Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Firoz

General Physician, Gurgaon

200 at clinic
Dr. Firoz General Physician, Gurgaon
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Firoz
Dr. Firoz is an experienced General Physician in Manesar, Gurgaon. Doctor is currently practising at City Hospital - Gurgaon in Manesar, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Firoz on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Village Khoh, Kasan Rd, Manesar. Landmark: Near Mohit Cinema, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Firoz

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I been really bad headaches for last 2 days. I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I been really bad headaches for last 2 days.
I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?
you should do steam inhalation regularly. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.
3 people found this helpful

My son is 26 years old. His brain was declined and was operated at Hospital before 4 years. After operation he is unable to walk without support. He is doing physiotherapy everyday. Still he has not recovered. What should I do? Is second operation required? As per doctors consulted, not to go for second operation as it is not assured that he will start walking.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I understand your concern. I can imagine how painful it is to see somebody so close suffering with such condition. Neurological illness like brain pathology even after brain surgery is very slow to recover. Although the current situation appears to be not good. It will improve gradually. Brain has a very slow recovery and regeneration rate. It may take many months to years to get the desired function of limbs. I wish your son a better health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it harmful when brush just after food or not and is milk is harmful taken at night some says milk retard digestion.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Is it harmful when brush just after food or not and is milk is harmful taken at night some says milk retard digestion.
If you already have digestive problem then its better to avoid milk. Instead you can have Chenna, paneer, curd. Brushing your teeth just after food intake has no harm. You can
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about dry fruits and fresh fruits which is good for health and which? Give me individual information about dry fruits. And how to improve physical energy and strength with dry fruits?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Tell me about dry fruits and fresh fruits which is good for health and which? Give me individual information about dr...
Fresh fruits are always better They rich source of water, fibres, vitamins, minerals, carbohydrates etc necessary for metabolism Dry fruits are rich source of fatty acids, fibres, minerals and some vitamins. So many vitamins are lost during the process of drying. Fresh fruits are easily digestible, To increase physical strength, one have to do regular exercises,should take home made fresh food containing less spices and oil, salads and fruits before lunch, and some dry fruits at evening along with dinner or separately with milk Dry fruits alone won't work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have a ankle injury in my right leg It is a hairline fracture. What should I do?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Ankle injuries take longer to heal as our weight falls on it. Use ankle support brace when walking for long distances. Regarding fracture check with orthopedic if its healed fully. Stretching exercises for calf, strengthening of ankle muscles and ice therapy can help with faster healing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir this is my present test reports. Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HDL Cholesterol 44.00 mg/dL >40.00 LDL Cholesterol 113.00 mg/dL <100.00 VLDL Cholesterol 40.00 mg/dL <30.00 Non-HDL Cholesterol 153.00 mg/dL <130.00 Glucose Fasting 177.00 Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval URINE EXAMINATION, ROUTINE; URINE, R/E (Dipstick, Microscopy) Physical Colour Deep Yellow Pale yellow Specific Gravity 1.030 1.001 - 1.030 pH 5 5.0 - 8.0 Chemical Proteins Nil Nil Glucose Present (0.25 g/dL) Nil ketone Nil Nil Bilirubin Nil Nil Urobilinogen Normal Normal Leucocyte Esterase Negative Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Microscopy R.B.C. 2-3 RBC/HPF Negative Pus Cells 2-3 WBC/HPF 0-5 WBC / hpf Epithelial Cells Few Few Casts Nil Nil /lpf Crystals Negative Nil Others Nil Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval HbA1c (GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN), BLOOD (Boronate Affinity) 9.10. Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval BUN; BLOOD UREA NITROGEN, SERUM (areas Colorimetric) 11.35 mg/dL 6.00 - 20.00 CREATININE, SERUM (Enzymatic) 0.80 mg/dL 0.67 - 1.17 Sir please advice me medicine . Thanks Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr. Sir this is my present test reports.
Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HD...
You are suffering from diabetes mellitus and it is not controlled. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment. In addition to medicine follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I couldn't control my mind in the nights when I am going to sleep. It starts thinking many useless thoughts. Because of that I couldn't have a proper sleep. So please suggest me to rectify this.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I couldn't control my mind in the nights when I am going to sleep. It starts thinking many useless thoughts. Because ...
When you are going to sleep try Mindful breathing: The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them.  Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing.  Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is TB? What are symptoms of TB? What are its precautions? What are it causes? What can we do if a person is suffering from TB?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
Hello lybrate-user, tb is tuberculosis caused by bacteria mycobacterium tuberculosis. Tb can affect any organ in the body. There are different forms of tuberculosis most commonly tb lung, followed by tb lymphnode, tb stomach, bone tb, cns tb, tb joints and disseminated tb. Each has its own presentation. Tuberculosis is very much prevalent in india. It occurs due to transmission from tb infected person through coughing, nasal droplets or close contact. Precautions to be taken are to not to come into contact with secretions of patients with tuberculosis. Person suffering from tb can be treated with antituberculous theraphy for 6-9 months depending on the organ involved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Orgasmic Disorder

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Male Orgasmic Disorder

Male Orgasmic Disorder

Definition:

Persistent or recurrent delay in, or absence of, orgasm following a normal sexual excitement phase during sexual activity.

In this disorder, a male cannot reach orgasm during intercourse although can ejaculate by partner's manual or oral stimulation. Some can ejaculate only during masturbation. Some have ejaculation during sleep but not in waking period.

Orgasm and ejaculation though occur simultaneously, are different entities. Orgasm can occur in the absence of ejaculation and vice versa.

Causes:

Dislike for a partner.
Testosterone deficiency.
Religious restrictions.
Myopathy, Neuropathy.

Masturbation guilt.
Spinal cord lesion.
Guilt regarding nocturnal.
Retrograde ejaculation.
Emission.
Fear of pregnancy.
Drugs.
Inadequate sexual stimulation.
High threshold of ejaculatory reflex.
Low Libido.
Mental Block.

Treatment:

Sensate Focus exercise (mutual pleasuring) is employed daily for first 3 days. Since sex is not allowed, it eliminates the pressure to perform.

Once this is achieved, she stimulates him to the highest degree and as a man approaches ejaculation she inserts penis in the vagina in a woman on top position. If a man is unable to ejaculate she again stimulates him manually and again reinserting when ejaculation is imminent.

Vibrators:

Used for stimulation of the penis.

10 people found this helpful

Dear Madam, I am Piyush Varia I am suffering form sinus. I consult a local doctor at my city he suggested me some medicines but there is no result my problem is still there as it is. Now he ask for laser surgery so it is worth? If I take surgery then how much chances of success?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Dear lybrate-user, kindly don't go for unnecessary surgery. Your condition can be treated by homeopathy with remarkable result. Take 1 dose of kali bich 200 (homeopathic) and let me know further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my sister 29 years old who was suffering from chest pain consulted a doctor and he told to do some tests, she has done the tests everything is normal but her cholesterol is 231 mg/dl. Doctor has prescribed some pain killers fit for the pain but she has not taken any medicines yet. please advice her wat she has to do to reduce the cholesterol.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, my sister 29 years old who was suffering from chest pain consulted a doctor and he told to do some tests, she has...
Eat lots of fruits and vegetables. Eat less of fatty foods,avoid processed foods. Avoid carbonated drinks. Exercise daily. Get ur complete lipid profile done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation and sexual weakness and loss of appetite and weak erection from last 6 years . It is all due to excess masturbation from the age of 12 already have taken all types of medicines. .can you please tell me wll the name of blood test which can be helpful instead of testosterone and sugar which I already have tried and also normal. .

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation and sexual weakness and loss of appetite and weak erection from last...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take alpha neuron cap 1 daily for 10 days trika0 :25mg tab for 1 WEEK
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Neelesh. From few days am suffering from heavy Head-ach, also using medicines, it was feeling easy after taking medicines and after a while again it was starting. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is Neelesh. From few days am suffering from heavy Head-ach, also using medicines, it was feeling easy after t...
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water, take rest at the time of headache. If no relief, consult doctor Consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fungal rashes on my buttocks region for 3 years I used medicines like candid but no recovery is happening. Can you help me how to get rid of this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having fungal rashes on my buttocks region for 3 years I used medicines like candid but no recovery is happening...
Home Remedy- Make a oil after boinling neem leaves in mustard oil till all the leaves become black then filter it and apply that oil on affected part Treatement- 1-Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. 3-Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. 4-Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, Give me some precautions for skin fungus (subhem). It is on my chest. Which medicines I had to use. How it works.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good evening sir, Give me some precautions for skin fungus (subhem). It is on my chest. Which medicines I had to use....
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 19 years old man I don't know what's happening with me something struck in my throat I don't no what's it is it's not painful but I'm feeling tasteless.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm a 19 years old man I don't know what's happening with me something struck in my throat I don't no what's it is it...
Hi, globus pharyngis (globus hystericus, commonly referred to as having a" lump in one's throat"), is the persistent sensation of having phlegm, a pill or some other sort of obstruction in the throat when there is none. Swallowing can be performed normally, so it is not a true case of dysphagia, but it can become quite irritating. One may also feel mild chest pain or even severe pain with a clicking sensation when swallowing. The" lump in the throat" sensation that characterizes globus pharyngis is often caused by inflammation of one or more parts of the throat, such as the larynx or hypopharynx. In some cases the cause is unknown and symptoms may be attributed to a psychogenic cause i. E. A somatoform or anxiety disorder. It has been recognised as a symptom of depression, which responds to anti-depressive treatment. Differential diagnosis must be made from eagle syndrome which uses the patient's description of" something caught in my throat" as a diagnostic tool. Medication: take ignatia 30/ 3 times a day daily for 2 weeks. Revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 ,I have masturbating habit from the age of 12 and now my testicle and pines sizes is very low performance it is not getting erect and hardened ,I want to die, please give me a solution to getting a original stage as per old .please tell me solution and any Ayurveda medicine without side effects and food and exercises please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My age is 28 ,I have masturbating habit from the age of 12 and now my testicle and pines sizes is very low performanc...
Don't worry homoepathic treatment remove side effects of masturbation and improve size of testes and penis. Do kegel exercise daily and take homoepathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed