Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meera Chaterjee

General Physician, Gurgaon

300 at clinic
Dr. Meera Chaterjee General Physician, Gurgaon
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Meera Chaterjee
Dr. Meera Chaterjee is a popular General Physician in Sector-40, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Meera Chaterjee personally at Asha USA Multispeciality Clinic in Sector-40, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Meera Chaterjee on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#C2, Asha USA Mini Medicine Citi, Sector 40, Gurgaon. Landmark: Near Huda Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have something wrong in tongue from inside and I have indigestion problem I am alwAys feel sick and sleepiness.

MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have something wrong in tongue from inside and I have indigestion problem I am alwAys feel sick and sleepiness.
Hello lybrate-user, if you are feeling sick and sleepy for a long time you should get your blood sugar level checked both fasting and post prandial (after meal). Juvenile diabetes is very common at your age. You can also check HbAc (glycated hamoglobin level) which determines since when is your blood glucoae level altered. About your tongue, it can be fungal infection (which are common in diabetic individual) and can be easily treated by few antifungal medication. As far as indigestion is concerned change your lifestyle have food on time, avoid junk foods. Avoid long gaps between the meals. Hope this is helpful.

Sir some says it is dangerous to use two different oil in a single vegetable while cooking it is not good for health point of view is it truth or myth please guide.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir some says it is dangerous to use two different oil in a single vegetable while cooking it is not good for health ...
False! but use any oil sparingly. Remember this : "Foods that are too bitter, too sour, salty, hot, pungent, dry and burning are dear to those in the mode of passion. Such foods cause distress, misery and disease." - courtesy BG 17.9

I have hair at my back also they are growing! And also on my legs. Density is large and growth very fast

Advanced Aesthetics
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
We are using SHR technology from Alma laser for unwanted hair .It requires 6-8 sessions for complete clearance.Treatment doesn't require any pre or post care & patient can resume his activities immediately.

I am diabetic patients last seven years Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomach is full of small meal. ECG and 2d eco digital also done but nothing comes on report. I am afraid of when pain at heart side. My question is what to do whom I consult. What is treatments?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patients last seven years
Hb1ac 7%.pressure 130/80. I suffering from heart side. When ever I eat stomac...
Hello lybrate user as you asked about your problems related to diabetes and bp as well as gastric discomfort, I would like to advise you that your metabolism isn't pretty and toxins are accumulated in the form of acid and gaseous flatulence with upcoming acidic belching and cause of gaseous pressure to upward on your chest and heart. It gives you heart pain and sometimes located at your under chest. You have low hb about 7% so it is very low. You had not mentioned about your sugar levels as fasting and pp. You should have consult with ayurveda doctor who will help you for your problems.

My FBS is 130 Where it lower down to 90 by evening. I am diabetic since 1 year, but I am controlling by disease through diet and exercise. Please tell me what can I do to lower down my FBS up to 80.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My FBS is 130 Where it lower down to 90 by evening. I am diabetic since 1 year, but I am controlling by disease throu...
You can limit quantity of food at dinner. This will bring down fasting to some extent. You are taking galvus if yes you can take galvus (50) before dinner as well. Vildagliptin in monotherapy won't precipitate hypoglycemia. At your age hba1c target should be 6.5.

I am suffering from benin prostate hypertrophy grade ii. Please suggest medicine.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from benin prostate hypertrophy grade ii. Please suggest medicine.
Since when you have this condition? to help control the symptoms of an enlarged prostate, try to: limit beverages in the evening. Don't drink anything for an hour or two before bedtime to avoid middle-of-the-night trips to the toilet. Limit caffeine and alcohol. They can increase urine production, irritate the bladder and worsen symptoms. Limit decongestants or antihistamines. These drugs tighten the band of muscles around the urethra that control urine flow, making it harder to urinate. Go when you first feel the urge. Waiting too long might overstretch the bladder muscle and cause damage. Schedule bathroom visits. Try to urinate at regular times such as every four to six hours during the day to" retrain" the bladder. This can be especially useful if you have severe frequency and urgency. Follow a healthy diet prescribed by registered dietitan. Obesity is associated with enlarged prostate. Stay active. Inactivity contributes to urine retention. Even a small amount of exercise can help reduce urinary problems caused by an enlarged prostate. Urinate and then urinate again a few moments later. This practice is known as double voiding. Keep warm. Colder temperatures can cause urine retention and increase the urgency to urinate. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

How is swine flu happen and what are its symptom and how to prevent it?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How is swine flu happen and what are its symptom and how to prevent it?
Symptoms of swine flu are:- cough, sore throt, stuffy or running nose, bodyache, headache, chills, fatigue, fever ( but not always), nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, these symptoms are with in 1 to 3 days. Reason of swine flu is H1N1 virus. It spreads by person to person by inhaling virus in air or surfaces contaminated with this virus and then touching nose or mouth, and infected droplets in air by coughing or sneezing of infected persons. welcome

I am 56 old man. The problem started when I was suffering from typhoid fever but after treatment, now almost 6 months gone but I still feel weakness I feel tired after walk. Every night I feel like I'm shivering.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) along with Nutrilite protein after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result, personally i have also used this Consult me for further management

My husband is suffering from sneezing. When he sneezes he is unable to stop and this causes running nose along with fever. It continues for 2-3 days. This problem repeatedly happen. Help please.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband is suffering from sneezing. When he sneezes he is unable to stop and this causes running nose along with f...
He is allergic to something around him, most likely to be dust. Prevent exposure to dusty surroundings. Move away from places where cleaning is going on. Wet mopping and vacuum cleaning helps a lot in such cases. May go for allergen testing and desensitization.

Problem with my sperm. I am married. When I masturbate, Sperm comes out with max 1 or 2 drop max times. And sometimes no sperm in masturbation. From early age. But when I enjoy the sex or charged up for a long time before masturbation, then sperm comes with max 10 drops. I am very worried. Is there a cure?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Problem with my sperm. I am married.
When I masturbate, Sperm comes out with max 1 or 2 drop max times. And sometimes...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There are medicines to improve sperm quality. Quantity depends on many factors like frequency of masturbation or sexual activity, hydration, stress, anxiety etc. Please don't worry. I suggest online sex education, counselling and cognitive behavior therapy. Take care.

Hello, I am 27 years old guy. I had a test of Vitamin D. RESULTS: Vitamin D total-25 hydroxy, serum is 11.0 (Deficiency - Below 10 ng/mL, Insufficiency - 10 - 30 ng/mL, Sufficiency - 30 - 100 ng/mL). Everything else is normal. Please let me know what shall I do. Thank you so much.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.

Doctor I am struggle for sex with my wife My penis so small how to rectify please give me some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am struggle for sex with my wife My penis so small how to rectify please give me some suggestions.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and involve more time in fore play activity with your wife and just increase your self confidence

I am 24 years old female. I have stomach pain.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old female. I have stomach pain.
Do you have abdominal pain? there are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tablet, sugar thyroid all tests done and came normal; he pass out urine very frequently and has some urinary incontinence also ; if he don't eat psylum husk (type of fibers) daily then stool gets hard and bowel movements becomes impossible. He is found of drinking lots of water daily and like and eat fruits and vegetables very much daily. He never try to stop the urge of bowel also. Doctor checked all and cant detect anything. Please help? what shall we do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tabl...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.

Hello Dr. I am vishal from Delhi. I have tonsils in my nack. So tell me the top medicine tonsils is finish.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In acute tonsillitis we can take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg

I have stomach ache from three days What to do now please help me out from this pain.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach ache from three days
What to do now please help me out from this pain.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. see a physician for further management

Prolong headache problem It's long time I am suffering from headache taking medicine like saridon combiflam but no permanent solution. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Prolong headache problem It's long time I am suffering from headache taking medicine like saridon combiflam but no pe...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 1 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 1 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
You can take the Gingir kashayam adding 2 or 3 black pepper. Ok.If you add some Tulasi leaves also it will work on the Viral infection also.

What to do when my head pains. any cure.?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What to do when my head pains. any cure.?
Take tablet brufen twice a day for 3 days with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician for proper diagnosis.

Hi I am having trouble with gaining weights since I was 16. So I started gym in 16 and do it about 4years not regular. But my weight never go above 57. I tried alot eat alot. I take whey protien supplement two times. 1st is locally made up not original but works well without any side effect. And the second one is origin number one brand ON I get it fron new your. Works great. But not gain any thing else. I got stomach infection 2times in 2years because of eating too heavy things in one time. Sick for a weak. I quit the gym in 2016 january. Because of negativity not gaining weight. I feel to dizziness laziness not energized every time every day. Pls help me.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am having trouble with gaining weights since I was 16. So I started gym in 16 and do it about 4years not regular...
Hye, Thanks for the query. Gaining weight requires you to eat more calories than you burn. Although fried or sugary foods are calorie dense, eating them exclusively won’t provide enough nutrition to keep you energetic and healthy. Eating several meals and snacks throughout the day and including nutritious, calorie-dense food will help you gain weight healthfully. Weight gain depends primarily on your genetics, age, weight and activity level. To gain weight, you need to eat more calories than you burn. If you’re not used to eating large quantities of food at one time, you may find it difficult to fit all of your calories into three meals per day. Eating nutritious, calorie-dense foods every two to three hours will help you get your calories in without making you overly full and sluggish. If you tend to forget to eat or are always on the go, bring calorie-dense snacks such as eggs, mixed nuts, fruits and dairy. Nutritious, calorie-dense foods provide essential vitamins and minerals, which promote good health and energy. Adding ghee and cream to foods adds additional calories for very little extra physical bulk. Fruit juice, masala milk provides crucial nutrients. Meal-replacement shakes and protein powder sound like good options but also remember that unless your diet is not planned sadly they won't help.
View All Feed