Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monika Gaur

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Monika Gaur Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Monika Gaur
Dr. Monika Gaur is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sector-7, Gurgaon. She is currently practising at Dr Monika Gaur's Clinic in Sector-7, Gurgaon. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Monika Gaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

H.No.-375, Sector-7, Urban Estate, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have pcos since two months. I have a regular menstrual period and are on time even after pcos. When is my ovulation day? Please suggest me the correct timing of intercourse. Do I ovulate. My eggs are gud gone through follicular study also but do not know whether it gets ruptured or bot.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Doctor I have pcos since two months. I have a regular menstrual period and are on time even after pcos. When is my ov...
Pcos is not a disease like typhoid, but its a lifestyle disease, and it is possible to treat it. From what you have sugegsted, if you have done ovulation studies, the doctor will know whether you have ovulated or not. By ovulation I mean whether the ovum has come out of the ovary, through rupture of the dominant follicle. This is seen on sonography as a ruptured follicle with free fluid. So that itself will show ovulation. In patients with pcos the ovulation day varies, depending on what medicines you are given, so it is different for each month. Generally if you are ovulating each month on medicines, it also means you will conceive, just give yourself time and keep treatment regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I had my periods on Feb 19 but this month still my periods have not come and I had my sexual at Feb 28 will this leads to pregnancy ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, i am facing every month MC problem and also pregnancy ( no consive pregnancy), i want solution this problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't waste time. Consult doctor and get some tests done for you and your husband. Most likely your period problem is related to pregnancy problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, weight 60 kg n hight is about 5 ft. Sir/mam, we r planning for a baby, we had intercourse after 4 daus of period n last date of period was 30th jan. But period started again on 1st march. During this period I felt light fever n still I am feeling fever as well as vomiting. Us it the symptom of pregnancy? please help suggest the solution.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old, weight 60 kg n hight is about 5 ft. Sir/mam, we r planning for a baby, we had intercourse after 4 ...
if you have got periods you cannot be pregnant. Fever and nausea are not typically signs of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are newly married and we have planned to have sex. But we are not interested in developing our family. Even if my birth part touches my wife's will she become pregnant?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
We are newly married and we have planned to have sex. But we are not interested in developing our family. Even if my ...
Dear it is easy to plan if we have regular menstrual cycle. Safe unsafe period. Unsafe period run from 8th day of mc to 20 th day. Use condom on these days. Oral contraceptive another alternative.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Last month humne baby ke liye plan kiya tha but main concieve nahi kar payi. Mere periods bhi irregular ha last month date of my period is 17 march 2016 or 10 april 2016 ko muje periods aa gye. Mujhe kya karna chahiye please help. Conceive na karne ka kya reason ho sakta hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi,
Last month humne baby ke liye plan kiya tha but main concieve nahi kar payi. Mere periods bhi irregular ha last m...
It takes time, so need need to worry. You are trying from last month only. Irregularity of cycle is might be due hormonal imbalance or you are taking too much stress for it. So without any stress keep trying for pregnancy during your ovulation days, for 28-30 days cycle it will be around day 10 of cycle till day 20. If in next 5-6 months you did not get result then get investigations done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old I have irregular periods problem. Today is 4 th day of my period. I want to conceive. I got married 1 year ago. If we have daily Intercourse shall I conceive? Please help me. What should I do?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 24 years old I have irregular periods problem. Today is 4 th day of my period. I want to conceive. I got married ...
Having intercourse daily from 12th day of your period for 7 days will help you conceive because during these days egg develops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had an unprotected sex with my wife 5 days before, will there is a possibility of getting pregnant. It was the 19th day of period. How to avoid this pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Had an unprotected sex with my wife 5 days before, will there is a possibility of getting pregnant. It was the 19th d...
If you have done unprotected Sexual intercourse then get urine pregnancy test done. You can consult further if test will positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor how much Penetration is necessary to conceive. Many say Penetration is not so important but I feel there must be some minimal depth. Can you please let me know how much inches is necessary?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Doctor how much Penetration is necessary to conceive. Many say Penetration is not so important but I feel there must ...
Hello, For conception deposition of sperms should be as close to the cervix to increase chances of pregnancy so penetration of at least 3 inches is necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, recently married. From 3 months my period is coming within 12-15 days. Feeling tired. Is there anything serious about this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 25 years old female, recently married. From 3 months my period is coming within 12-15 days. Feeling tired. Is th...
Hello lybrate user if your periods are coming with gap of 12-15 days it is serious as you may suffer from low hb, weakness etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 1 month 9 days pregnant. Cant go out of my home. please help me. Kindly tell me. Which medicine can I take at home to abort this child. It is an unwanted pregnancy. please help doctor and those medicine should be safe. please reply as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No you have to go to doctor because medicines are available with the doctor and not safe to do any other way
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to get pain during menses. May I know the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I used to get pain during menses. May I know the solution?
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicines - mag. Phos. 6x and colocynthis 200 - every 2 hrly. During the time of menses. And take five phos. And alfaalfa tonic - thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back. We can minimize the pain during menses with diet and medicines (which are safe to take).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again please suggests me I do tubal reversal or ivf. If I go for ivf doctor give me injection for making egg it will be side effect for that injection ya in future period will be irregular what wil be side effect please let knw.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again ple...
Hello, tubal reversal and a trial would be much better and cheaper than ivf if you are ovulating normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. My period came 5 January 2016-9 jan 2016. But after 16 days heavy bleeding came. So I went to Dr. and he told me its ovulation bleeding. My but now my period not come on 5 february. And I am married and trying for baby. So can my period will come or can I get pregnant.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 27 years old female. My period came 5 January 2016-9 jan 2016. But after 16 days heavy bleeding came. So I went ...
Please wait till the end of february. If still your periods do not come then do a urine pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. I have a PCOD problem I take metformin tablet from 2013 but no improvement. My right and left ovary size is 11 cc and 12.5 cc. What can I do? Is that any permanent solution.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Along with the medicine, you need to take lifestyle and dietary measures, to correct pcod. Start doing regular exercise, take adequate nutritious diet including fruits, vegetables and low fat dairy products. Quit coffee, fried food and excess fat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ideal south Indian diet plan for weight loss:

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Ideal south Indian diet plan for weight loss:

Ideal south Indian diet plan for weight loss:

Early morning:

Have a glass of warm water with a dash of lemon. And afterward, you can take a cup of tea but without any sugar in it. You can have 2 marie biscuits. Your total calorie intake till now will be 91.

Breakfast:

Having same breakfast daily could be quite boring. So here are 2 ideas for breakfast.

First is to have an omelet made of 2 egg whites along with 2 slices of brown bread. Total - 250 calories.

Or you can have 2 sprouts dosas with a cup of onion and tomato chutney. Total calories -220.

Mid morning snack:

It is best to have a cup of green tea and a bowl full of fresh fruits. Total - 40 calories.

Lunch:

 You can have brown rice vegetable pulao, raita of cucumber and onion and mixed veggies salad. Total calories -305.

Another option for lunch is to have sambar, lady finger veg, 3 medium sized ragi balls, and salad. 

Evening snacks:

You can either have coffee or green tea but make sure not to include sugar in it. Additionally, you should have some sprouted green gram sundal. Total - 105 calories.

Dinner:

Dinner should be a light meal. So make sure not to eat too much. You can have a veggies salad along with 1 medium bowl of thayir pachadi and millet khichadi. Total calories count - 335

Bedtime:

You can have a cup of milk and 4 soaked almonds. Total - 95 calories.

The entire diet plans given above counts for 1191 calories which are sufficient enough for a day. If you consume more calories then you will probably be gaining weight instead of losing. So try to stick with this plan.

Before you begin with the diet plan, make sure to include exercising in your routine too. It is essential to have at least 35 minutes workout daily to keep your body fit and healthy. Only eating healthy food is not sufficient to lose weight. You can include anything that you find interesting in your workout regime like walking, jogging, swimming, skating etc.

18 people found this helpful

Why C-Section is better than Normal Delivery for Women?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why C-Section is better than Normal Delivery for Women?

Why and how c-section is better than normal delivery for women?

Pregnant women can opt for one of the two ways to deliver their babies: they can either have a normal/vaginal delivery or a surgical delivery by having a c-section. In many cases, the choice of having a c-section is planned due to certain medical reasons that make having a normal delivery risky. A pregnant female may know in advance that she will require a c-section and can schedule it as she may be carrying twins or multiple babies, or she may be suffering from a medical condition such as high blood pressure or diabetes, an infection such as hiv or herpes that may complicate pregnancy or there may be placental problems during pregnancy.

A c-section also becomes a necessity in situations such as where the mother has a small pelvis and the baby is very large or when the baby is in heads up position and efforts to turn the position of the baby before delivery have not been successful.

In some cases the decision to do a c-section is unplanned and taken by the obstetrician due to certain emergency reasons such as problems during pregnancy or if the labour is happening too slowly or if the baby is not receiving enough oxygen.

Some of the c-sections are considered to be elective and may be requested by the female for reasons that are non-medical before she goes into labour. A female may choose to get a c-section if she wants to plan her delivery or if she had a vaginal delivery that was complicated previously.

Why c-section is better than normal delivery for women?

During a normal delivery, there is a higher risk that the tissues and skin around the vagina stretch and tear when the baby passes through the birth canal. If this stretching and tearing is severe, it may require stitches. This may ultimately lead to weakness or injury to the muscles of the pelvis that control bowel and urine function.

According to some studies, it has been found that females who have had normal/vaginal deliveries are more prone to develop urinary or bowel incontinence (leakage of urine and stool respectively) than females who have had c-sections. They are also more at risk of developing leakage of urine during sneezing, coughing or laughing.

After a normal delivery, a female may also develop a lingering or continuous pain in the perineum-the region between the vagina and anus.

According to a study published in the new england journal of medicine, the rates of bleeding into the brain of the baby was higher during vacuum extraction and forceps delivery (two methods of using assistive devices during normal deliver) than during c-section.

24 people found this helpful

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed