Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neera Malhautra

General Physician, Gurgaon

300 at clinic
Dr. Neera Malhautra General Physician, Gurgaon
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Neera Malhautra
Dr. Neera Malhautra is one of the best General Physicians in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can consult Dr. Neera Malhautra at Sahara Clinic in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neera Malhautra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahara Clinic

B-23, Sushant Lok-1, Opp Sushant Lok Pizza Hut, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neera Malhautra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My upper skin of penis is small I have consult a doctor they refer for surgery due to small size of skin full erection is not possible and have pain after sex please give suggestion.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Kolhapur
My upper skin of penis is small I have consult a doctor they refer for surgery due to small size of skin full erectio...
This problem is called as 'Phimosis' & 'Circumcision' (minor surgery of foreskin of Penis) is better surgical option for it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain in my right side. Feel kike I have stone. What should I do now.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I have stomach pain in my right side. Feel kike I have stone. What should I do now.
Please get an ultrasound scan of abdomen to confirm the stone. Meanwhile, drink plenty of water and lemon juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind of brain problem which causes me unbalance while walking, running, etc. It also makes me out of sense some times.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to a cerebellar disorder. 2.Do a CT scan of brain after consulting neurologist and follow hisadvice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old men. I have a slight headache at night almost every day. My latrine clear everyday in morning. I get hunger in proper time. No problem in my body now. But headache continues every night. I am really worried about it. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 22 year old men. I have a slight headache at night almost every day. My latrine clear everyday in morning. I g...
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I play video games and I have forward head posture is there a treatment for forward head posture? And should I stop playing video games, I also want to know does drinking coca cola is harmful to health.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I play video games and I have forward head posture is there a treatment for forward head posture? And should I stop p...
Yes stop playing video games if you do not want a migrane attack. Cold drink is not just dangerous its cancerous. Drink at your own risk dear. Head down posture may harm your body posture, first stop video games and start walking. Do yoga and pranayam regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 21 year old. She is suffering from jaundice. Her last bilirubin test report was 2.66. Her previous report was 8.64. Which got lowered to 2.66 she was having medicine sorbolin n liv52. She didn't have fever in this whole period of 20 days. Suddenly today she is having 102 fever. Way can be done now? Can paracetamol be given in this jaundice with fever phase? Require help as soon as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
My sister is 21 year old. She is suffering from jaundice. Her last bilirubin test report was 2.66. Her previous repor...
Plese eat more papaya fruit. With black pipper powder. Remove consipation. Take more glucose with warm water. 200gram glucose consumecwith water. Per day. 100% bed rest. If fever use 500 mg paracetamol two time after meal. If continue fever, then hot water pounging on whole body. It can remove fever. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old men I have a cold fever from last three days what I do? Please help me. I have also a head pain I want solution of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 18 year old men I have a cold fever from last three days what I do? Please help me. I have also a head pain I wa...
Soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: Do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nude body to body massage can get hiv if just penis touch her vagina outer no intercourse and sperm release out side because some Dr. told if vagina discharge is out side of vagina mouth also no active for hiv please reply what's chances if any of this incident.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Nude body to body massage can get hiv if just penis touch her vagina outer no intercourse and sperm release out side ...
If discharge present of vagina or penis then possibility of transmission of HIV is exist but it s extremely low low
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose since last two weeks. I am taking medicine but it has not stop. Please suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You have not told me what medicines you are taking. However you mah be suffering from allergic rhinitis. Visit a nearest ent specialist for expert guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good day sir/madam. Iam kaviya, 22, (non-veg). During my blood test my hemoglobin content was only 7(red blood cell). This is very low. What type of diet I should take daily. What all food items should be added daily. Kindly help.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Your hb levels are very low. Apart from diet you will need to take a supplement. As for foods try to incorporate variety of foods as it's not just iron that is needed but folic, vitamin c etc too. Have green leafy vegetables citrus fruits nuts dry fruits eggs beets carrots dates etc. Avoid tea coffee aerated drinks and junk foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently 24 years of age. I felt palpitation in 2014. So doctor did ECG and reports came out normal. My palpitation problem did not subside and in 2015 again an ECG; Echo and holter was done but reports were normal. Now in 2016 I suffer from mild chest pain in left side. The pain lasts for maximum of a minute. The pain happens in 5-6 times a day. What should I do now? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I am currently 24 years of age. I felt palpitation in 2014. So doctor did ECG and reports came out normal. My palpita...
Your symptoms are due to worry, anxiety and stress. Anxiety disorders are partly genetic but may also be due to drug use, including alcohol, caffeine, and benzodiazepines (which are often prescribed to treat anxiety), as well as withdrawal from drugs of abuse. Diet: it is always important to watch your diet. You are what you eat. Eat what your body needs, reduce refined foods, processed foods and increase the amount of whole grains and fruits and vegetables. Eating small frequent meals goes a long way. Reduce intake of saturated fats; include more lean meats. Choose grilling and steaming over frying and roasting. Recommended foods - Healthy carbohydrates, Fiber-rich foods, Heart-healthy fish and Good fats. Foods to avoid - Saturated fats, Trans fats, Cholesterol and Sodium Exercise: Every week, make sure about 2 hours is dedicated to physical activity. This could include any exercise of your choice, brisk walking, swimming, cycling, aerobics, hiking, jogging, skipping, gymnastics, or playing games like football or basketball. While in most cases, the person can do these on their own, in some people, supervision may be required. Watch your weight: controlling weight to a desirable level of BMI of 18 and 23 is very important. Obesity is one of the predisposing factors for diabetes heart diseases, and reducing weight controls the onset of diabetes and helps the progression of symptoms in diabetics. Smoking: Another risk factor for diabetes onset, palpitation, sleeplessness. Quitting is the best option. If not feasible, reducing smoking and gradually quitting should be aimed at. Not just diabetes, the effects on overall health will be evident almost immediately after quitting. Stress management: there is no getting away from stress. Everybody has their stresses but the trick is to manage it well. Whether it is music or meditation or medication or counselling, make sure stress levels are managed. This also helps prevent complications like heart disease and stroke and promotes well-being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to hold my ejaculation. I ejaculate very quickly and early. Can you give me some tips on how I can delay my orgasm?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am not able to hold my ejaculation. I ejaculate very quickly and early. Can you give me some tips on how I can dela...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine and time to time it becomes worse. Please help how to cure and get rid of it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
Hello Dear, Headache is caused mainly due to the changes in blood flow in the arteries and veins. There are so many theories but still it is mainly due to dilated blood vessels. Have you done any investiagtions as you are having for a long time? When the pain is present in one side it is generally migraine. Migriane has other symptoms like nausea, vomiting, dizziness, aura, dullness, restlessness. You can take Varunadi Kasayam - 10 ml with 40 ml of warm water, Cephagraine tablets, Anu thailam, Balahatadi thailam for head, Zandu balm to apply in the forehead. Eat healthy food with vegetables and fruits. Find out the triggers and avoid it like cheese, wine, onion, dairy, chicken, caffeine, pickles or fermented foods. Reduce fried fatty foods. Avoid sleeping too much, crying, skipping meals. Sleep well and relax. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor from last 3 to 4 days ,I have pain in my throat. Today its inc res, so please prescript some medicine for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear doctor from last 3 to 4 days ,I have pain in my throat. Today its inc res, so please prescript some medicine for...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I undergone open heart surgery. I am diabetic since 20 years. I am not using ayurvedic medicines. Hence requested necessary medicine with guidance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I undergone open heart surgery. I am diabetic since 20 years. I am not using ayurvedic medicines. Hence requested nec...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old and suffers from nose bleeding specially in summer. Please advise.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Usually I summers the nasal mucosa dries up inside the nose with crusts formation which will lead to irritation, there by children resort to nose picking due which the blood vessels in nasal mucosa shall be damaged leading to bleeding. You can use simple saline nasal drops 4 drops in each nostril 4 to 5 times in the nose, so that nose will not get dried up. Maintaining personal hygiene is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever and what are the prescription for dengue fever?

MBA (Healthcare), CCH, PGDEMS, BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengue fever and what are the prescription for dengue fever?
High fever with severe bodyache headache vomiting dehydration etc. Prescription depends on symptoms thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed