Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma

DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

23 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Gurgaon
23 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma
Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma is a trusted Cardiologist in Sushant Lok I, Gurgaon. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 23 years. He is a qualified DM - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Sharma clinic in Sushant Lok I, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DM - Cardiology - Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma

Sharma clinic

#C-1986, Sushant Lok-1. Landmark: Near Mehandi Park, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdish Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Friend's heartbeat got slow last night. Was taken to hospital been there for a day.in afternoon beat became slow again then he was taken to icu. What could be the problem. Has high bp problem and slight depression problem as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Friend's heartbeat got slow last night. Was taken to hospital been there for a day.in afternoon beat became slow agai...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your friend could be having sinus bradycardia, a condition in which the resting heart rate is 60 or less than that -this disorder is due to problem with the electrical system of the heart, if the heart beats very slowly then it can not pump enough blood to meet the body's needs & sometimes it may become life threatening -his hypertension & depression also have to be treated as they are contributors in the condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is very low. Today morning I was not able to see anything. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l normal <1.04 normal range total cholesterol is 6.48 mmol /l normal. (1.3-5.2), I need to take any medical treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Cholesterol. Hdl or ldl is good? my ldl rate is 4.6 mmol /l, normal range (0-3.87) checked in ksa hdl 0.81 mmol /l no...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weakness and My heart beat goes fast sometime. I am also felling constipation.Please help me for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from weakness and My heart beat goes fast sometime. I am also felling constipation.Please help me for ...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night and I will suggest you to take tablet Neurobion forte twice a day for a month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do workout take protein shake I am feeling breathing problem and I checked my bp it's like 150/90. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I do workout take protein shake I am feeling breathing problem and I checked my bp it's like 150/90. What should I do?
Please consult nearby physician and get chest auscultated to rule out bronchitis, please do warm up before workout take liquids like fruit juices, water 20 minutes before and 20 minutes after workout take salads and fruits more before lunch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about blood pressure I suffer from 12 years ago it's very painful while I use 10mg norvasc.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I want to know about blood pressure I suffer from 12 years ago it's very painful while I use 10mg norvasc.
The following remedy would help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks this is very helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.

I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.

MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.
Please recheck your blood pressure. May be it's not under control with the medicines you are on for it. Headache is common with high bp. Please see your physician for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am suffering frm high cholesterol. I am already taking Rosulip 20mg on daily basis Total cholesterol 248 Triglycerides 263 HDL cholesterol 34 Non HDL 213 LDL cholesterol 180 VLDL Cholesterol 34 Total cholesterol 7.3 LDL/HDL 5.3.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dr. I am suffering frm high cholesterol. I am already taking Rosulip 20mg on daily basis

Total cholesterol  248
Trig...
hi good medicines you are taking . you can also take cap.ecosprin gold 20 1hs. for 30 days. Seven Tips to Fix Your Cholesterol and Reverse Metabolic Syndrome without Medication Luckily, this doesn’t mean you are doomed, even if you are already suffering from metabolic syndrome and heart problems. High cholesterol and pre-diabetes, or metabolic syndrome, can be successfully diagnosed and treated. I have reviewed this in previous blogs but here are 7 tips to help you get large, fluffy cholesterol particles and reverse metabolic syndrome. Get the right cholesterol tests. Check NMR particle sizes for cholesterol by asking your doctor for this test at Labcorp or LipoScience. You want to know if you have safe, light, and fluffy cholesterol particles, or small, dense, artery damaging cholesterol particles. A regular cholesterol test won’t tell you this. Check for metabolic syndrome. Do you have a fat belly? Measure you waist at the belly button and your hips at the widest point—if your waist/hip is greater than 0.8 if you are a woman or 0.9 if you are man, then you have a problem If you have small LDL and HDL particles, you have metabolic syndrome. If your triglycerides are greater than 100 and your HDL is less than 50, or the ratio of triglycerides to HDL is greater than 4, then you have metabolic syndrome. Do a glucose insulin challenge test. This is very important and most physicians do not test for insulin and glucose. Check your hemoglobin A1c, which measures blood sugar over the last 6 weeks. If it is greater than 5.5, you may have metabolic syndrome Eat a healthy diet. Eat a diet with a low glycemic load, high in fiber, and phytonutrient and omega-3 rich. It should be plant based, and you should consume plenty of good quality protein such as beans, nuts, seeds, and lean animal protein (ideally organic or grass fed). I have described specific diets that abide by these parameters in my book UltraMetabolism. Exercise. Enough said. Get good quality sleep. Sleep is essential for healing your body, maintaining balanced blood sugar, and your overall health. Use supplements to support healthy cholesterol particle size. These include: A multivitamin including at least 500 mcg of chromium, 2 mg of biotin, and 400 mg of lipoic acid. For most you will take 3 capsules twice a day. 1000 mg of omega-3 fats (EPA/DHA) twice a day. 2000 IU of vitamin D3 twice a day. 1200 mg of red rice yeast twice a day. 2-4 capsules of glucomannan 15 minutes before meals with a glass of water. Broad-range, balanced concentration of plant sterols. You will usually take 1 capsule with each meal. Consider using high dose niacin or vitamin B3. This can only be done with a doctor’s prescription. It is useful to help raise HDL cholesterol, lower LDL cholesterol and triglycerides, and increase particle size. Use low-dose statins ONLY if you have had heart disease or are a male with multiple risk factors, while carefully monitoring for muscle and liver damage. For the vast majority of people this approach is better than simply taking a cholesterol medication. To reduce your risk of heart disease you need to address metabolic syndrome, and that can ONLY be done effectively with a comprehensive diet and lifestyle approach like the one outlined above. Now I’d like to hear from you … Have you taken statins? What has been the effect and do you have muscle pain or any neurologic side effects? Do you think metabolic syndrome is an important factor to address to reduce the risk of heart disease? Why or why not? Has your doctor ever said, your sugar is a little high and we will watch it? Watch for what — until it is so bad you are eligible to take diabetes medication? What do you think of conventional medicine’s tendency to prescribe medications over dietary and lifestyle change for chronic health conditions?
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My homocysteine is 43. 8umol/l. Will it be a problem and please suggest me remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My homocysteine is 43. 8umol/l. Will it be a problem and please suggest me remedies.
Yes it is .it will weaken your heart. Avoid eating red meat and dairy products. Do some workout on daily basis. Restrict alcohol and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I stand on stage for speech my heart beats fast and I often get blank for some time please give me your suggestions.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
When I stand on stage for speech my heart beats fast and I often get blank for some time please give me your suggesti...
Hi. Keep practicing! soon your body will learn how to handle the pressure of stage. No medicines are required. Only will power is required! take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Pinnacle Superspeciality Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bharat Kukreti

MBBS, MD
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vishal Agarwal

MBBS, MS, Mch
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Kuldeep Arora

MBBS, MD, DM
Cardiologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1286 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Gurgaon , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment