Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Eunice Joseph

MD - Medicine, DGO

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

55 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Eunice Joseph MD - Medicine, DGO Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
55 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Eunice Joseph
Dr. Eunice Joseph is one of the best Gynaecologists in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. He is currently associated with Iris in New Gurgaon, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Eunice Joseph on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - Christian Medical College - 1962
DGO - Christian Medical College - 1967
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Iris

Room NO.101b , 1st Floor , Supermart 2 , DLF Phase IV. Landmark:Near Samrat Furnichers, Gurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Eunice Joseph

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii we r doing baby plan so now I am feeling early pregnancy symptoms like nausea, morning sickness, indigestion problem etc. But it's 16 days after my last period. But I have now another problem I.e little bit period I am feeling and also period pain. Now my question is. Is it a symptom of miscarriage. And may I know way its existing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello. U have to test years morning urine sample whether you r carring pregnancy or not by using Upt kit available in the market. It shows the result. But you have now bleeding from vagina so you need to concern near by gynecologist. In some cases bleeding may happen during first months of pregnancy so it's always not necessary that it is miscarriage. Yr gynecologist will check you advice accordingly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to fight infections for monsoon

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Tips to fight infections for monsoon
Tips to fight infections for monsoon
1. Moist and damp skin can lead to infections rashes skin discolouring and ring worms and use dry towel

2. Wear cotton clothes and preferably full sleeved ones to avoid mosquito bites

3. Bath twice a day and dry your nails hair and gaps between between fingers carefully

4. Don't forget to apply moisturiser at night to help fight dry skin

5. If you wear lenses or glasses make sure to wipe them with dry hand kerchief before you use them

6. Always have anti fungal cream hand sanitizer dusting powder and lip balm handy
49 people found this helpful

I have pcos n from last 7 months amenorrhea. From last 2 months on ayurvedic treatment .last week my gynecologist gave me primolut n now I have menstrual cycle. But I need a treatment of pcos. N please tell me relation of increased insulin level n pcos. Moreover m very thin n lean. Contrary to symptoms of pcos.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pl check thyroid and prolactin levels as well, before going for pcos treatment. If your insulin levels are high, you will benefit with diet, exercise and Metformin. Reduce/stop sugar and sweets and workout for 60 mins daily. Other symptoms in pcos apart from weight gain are acne, body hair, voice getting heavier, darkening of skin around the creases, etc. If you get these symptoms they indicate insulin resistance and along with multiple follicular cysts in the ovaries and delayed cycles pcos may very well be present irrespective of your body weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

An recent ultrasound revealed that I had bipolar polycystic ovaries. Does this syndrome cause weight gain? If it does how can I lose weight? My menstrual cycle is regular.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Kavya, if you have polycystic ovarian disease, you are prone for weight gain. You should have healthy lifestyle. Like exercise daily for 40min. Diet rich in antioxidants, protein, amino acids. Avoid bakery products, sweet, potato, rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am conceived and taking arip mt 5 nd qutipin, 25 And in blood test report during 12, weeks in interpretation they hav given negative risk of down syndrome 1: 26479. Screen negative downs risk in this preg. Am so much worried. Pls help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
You should continue with folic acid hope you are taking that, screening test is negative for down syndrome but their could be another congenital abnormalities to be ruled out, get nt scan done with good apologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 weeks pregnant in colour doppler scan its showing single loose loop of umbilical cord noted around fetal neck. Estimated fetal weight is 3229gms Edd is 25/12 Kindly tel me please is it normal What are the precautions should I take.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, Since it is a single loose loop, there is nothing to worry about. You should monitor baby's movements closely. It should 10 movements per day. If there is less movement observed then follow up with your obstetrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Perfection Attitude in Life

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Perfection Attitude in Life
  • Relationship commitments loveliness responsibilities - are the most important in shaping of one's identity and symbol of perfection in attitude otherwise 
  • This indeed makes an individual ready to face the challenges in their path of life and to survive into it successfully.
  • But by mere commitments alone in relationship of responsibilities would not make differences if there is no civilised realisation happens naturally in the mind and all part of his own cells, to make it a room for success.
3 people found this helpful

A Wise Decision: Seeking Professional Help Before It's Late

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, MA - Psychology, aster of Science - Counseling, Psychotherapy, Phd - Counselling, Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Delhi
A Wise Decision: Seeking Professional Help Before It's Late

Seeking Professional Help Before It's LateDepression and anxiety are affecting millions, all over the world and the phrase ‘pull yourself together” is still at play in INDIA. There is a huge social stigma, and a sense of shame about what others in the community might think about visiting a professional, which now needs to be corrected.
Research shows that Psychotherapy and counselling sessions are the most effective treatments to cure all psychological problems. These sessions not only help individuals to cope with daily problems, but also teaches them the skills and strategies to deal with them more effectively and make oneself emotionally and mentally empowered.

With Psychotherapy and counseling, you’ll learn more effective ways to deal with problems. gradually, you would develop certain problem-solving skills, coping mechanisms and better perception for overall growth.

A lot of people do not seek help and suffer internally because visiting psychologist/ psychiatrist is considered taboo in Indian society, leading to increased mental health problems. Most of the people avoid sharing personal problems and issues, as that might expose them as being weak.

The ideal solution for someone who is depressed, anxious and facing problems at work or in personal life, is seeking a professional help of psychologist/ psychiatrist. However, most people are not aware of the difference between a psychologist and a psychiatrist and hence are not sure whom to refer.

Let’s find out the difference between the both:

While psychologists and psychiatrists both conduct psychotherapy and research, there are many significant differences between the two professions,which we will list in our separate blog but, one very important distinction between the two is , that psychiatrists can prescribe medications, while psychologists cannot. However, there has been a recent push to grant prescribing powers to psychologist. psychologist deal with therapies, counseling, and building healthy perception towards life. even in cases where medication is required, psychiatrist may refer the client to psychologist further, for complementing the treatment with medicines.

The next time you feel depressed, anxious or need help dealing with overwhelming social situations or difficult times, make a smart choice, consider professional help and feel safe visiting a psychologist/ psychiatrist. In INDIA, with increase awareness and education, people are outgrowing
this stigma and consider it a wise step to go ahead and take initiative toward better life.

Psychological counseling is a tool that creates success, it’s something everybody would need in their life. At each developmental stage, a person needs guidance and awareness as how to adjust with new roles and be successful. Hence, considering counselling and psychotherapy to deal with anxiety, depression, relationship issues, is a wise move.
Take that one courageous step towards life.

Get in touch with us for more information on how we can help you deal with major life problems.

6 people found this helpful

What steps to be taken if I'm planning a baby, precautions n methods of how to successfully conceive, please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old female and pregnant my legs are gets swelling how to reduce them.

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
In pregnancy because of gravid uterus there is lot of selling in lower lib. To avoid swelling lying down in left lateral position, leg elevation, avoid prolonged standing and walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I hav polycyst ovary doctor saying I hav endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive r not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You can conceive with pcod but before that you require medication to regularize your cycle. Start doing some exercise or yoga and take proper diet with fruits and salad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. After having a successful pregnancy and a baby of 6. Yrs old, I tried twice bt miscarried. One miscarriage happened after 5 months pregnancy n other after two months. In both case there was growth prob in the baby. Wat may be the reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Two abortion does not warrent any investigations. As you had 5 months abortion cervical stitch needs to be put in next pregnancy. In the meantime you should start folic acid tablets before planning for pregnancy. People may advice you many investigations like torch etc, but in today's practice it is of no value as per the research worldwide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem on keep doing mustruberate every day for the past 3 years is their any problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You are addicted to masturbation habit & wants to control it. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette? for better guidance & treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend tried to insert his finger in my vagina, but that was a superficial insertion and was not much deeper. But from that Day my vagina has become red and I feel pain while peeing. Please give me some remedy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you seem to have developed UTI . please get a urine culture done first. and follow up with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are suggested.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
You can go for it. As you have your previous child. And 3 years gap between two kids is sufficient good enough. Take care. :) And All the best :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I ttc from 1 yr. Today I have started follicular study and Dr. found small myoma measuring 0.62*0.52. please tell me is this is dangerous? Can I be able to conceive? Am very worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
0.6 and 0.5 are too small a measurements to be of any consequence. Many a times routine sonography reveals small fibroids, and if they do not change the inner contour of the uterus, then they are mostly" harmless" but there have been reports of patients aborting and in such cases, even if fibroids are small, the abortion is blamed on them! but overall, carry on your follicular studies and be relaxed. These measurements are so small that they cannot possibly harm your chances of fertility. Infact stress and worry would harm more. So be relaxed and stop worrying.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant. And from last day I feel less movements of my fetus. It is normal in pregnancy. please rly. Thanks.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
You have to check movements. Keep hand over abdomen. it should move two times in one hour. if it is this much enough. as pregnancy advance movement Will decrease. but should not be taken lightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a pregnancy treatment fòr 2 months. I have taking the tablets such as conseval , duphaston 10 mg (morning and night), folic acid, and evatone. My last period was on june 15th. I have stopped duphaston on july 18th morning. Still I did not got my periods. Is there any chance for pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is too early to comment upon pregnancy. Do a preg test when you are 4-5 days overdue from your periods date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods High in Calcium

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Foods High in Calcium

Foods High in Calcium

1. Sesame seed
2. Spinach
3. Collard green
4. Kelp
5. Broccoli
6. Brazil nut
7. Celery
8. Almond
9. Papaya
10. Flax seed
11. Orange
12. Dried fig
13. Yogurt
14. Milk
15. Soy products

1 person found this helpful

I have herpes type 2 and I'm a female, my boyfriend is wanting to perform oral sex on me but I won't let him because I'm scared although I do want to and I miss it. We currently don't know if he has herpes. My doctor hasn't say much about oral sex but I would like some information do people who has.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hsv 2 is genital herpes. Can spread through vaginal sex or oro- vaginal sex but transmission is common only during active episode or period. You can do but avoid during active periods. In non active periods there is 4 percent risk of transmission as found in some research papers. Oral mouth to mouth you can do.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Nidhi Agarwal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Kidney and Prostate Clinic & Women's Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(171 ratings)

Dr. Smita Vats

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Med Harbour Family Clinic (Dr. Smita Vats) , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(289 ratings)

Dr. Hitu Madan

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Madaan Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Vidya Bisla

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dayal Eye and Maternity Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Renu Yadav

Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Angels Care Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Jyoti Yadav

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Kamla Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment