Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meenakshi Sautha

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

14 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Dr. Meenakshi Sautha MBBS Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
14 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Meenakshi Sautha
Dr. Meenakshi Sautha is a popular Gynaecologist in Sector-27, Gurgaon. She has over 14 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. Meenakshi Sautha at Krishna Speciality Clinic in Sector-27, Gurgaon. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Meenakshi Sautha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101-D,Supermart-II,Dlf Phase 4Gurgaon Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have lumps on my testicles sometimes there is no pain but some time it itches. Please tell me wrist to do. It may be a corps if years I am having that now . Will benzoyl peroxide do the work?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

I am 27 years old Female I am suffering from diabetes last 4 years. From last 4 years I am insulin depended. Now I am pregnant from last 4 months. But my sugar level is not stable its to high.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old Female I am suffering from diabetes last 4 years. From last 4 years I am insulin depended. Now I am...
you need close monitoring of your sugar levels. if it's too high your growing fetus is dangerous for you. Then for your sake may be your gynecologist May intervene your pregnancy

I am 25 year old girl. I have irregular periods problem for last one year. Can you give solution for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old girl. I have irregular periods problem for last one year. Can you give solution for this.
Hello lybrate user- irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for irregular menses and pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.

LH is greater than FSH. LH is 8.39 and FSH is 6.89 on day 3.is this a sign of PCOS? If yes then can the ratio LH: FSH become equal?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
LH is greater than FSH. LH is 8.39 and FSH is 6.89 on day 3.is this a sign of PCOS? If yes then can the ratio LH: FSH...
Hi lybrate-user, LH is greater than FSH but ,ratio is not that high to say it is PCOS. She could be having PCOD earlier but now due to age factor follicles must have redused.

I am 14 weeks pregnant and lot of white discharge is it normal?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 14 weeks pregnant and lot of white discharge is it normal?
If you had such discharge before pregnancy, it can be considered normal. But if it is new origin, excessive, having bad smell or causing social inconvenience, then it needs attention. We need to assess the cervix (the mouth of the uterus), especially to make sure that there is no infection or disease of cervix- because all these can affect pregnancy badly.

I had sex on 1st april with protection of condom and I had taken unwanted 72 after 3hours. After that I had nausea and body pain and fever. After that I had sex on 4th april with condom. Today 8th april I got light brownish color bleeding. Not like periods. Is I pregnant? I had my periods on 19th march previously and I am not regular on my periods. Is it due to implantation of egg or it is just another side effect. Should I do blood test? Tell me briefly what should I do. Is I pregnant.:(

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I had sex on 1st april with protection of condom and I had taken unwanted 72 after 3hours. After that I had nausea an...
Firstly if you are using condom no need to use unwanted 72, its a poison that damages your body and your future career as a mother. After sex check the condom clearly if its not torn or damage than how can you become pregnant. Still if you thing the male sperm has reached your vagina, in that case it is advisable to both men and women to do urine after sex,

I have pcos i am using myonext in this month my period got delayed for 15 days. In the previous month with my doctors advice I used naturogest 200mg for 5 days. Because of that tablets I got date before 4 days. That tablets showed very bad effect on my health like vomiting, heavy cough fever, giddiness and severe pain in left leg which lasted for 1 month then doctor told to stop naturogest and i'm using myonext please tell me what I have to do now.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can definitely try for this month. Following are additional advice: 1) Get a follicular growth scan where size of the follicle is checked. Best results are obtained when follicle is mature and dominant which can be seen on scan. 2) Women with PCOS have irregular cycles but there is no problem in conceiving. 3) The capsules prescribed by your doctor are good and can be taken for pregnancy support.

Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear friends, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck.
Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?

Which is better option for hiv screening? Government hospital or private lab like Dr. Lal pathlab? What is window period for this test in India? Is there any possibility of getting hiv through blood drawing by lab technician?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Which is better option for hiv screening? Government hospital or private lab like Dr. Lal pathlab? What is window per...
You can get hiv test dine from anywhere. Government hospital also does it very well. If it's negative you can repeat it after 6 months because 6 months is the windows period. If positive then they will confirm it by a confirmatory diagnostic test. Lab technician can draw blood there is no problem.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Avoid bad habits like gutka chewing, tobacco chewing, alcohol etc and live a healthy life.

We are planning for our second baby from the last 6 months, but results are not positive. Pls suggest what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are planning for our second baby from the last 6 months, but results are not positive. Pls suggest what to do.
Hello, you need to follow your fertile period and practice intercourse more frequently during that period to increase chances of pregnancy.

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and comp...
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.

Hello, I am deepak my friend and her wife did sex just after her periods over a day but they use precaution pill like unwanted 72. After five days their is a bleeding in her vagina. Is it sign of pregnancy or just be a normal period bleeding. Please advice me the right suggestion. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am deepak my friend and her wife did sex just after her periods over a day but they use precaution pill like...
Hello, This was a withdrawal bleeding following unwanted 72 and as expected, indicating that she is pregnancy safe.

Can I take little saffron with cow's milk daily? Is it really help me to birth a fair complexion baby? Now I am 13 weeks 3 days pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Can I take little saffron with cow's milk daily? Is it really help me to birth a fair complexion baby? Now I am 13 we...
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. You can definitely take saffron milk during pregnancy as it's good for your as well as baby's health. However no scientific research supports that saffron milk can make a baby's complexion fair. All the best. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you.

My wife is having painful scanty menstruation for last 2 year. Now she is feeling pain 10 days after completion of menses. She is a known case of pcos. How to get normal menstruation?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is having painful scanty menstruation for last 2 year. Now she is feeling pain 10 days after completion of me...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.

Healthy Heart

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Eat more almonds because they are rich in vitamin e and help lowering bad cholesterol levels.
Healthy Heart
View All Feed

Near By Doctors