Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Bansal

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

20 Years Experience  ·  600 - 800 at clinic
Dr. Manish Bansal MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology) Cardiologist, Gurgaon
20 Years Experience  ·  600 - 800 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Manish Bansal
Dr. Manish Bansal is a popular Cardiologist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He has over 20 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology). He is currently associated with Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1996
MD - Medicine - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2000
DNB (Cardiology) - Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - 2005
Awards and Recognitions
Young Scientist Award
Awards Of Excellence In Cardiology
Awards Of Excellence In Cardiology
...more
Doctor HS Wasir, Gold Medal
All India rank 4 in All,India Medical PG Entrance examination, rank 5 in AIIMS P.G. Entrance examination
Kalawati Jagan Nath Singh Memorial Gold Medal
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
American Society of Echocardiography
National Academy of Medical Sciences

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

#10C Landmark : Upper Ground FloorGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

CH Baktawar Singh Road Landmark : Near Rajiv ChowkGurgaon Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?
it may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. have simple bland food (Khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. drink lot of water. Reduce intake of tea – coffee. Instead u can have green tea. U may drink milk (room temperature). dont lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. have a walk instead. maintain good bowel habits. for gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.

Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breaking problem also.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breakin...
If the block in the artery has been clearly demonstrated in investigation like coronary angiography and the extent of block is significant then angioplasty or bye pass surgery is indicated. If you are not having risk factors like diabetes, hypertension, the blocks are less than 50 percent of the coronary diameter and the plaques are calcified and stabilized then conservative medicinal management can be considered. You should seek advice from a cardiologist and decide.

I am 55 years old and I am a patient of blood pressure, I am taking medicine also but cannot able to control my blood pressure. What should I do to control my blood pressure?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old and I am a patient of blood pressure, I am taking medicine also but cannot able to control my blood...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks This remindy will be helpful.

Actually my heart beat was very speed than the normal speed like any thing will put in my chest that will vibrate. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Actually my heart beat was very speed than the normal speed like any thing will put in my chest that will vibrate. Pl...
Homoeopathic treatment- nat mur 30 -4 pills morning one dose for 3 days 5 phos- 4 pills night 3 and revert.

My blood pressure is getting low from past couple of day and I also changed two doctor but I have do not felling well what I ll do now.

Ask Free Question
My blood pressure is getting low from past couple of day and I also changed two doctor but I have do not felling well...
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.

My pressure is 109 and sugar 170. What medicine should I take. I'm 53, male.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My pressure is 109 and sugar 170. What medicine should I take. I'm 53, male.
Need to have complete detail for both of this before selecting medicine or diet. Low sugar diet will help you. Give systolic and diastolic bp. With hba1c level and fbs.

What is the symptoms of angina pectoris and what is the treatment for angina pectoris.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of angina pectoris and what is the treatment for angina pectoris.
Recurring pain on left side of heart which is not severe. Treatment is tablet sorbitrate to be put under the tongue and not to be swallowed. Soluble aspirin tablet also helps. Angina doesn't cause damage to heart muscle but person should get examined for blockages in blood vessels of heart to know the further course of treatment depending upon the numbers of blockages and extent of blockages. Either baloon therapy or a bypass heart surgery. One cannot go on suffering from angina.

I am 32 Years Male, I just had the full body checkup where my other reports are in normal range but below reports are not in normal range. URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.7, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 84 mg/dl, TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 258 mg/dl, VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 51.66 mg/dl GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 103.8 U/l. Sometime I feel a little discomfort in my chest, As I used to do smoking but now I have stopped, Please suggest your valuable advice. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 Years Male, I just had the full body checkup where my other reports are in normal range but below reports are...
YOUR URIC ACID IS HIGH. T.G IS HIGH, LDL IS MILD LOW , VLDL IS HIGH, GGT IS HIGH. AVOID HIGH FATTY FOODS, JUNK,OILY FOODS, ALCOHOL,HIGH PROTEIN DIETS. TAKE WHOLE GRAIN FOODS, AMINO ACIDS, GREEN VEG., AND TAKE TAB. ATORVAS-10 MG AT NIGHT AFTER MEAL. TAB. ZYLORIC 100 MG ONCE A DAY AFTER MEAL. AFTER 30 DAYS CONSULT AGAIN. THANKS.

I do running daily, but now I stopped running because I am felling pain in my knee of right leg for last 1 month . There is no pain in knee of left leg. I don't feel any pain while walking and bending my right leg. I feel pain when I do running ,stretching and making pressure on it. I have to go for my sports after 1 month where I have to do running also. Sir or mam please help me how can I cure it within 1 month. I just have 1 month to cure it ! What should I do ? What diet should I take? I am worrying about it ! Is it permanent? Or can be cure ?

FASM (Singapore), MNAMS (Ortho), FISOC (USA), Dip SICOT (Belgium), MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I do running daily, but now I stopped running because I am felling pain in my knee of right leg for last 1 month . Th...
Dear lybrate-user, your problem is most likely a minor condition of the cartilage it the meniscus (shock absorber of the knee joint). Please consult an orthopaedician for a good clinical examination and x ray if needed. Most likely exercises can improve your problem and you should be able to get back to physical activity. Hope that helps, get well soon.

1) Is drinking fruit juice as good for me as eating food? 2) Does coffee cause cancer? 3) Do eating eggs raise cholesterol levels?

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1) Is drinking fruit juice as good for me as eating food? 2) Does coffee cause cancer? 3) Do eating eggs raise choles...
Eating whole some fruit is always better than drinking juices. Juice contains lots of added sugar. Artificial flavors. Fruit also provides you sufficient amount of fibrinogen needed for your body. Coffee as such is not bad in right amounts. No. You can eat eggs in proper amount. Remember always that excessive of everything is bad.

My husband age 59 years is suffering from 70%blockage in lady & Doctor adv ptca+stenting. Is it cure by medicine?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
As blockage is not develop in a day its process of many years. Do his lipid profile send his body weight and height in cm. Past n latest history. Any habit like tobacco smoking n drinks. Image of latest ecg. If he is clinically stable n not having chest pain then we can try herbal preparation but it has risk depending up on (how much risk?) all above parameters that I had asked you to send me. Like ecg report cholesterol his built. Chest pain. While walking air hunger? n also though you done ptca there are again chances of blockage in next few years to avoid all these our herbal medicine works.

Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250, Direct LDL Cholesterol-160 ,CHOL/HDL RATIO-5.2, LDL/HDLRATIO-3.3 CREATININE-0.86 SGOT-14 T4-11.10 HYDROXYVITAMIN D-19.97 MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE-116.9 FASTINGBLOOD GLUCOSE PLASMA-98 GLUCOSE PP-82 HBA1C-5.7 Pl suggest me remedy for cholesterol or any other advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250,
Direct LDL Cholesterol-160
,CHOL/HDL ...
First begin with diet change and exercise. Reduce sugar, fried, fatty food and ghee from diet, change your eating pattern. Take a detailed diet consult. For exercise start gradually with brisk walking, yoga or jogging and target to increase it to 40 mins daily. Quit smoking. Reduce alcohol. Reapeat lipid profile after 6 weeks of starting this, if cholesterol is still deranged, consult for medications. Also given your age, get a Stress TMT done to have a baseline cardiac status.

How much is it safe to have melaloc xl-50 on regular basis does it controls the irregular heart beat or does it have side effects.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How much is it safe to have melaloc xl-50 on regular basis does it controls the irregular heart beat or does it have ...
Hello, lybrate user, It has to b assessed the cause of irregularity of palpitation,by ECO, TMT,ECG, BP. It better to have an opinion of the treating consultant.,please. Tk care.,

I am 65 male with diabetic n hyper tension. Having drug for both n insulin. What drug would you suggest for ED? Can you pls send me a prescription on years L/H to help me buy from a pharmacy? FYI my diabetic nbr (hba1c) was 7 last time checked. BP is also under control absolutely. Looking forward for years help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 65 male with diabetic n hyper tension. Having drug for both n insulin. What drug would you suggest for ED? Can y...
Hi. Erectile dysfunction, often referred to as ed, is characterized by a persistent and recurring inability to achieve or maintain an erection sufficient for sexual intercourse. Psychological (like stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, negative feelings about non performance, depression), physical and lifestyle (smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone) or neurologic disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or parkinson's disease) issues can all cause ed, as can trauma to nerves and arteries (for example, from prostate surgery). The incidence of erectile dysfunction increases with age, but young men can also experience it. So, will have to find out the exact cause in your case. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. In order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections. Erectile.

I am 32 years old male. I have undergone a diagnosis of lipid profile which shows the result of serum cholesterol as 256.00 mg/DL HDL cholesterol as 39.00 mg/DL, LDL cholesterol as198.00 mg/DL, serum triglycerides as 96.00 mg/DL and VLDL as 19.00 mg/dl. Is this diagnosis OK.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old male. I have undergone a diagnosis of lipid profile which shows the result of serum cholesterol as ...
Hello, hdl is almost normal, ldl should be from 40-100 mg/dl, hence ldl is high which is risky for heart. *you should re- monitor your dietary regulation. * take easily digestible, home made diet. * avoid, fried, spicy, irritant junk food. * go for a walk in the morning for an hr. * go for aerobic exercise. * go for meditation. ** home-care** * fucus vas q10 drops, thrice a day with 1/4 cup of lukewarm water. * consume, seasonal fruits, take, care.

I am suffering from constant anxiety chest pain. I am constantly worried about my heart health and I fear it can stop working anytime . I recently did ecg test and I am attaching my report. Please help me whether it is ok or not. Thanx in advance.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from constant anxiety chest pain.
I am constantly worried about my heart health and I fear it can stop...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Chest pain is due to anxiety. You can be health conscious. But you should not think about your heart health always and be apprehensive. This leads to obsession, obsession leads to chest pain, pain leads to anxiety, anxiety leads to acidity and hyperventilation and this leads to chest pain, anxiety etc. These are cyclical and one leads to another. I suggest counselling and cognitive behavior therapy as a cure. Take care.

I am 60 years old Undergone by pass surgery in Feb 2016, still I fear about cardiac problem when I feel some pain in my left chest. Kindly advise.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old  Undergone by pass surgery in Feb 2016, still I fear about cardiac problem when I feel some pain in...
Dear lybrate user ! Greetings ! Dont get unnecessary tension by the vague pain. You did the bye pass surgery and follow the medicine prescribed by the cardiologist. Avoid stress and tension all the left side chest pain are not cardiac pain, so avoid such unwanted imagination. Take adequate rest and minimum 8 hrs sleep everyday Avoid eating too much food and avoid eating oily food Take more vegetables and fruits. Have a regular checkup with your cardiologist Have a regular BP check up and keep under control For more details ping us in private question section. Thank you Have a healthy life through homeopathy, vellore

I am 65 years old and suffering from diabetes since 20 yrs. Recently I was admitted to hospital with my sugar levels 400. There I was diagnosis with BP.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old and suffering from diabetes since 20 yrs. Recently I was admitted to hospital with my sugar levels ...
Try to maintain you blood sugar level, bp should be normal with the help of diet, medication and exercise.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors