Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Wadhwa

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Oncology

Oncologist, Gurgaon

24 Years Experience
Dr. Jyoti Wadhwa MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Oncology Oncologist, Gurgaon
24 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Delhi Medical Association (DMA),......more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Delhi Medical Association (DMA), Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
More about Dr. Jyoti Wadhwa
Dr. Jyoti Wadhwa is a renowned Oncologist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. She has had many happy patients in her 24 years of journey as a Oncologist. She has done MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Oncology. You can visit her at Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Wadhwa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi - 1992
MD - Internal Medicine - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1996
DM - Oncology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee DayGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My whole mouth and tongue become red and I can't able to eat food properly. Is it symptoms of mouth cancer?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Signs and symptoms of oral cancer to be aware of include: • Red or white patches in your mouth • An ulcer or sore that does not heal and/or bleeds easily • A blood blister that does not heal • A thick or hard spot or lump that may or may not be painful • A roughened or crusted area or sore • Numbness anywhere in your mouth • Pain and tenderness • Changes in the way your teeth bite together • Pain when chewing or swallowing • Difficulty when swallowing or moving your jaw • Difficulty moving your tongue • Changes in your speech such as slurring or lack of clarity • Loose teeth and/or sore gums • Altered taste • Swollen lymph glands.

If somebody have ganth in her chest. What is the treatment she can take at home ?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear, do you mean hard swelling? whats the duration? is it painful? and so many other details? before I could help your mother to give the needed treatment at home. Please enter this info to my lybrate account. I would love to resolve your mothers ganth at home -if it is feasible and possible with in scientific limits. Thnks. Wellcome.
2 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms for throat cancer ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Patient can have difficulty or pain during swallowing of food, bleeding from mouth, voice change, difficulty in breathing,swelling in the neck,weight and appetite loss.
2 people found this helpful

Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated stomach and weight gain.. I have taken hb test hb% -10 gms. Later I have taken hormonal test in which my gynecologist has told me that the luteinizing hormone is slight high i. E 14.92. Wat does it mean is it dangerous? can I get cancer or other deadly diseases? can it b curable? I have gone through internet some are saying it leads to dangerous diseases like cancer. please do reply i am worried thank you in advance.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated s...
Hi, let me first reassure tyou that you don't have cancer. Your symptoms are in line with any young girl with menstrual disturbances. Most common cause of such disturbances is hormonal imbalance. Leutinizing hormone is a hormone which has various functions, and its value varies all through your menstrual cycle, peaking during ovulation. So gynecologists do the test to get an idea of the same. You need not worry about that. Just follow whatever medications/ hormonal treatments your gynecologist suggests. Once your cycles become regular, and hormonal imbalances settle down you will improve. Hope this helps. Take care. Regards
4 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of skin cancer. If a person suffer from the skin cancer. How can he will be safe from the skin cancer and what is the limit of the skin cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Skin cancers present as ulceration or growth over skin, pigmentation or mole which starts increasing suddenly, lymph node enlargement or swelling etc. Since skin is external organ most problems are identified easily unless ignored. One of the risk factors is ultraviolet radiation exposure, one should avoid too much exposure and use sunscreen. Black skin people are naturally protected due to pigment melanin in our skin. Limit use of chemicals over skin directly and any ulceration or infection should be promptly treated.
288 people found this helpful

My father has lung cancer. Ayurveda treatment is good for him ? Suggest me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Visit Dr. Shripad banavali at tata cancer research centre, parel, mumbai. He has ayurvedic medicine for it. Regards Dr. Omkar shahapurkar
2 people found this helpful

How to analyse ultra sound (USG Abdomen) test? What is meant by prostate of 21.1 ML with insignificant residual urine of 20.4 ML. Two freely moving calculi are seen in GB.- Cholelithiasis?

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
How to analyse ultra sound (USG Abdomen) test? What is meant by prostate of 21.1 ML with insignificant residual urine...
It will be very difficult for you to analyse a use abdomen report. Prostate 21.1 ml means the volume of the prostate size. It is a bit enlarged but nothing to worry about as your residual volume is post urination is only 20.4 ml. As far as the calculi in gall bladder, the size is not mentioned. But it can cause problem. Should get it operated of it is causing pain.
2 people found this helpful

How much approx time it takes for treatment if oral cancer is diagnosed in early stages?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Oral cancers may be operated, if operable. Following which, depending on histopathology, you can take adjuvant treatment like radiation therapy, chemotherapy etc. Totally it may take about two -three months.
1 person found this helpful

I have prostate cancer at stage 4.Gleason score 8.Now my legs are partially paralysed that I can't walk or move. At whole body bone scan it has been seen that the diseases spread to bone & I had a tumor at D5 which has been removed by surgery. My testes also removed to stop supply of testosterone. Please tell me can I be able to walk & can I be cured? Please help me doctors.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I have prostate cancer at stage 4.Gleason score 8.Now my legs are partially paralysed that I can't walk or move. At w...
Only time will tell if you gain strength in your legs. But the disease can be further controlled by drugs.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Please tell me how to reduce the size of right my right testis. Once I went to a doctor. The doctor give me a medicine, by this medicine my testis size reduced but my medicine was finished. Now my size of testis are not completely reduced. There is no pain in my testis. Please tell me the medicine through which the size of testis reduced. I want to be an marine engineer so, please tell me also that in Marin engineering there is any problem by the size of testis in medical.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Please tell me how to reduce the size of right my right testis. Once I went to a doctor. The doctor give me a medicin...
That depends upon the cause of rise in size. If this was some infection, the size will automatically come to normal over some more weeks. But if you are having hydrocele or some cyst etc. Surgical correction may be required.

How many type of cancer could be detected at an earlier stage. Pl recommend/suggest tests for early detection.

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Usually Breast cancer and cervical cancers can be detected very early. There are many screening tests to detect early cases. Also there are some screening programsfor colon cancer especially for those who have a strong famliy history.
2 people found this helpful

Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I add to it Rgds.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I ad...
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.

My son has Ewing sarcoma on his left tibia,Dr will operate and remove the bone by ecrt method,now he is alright, can it will come again ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Extracorporeal radiotherapy is a newer modality but with promising results. but chance of recurrence is always there, so keep visiting your oncologist regularly.

What are the symptoms of prostate cancer. And tell me the proper treatment procedure required?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of blood cancer are --1 difficulty in passing urine -2 increase frequency of urine also during night 3onexamination size of prostate is I increased blood for -- p. S. A level ultra sound lower abdom biopsy of prostatic tissue for cancer.
2 people found this helpful

My question for all doctors what's region of blood cancers? And what's treatment of blood cancers. Because my small bro have blood cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There is no specific cause of blood cancer it could be due to genetic factors, exposure to radiation, or some other environment factors but nothing is very specific. It is treated by chemotherapy for prolonged period. Good luck to your brother now a days complete remission is possible with complete treatment.

My friend has lump in her breast. What should she do? And also advise what is the way to get out from this problem besides any surgeries.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Most probably its a benign lump if her age is less than 30 years. But she should get examined by a surgeon to confirm it. Also the only cure for lump is surgery. But indication for surgery depends upon its size and symptoms caused by it.
2 people found this helpful

I had undergone chemotherapy for follicular lymphoma 6 months ago with rituximab bendamustin. Now what should be followup. What is the treatment if it reoccurs?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is type of lymphoaa? i. E hodgkins. Or non hodgkins? what was staging of tumour. How far it had progressed? for recurrence. High dose chemotherapy can b given. Alternately image guided-interventional radiotherapy can b given. Bone marrow//stem cell transplant r other options.
1 person found this helpful

She has lump in left side of breast in nipple. After child birth. New born didn't feed from left breast and one lump remains near nipple. Its over 4 years. Here left breast side nipple little pain sometimes. Suggest me some medicine or treatment.

MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First get a usg breast done to rule out a mass or milk collection it mat require antibiotics plsee a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 years old married lady. I have big breasts and I am uncomfortable with it. Kindly suggest a safe way.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Breast reduction is a proven method by which large breasts can be reduced and made shaplier. Neck and back pain reduction is seen as that much weight is removed and the neck, shoulder and back need not carry them.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors