedy for cramps, including menstrual cramps.

  7. Indigestion- Nux Vomica (poison nut), Aconite, Carbo Veg and Pulsatilla all treat indigestion. Nux Vomica is especially useful in relieving symptoms of flatulence, constipation/diarrhoea and heartburn. Carbo Veg is extremely useful for getting rid of gas after food.

Sprains-Rhus tox (poison ivy) is the medicine of choice for people suffering from sprains and strains. It’s especially useful when the person suffers from more pain when he starts moving after resting. It can also treat symptoms of arthritis and flu.

Remember to take these medicines in the 6th or 30th potency only. If you are suffering from minor pain or discomfort, you should take the medicine 3 times a day but if the discomfort is severe, you can take the medicine every 1 to 3 hours, tapering off later.

If you do not observe at least some improvement even after 24 hours of taking the medicine, it probably is the wrong one. Consider taking another medicine or better still, consult a homoeopathic doctor. It is also best if you treat yourself for non-threatening acute conditions only and go for professional care for chronic conditions.

4865 people found this helpful

My wife FLP profile 1. FSH Serum 10.25mIU/ml 2. LH serum 2.59mIU/ml 3. prolactin serum 9.93 mIU/ml. Is this report is normal to became pregnant? please help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife FLP profile 1. FSH Serum 10.25mIU/ml 2. LH serum 2.59mIU/ml 3. prolactin serum 9.93 mIU/ml. Is this report is...
yes,all reports are normal you can try during ovulation periods that is 8th to 18th day after periods.it is fertile period when there is maximum chance for pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am pregnant the result shows positive today and I don't want a baby now so what pills should I take to prevent pregnancy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which time is best time is best for unprotected sex and do not want any pregnancy. And what is role of periods in sex and is there any harmful in unprotected sex .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Jairaj, in order to avoid pregnancy you should avoid sex in between day8 to 18 of period if having regular 30days cycle. If you go for unprotected sex without condom then their is risk of sexually transmitted diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Avoid exercises which can hinder the supply of oxygen to your baby. Scuba diving, mountain climbing and travelling to low altitude areas should be a complete no-no.
5 people found this helpful

Is the blood test is more Accurate then the urine and sonography test? .as I got both results is negative on 6 and 10 august under the supervision of medical experts. And my periods are not observed till date as I took the abortion pills on 8th of july . Is there any chances of pregnancy as the bleeding was not so heavy .

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
Is the blood test is more Accurate then the urine and sonography test?
.as I got both results is negative on 6 and 10...
Please wait for some time. If tests are negative better get a follow up usg after 2 weeks to be sure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I was married 2 months ago. My wife has menstrual date on15-11-2016. But she didn't got period. She is saying some symptoms. Vomit feeling. Headache. Bodypains. Digestion problems since 4 days. Paining in breast. Feeling uneasy. Can't able to do any work. Mild fever. No hunger. Feeling like falling down. What is the reason? Can she take any tablets for fever and bodypains? Is there is any problem in taking tablets if she is pregnant? If she doesn't get period can I think she is pregnant? Please help to reply me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi doctor
I was married 2 months ago.
My wife has menstrual date on15-11-2016.
But she didn't got period.
She is sayi...
Dear Kiran Raj, These symptoms are also pre-mensural. Since intercourse is new to her body, and the physical stress of being newly married, changes like there can happen. she may be tired, weak or simply nervous. Make sure she eats well, takes proper rest and take some safe tonic like chavanprash, dates, milk etc. Wait for 15 days to see if she is pregnant or otherwise. best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS (poly cystic ovarian syndrome). I have multiple 10 cysts. I am 42 year old not married. Can it be cured without surgery. It was diagnosed at the age of 15years when i become overweight and hairs on my chin. Now i am diabetic too. At the age of 14 i am hitting gym regularly accept 2011 onwards as i am easily prone to injuries coz of diabetic. Now i am 124 kgs and not feeling energetic. I have done T3, T4 and TSH test but result always on higher side but with in limit regime. Pls advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
PCOS cysts rarely can be treated by surgery. You must try controlling weight and controlling sugar. For hair growth, we can advise some drugs after examining you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So my daughter is pregnant going to give birth naturally first time and expecting twins she's 4 months and. Constantly complaints that her bellybutton hurt and some times the bellybutton is bruised how ever the navel haven't poped out will she get umbilical hernia and what surgery are going to be done for future reference like the doctor told my daughter three weeks after she gives birth she going to ho under a diagnostic laparoscopic surgery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
So my daughter is pregnant going to give birth naturally first time and expecting twins she's 4 months and. Constantl...
Most important nothing to do now so concentrate on her well being during pregnancy and delivery. # weeks after delivery also is too early. Reasses after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took contrakit to terminate my 7 week pregnancy but nothing happened no cramping no bleeding what I feel is dairheoa and white discharge. Whats happening to me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I took contrakit to terminate my 7 week pregnancy but nothing happened no cramping no bleeding what I feel is dairheo...
You take contrakit to terminate pregnancy. I advise you to tell me your weight, height and any medication already taking, for better guidance and treatment for abortion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th week. She gave us two options, one to have a backup doctor recommended by her. Another is an induced labor in the beginning of 38th week. Baby's weight is approx 2.5kg +/- 0.3kg. Adequate liquor is available. And baby is not in breech position. Head is tilted. We are worried if induced labor fails, she will be forced to go through a c section. What are the chances induced labor will fail? should we wait till she gets labor pains?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th ...
Whether induction of labour will work or not depemds on whats called bishop's score. Your gynaecologist can make this assessment after examining your wife. If the bishops score is greater than 7 or 8 on assessment then there is a higher chance that induction of labour will work. However not guaranteed. Chances of a vaginal delivery is always better if a pregnant woman goesinto labour herself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening then next is happen on next day afternoon what is reason for this? I had more pain during periods but this is first time. What are the solution to correct my period s?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening t...
Anything more than spotting is considered as menses. Painful periods are usually the sign of ovulation. Sometimes because of illness, stress, hormonal changes ovulation does not occur, causing delay in the menses. As this has happened to you for the first time, there is no need of treatment or any investigation. Next month menses will come regualar as hormonal changes are temporary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right tube is blocked due to ectopic pregnancy last year and other tube is healthy and patent. Will l take much time to conceive as I am unable to conceive last 3 months. Please advice me what should I do as I have done hsg test also.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My right tube is blocked due to ectopic pregnancy last year and other tube is healthy and patent. Will l take much ti...
It can take time with one tube. You can try iui or ivf as there are more chances of getting pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A friend of mine got married few months ago, however she could not accomplish her sex life as she felt a lot of pain and do not allow her husband to proceed. Could you please advise.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
A friend of mine got married few months ago, however she could not accomplish her sex life as she felt a lot of pain ...
She wl fl the pain in startng bt once the area gets opnd up she won't n if she remains ths way attachment with husbnd wl nt cme.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my husband had an sex one week before. Now we are worry whether I will be pregnant because last time we tried a lot for our first born that's y we did it with out contraception.But now i don't want any baby . please help

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
you have to wait for your due date and pregnancy test after 7 to 10 days after missing date. thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Drink at least eight glasses (64 ounces total) of water daily. Water flushes waste out of our system and keeps the skin hydrated, acting as an internal moisturizer.
12 people found this helpful

I am 5 months. Is it safe to travel to a hill station in my 22nd or 23rd week of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 5 months. Is it safe to travel to a hill station in my 22nd or 23rd week of pregnancy.
Hi, it's better to avoid traveling anywhere else as rainy season has already started in many areas of india as chances of getting contracted to infections increases, so better not to go. But still, you can have a word with your gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed