Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gaurav Goel

General Physician, Gurgaon

500 at clinic
Dr. Gaurav Goel General Physician, Gurgaon
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Gaurav Goel
Dr. Gaurav Goel is a popular General Physician in Sector-53, Gurgaon. You can visit him at Alchemist Hospital in Sector-53, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gaurav Goel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Alchemist Hospital

55-56, Golf Course Road, Gurgaon Sector-53, Landmark:-Saraswati Kunj, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurav Goel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from sex problem and am not in a position to satisfy my partner. What should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old I am having creatinine level less more than 4.0 now what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to see if there are any effects on you. Creatinine level alone is not the factor to decide on treatment the normal range of creatinine in a healthy adult male is 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine levels higher than 10.0 indicate very severe kidney disease. A measurement above 8.0 will prompt your healthcare provider to run additional tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get etching on my stomach again n again after alternate weeks. And only at one spot it heals n come back again n again. 1 more does smoking affects conveying a baby. I smoke 20 sig daily from 6 years n nw I am 25 n married since 10 months. Nw I am planning a baby.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
Quit smoking if youre planning a family, as your baby will be exposed to passive smoking n wife too which is dangerous as wel. As it is with 20 ci? day you will not be in good health to bring up another life well. So continue smoking if you do not love your life n do not want a child. You have to decide. You have to act. No one else can do it for u. For itching at a spot could be fungal skin infection, need to examine or send a pic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 27 year old and unmarried. Had sex with ex girlfriend and enjoyed too. Now she is not with me. For me difficult to forget the movements and manage sex life now. How should I go ahead? Please suggest.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
You forget about the past sex life with you girl friend and lead the marital sex life it is good for you and you partner. It you forget the past earlier it is better. While doing the sex think that you are doing with ex girl friend than you can enjoy more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling fever from some day during night I tried all medicine but no change so what I do Please give answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 2. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 61 years, he is suffering right side neck nerve pain for two days, due to this he could not chew hard food items, and couldn't lift heavy vehicles like scooter, please advise him for his early recovery.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year and I am surfing from TIA from last 3 months and all reports will be normal .Time four five days my right hand , right leg and tung not working properly.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
If you had a Tia 3 months back, it looks like your are having a stroke ( blocked blood supply to the brain). Please consult a physician or neurologist immediately. Since you have developed this, at such a young age, the cause for it also has to be found out, or else you might have an attack again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. Follow few basic things so that you get better results in short period of time…. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) TAKE 30 ml of divya shawasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals, early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 2 tablets of SWAS-KASA-CHINTAMANI RASA, early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. C) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini vati after meals. Do all these things for 30 days. This formulation of treatment is effective. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a nephrotic syndrome patient for the past 17 years. I am 26 now. Can I take growth harmone injections now?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
In my opinion growth hormone is not gonna work now as the growth plates closes much earlier then 26 years of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 day and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies but did not work what to do. Please help me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
1) have sweetened warm milk with jayphal at night. 2) apply cow ghee on soles of feet. 3) have a warm water bath before sleeping. 4) stop watching tv at least 3 hrs before sleep. 5) go to bed before 10 pm. 6) don't have tea/ coffee/ alcohol after 7 pm. 7) have early & light meals 8) go for shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u. These all will help you sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest me medicine for Staphylococcus Infection on my penis. It's been haunting me since 4 years. Initially I used Cefi-xl tablets and got rid of it. But then again it reappeared and has been there permanently. Those tablets didn't work later. Please help

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Have you ever got a culture done? And bacterial infection usually doesnt last for long. Have you ever seen a dermatologist or got any blood tests done?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very bad allergies when I wake up in the morning- really bad sneezing, itchy and stuffy nose. Allegra works sometimes but I don't want to keep taking it. What're my options? thanks!

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Ya allegra will work in your condition because this is allergy. Get yourself screened up for allergic rhinitis and bronchial asthma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I getting sex it is completed very soon with in 5 mint . Is it any problem in my mind or it is any disease . Please help me . IT did held many time .

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Your panic and anxiety are good enough reasons to cause all your sexual problems. Nearly 99% of sexual problems are psychological in nature. Often because you may get over-excited you may discharge early. You can then do it again and this time around the performance will be delayed and stretch for a longer time. You can even attempt it a third time after reasonable breaks of at least 20 minutes or so. You can also learn to curb your excitement and willfully delay ejaculation. You must be cooperative for any system of intervention to work for you, more so if the cause is psychological. I advise you to meet with a sexologist and learn how your anxiety is only increasing your problems. That person will also teach you certain measures to be taken and exercised to allow a free mind in sexual matters. The brain is the most important sexual organ: anything that disturbs it will directly impact your libido and performance. In fact most of the physical excitement is dependent up on how the brain is stimulated and aroused. That is what is involved in porn and ads where female bodies are used in sexually titillating ways to arouse your attention and goad the sexual drive or buying impulse, respectively. You must explore what inhibitions or anxious thoughts prevent sexual arousal, and address those feelings to completely free yourself from their negative influences. The sexologist is your best bet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from three days. Headache. And the full pain body. Headache come in night time . Please tell me medicine for this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3.Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have heavy leg pain. I think this is because of sugar complaint. Say any solution.

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Feeling of heaviness or pain in legs in diabetic patients is usually due to decreased blood flow to legs - have doppler test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wanna ask. What type of food should be given to Kids for mental development at the age. Of twelve and six.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
All foods normally made at home with high protein , fat and carb and low sweet . Also fruits and nuts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from indigestion with stomach pain, more gastritis and unexplained weight loss with repeated typhoid fever. Unable to sleep properly recently endoscopic test showed h pylori positive with erosive gastritis.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You have a gastric erosion avoid spicy food no missing meals eat small qty every two hrs you will gain weight too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have been suffering from digestion problems from the last few months. What should I do to get rid of the problem?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Stop smoking and alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very tired without doing any physical work and have a headache since four days at night a cannot breath properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Suvarna malini vasant ras vati 1 tab empty stomach in the morning 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed