Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar - Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics)

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics) Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar
Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar is a renowned Endocrinologist in Sector-38, Gurgaon. He has over 15 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics). You can visit him at Medanta-The Medicity in Sector-38, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh Jevalikar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 2001
MD - Paediatrics - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 2006
DNB (Pediatrics) - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajeev Chowk, Gurgaon Sector-38. Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 year old female. I have problem of sugar my sugar level increase occasionally and that time medicines also not work. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 52 year old female. I have problem of sugar my sugar level increase occasionally and that time medicines also no...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly

I'm type 2 diabetes person. My fasting blood sugar is 180 and post lunch is 260-280. I am talking zoryl M2 in mornings and zita plus at night after dinner. Inspite of this medicines my sugar levels are not coming down to normal. Recent tests have revealed that sugar is also passing in urine alingwith protein. I am worried. I am 76 years old person with CABG .Should I change my medicines. Please advise. THANKS.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I'm type 2 diabetes person. My fasting blood sugar is 180 and post lunch is 260-280. I am talking zoryl M2 in morning...
Get hba1c, you need readjustment of your medicine, contact on private chat for medicine do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Good luck.

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.

Hi, my free tsh is 9.7. Please let me know whats the way to normalize.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my free tsh is 9.7. Please let me know whats the way to normalize.
You have to take thyroxine tablets daily start with 50 mcg per day, to be taken on empty stomach and nothing to taken for two hrs after that. Check you tsh levels every 6 weeks to adjust the dosage of thyroxine, till it is stabilised.

58 years Male. No smoking/No alcohol/ But diabetic. Fasting sugar 140 and PP is 190. What should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
58 years Male. No smoking/No alcohol/ But diabetic. Fasting sugar 140 and PP is 190. What should I do?
Be particular about food choices & timings. Follow the proper do's and don't of diabetes avoid all refined foods from your diet such as maida, pasta. Avoid high starchy foods such as rice, potato & colocasia. Include more fiber, pulses & green leafy vegetables in your diet. Avoid sweetend fruits such as banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grapes from your diet.

I have hypothyroidism n I use thyronorm 62.5 mcg medicine daily. Recently wen I got my tsh done my thyroid levels are increased to 7.10.d doctor whom I consult is out of town. Shld I continue using 62. 5 mg medicine or my dose to b changed?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism n I use thyronorm 62.5 mcg medicine daily. Recently wen I got my tsh done my thyroid levels are...
Lybrate-user, when hypothyroidism is in good control tsh values should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l. 7 milli units, means there is no proper control. This can lead to reappearance of some of the symptoms. So it is essential to increase the dose to 75 mcg, then after 6 weeks check the tsh level, and if level as mentioned above, then continue the same dose. Thanks.

I am diabetic patient since a one year ago I take regularly medicine but my sugar is not normal so please can you suggest a diet to normal it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patient since a one year ago I take regularly medicine but my sugar is not normal so please can you sug...
You should take very small quantities of carbohydrates and more proteins in your diet no sugar in any form eat more fresh vegetables and fruits salads and soups cut down on excessive consumption of tea and coffee no areated and alcohol drinks and take a handful of nuts everyday plus it is very important to exercise for atleast one hour in a day in the form of brisk walking or some other exercises.

Hello doctors. Can I take green tea two cups a day? Should I take 30 mins before n after eating nothing. Can green tea be taken by people having high BP, sugar,and gall stone? N please suggest me the right time for having green tea .n the way of having it. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors. Can I take green tea two cups a day? Should I take 30 mins before n after eating nothing. Can green te...
Dear lybrate-user! green tea is a normal diet supplement. It has no nutritional benefits. Its believed to have some antioxidants. It is not an approved treatment or cure for blood pressure, diabetes and gall stones. Hence you may choose to drink green tea how many times in a day as you may feel like. But pls do not use it as a substitute for anti blood pressure and blood glucose medications. It will cause problems then. Best wishes.

I am a slight diabetic and have about 11- of Fasting Blood Sugar count, with 190 OF Post Postprandial Count. I also have Triglyserides of about 300 mg/Dl, Are this responsible for my Long evacuation time of URINARY Discharge? It takes me pretty long time to empty my bladder and I always feel it is not empty, after urinating. A Few years back in Hindhuja I was told I have enlarged prostrate. Could this be another reason?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Enlarged prostate is the main reason of delayed emptying of the bladder and long evacuation time. Better to get a serum PSA test. Enlarged prostate needs treatment as per its size. You can start with TAB. FINAST-T once a day x 3 months and check USG PROSTATE ( KUB) again after 3 months.

I am having pain in right lower abdomen, I have done health checkup from repudiated hospital in Mumbai including sonography nothing was detected, however Uric acid was somewhat high, Hence Family Physician prescribed Feburic40 for 3 month subsequent to the course the Uric Acid level was normalized. Still the Pain in Right Lower abdomen continues. Urine normal, Stool Normal.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in right lower abdomen, I have done health checkup from repudiated hospital in Mumbai including sono...
Hi, It would have been beneficial if you had told us since how long you are having this pain. I am assuming your stools are normal and regular. There are a few causes of right lower abdominal pain: 1) Chronic appendicitis / Grumbling appendicitis 2) pain due to hernia 3) muscle strain 4) Abscess in the lower abdomen or upper thigh area. Solution: please consult a surgeon for further assessment. You may need a CT as ultrasound sometimes is not the best investigation. Hope this message helps you. Thank you.

Any homeopathic medicine to control blood sugar. I am a type 2 diabetic.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Hello syzezium jambo q 15 drops in 1/2 cup if water 3 times. Follow dietary advice. Don't stop your allopathic medicine suddenly. Decrease the dose gredually. Medicine should be take under observation of homoeopath. For better management consult privately.

My sugar is 110 fasting 197 posting. My age 33years. Wait 70kg. Taking cetapinv0.2mg two-time voglitor md0.2 afternoon supradyan. We are planning for children is how much chance of my wife conceiving is my children will be mentally /medical fitness because someone has told me that my child will be mentally slow is that true. Pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sugar is 110 fasting 197 posting. My age 33years. Wait 70kg. Taking cetapinv0.2mg two-time voglitor md0.2 afternoo...
Don't worry, your wife will have a normal delivery and the child will be perfectly normal. Keep diabetes under control by regularly monitoring blood sugar and taking medicine.

I have hypothyroidism and I am underweight also. How can I recover from this?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism and I am underweight also. How can I recover from this?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

What is the cause of diabetes?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the cause of diabetes?
Hello I am Dr.Tanvi Diabetes and Thyroid (Endocrinologist) specialist from Mumbai There is no one definate cause of Diabetes. Diabetes is a Lifestyle Metabolic Disorder. Following are the reasons which are more related to causing you Diabetes. 1.Positive Family History 2.Obesity and Overweight 3. Smoking 4.Drinking Alcohol 5.Lack of Exercise and Physical Activity 6.Taking treatment of Hypertension ( Blood Pressure) and Cholesterol 7.Stress and Tension 8. Eating unhealthy food and junk food 9. Lack of enough sleep Either one or all the reason can be contributing factor. At the same time having one reason doesn?t mean that you will have Diabetes. More than 60 percent of people are unaware about the same as they do not have any symptoms. So best is keep checking your blood sugar regularly for early diagnosis. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete Medical History and Latest Blood reports in Private Consultation.

FBS is suddenly 140+ despite increasing Humainsulin from 20 to 30 BD plus metformin 500 tabs BD

Ask Free Question
Weight control is key. Lack of insulin is not only culprit for diabetes.Some patient become resistant to it. So take undersupervision

Hi My blood sugar count before food is 102 after food is 124. Am I a diabetic? my kidneys got effected 15 yrs back due to ayurveda medicine. I got treated with steroids. Now I am fine. Taking medicines ditide-1mor 1 night potchlor syrup 10 ml twice. How this diabetic report effect me?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello your present sugar levels show that there's no diabetes now. To confirm diabetes fasting sugar should be more than 126 mg per 100 ml and pp level should be 200 mg plus.

I have a problem of hypothyroidism and vitamin d deficiency. .How do I lose my weight

Certified Food & Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear Avoid Coffee, Cauliflower, soy beens, mustard. Use iodine salt, increase milk intake, eat green veg and carrots daily. Go for regular 30-45 mnt BRISK WALK. WITH THE BEST OF HEALTH

Hi, I am 52 years of age and suffer from sugar and BP. Sugar I maintain by not taking sweet diet and tea without sugar. For BP I am taking Telma 40 mg twice a day. Pls advise foods I should take and avoid to maintain my sugar and BP both within limit. Thanks

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 52 years of age and suffer from sugar and BP. Sugar I maintain by not taking sweet diet and tea without suga...
Avoid Sugar, honey, jaggery, deep fried items, maida products & excess salt. Have lots of fresh green vegetables, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, nuts & dried fruits. It will all help you.

Hi Dr. .i m suffering frm diabetic. Frm last 3 month my sugar level of fasting is 112 & PP is 174 due to this measurement I am very scared right now, I purchase treadmill frm showrm to control my sugar level, I wanted to know this that treadmill is best for sugar control or how much time I run how many minute I have to run, I have no idea pls Dr. suggest me as same thanking you.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Dr. .i m suffering frm diabetic. Frm last 3 month my sugar level of fasting is 112 & PP is 174 due to this measure...
Hello, 1) I am assuming you had your blood tests done recently. Have you been diagnosed as diabetic patient before or are these tests the first time you got them done? 2) if you have not been diagnosed with diabetes before, then your results show that you are in Pre-diabetes stage. If you are previous diabetic patient then these results are borderline normal. 3) For pre-diabetes the management is brought lifestyle changes. A) you are overweight. You mentioned you are 5.1 feet in height. Your ideal weight should be about 55-56 kgs. B) To lose weight you need to eat less and exercise more. You can do any cardiovascular exercises like jogging, running, fast walking, swimming, cycling etc. So treadmill is good. You have to exercise at least 45 minutes everyday, at least 5 days of the week. Start slow and gradually increase the duration and intensity of exercise. C) follow a good diet- to lose weight. Eat plenty of vegetables, whole grains, pulses, milk, fruits like apple, pears, mosambi, small bowl of watermelon, musk melon etc. Avoid fatty food, deep fried food, junk food like bajjis, burger, pizzas etc, avoid sweets and sugary stuff. D) follow the above for 3 months and then get your blood glucose checked again. Do continue your lifestyle changes even after your blood glucose returns back to normal level. Ihopebthis helps you. I wish you all the best. Thank you.
View All Feed