Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh Kumar

General Physician, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh Kumar General Physician, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mahesh Kumar
Dr. Mahesh Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Sector-15, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Mahesh Kumar personally at Life Line Health Care in Sector-15, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No-140, Part 2, Sector-15. Landmark: Near Mother Dairy, Gurgaon, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 64 years old. Once in 2 months I have been tested my blood and urine for sugar level. It is varying but it comes within 150 after food and 100 before food and for Urine is nil. I am trying to control by food itself and not starting anything taking tablets so far. Kindly advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 64 years old. Once in 2 months I have been tested my blood and urine for sugar level. It is varying but it comes...
It is within normal limit. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 5. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years male. I have bumps on testis near to penis from past 1 year. I met 2 doctors one of them give medicines didn't cure, another one say must perform operation to remove them. Please suggest any solution.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi it seems like sebeceos cyst. Medicine will not cure it. You require surgical removal. However I can tell you with more surety if you can upload the picture.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep at night and always sleep Late night, please tell me what to do and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I haven't been able to sleep at night and always sleep Late night, please tell me what to do and I am having a severe...
Hello dear eat dinner before 3 housr of sleep take warm. Milk with sugar at bed time listen gyatri mantra at bed time always wash your feet with luke warm water at bed time walk alteast 20 mintues after dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with HEAT HIVES since 6 months, When ever my body gets heated through sun light or through physical exercises or anxiety. I feel itching and burning sensation with red spots on skin it disappears after my dody gets cooled. Can I use Homeopathy medicine APIS MELLIFCA 30X pills , if so how many pills should I take daily? Before meals or after meals?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering with HEAT HIVES since 6 months,
When ever my body gets heated through sun light or through physical ex...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, symptoms which you are telling is also known as urticaria, only homoeopathy can cure it completely, you can take apis mellifica but for this there is rhus tox and urtica urens are also good medicines for this problem, you can take three of them once daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of viral and how to get recovered from it completely as soon as possible.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms of viral and how to get recovered from it completely as soon as possible.
Symptom of viral fever are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of viral fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Abraham Peter I am 19 years male I often feel too sleepy and am not able to concentrate on my studies One of the friends of my father suggested me nootropil I once had an asthma problem So is it safe to take it sir What should be the dosage sir?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My name is Abraham Peter I am 19 years male
I often feel too sleepy and am not able to concentrate on my studies
One ...
Not required. Have positive thinking. Do exercise. good nutrition. Try to have a regular life style.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old female. Whenever I work in my computer I get a severe pain in back of my neck and both the shoulder. The same occur when I lift weight. I work in a school as office secretary. Please give me suggestions to get rid of this.

M. Ch. (Orthopedic), MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user you need to maintain posture take regular breaks while working & do regular exercise regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid of my frequent cough and cold as well as headache, fever. Please respond me as soon as possible.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How can I get rid of my frequent cough and cold as well as headache, fever. Please respond me as soon as possible.
frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am affected by cough and cold. But because I am a athlete so I have to maintain my fitness by runny. G. So my question is that" I could continue running in cough and cold also" And some household measures to control cough and cold.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir, I am affected by cough and cold. But because I am a athlete so I have to maintain my fitness by runny. G. So my ...
Dear lybrate user, of course not. Cough means your air passage and lungs r not clear to retain proper oxygen which will b consumed while running in d field. Hence you need to b cough free, first. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, amok img, junk food, cold intake, exposure to cold. Go for meditation to inhale plenty of oxygen to clear your air passage to enhance d tidal value of lungs to retain oxygen. Take, homoeo medicine to get rid of cough & cold. @ tuberculin 200-6 pills, wkly. @ rumax30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having this Fungal infection and its spreading all over my body. I even consulted a local doctor who gave me treatment which included almost terbinafine containing medications. But it gave me only temporary relief and now its returning again. It's itching all over my body. I can't tolerate it. Please help me doctor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have been having this Fungal infection and its spreading all over my body. I even consulted a local doctor who gave...
You check your cbc, tsh and inform. Maybe you have scabies mite on you. Applying lotions (scaboma) for two days without wash and then cleaning on day 3 may help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve digestive system through Yoga, which pose of yoga is helpful to improve my digestive system. Bowel movement disturbed frequently.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How to improve digestive system through Yoga, which pose of yoga is helpful to improve my digestive system. Bowel mov...
Sequence #1 Begin by sitting on your heals with knees bent. To soften any strain on your knees place a yoga block or folded blanket between your feet. Using your eyes to guide you, revolve your body to the right, looking over your shoulder. Hold and breathe for a count of 10, return to the center and revolve to the left in the same manner. Return to center. Extended Child Pose Extend your hands and arms forward into pose of the child. Try to place your buttocks on your heels. If this is too difficult open your knees wider and keep your feet together as you extend. Continue to breathe normally without forcing or “trying” to breathe. Sequence #2 Lie on your back, legs extended out and bring your right knee in towards your chest. Interlace your fingers around the knee.Elbows are lifted up and out to the side to keep the lungs open.Without forcing the knee, round up and gaze down the length of the extended leg. Hold for the count of 5 then roll down. Lower the right leg and repeat with the left leg. Bring both knees into your chest, and then extend away to arms length. Repeat in and away several times. This is a great massage for the lower digestive system, as well as, your lower back. Repeat the entire sequence 4-5 times then extend the legs out and relax in Savasana or resting pose. Sequence #3 Lying on your back, bring both knees in toward your chest and wrap your arms around your knees as much as possible. Hold for the count of 10, breathing naturally. Release your knees and keeping them bent, move them out and over your hips. Extend your arms out to the side and ground your shoulders and palms of your hands to the floor. Slowly lower your feet and knees over to the right, keeping your shoulders and palms grounded. Gaze towards the ceiling. You can make the rotations with knees bent and feet off the floor or an easier way is to keep the feet flat and together on the floor and lower from one side to the other. Return to the center and lower your bent legs over to the left. Move your legs from right to left inhaling to lift and exhaling to lower for 4-5 times. On the final rotation stay and hold on the right side for a count of 10. Then lift up and over to the left holding for 10 counts. Come back to the center, extend your legs and rest before repeating the sequence.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning tiredness and neck pain, bones pain in small work from last 1 years .please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MSC IN DIETETICS AND NEUTRITION,IGNU
Ayurveda, Delhi
Morning tiredness and neck pain, bones pain in small work from last 1 years .please suggest.
Plese do some tests like vit b12 .rh factor .ca .profile and hb test first. Second start to take almonds oil drop 2 daily in both your nostrils .after taking bath and at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc My wife is in her 5th month of pregnancy and she vomits very often and she is having a lot of gastric problem . Please suggest something .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello doc
My wife is in her 5th month of pregnancy and she vomits very often and she is having a lot of gastric probl...
take a one cup cold milk at night daily . in morning eat half toast empty stomach. avoid spicy food , fast foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old female last year diagnosed with endometrioma in both ovaries (5 cm and 3.5 cm).Recently I got my other test done reports are (Day 2 of cycle) Fsh: 5.5 Lh: 5.3 Tsh: 1.96 Amh: 6.8 prolactin serum: 8.5 My Amh levels are bit high now I want to know do I suffer from pcos along with endometriosis or these amh levels are fine. Now I want to start my family what are my chances of conception? Should I go for laparoscopy?

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi
I am 29 years old female last year diagnosed with endometrioma in both ovaries (5 cm and 3.5 cm).Recently I got my...
You need to see a fertility specialist. Ideally if you have regular periods and have had 1 years of active married life, You need to see a fertility expert and one lapro is a good option as the uterus and tubes can also be checked and you can get rid of both the cysts. If the cysts are endometriotic on laparoscopy you have to remember that they can come again and so --with some help try to concieve as soon as possible after the surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hard lump like bump just above my anus opening. It is not seeming but I can sense with my hand. I thought it was a lump. But it is during and coming again twice per year. It is paining saviour. I want to know what is my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, these may be piles. Piles are caused due to constipation /hard stools as applying pressure may cause the blood vessels at that area to swell and then rupture. Regular smoking may disrupt the functioning of intestine. Take nux vomica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day acid nit 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days and revert back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 24 year old. We got married 2 yrs ago. Some days ago an ovarian Cystic Lesion was found in my wife. But after medication and complication of her period, she had a test and found that No cyst is no more and test report is ok. Doctor prescribed me DRONIS-31 for 3 months. Is this medicine related with Cyst? What actually DRONIS-30 is for? Please answer.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Actually dronis 30 is meant for contraception (avoidance of pregnancy). But it is also prescribed in ovarian cysts and irregular menstruation. And yes, often some cysts appear and disappear, we don't give much importance to these cysts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever over seven days and then loading my weight how to there treatment and solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever over seven days and then loading my weight how to there treatment and solution?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 day old nephew had a jaundice test His reports were Bilirubin, direct 0.41 hign 0.0-0.3 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect 8.9 high 0.1-1.0 mg/dl I just want to know about his report He is suffering from jaundice or not?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Yes it's neonatal jaundice. please consult a paediatrician for treatment. It will be fine with treatment in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have snoring problem. Can you please suggest how to control it.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
It may be due to overweight, nasal blockage, low soft palate or enlarged tonsils. So for proper diagnosis you are requested to send photos of nose and throat For further help consult me privately. Mostly people having snoring, have also sleep apnea, so you must go for a test called sleep study, by which we can diagnose a disease called sleep apnea. Send me the report of sleep study, so I can guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always face problem during summer due to mouth blister. What is the main causes of mouth blister. How we can prevent this mouth blister and which medicine we can use for it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I always face problem during summer due to mouth blister. What is the main causes of mouth blister. How we can preven...
Most commonly, mouth sores—which include canker sores—are a minor irritation and last only a week or two. In some cases, however, they can indicate mouth cancer or an infection, such as herpes simplex virus. Herpes simplex causes cold sores, or fever blisters, and is highly contagious. The exact cause of most mouth ulcers is unknown. Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple mouth ulcers. Certain foods, including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes and strawberries), can trigger a mouth ulcer or make the problem worse. Sometimes a sharp tooth surface or dental appliance, such as braces or ill-fitting dentures, might also trigger mouth ulcers. Some cases of complex mouth ulcers are caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as coeliac disease and Crohn's disease.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed