Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ips

Cardiologist, Gurgaon

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ips Cardiologist, Gurgaon
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ips
Dr. Ips is an experienced Cardiologist in Rajendra Park, Gurgaon. You can meet Dr. Ips personally at CHETANYA HOSPITAL in Rajendra Park, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ips on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ips

CHETANYA HOSPITAL

Bajghera Road , Gurgaon, Rajendra Park Palam Vihar. Landmark: Near Gramin Bank, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ips

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years, male and I am having gallbladder neck calculus measuring 4.8 mm. gallbladder size, wall thickness is normal. I am not having any other health problems except some pain in upper chest some times.

Diploma in Cardiology, B S M C Bankura in 1985
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 44 years, male and I am having gallbladder neck calculus measuring 4.8 mm. gallbladder size, wall thickness is n...
Get it operated immediately as gb stone often leads to obstructive jaundice, and prolong gb stone leads to malignancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What To Do If My Blood Pressure Reading Is 153/90 because I am only in 19 age? Pllz suggest me a good healthy tips pllz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What To Do If My Blood Pressure Reading Is 153/90 because I am only in 19 age? Pllz suggest me a good healthy tips pllz.
Dear lybrateuser, - To reduce your bp you have to follow a healthy lifestyle: - have a salt restricted diet, avoid fried, processed & junk food, also avoid namkeen snacks, pickles, papads & foods containing saturated & trans fats - have more of fibre containing foods such as fruits, vegetables including green leafy ones, legumes, sprouts, have a handful of mixed unsalted nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashew, peanuts, have low fat dairy, heart healthy fats as in olive, canola & sunflower oil in cooking, seafood, avocados, nuts & seeds such as flax, chia & sesame seeds - also restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day - reduce weight by diet & exercise if overweight - do regular walking, jogging, swimming, play a game - sleep well for 7-8 hrs a day to reduce stress, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - destress by listening to music, reading, doing exercise like yoga, meditation & deep breathing or following a hobby - follow the changes & a healthy lifestyle for 3 months, if not much change then you will require investigations & medication for your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Health Test

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Heart Health Test

Heart diseases are the number one killer in the U.S. They are also a major cause of disability. If you do have a heart disease, it is important to find it early, when it is easier to treat. Blood tests and heart health tests can help find heart diseases or identify problems that can lead to heart diseases. There are several different types of heart health tests. Your doctor will decide which test or tests you need, based on your symptoms (if any), risk factors, and medical history.

Echocardiography

Echocardiography, or echo, is a painless test that uses sound waves to create moving pictures of your heart. The pictures show the size and shape of your heart. They also show how well your heart's chambers and valves are working. Doctors use an echo to diagnose many different heart problems, and to check how severe they are.

For the test, a technician applies gel to your chest. The gel helps sound waves reach your heart. The technician moves a transducer (wand-like device) around on your chest. The transducer connects to a computer. It transmits ultrasound waves into your chest, and the waves bounce (echo) back. The computer converts the echoes into pictures of your heart.

Electrocardiogram (EKG), (ECG)

An electrocardiogram, also called an ECG or EKG, is a painless test that detects and records your heart's electrical activity. It shows how fast your heart is beating and whether its rhythm is steady or irregular.

An EKG may be part of a routine exam to screen for heart disease. Or you may get it to detect and study heart problems such as heart attacks, arrhythmia, and heart failure.

For the test, you lie still on a table and a nurse or technician attaches electrodes (patches that have sensors) to the skin on your chest, arms, and legs. Wires connect the electrodes to a machine that records your heart's electrical activity.

Stress Testing

Stress testing looks at how your heart works during physical stress. It can help to diagnose coronary artery disease, and to check how severe it is. It can also check for other problems, including heart valve disease and heart failure.

For the test, you exercise (or are given medicine if you are unable to exercise) to make your heart work hard and beat fast. While this is happening, you get an EKG and blood pressure monitoring. Sometimes you may also have an echocardiogram, or other imaging tests such as a nuclear scan. For the nuclear scan, you get an injection of a tracer (a radioactive substance), which travels to your heart. Special cameras detect the energy from the tracer to make pictures of your heart. You have pictures taken after you exercise, and then after you rest.

Cardiac Catheterization

Cardiac catheterization is a medical procedure used to diagnose and treat some heart conditions. For the procedure, your doctor puts a catheter (a long, thin, flexible tube) into a blood vessel in your arm, groin, or neck, and threads it to your heart. The doctor can use the catheter to

  • Do a coronary angiography. This involves putting a special type of dye in the catheter, so the dye can flow through your bloodstream to your heart. Then your doctor takes x-rays of your heart. The dye allows your doctor to see your coronary arteries on the x-ray, and to check for coronary artery disease (plaque buildup in the arteries).
  • Take samples of blood and heart muscle
  • Do procedures such as minor heart surgery or angioplasty, if your doctor finds that you need it

Cardiac CT Scan

A cardiac CT (computed tomography) scan is a painless imaging test that uses x-rays to take detailed pictures of your heart and its blood vessels. Computers can combine these pictures to create a three-dimensional (3D) model of the whole heart. This test can help doctors detect or evaluate

  • Coronary artery disease
  • Calcium buildup in the coronary arteries
  • Problems with the aorta
  • Problems with heart function and valves
  • Pericardial diseases

Before you have the test, you get an injection of contrast dye. The dye highlights your heart and blood vessels in the pictures. The CT scanner is a large, tunnel-like machine. You lie still on a table which slides you into the scanner, and the scanner takes the pictures for about 15 minutes.

Cardiac MRI

Cardiac MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) is a painless imaging test that uses radio waves, magnets, and a computer to create detailed pictures of your heart. It can help your doctor figure out whether you have heart disease, and if so, how severe it is. A cardiac MRI can also help your doctor decide the best way to treat heart problems such as

The MRI is a large, tunnel-like machine. You lie still on a table which slides you into the MRI machine. The machine makes loud noises as it takes pictures of your heart. It usually takes about 30-90 minutes. Sometimes before the test, you might get an injection of contrast dye. The dye highlights your heart and blood vessels in the pictures.

Chest X-Ray

A chest x-ray creates pictures of the organs and structures inside your chest, such as your heart, lungs, and blood vessels. It can reveal signs of heart failure, as well as lung disorders and other causes of symptoms not related to heart disease.

Coronary Angiography

Coronary angiography (angiogram) is a procedure that uses contrast dye and x-ray pictures to look at the insides of your arteries. It can show whether plaque is blocking your arteries and how severe the blockage is. Doctors use this procedure to diagnose heart diseases after chest pain, sudden cardiac arrest, or abnormal results from other heart tests such as an EKG or a stress test.

You usually have a cardiac catheterization to get the dye into your coronary arteries. Then you have special x-rays while the dye is flowing through your coronary arteries. The dye lets your doctor study the flow of blood through your heart and blood vessels.

Hello sir muje left shoulder aur left side chest ke yaha bahut pain ho raha hain muje kya karna chahiye.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir muje left shoulder aur left side chest ke yaha bahut pain ho raha hain muje kya karna chahiye.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had this problem for a while but it seems to be getting much worse. I think it is probably due to anxiety but not sure. Whenever I lay down afternoon or at night I can hear and feel my heart beating. It feels as though there is a sledge hammer in my chest pounding back and forth. I can hear and feel every single beat. It makes it impossible to relax and rest. I am now having trouble going to sleep because of it. I am always tired. I experience body aches. I can not do physical activity long enough like my peers.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have had this problem for a while but it seems to be getting much worse. I think it is probably due to anxiety but ...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to anxiety or weakness due to anemia -have a proper balanced , nutritious diet with more of fruits & greenleafy vegetables, whole grains, milk & milk products, beans, nuts, sprouts as they are a good source of energy to keep you going, also have snacks in between main meals to boost your metabolism -do regular exercises like walking, jogging for 30 min ,also do yoga & deep breathing to keep the body & mind healthy & fit -do blood cbc , if hemoglobin is low then take an iron supplement -distress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby, play an outdoor game -you require a sound sleep for about 7-8 hrs in the night otherwise the body & mind become lethargic & you cannot concentrate well -also get your BP, blood sugar & TSH, T3, T4 done & consult a doctor if not much improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MANy time in the day. Heartbeats missing. And made a pressure to chest. First degree av block in ECG. ECho and lipid profile are normal.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
MANy time in the day. Heartbeats missing. And made a pressure to chest. First degree av block in ECG. ECho and lipid ...
Go for halter monitoring (24hrs recordind of ecg, note down the time of pain &discomfort &compare with ecg at that time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell me if there is some serious issue in this or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear sir in my cholesterol profile vldl cholesterol is increase it is 53.8 while normal value is 5-40 so please tell ...
Yes its not gud as cholesterol when increses it open doors for many other problems. Its better you do proper diet control. I think your weight is also high. Try to loss some weight with proper dieting which is healthy diets. Walking, exercise. Which will help you to reduce your levels. Avoid fat totally. U can consult me for the diet if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are main symptoms of heart attack? How chest pain can be cured? What are the safety measures?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What are main symptoms of heart attack? How chest pain can be cured? What are the safety measures?
Common heart attack signs and symptoms include: Pressure, tightness, pain, or a squeezing or aching sensation in your chest or arms that may spread to your neck, jaw or back. Nausea, indigestion, heartburn or abdominal pain. Shortness of breath. Cold sweat. Fatigue. Lightheadedness or sudden dizziness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Low BP from last 1 week. Every time I had head rounding and feeling tried. So what to do now please answer me.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have Low BP from last 1 week. Every time I had head rounding and feeling tried. So what to do now please answer me.
Low bp is always a healthy sign. Your compliant is nothig to do your low bp take some good nutritiou diet, and some multivitamines, calcium etc iamm sure you should be alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
CREDENCE Superspecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bharat B. Kukreti

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Pinnacle Superspeciality Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment