Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dipika Verma

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Dipika Verma Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dipika Verma
Dr. Dipika Verma is a popular Gynaecologist in Jacobpura, Gurgaon. She is currently practising at Dr Dipika Verma's Clinic in Jacobpura, Gurgaon. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dipika Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

414/4, Jeewan Polyclinic, Jacobpura, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dipika Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old female suffering from PCOS. I feel lazy and heavy all the time, even sometimes I crave for sweets. Kindly tell me to control my cravings and also tell me how soon I can get pregnant.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control weight by exercise and diet control. Check hormone levels after consulting gynecologist and correct them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiance has Irregularity in periods. She feels more weakness than normal. So please any suggestion?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My fiance has Irregularity in periods. She feels more weakness than normal. So please any suggestion?
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor. .• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular. You can consult me privately for more detailed treatment & doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till how many days after intimacy can a contraceptive pill be consumed to dismiss the chance of pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you mean emergency contraceptive pill it shouldbe taken within 72 jours of unprotected intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am having sex with my gf from 1 year. I had sex with my girlfriend a week ago, the last time we did it. She was feeling pain in her vagina. .so we stopped in 30-40 secs but after that day she is experiencing vaginal pain and burning sensation while urinating, its been a week and urine comes every 45-60 minutes. Now she is feeling like everything will come out of her through her vagina. What should we do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Women can experience VAGINAL PAIN during or after sex, either in the vagina or deeper in the pelvis. Pain in the vagina could be caused by: an infection: thrush or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital herpes. Changing hormone levels can make your vagina dry. Lack of foreplay and other factors can make your vagina dry. All these factors could contribute to the pain. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for physical investigation. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor. What are all the foods needs to take after Cesarean delivery? Kindly list out.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Doctor. What are all the foods needs to take after Cesarean delivery? Kindly list out.
after cesarean delivery healthy and nutritious diet is important to take.take rich iron,calcium and mineral diet.avoid spicy,oily and junk foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Her periods date was on 2nd september. But till now she is not having periods. Why?
Hello, If pregnancy has been ruled out then the delay can be stress induced. please rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with polycyctic ovarian syndrome 5 years ago. My periods are irregular. I had been taking meprate from 1 year now. Is this the permanent solution? or I need to do something else? wat should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The long term solution is life style modification- weight control by diet and exercise. At the same time, we give hormonal drugs for regularization of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? and what about my baby is he will be healthy as other infants are?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? an...
Baby will be given soe treatment immediately after delivery important that obstetrician and neonatologist know about your status. Also important to meet gastro-enterologist now for family's future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does anal sex has any effect? What is the best way to do so that blood will not come out or pain will be less?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Anus is rich in bacteria. Anal sex can transmit infection, sexually transmitted diseases like syphilis, gonorrhoea, hiv, hepatitis b &c, hpv infection. It can cause anal warts, anal tear, weakness of anal sphincter, incontinence of stool.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female, I have swelling in my right leg ankle and foot from past 3 years exactly after my delivery, initially I thought it might go gradually but it never reduced. I went to many doctors did many blood tests and urine test all report says normal. Please suggest what should I do. Also I had eczema in my legs but now controlled with creams given by dermatologist and the doctor said this swelling is not related to eczema. Kindly help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Since the swelling has been for a long time I would advise you to see an orthopaedic doctor and a medicine specialist. A few additional tests including a leg scan has to be done to exclude lymphatic obstruction / infective pathology and arthritic conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with fiance but did not ejaculate, it was inside for few seconds then I take out can she be Pregnant. Please guide me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had sex with fiance but did not ejaculate, it was inside for few seconds then I take out can she be
Pregnant. Pleas...
This technique is called Coitus Interruptus and it is highly risky.So I cant say whether she will be pregnant or not as for answering your question I want to know about her Menstrual cycle dates and the expected date of her next menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from lakva praised rt side from last two yeas and having one big bed sore which is not healing please advice.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My mom is suffering from lakva praised rt side from last two yeas and having one big bed sore which is not healing pl...
First of all maintain proper hygiene. Cloth, bed spread etc must be cleaned daily. Urine and stool must be evacuated properly and much precaution is to be taken each time. Water beds or air beds can be used for effective management. Change the position frequently. Clean the wound properly with dettol. Then do dusting of tankana bhasma over it. Wash the wound regularly with triphala kwath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planing for pregnancy can I use green tea 2 cups a day and 1 hour walk daly buz my weight is 75 and my age is 21.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am planing for pregnancy can I use green tea 2 cups a day and 1 hour walk daly buz my weight is 75 and my age is 21.
yes, daily exercise will help to reduce weight which is most important for pregnancy to be happened.best luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decre...
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife taken unwanted-72 pills, her periods are unnatural, now she wants to be a mother, when her periods will be fine for taking motherhood.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My wife taken unwanted-72 pills, her periods are unnatural, now she wants to be a mother, when her periods will be fi...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor . • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and another is 6 years old. My wife do not take interest in sex. Please advice me .

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
I have 43 years old and our wife is 37 years and last 16 years get together . I have 2 kids and one 14 years old and ...
One spouse sexual issue truly affect the other spouse happiness as well. There has to be some reason for your wifes lack of sexual desire. Medical, hormonal, physical, sexual, emotional, mental, stress etc. Once we evaluate the underlying factor, she can be completely helped. This will bring total gest in marriage because you both are in your golden years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach. Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she felt today only.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife 35 feeling pain on right side of stomach.  Because of what she is having problem breathing little. This she f...
If it is a one time event, then it may be okay. But repeated similar attacks may require an usg abdomen to detect gall stone. Take t. Panido 40 once daily for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm women 30 years married on last year I got one missed abortion on 3rd month after the abortion I getting a kind of urinary infections every month. Initially urine will get smelled in panties after two days will get watery discharge later bleeding like periods for four to five days. I gone to doctor. He gave me norflox 400 I having very month this problem. That to after periods gets over after a week. And I have pcod past 6 yrs. Im height is 5.5 feet wgt : 76 kg for past 4-6 yrs.help me please

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I'm women 30 years married on last year I got one missed abortion on 3rd month after the abortion I getting a kind of...
Homoeopathic medicine can cure the pcos and genitourinary disorders very speedily and permanently without any side effects. Homoeopathic medicine like can notharis, apis, berberis, lycopodium etc are very good medicines for those complaints which cure it 100% if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and lemon. No other diet restrictions. Nothing to be worried. Be relaxed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed